HOCKEY • BOYS
Anoka 1, Andover 0, OT
Andover..........0-0-0-0-0
Anoka..........0-0-0-1-1
Overtime: Anoka-Belisle (Lestmeister), 0:32. Saves: Andover-Ray 6-5-8-6-25; Anoka-Wells 5-5-7-4-21.
Armstrong 4, North Metro 1
North Metro..........0-0-1-1
Armstrong..........1-1-2-4
First: A-Malmgren (Perrigo, Dornfeld), 16:20. Second: A-R. Anderson (K. Anderson), 7:44. Third: A-Thorson (Fallen, Perrigo), 3:32, pp; NM-Manzke (Langiewicz), 9:07; A-Thorson (K. Anderson, D. Olson), 16:01. Saves: NM-Selton 9-14-7-30; A-Riman 5-7-9-21.
Bloom. Jefferson 2, Lakeville North 1
Lakeville North..........0-1-0-1
Bloom. Jefferson..........0-1-1-2
Second: BJ-Patterson (Hedlund, Velasquez), 8:04; LN-Johnson (Grose, Kloncz), 16:58, pp. Third: BJ-O'Donnell (LaBombard, J.Faust), 0:16. Saves: LN-Thomas, 9-16-9-34; BJ-Swansson, 5-7-5-17.
Eagan 2, Apple Valley 0
Apple Valley..........0-0-0-0
Eagan..........1-0-1-2
First: Eag-Thorn (Housley), 9:43, pp. Third: Eag-Olsen (Roberts, Haas), 16:59, en. Saves: AV-Gretz, 8-4-10-22; Eag-Casper, 10-9-8-27.
Eastview 6, Bloomington Kennedy 1
Bloom. Kennedy..........0-0-1-1
Eastview..........2-1-3-6
First: E-Maloney (Perry, Friedman), 9:42, sh; E-Larson (Peters, Perry), 13:05, pp. Second: E-Smith (Trepanier, Parranto), 4:07. Third: Fienhage (Friedman, Chacich), 0:55; K-Hulteren (Hinrichs), 1:12; E-Schweieer (Friedman), 2:30; E-Friedman (Budweg), 9:27. Saves: K-Carpenter 18-7-15-40; E-O'Shea 7-4-2-13, Krob x-x-0-0.
Eden Prairie 2, Lakeville South 1, OT
Lakeville South..........0-1-0-0-1
Eden Prairie..........1-0-0-1-2
First: EP-Clark (Rush, Erickson), 4:26, pp. Second: LS-Cass, 3:17. Overtime: EP-Hoffman, 3:10. Saves: LS-Yumusakler 14-10-17-3-44; EP-Loyd 3-10-4-0-17.
Holy Angels 4, Red Wing 2
Holy Angels..........0-3-1-4
Red Wing..........1-0-1-2
First: R-Kesti (Halvorson), 8:53, pp. Second: H-Mattson (Haeg, C. Reilly), 7:21; H-DeLude (R. Reilly, Wetmore), 15:52, pp; H-C. Reilly (Haeg, Mattson), 16:16, pp. Third: H-Fisher (DeLude, Wetmore), 4:06; R-Wanshura (Roschen), 4:32. Saves: H-Webb 17; R-Foot 20.
Holy Family/Waconia 5, Litchfield 3
Holy Family/Waconia..........1-3-1-5
Litchfield..........2-0-1-3
First: HF-Nelson (Green), 5:01; L-C. Danielson (B. Danielson, M. Koivisto), 9:52, pp; L-Adams (Sundin), 10:09. Second: HF-Schwartz (Leivermann, Green), 6:19; HF-Schwartz (Leivermann, Nelson), 7:06; HF-Schwartz (Raser), 9:45. Third: L-Adams (Sundin, C. Danielson), 4:28; HF-Shaw (Eiden, Leivermann), 13:35. Saves: HF-LaPrade 10-8-8-26; L-L. Johnson 14-14-16-44.
Mpls. West 4, Minnehaha Academy 3
Minnehaha Academy..........2-0-1-3
West..........1-2-1-4
First: MA-Blaisdell (McNamara, Van Winkle), 6:05, pp; W-Dudovitz (Bissonette), 9:18; MA-Blaisdell (Lundeen, Knutson), 15:04. Second: W-Valandra (Mense), 8:41, pp; W-Rosseen (Mense), 16:28. Third: W-Larson (Dudowitz), 0:27; MA-Hamel (Wichelman), 12:03. Saves: MA-White 12-10-10-32; McLean 7-16-x-23, Teasedale x-x-6-6.
