TUESDAY

adapted soCCER

CI DIVISION

• North Suburban 12, Anoka 3

• South Washington Co. 3, Burnsville/F/L 1

PI DIVISION

• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/MW 9, Park Center 1

CROSS COUNTRY • boys

VICTORIA INVITATIONAL

• Edina 40, Stillwater 65, Eden Prairie 140, Prior Lake 153, Lakeville North 162, Minnetonka 167, Chanhassen 214, Lakeville South 263, Shakopee 276, Burnsville 315, Farmington 333, Osseo 348, Waconia 383, Chaska 398, Champlin Park and Mankato West 421, Bloomington Jefferson 460, New Prague 469, Bloomington Kennedy 472, Hopkins 486, St. Louis Park 556, Dassel-Cokato 605, Richfield 621. Medalist (5,000 meters): Eli Krahn, Stillwater, 15:25.5.

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE INVITATIONAL

• Maple Grove 41, Apple Valley 69, St. Michael-Albertville 70, Anoka 104, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 124, Cooper 149, Rogers 178. Medalist (5K): Alex Miley, Maple Grove, 15:33.

CROSS COUNTRY • girls

VICTORIA INVITATIONAL

• Edina 61, Wayzata 70, Minnetonka 88, Shakopee 145, Eden Prairie 161, Farmington 179, Lakeville South 180, Prior Lake 264, Chanhassen 284, Chaska 311, Mankato West 318, Lakeville North 345, St. Louis Park 360, Waconia 371, Bloomington Jefferson 381, Burnsville 387, Stillwater 451, New Prague 457, Hopkins 479, Osseo 524, Dassel-Cokato 556, Champlin Park 620, Bloomington Kennedy 693, Richfield 774. Medalist (5,000 meters): Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka, 18:15.4.

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE INVITATIONAL

• St. Michael-Albertville 35, Anoka 38, Maple Grove 76, Apple Valley 104, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 127, Rogers 155. Medalist (5K): Annalise Davis, St. Michael-Albertville, 18:28.

SOCCER • boys

EASTERN MINNESOTA ATHLETIC

• Hope Academy 3, Calvin Christian 0

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• St. Paul Academy 3, Blake 1

LAKE

• Wayzata 2, Eden Prairie 0

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 1, Hastings 0

• North St. Paul 4, Tartan 0

• St. Thomas Academy 7, South St. Paul 0

• Simley 2, Hill-Murray 1

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Cooper 1

• Bl. Jefferson 1, Bl. Kennedy 0

• St. Louis Park 2, Richfield 1

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Southwest 8, Roosevelt 0

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 4, Big Lake 1

• Chisago Lakes 5, Princeton 2

• Monticello 3, St. Michael-Albertville 0

• Rogers 14, St. Francis 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville 3, Rosemount 2

• Eastview 1, Prior Lake 0

• Farmington 2, Lakeville South 1

• Lakeville North 1, Shakopee 1

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

• Mounds View 2, Woodbury 0

• Roseville 2, White Bear Lake 1

TRI-METRO

• Fridley 2, Brooklyn Center 0

• St. Croix Lutheran 3, Columbia Heights 2

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Orono 6, Waconia 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mayer Lutheran 6, Jordan 1

• Mpls. Henry/North 9, North Lakes 0

• Northfield 5, Winona 1

SOCCER • GIRLs

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Blake 0, St. Paul Academy 0

LAKE

• Edina 0, Hopkins 0

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 2, Hastings 0

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Cooper 0

• Bl. Jefferson 3, Bl. Kennedy 0

• Chanhassen 1, Chaska 0

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Princeton 4, Chisago Lakes 0

• Rogers 4, St. Francis 2

• St. Michael-Albertville 4, Monticello 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eastview 1, Prior Lake 1

• Farmington 2, Lakeville South 1

• Lakeville North 1, Shakopee 0

• Rosemount 1, Burnsville 0

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 1, Cretin-Derham Hall 0

• Forest Lake 4, Stillwater 2

• Mounds View 5, Woodbury 0

• White Bear Lake 2, Roseville 0

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 9, Concordia Academy 0

• Holy Angels 4, St. Agnes 1

• Visitation 7, Fridley 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 3, Mound Westonka 1

• Orono 3, Waconia 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mayer Lutheran 2, Jordan 1

