TUESDAY

HOCKEY • GIRLs

MISSISSIPPI 8

• St. Francis/N. Branch 5, Chisago Lakes 4, OT

• Cambridge-Isanti at Buffalo, ppd.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 6, Totino-Grace 1

• Anoka 5, North Metro 3

• Centennial 7, Sp. Lk. Park/Coon Rapids 0

• Maple Grove 2, Elk River/Zimmerman 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 3, Lakeville North 2

• Lakeville South 2, Apple Valley 0

• Prior Lake 2, Farmington 0

• Shakopee 4, Eastview 3

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Woodbury 1

• Mounds View 3, East Ridge 0

• Stillwater 3, Park of Cottage Grove 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 7, Wayzata 1

• Breck 6, Chaska/Chanhassen 0

• Burnsville 7, Hastings 3

• Delano 4, South St. Paul 3, OT

• Forest Lake 6, Duluth Northern Stars 0

• Henry Sibley 4, St. Paul Blades 1

• Hopkins/St. Louis Park 3, Benilde-St. Marg. 1

• Hutchinson 7, Willmar 0

• Orono 1, Bloomington Jeff./Kenn. 0

• Red Wing 4, Austin/Austin Pacelli 0

• Rochester JM/Lourdes 6, Northfield 2

• St. Paul United 2, Minneapolis 1

• Prairie Centre vs. Litchfield/D-C, ppd.

MINNESOTA

• Albert Lea 4, Winona 1

• East Grand Forks 2, Warroad 2, OT

• Fairmont 4, Windom 3, OT

• Faribault/Beth. Acad. 8, Rochester Mayo 5

• Hibbing/Chisholm 2, Proctor/Hermantown 1

• International Falls 8, Park Rapids 2

• Mankato East 6, Mankato West 1

• Moose Lake 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 0

• New Ulm 2, Luverne 0

• North Shore 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 2

• Owatonna 2, Rochester Century 0

• Roseau 8, Bemidji 0

• Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Fergus Falls 1

• Thief River Falls 14, Crookston 0

Postponements

• Alexandria vs. Moorhead

• Northern Lakes vs. Detroit Lakes/Perham

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Andover 6, Totino-Grace 1

Totino-Grace 0 1 0-1

Andover 2 1 3-6

First: A-Czech (Nelson), 2:57. A-Butorac (Anderson), 15:43. Second: T-Zurbay (Scheneman), 4:55. A-Schelkoph (Little), 6:10. Third: A-Nelson (Nowacki), 1:46. A-Sedey, 6:14. A-Halvorson (Nowacki), 8:08. Saves: T: Medved 12-10-7-29; Stehler 0-0-3-3. A: Stumo 6-3-6-15.

Anoka 5, North Metro 3

North Metro 1 2 0-3

Anoka 2 0 3-5

First: N-Donaldson (Sawicky, Horvath), 8:21. A-Neumann (Mashuga, Hinrichs), 10:50. A-Jockisch (Terzich, Blomker), 14:30. Second: N-Shadle (Eikos, Denchfield), 5:15. N-Ballweber (Denchfield), 15:56, pp. Third: A-Neumann (Steichen), 11:10. A-Steichen (Cameron), 14:52. A-Mashuga (Hinrichs), 16:50. Saves: N: Almquist 9-7-15-31. A: Johnson 5-5-5-15.

Blake 7, Wayzata 1

Wayzata 1 0 0-1

Blake 2 2 3-7

First: W-Heising, 2:57. B-Burton (Willoughby), 3:11. B-Wethington (McClanahan, Daniel), 12:21. Second: B-Johnson (Chute), 5:21. B-Daniel (Delianedis, McClanahan), 13:28. Third: B-Johnson (Wallin), 8:58. B-Daniel (McClanahan, Delianedis), 10:54. B-Daniel, 13:41. Saves: W: Boswell-Healey 8-9-5-22. B: Kruesel 6-3-4-13.

Breck 6, Chaska/Chanhassen 0

Breck 3 3 0-6

Chaska/Chanhassen 0 0 0-0

First: B-Riskevich (Billing), 6:10. B-Halverson (McGlynn), 6:38. B-Mobley (Solohub), 14:30. Second: B-Solohub (Riskevich), 1:37. B-McGlynn (Solohub), 5:16. B-Zumwinkle (Zumwinkle, Mobley), 9:41. Saves: B: Frantzick 6-5-5-16. C: Hanson 10-0-0-10; Sampson 0-9-6-15.

 

Burnsville 7, Hastings 3

Burnsville 2 3 2-7

Hastings 0 1 2-3

First: B-Hartung (Howard, Taylor), 5:45, pp. B-Jackson (Benfer), 5:52. Second: H-Benson (Junker, Connell), 2:14. B-Jackson (Tucci, Bakken), 6:52. B-Taylor (Hartung, Anderson), 9:24. B-Anderson (Hartung, Taylor), 16:30. Third: H-Harrington (Klimek), 4:36. B-Jackson (Anderson, Howard), 9:52, sh. B-Hartung (Bakken), 11:05, sh. H-Klimek (Connell), 14:19. Saves: B: Pester 4-16-12-32. H: Steele 15-9-14-38.

Centennial 7, Sp. Lk. Park/Coon Rapids 0

Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 0 0 0-0

Centennial 2 1 4-7

First: C-Almich (Linser, Hughes), 2:39. C-Riley (Backman, Pitlick), 10:51. Second: C-Hughes (Linser), 1:22. Third: C-Meany (Linser, Hughes), 1:22, pp. C-Hughes (Backman), 3:19, sh. C-Hughes, 6:14. C-Linser (Backman, Hughes), 15:39. Saves: S: Thomas 12-15-6-33. C: Torma 6-5-5-16.

Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Woodbury 1

Woodbury 0 0 1-1

Cretin-Derham Hall 1 1 1-3

First: C-Willier (Klein, Spiering), 7:08, pp. Second: C-Klein (Ziegler, Willier), 10:12, pp. Third: W-Motzko (Haslerud, Douglas), 1:25, sh. C-Hapka (King, Ziegler), 4:16. Saves: W: Gillen 10-14-16-40. C: Crawford 4-9-7-20.

 

Delano/Rockford 4, South St. Paul 3 [OT]

Delano/Rockford 0 2 1 1-4

South St. Paul 2 0 1 0-3

First: S-Pearson (Rambaum, Reynolds), 2:22. S-Pearson (Burke, Deering), 13:52, pp. Second: D-Olson (Kivisto, Byrne), 1:20. D-Stansberry (Bistodeau), 6:52. Third: D-Tormanen (Kuechle), 2:44. S-Deering (Burke, Reynolds), 16:45, pp. OT: D-Kuechle (Byrne), 6:01. Saves: D: Schmidt 5-5-8-0-18. S: McKenzie 6-14-12-2-34.

Henry Sibley 4, St. Paul Blades 1

St. Paul Blades 0 0 1-1

Henry Sibley 1 3 0-4

First: H- Friedmann (Gydesen, Bonfe), 15:11. Second: H-Teal (Nagel, Friedmann), 5:49. H-Wetzel-Edstrom (Teal, Bonfe), 8:10, pp. H-Tschida (Bruestle, Teal), 13:53. Third: S-Donnelly (Gabrielli), 11:17. Saves: S: Nelson 16-9-0-25. H: Erickson 5-4-7-16.

Hopkins/St. Louis Park 3, Benilde-St. Marg. 1

Hopkins/Park 1 2 0-3

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 0 1-1

First: H-Hanley (Glover), 0:48, pp. Second: H-Patterson (Haberman, Glover), 5:43. H-Patterson (Brousseau, Glover), 10:02. Third: B-Konowalchuk (Cornell, Calengor), 3:49. Saves: H: Carlander 11-6-14-31. B: Greeley 7-16-10-33.

 

Hutchinson 7, Willmar 0

Willmar 0 0 0-0

Hutchinson 3 4 0-7

First: H-Kraft (Roling, Hansen), 7:17. H-Larson, 7:17. H-Roling (Larson, Seifert), 12:00, pp. Second: H-Roling (Larson), 0:32. H-Hantge (Markovic), 8:14. H-Johnson (Berthiaume, Hansen), 12:09. H-Jensen (Roling, Hansen), 16:51. Saves: W: Carlson 12-12-9-33. H: Lenarz 7-11-3-21.

 

Lakeville South 2, Apple Valley 0

Lakeville South 0 1 1-2

Apple Valley 0 0 0-0

Second: L-Saufferer, 10:01. Third: L-Fischler (Gill, McKinney), 4:37. Saves: L: Baker 8-7-8-23. A: DeForrest 3-9-8-20.

Maple Grove 2, Elk River/Zimmerman 0

Maple Grove 0 2 0-2

Elk River/Zimmerman 0 0 0-0

Second: M-Wente (McMahon, Kampa), 0:10. M-Kampa (Roehl), 13:52, pp. Saves: M: Blesi 9-9-10-28. E: Jung 5-11-6-22.

Mounds View 3, East Ridge 0

Mounds View 1 1 1-3

East Ridge 0 0 0-0

First: M-Robert (Nadeau), 5:29. Second: M-Anderson (Soleheim), 2:15. Third: M-Soleheim (Soleheim), 8:35. Saves: M: Johnson 5-5-0-10. E: Heiting 12-4-4-20.

Orono 1, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Bloomington Jefferson 0 0 0-0

Orono 0 1 0-1

Second: O-Norton (Schaible, Neuberger), 11:53, pp. Saves: B: McClain 17-8-8-33. O: Carlson 3-7-7-17.

 

Prior Lake 2, Farmington 0

Prior Lake 1 0 1-2

Farmington 0 0 0-0

First: P-Huntington (Olinger, Gleason), 3:16, pp. Third: P-Pavlish, 16:41. Saves: P: Lewison 11-10-14-35. F: Bollig 0-11-6-17.

 

Shakopee 4, Eastview 3

Eastview 1 2 0-3

Shakopee 1 1 2-4

First: S-Roder (Eckers, McNeil), 7:44. E-Snodgrass, 14:53. Second: S-Truax (Loiselle, McNeil), 0:00. E-Keating (Sodomka), 7:21. E-Keating (Tuccitto, Sodomka), 8:16. Third: S-Truax (McNeil, Falk), 7:38, pp. S-McNeil, 13:42. Saves: E: Pellicci 9-12-5-26. S: Noess 4-11-17-32.

St. Paul United 2, Minneapolis 1

Minneapolis 0 0 1-1

St. Paul United 0 2 0-2

Second: S-Hoops (Williams-Ridge). S-Conners (Killian, Kerin). Third: M-Christman (Melnyk, McKinney). Saves: M: Schulz 14-12-8-34. S: Emerson 5-0-8-13.

Stillwater 3, Park of C.G. 0

Park of Cottage Grove 0 0 0-0

Stillwater 0 2 1-3

Second: S-Jablonski (Bartelings, Knowlan), 1:15. S-Jablonski, 11:48. Third: S-Einan, 12:44. Saves: P: Boreen 8-9-7-24. S: Knox 1-5-6-12.