New Prague 8, Hutchinson 4
New Prague..........2-3-3-8
Hutchinson..........2-1-1-4
First: NP-Smith (Kes, D. Lapic), 1:33; H-Westlund (Ljungren, Bengston), 2:27; NP-S. Adams (Ambroz, T. Lapic), 2:55; H-Baune (Westlund, Jensen), 9:13. Second: NP-T. Lapic (Ambroz, S. Adams), 6:10; NP-Ambroz, 8:09; H-Grina (Kephart, Hantge), 8:49; NP-D. Lapic (T. Lapic, Doig), 15:45. Third: H-Grina (Kephart, Ulrich), 2:07; NP-T. Lapic (D. Lapic), 4:47, pp; NP-Ambroz (S. Adams, T. Lapic), 10:19; NP-Ambroz (T. Lapic, S. Adams), 13:52, sh.. Saves: NP-Schoenecker 6-8-6-20; H-Swenson 4-7-10-21.
Northfield 6, Farmington 2
Northfield..........3-1-2-6
Farmington..........2-0-0-2
First: F-Schluessler (Bambenek, Prizette), 1:06; F-Werner (MacDonald, Doll), 6:35; N-Freiermuth (Docken, Faust), 11:29; N-Saari (Docken, Dyrdahl), 6:28; N-Faust (Paulson), 16:59. Second: N-Saari (Docken, Dyrdahl), 15:03, pp. Third: N-Freiermuth (Schmidt, Guth), 5:18; N-Dyrdahl, (Jirik,Freiermuth), 8:26. Saves: N-Finger 6-12-6-24; F-Hockert 10-5-14-29.
Orono 5, Delano 2
Delano..........1-0-1-2
Orono..........2-0-3-5
First: O-Stickney (C.Hanson), 5:12; O-Barnum (Skoog, Persian), 6:14, pp; D-Rizak, 14:11. Third: O-C.Hanson (Barnum, H.Hanson), 12:53; D-Rizak (McElroy, Carney), 13:11; O-Skoog (McGinty, Persian), 13:49; O-Persian (Stickney, Walker), 16:12, en; Saves: D-Wright, 8-12-11-31; O-Wilson, 15-17-9-41
Park of Cottage Grove 3, Johnson 2, OT
Park of C.G...........0-1-1-1-3
Johnson..........0-1-1-0-2
Second: S-Rubbelke (A. Ellis), 6:06; P-Graf (Mohr), 13:50. Third: P-Dougherty (Bezek), 0:22; S-Faricy (Rubbelke), 10:42, pp. Overtime: P-Donohue, 3:36, pp. Saves: P-Schauer, 5-7-11-4-27; S-Day, 7-10-9-1-27.
Rosemount 3, Burnsville 1
Rosemount..........2-0-1-3
Burnsville..........0-1-0-1
First: R-Dale (Markiewicz, Anderson), 10:25; R-Percy (Porter, Brown), 11:22. Second: B-Barnes (Comstok, Hendrickson), 14:11. Third: R-McManus (Brown, Porter), 11:43 Saves: R-Morgan 11-12-9-32; B-Becker 6-1210-8
Shakopee 3, Prior Lake 2
Shakopee..........1-1-1-3
Prior Lake..........0-2-0-2
First: S-Adams (Flattem, Odland), 14:13,pp; Second: P-Beach, 8:45,pp; P-Beach (Lind, Schlick), 11:56, pp; S-Pittman (Feldmeier, M. Anderson), 14:28; Third S-Flattem (Thelen, B. Anderson), 11:27 Saves: S-Kaufenberg 4-8-5-17; P-Tsafaridrs, 8-9-7-24.
HOCKEY • GIRLS
Anoka 3, Andover 2
Anoka..........2-1-0-3
Andover..........1-0-1-2
First: Ano-Stetson (Lundy, Parvey), 0:25; Ano-Larson (S. Johnson, K. Johnson), 3:02; And-Nelson (Gilbert), 14:45. Second: Ano-Wells (Larson, Knop), 5:11, pp. Third: And-Nelson (Adams, Goodin), 11:13, pp. Saves: Ano-Ubl 7-7-4-18; And-Denny 9-8-3-20.