• Mpls. Henry/North 1, Hope Academy 0

• New Prague 4, Mankato Loyola 1

• Park of CG 2, South St. Paul 1

• Spectrum 6, North Lakes 3

SWIMMING • GIRLs

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 96, Coon Rapids 82

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville South 92, Burnsville 80

• Prior Lake 105, Apple Valley 75

• Rosemount 99, Eagan 82

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Irondale 56, Minnehaha Academy 44

tENNIS • girls

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 5, Chisago Lakes 2

• Monticello 4, St. Michael-Albertville 3

• Princeton 5, Rogers 2

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • First round

• Farmington 4, Red Wing 3

• Hastings 5, Rochester Century 2

• Lakeville North 7, Albert Lea 0

• Lakeville South 6, Winona 1

• Northfield 7, Faribault 0

• Owatonna 7, Austin 0

• Rochester John Marshall 4, Waseca 3

Section 2 • First round

• Chanhassen 4, Mound Westonka 3

• Mankato East 6, New Ulm 1

• Mankato West 6, Marshall 1

• Minnetonka 6, Eden Prairie 1

• New Prague 7, Worthington 0

• Prior Lake 7, Chaska 0

• Shakopee 6, Orono 1

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Eagan 7, St. Paul Harding 0

• East Ridge 6, Henry Sibley 1

• Rosemount 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

• Woodbury 5, Visitation 2

Section 4 • First round

• Centennial 7, North St. Paul 0

• Hill-Murray 6, Spring Lake Park 1

• Irondale 4, Totino-Grace 3

• Mahtomedi 7, Columbia Heights 0

• Mounds View 7, St. Paul Washington 0

• Roseville 7, St. Paul Johnson 0

• Stillwater 7, Fridley 0

• White Bear Lake 7, St. Anthony 0

CLASS 1A

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Blake 7, Brooklyn Center 0

• Breck 7, Minneapolis Edison 0

• Mounds Park Academy 5, Minnehaha 2

• St. Paul Academy 4, Providence 3

VOLLEYball

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Minnehaha Academy def. Breck, 25-7, 25-10, 25-7

• Providence Academy def. Blake, 25-9, 24-26, 25-13, 25-10

• St. Paul Academy def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-21, 25-12, 25-9

METRO EAST

• Henry Sibley def. South St. Paul, 25-14, 25-20, 22-25, 25-16

• Mahtomedi def. North St. Paul, 25-18, 25-27, 25-22, 25-22

MCAA

• Southwest Christian def. Legacy Christian, 25-12, 25-21, 25-22

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan def. Belle Plaine, 27-25, 21-25, 25-23, 13-25, 16-14

• Sibley East def. Tri-City United, 25-21, 25-19, 25-20

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Blaine def. Spring Lake Park, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18

• Centennial def. Armstrong, 25-13, 25-12, 25-16

• Champlin Park def. Osseo, 25-13, 25-20, 25-14

• Coon Rapids def. Andover, 25-18, 25-13, 22-25, 25-17

ST. PAUL CITY

• Washington def. Humboldt, 25-13, 25-16, 25-11

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan def. Apple Valley, 25-19, 25-9, 25-15

• Lakeville South def. Farmington, 25-15, 24-26, 26-24, 25-19

• Rosemount def. Burnsville, 25-8, 25-6, 25-18

• Shakopee def. Lakeville North, 25-18, 22-25, 25-12, 25-13

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake def. White Bear Lake, 25-15, 25-14, 20-25, 25-12

• Mounds View def. Park of Cottage Grove, 23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 26-28, 15-10

TRI-METRO

• Concordia Academy def. St. Anthony, 25-10, 25-13, 25-8

• DeLaSalle def. Visitation, 24-26, 26-24, 25-21, 21-25, 15-12

• Holy Angels def. Columbia Heights, 25-11, 25-7, 25-12

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Dassel-Cokato def. Watertown-Mayer, 25-21, 25-17, 25-12

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Albany def. Zimmerman, 25-15, 25-19, 25-14

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s def. Orono, 25-23, 25-20, 25-20

• Christian Life def. Math and Science Academy, 25-10, 25-15, 25-15

• Hutchinson def. Buffalo, 25-17, 25-22, 25-6

• Mayer Lutheran def. Maple Lake, 25-21, 25-27, 25-20, 25-22

• Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Liberty Classical, 25-18, 25-21, 25-16