Benilde-St. Marg. 8, Spring Lake Park 1
Spring Lake Park..........0-1-0-1
Benilde-St. Marg...........2-4-2-8
First: B-Burg (Domaas), 3:52; B-Duffy (Burg), 9:46; Second: B-Duffy, 3:30; B-Forcier (Burg, Shields-Nordness), 3:57; B-Schluter (Press, Burns), 5:13; Baumgartner (Shields-Nordness, Burg), 10:36; S-Dey (Jochum, Maxey), 12:39; Third: B-Burg (Focier), 3:35; B_Duffy (Shields-Nordness), 12:00. Saves: S-Bassett, 11-9-9-29, B-T. Press, 5-2-2-9.
Blaine 3, North Metro 0
North Metro..........0-0-0-0
Blaine..........2-1-0-3
First: B-Scholzen (Daleiaen, Zrust), 9:42, sh.; B-Zrust, 11:51. Second: B-Beaudette (Corkins, Sinn), 4:09. Saves: N-Krueter, 3-2-8-13; B-Landborg, 6-5-10-21.
Buffalo 7, Princeton 1
Princeton..........1-0-0-1
Buffalo..........5-1-1-7
First: B-Mahoney (Campion, Rosso), 1:11; B-Stevenson (Parsons), 1:54; B-Malecek (Varner), 3:34; B-Rosso (Mahoney), 10:04, sh; P-Shodeen (Smith), 12:00; B-Malecek, 15:47, sh. Second: B-Rosso (Campion0, 3:53. Third: B-Parsons (Alexander), 10:53. Saves: P-Boemer 6-x-x-6, Hibbard 7-11-11-29; B-Freund 6-7-9-22.
Centennial 3, Coon Rapids 1
Centennial..........0-1-2-3
Coon Rapids..........0-1-0-1
Second: CE-Montgomery (Dalluge, Armstong), 10:29, pp; CR-Schulz (Sigg, Labejko), 11:13; Third: CE-Slattery (Hanna, Hoyez), 2:26, pp; CE-Dalluge (Hoyez), 8:43, pp. Saves: CE-Carpenter, 2-4-4-10 CR-Amunrud, 10-7-9-26.
Chisago Lakes/Pine City 3, Cooper 2
Chisago Lakes/PC..........1-2-0-3
Cooper..........0-0-2-2
First: Ch-Lushanko (Lorr), 9:55. Second: Ch-Liebsch (Greene, Novak), 3:28, pp; Ch-Elumba (Miles), 5:38. Third: Co-Halverson (Grosam), 3:25; Co-Halverson (Mikelson, Cook), 13:40, pp. Saves: Ch-Pitzen 5-2-6-13; Co-Burns 17-20-13-50
Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Woodbury 3
Cretin-Derham Hall..........2-2-1-5
Woodbury..........2-0-1-3
First: C-Fischer (Carlson, Nicholson), 1:45, pp; W-Weller (Morris), 10:51; C-Keys (Kloek, Hughes), 11:26; W-Miller (VonDrashek), 13:27, pp. Second: C-Keys (Chlebeck), 3:35; C-Keys (Chlebeck, Fischer), 14:20. Third: W-Jacobsen (Shaw), 0:25, pp; C-Kloek (Smith), 12:43. Saves: C-Jondal 5-9-5-19; W-Klatt 10-11-13-35.
Elk River 4, Champlin Park 0
Elk River..........1-3-0-4
Champlin Park..........0-0-0-0
First: ER-Weber (Curtis), 13:14. Second: ER-Kent (Erickson), 3:03; ER-Weber (Skinner, Scattarelli), 9:27; ER-Kent (Curtis, Weber), 10:52. Saves: ER-Gissler, 4-8-1-13; CP-McCann, 8-12-16-36.