• Minneapolis Washburn def. Richfield, 25-11, 25-13, 25-12

• New London-Spicer def. Rockford, 25-19, 25-21, 25-18

• New Prague def. Mankato East, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 15-11

• Red Wing def. Austin, 25-22, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21

AP STATE POLLS

FOOTBALL

Includes first-place votes in parentheses, record, total voting points and previous week’s ranking

CLASS 6A

1. Eden Prairie (6) 7-0 60 1

2. Lakeville North 7-0 53 2

3. Burnsville 6-1 45 5

4. East Ridge 6-1 39 6

5. Maple Grove 5-2 37 7

6. Wayzata 6-1 26 8

7. Rosemount 6-1 24 3

8. Woodbury 6-1 19 10

9. Totino-Grace 5-2 15 4

10. Cretin-Derham Hall 5-2 7 NR

• Others receiving votes: Prior Lake 5.

 

CLASS 5A

1. Mankato West (9) 7-0 90 1

2. Spring Lake Park 7-0 81 2

3. Moorhead 7-0 72 3

4. St. Michael-Albertville 6-1 58 4

5. Monticello 7-0 54 5

6. St. Thomas Academy 6-1 39 6

7. Rogers 6-1 33 7

8. (tie) Cooper 6-1 22 8

8. (tie) SPA/M/Blake 7-0 22 10

10. (tie) Owatonna 6-1 10 NR

10. (tie) St. Paul Central 5-2 10 9

• Others receiving votes: Park of Cottage Grove 4.

 

CLASS 4A

1. Becker (8) 7-0 80 1

2. Stewartville 7-0 65 2

3. Orono 7-0 61 3

4. Marshall 7-0 51 4

5. Hermantown 7-0 47 5

6. South St. Paul 6-1 40 6

7. Winona 7-0 34 7

8. Mound Westonka 7-0 30 8

9. Fergus Falls 6-1 20 9

10. Waseca 6-1 10 10

• Others receiving votes: Detroit Lakes and St. Paul Highland Park 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Pierz (4) 7-0 57 2

2. Albany (2) 7-0 55 3

3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 6-1 45 6

4. Dilworth-G-Felton 6-1 41 7

5. Rochester Lourdes 6-1 26 1

6. Plainview-E-Millville 6-1 23 NR

7. Tri-City United 6-1 21 4

8. Mora 6-1 15 8

9. Providence Academy 5-2 10 NR

10. Fairmont 5-2 7 NR

• Others receiving votes: Belle Plaine, Esko, Jackson County Central and Pequot Lakes 6, Minneapolis Henry and Montevideo 3.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Caledonia (5) 7-0 68 1

2. Pipestone (2) 7-0 65 2

3. Waterville-E-M 7-0 55 3

4. Lewiston-Altura 7-0 46 5

5. Ottertail Central 7-0 36 6

6. Maple River 6-1 33 8

7. Minnewaska 6-1 30 9

8. Breckenridge 6-1 18 4

9. United North Central 6-1 14 10

10. Eveleth-Gilbert 6-1 7 NR

• Others receiving votes: Moose Lake-Willow River 6, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3, Kenyon-Wanamingo and Pillager 2.

 

CLASS 1A

1. Minneota (6) 7-0 60 1

2. Mahnomen 7-0 53 2

3. Braham 7-0 49 3

4. Minneapolis North 7-0 41 4

5. Browerville 7-0 36 5

6. Upsala/Swanville 6-1 24 8

7. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 6-1 19 9

8. Bethlehem Academy 6-1 12 NR

9. Deer River 6-1 8 NR

10. (tie) Pine River-Backus 6-1 7 6

10. (tie) Wabasso 6-1 7 NR

• Others receiving votes: New Ulm Cathedral 6, Goodhue 4, Fillmore Central 3, Canby 1.

 

NINE-MAN

1. Grand Meadow (6) 7-0 69 1

2. Spring Grove (1) 7-0 64 2

3. Waubun 7-0 54 3

4. Underwood 7-0 49 4

5. Kelliher-Northome 7-0 44 5

6. Ely 7-0 35 6

7. Clinton-G-Beardsley 6-1 21 8

8. Hills-Beaver Creek 6-1 18 9

9. Hillcrest Lutheran 6-1 11 7

10. Cromwell 6-1 9 10

• Others receiving votes: North Woods 4, Cleveland 3, Nevis and Stephen-Argyle 2.