Farmington 3, Northfield 0
Farmington..........2-1-0-3
Northfield..........0-0-0-0
First: F-Baumann, 2:33; F-Baumann (Ripley), 5:16. Second: F-Baumann, 8:36, pp. Saves: F-Erchul 14; N-Stark 40
Forest Lake 5, Park of Cottage Grove 4
Park of C.G...........2-1-1-4
Forest Lake..........1-3-1-5
First FL-Blum (Shelafoe), 4:29; P-Morris (St. Croix, Spinks), 11:54; P-Me.Ryan (Mason), 13:31. Second: FL-Shelafoe, 3:50; FL-Crow (Kendrick), 5:00, pp; FL-Hanmer, 7:11; P-Me.Ryan (Ma.Ryan), 8:54. Third: FL-Crow (Kendrich), 9:14; P-Daggit, 14:20, pp. Saves: P-O'Neil, 5-6-9-20; FL-Anderson, 3-9-3-15
Henry Sibley 4, Mahtomedi 1
Mahtomedi..........0-0-1-1
Henry Sibley..........2-2-0-4
First: HS-Parker (Baago), 4:58; HS-A. Cosgrove, 9:42. Second: HS-Meyer (Parker), 8:22; HS-Brennan (Anderson, Parker), 16:57. Third: M-Burn (Nash, Whisler), 8:50. Saves: M 9-9-5-23; HS 4-6-5-15.
Hill-Murray 5, South St. Paul 2
Hill-Murray..........0-1-4-5
South St. Paul..........2-0-0-2
First: S-Simones (Kraus, Brisson), 3:24; S-Geng, 8:34. Second: H-Stumpf, 12:33. Third: H-Gallagher (Doyle), 2:54; H-Stumpf (Ley), 7:53, pp; H-Harren, 9:31; H-Gallagher (Stumpf, Harren), 12:13. Saves: H-Wenzel, 3-8-4-15; S-Engelmeier, 7-13-10-30
Holy Angels 8, Red Wing 1
Red Wing..........0-0-1-1
Holy Angels..........2-4-2-8
First: H-NA, 6:11; H-Smith (Olson), 11:13, pp. Second: H-Tosney (Olson, Smith), 1:41; H-Smith, 4:37, sh; H-Smith (Romatoski), 5:06; H-Bailey (Tosney, Phillipi), 12:14. Third: R-Friedrich (Bauer), 5:20; H-Smith (Morris), 6:12; H-Romatoski (Morris), 14:23. Saves: H-Beckel 5; R-McGough 21, Nibbe 17.
Hopkins 4, Minnetonka 2
Minnetonka..........0-0-2-2
Hopkins..........1-2-1-4
First: H-R. Dieck (Westerham, Manske), 12:54. Second: H-Stephens (Seashore, Kortum), 1:39; H-Kortum (Johnson), 11:05. Third: M-Ramsey, 3:18; M-Draayer (Kelly), 3:41; H-Kortum (Peterson), 15:43, en. Saves: M-Friend 6-7-2-15; H-Billadeau 12-9-9-30.
Irondale 12, St. Louis Park 3
St. Louis Park..........0-1-2--3
Irondale..........1-7-4-12
First: I-Lorence (Dusold, Bye), 13:00, pp; Second: S-Kuhbander, 0:56; I-Dusold (N. ofen, Gjere), 1:06; I-Gin. McDonald, 2:58; I-Barnier (N. Ofen, Johnson), 5:11, pp; I-Lorence (Dusold, Bye), 8:53, pp; I-Gin. McDonald (McFarlane), 9:25; I-Bye, 15:39; I-Lorwence (N. Ofen) 16:15; Third S-Kubander (Johnson), 3:10; I-Dusold (Gjere, Gin. McDonald), 7:50; I-Bye (Lorence), 11:20, pp; I-McFarlen (N. Ofen), 12:00; S-Johnson, 14:56; I-Gjere (N. Ofen, Dusold), 16:05. Saves: S-Evers, 9-9-18, Brodersen x-x-2-2; I-Brown, 4-4-x-8, Gil. McDonald, x-x-6-6.
Mpls. Novas 6, Minnehaha Academy 0
Minnehaha Academy..........0-0-0-0
Mpls. Novas..........1-3-2-6
First: MN-McMullen (Ciesielski), 13:23. Second: MN-Mathewson (Samson, McMullen), :09; MN-Ciesielski (McMullen, Anderson), 2:17; MN-Gabrielson (Ulseth, Kelly), 8:08. Third: MN-McMullen (Kelly), 9:06; MN-Ciesielski (McMullen, Anderson), 16:55. Saves: MA-Patrick 15-14-x-29, Williamson x-x-12-12; MN-Wiese 0-4-4-8.
Mound-Westonka 5, N. Wright County 3
N. Wright Co...........0-1-2-3
Mound-Westonka..........0-2-3-5
Second: MW-Griffith (Greer, Kuehl), 3:14; NWC-Ke. Blomberg (Ka. Blomberg), 8:10; MW-Holst (VanDyne), 10:51. Third: MW-Clark (Chase), 4:18; NWC-Sombrio (un.), 8:44, sh; NWC-Ke. Blomberg (un.), 11:27; MW-Kuehl (Griffith), 14:16; MW-Greer (Kuehl), 15:42. Saves: NCW-Franklin, 6-6-10-22; M-W-Hall, 3-3-2-8.
North St. Paul 4, Simley 3, OT
Simley..........1-0-2-0-3
North St. Paul..........1-0-2-1-4
First: N-Anderson (Knutson, Koenigsmark), 6:21; S-Abrahamson, 13:08. Third: S-Young (Abrahamson), 7:10; S-Young (Abrahamson), 7:34; N-Nickelson (O'Brien, Burns), 9:23; N-Bothwell (O'Brien, Nickelson), 13:36. OT-Furlong (Piechowski, Schendel), 6:11. Saves: S-Luby, 5-4-8-2-19; N-C. Strom, 6-6-4-0-16.
Orono 2, Rogers/Zimmerman 1
Orono..........0-1-1-2
Rogers/Zimmerman..........0-0-1-1
Second: Oro-Anderson (Ulseth, Flemmer), 3:44. Third: R/Z-Block (un.), 1:12, pp. Oro-Ulseth (Flemmer, Wong), 16:21. Saves: Oro-Bergerson, 8-10-4-22; R/Z-Leshovsky, 2-9-11-22.
Richfield 2, Tartan 0
Tartan..........0-0-0-0
Richfield..........0-1-1-2
Second: R-Lunneborg (Westman), 6:59. Third: R-Lunneborg (Johnson), 2:50. Saves: T-Radcliff, 3-10-5-18. R-Richards, 12-6-14-32.
Rosemount 10, Waseca 0
Waseca..........0-0-0--0
Rosemount..........3-3-4-10
First: R-Sampson (Riley), 4:40; R-Kelly, 6:02; R-Vath, 12:18, sh. Second: R-Tollefson (Micheletti), 5:09; R-Bangerter (Sampson), 13:04; R-Goehring, 14:44. Third: Tollefson (Benson, Micheletti), 4:38; R-Sampson (Bangerter), 5:18; R-Gould, 8:15; R-Tollefson (Micheletti), 13:38. Saves: W-Macklay 17-12-17-56, Taryn Juberien x-x-2-2; R-Goret 2-1-0-3.
Roseville 2, Hastings 0
Roseville..........0-1-1-2
Hastings..........0-0-0-0
Second: R-Brausen (Babineau), 8:09. Third: R-Capistrant (Brausen), 14:39. Saves: H-Alwin 33; R-Brausen 12.
Shakopee 3, Prior Lake 2
Prior Lake..........0-1-1-2
Shakopee..........1-1-1-3
First: S-N.Anderson (Ledel), 0:53. Second: S-N.Anderson (Bach, Menke), 2:51; PL-Young, 16:41, sh. Third: PL-Young (Lee), 14:33; S-Ledel (N.Anderson), 16:39. Saves: PL-Schulz, 16-8-7-31; S-Hanninen, 4-9-4-17
Visitation/SPA 2, St. Paul Blades 2, OT
St. Paul Blades..........2-0-0-0-2
Visitation/SPA..........0-1-1-0-2
First: S-Venneman (Albindia), 4:51; S-Albindia (Venneman), 12:45. Second: V-Mitchell (Ca. Quinlan, Middlebrook), 5:35, pp. Third: V-B. Herzog (Leach, Mitchell), 3:38. Saves: S-MacRostie 9-9-11-3-32; V-L. Herzog 8-10-5-4-27.
Wayzata 3, Edina 1
Wayzata..........2-0-1-3
Edina..........1-0-0-1
First: W-Saxon (L. Orke), 4:20, sh; W-Reynolds (Rooney, E. Orke), 8:51; E-Buie, 12:43. Third: W-Laurinaitis (Saxon), 9:58. Saves: W-Haralson 17-7-9-33; E-Casey 5-5-6-16