THURSDAY

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

• North Sub. 16, White Bear Lake 5

ALPINE SKIING • boys

SECTION 5 MEET

At Afton Alps

Team state qualifiers

• Minnetonka 317 (Sergi Piguillem 1:01.66, Andrew Weigel 1:04.16, Jack Hanzlik 1:04.52, Marshall Quist 1:04.80, Ben Callister 1:07.55, Alex Piguillem 1:14.72).

• Breck 273 (Louis Weiner 1:04.08, Liam O’Neill 1:04.96, Sam Fernandez 1:08.46, Matt Ahrens 1:12.45, Cade O’Neill 1:13.31, Van Lundsgaard 1:15.48).

• Others: Brainerd 248, Hopkins 244, St. Cloud 241, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 226, Wayzata 219, Mound-Westonka 176, Orono and Maple Grove 169, Rocori 141, Armstrong 93, Annandale 64.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Nathan Hilbert, St. Cloud, 1:02.29; Isaiah Nelson, West Lutheran, 1:02.76; Sam Nelson, West Lutheran, 1:05.76; Nick Kanitz, Hopkins, 1:05.95; Nathan Ziemer, Wayzata, 1;06.69; Blake Quall, Maple Grove, 1:07.43; Andrew Backman, Herman/Norcross, 1:07.48; Matthew Tucker, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 1:08.14; Cal Madison, Brainerd, 1:08.65; Grant Kosobud, Brainerd, 1:09.09.

ALPINE SKIING • GIRLs

SECTION 5 MEET

At Afton Alps

Team state qualifiers

• Orono 309 (Rosie Hust 1:03.81, Camille Kuznik 1:08.81, Cordelia Sherwood 1:11.92, Cami Reese 1:11.93, Hanna McDonnell 1:12.18, Jane Guidera 1:22.70).

• Minnetonka 291 (Anna Trenary 1:10.28, Abby Ness 1:11.58, Meghan Dolliff 1:12.24, Piper Gartner 1:12.45, Kylie Landa 1:13.18, Meredith Swirtz 1:47.71).

• Others: Brainerd 281, Breck 263, Annandale 256, Hopkins 227, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 200, Maple Grove 174, Wayzata 161.5, Mound-Westonka 141, Lakes Area 122, Armstrong 102, St. Cloud 94.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Madison Lee, Heritage, 1:05.63; Alex Stone, Brainerd, 1:06.92; Deidre O’Neill, Breck, 1:07.73; Grace McGuire, Brainerd, 1:10.43; Kendall Riskevich, Breck, 1:10.88; Abigail Swanson, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 1:11.24; Claire Tikkanen, Annandale, 1:11.83; Victoria Heinen, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 1:12.22; Leah Wimmer, Rocori, 1:12.64; Payge Fitterer, Brainerd, 1:12.79.

BASKETBALL • boys

MCAA

• SW Christian 79, Legacy Chr. 34

MINNEAPOLIS

• Henry 74, South 51

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Armstrong 81, Spring Lake Park 67

• Blaine 59, Andover 55

• Elk River 57, Anoka 55, OT

• Maple Grove 96, Irondale 51

• Park Center 74, Totino-Grace 72

ST. PAUL

• Central 62, Johnson 51

• Como Park 60, Harding 59

• Highland Park 70, Washington 60

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-D.H. 71, Stillwater 45

TRI-METRO

• Columbia Heights 56, Fridley 49

• DeLaSalle 86, Holy Angels 55

• St. Croix Lutheran 76, St. Agnes 47

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• AFSA 67, Chesterton Academy 32

• Liberty Classical 83, Groves Acad. 50

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Dassel-Cokato 61, Mound-West. 49

• Delano 105, Hutchinson 73

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bethany Acad. 52, Nova Class. 37

• Brooklyn Center 69, Prov. Acad. 47

• CHOF 53, Cannon Falls 48

• Eden Prairie 68, Eagan 29

• Eden Valley-Watkins 62, HL-W-W 36

• St. Paul Humb. 86, Charter Stars 67

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

MCAA

• Heritage Christian 61, Trinity 47

• Lester Prairie/HT 65, St. Croix Prep 42

• New Life Acad. 50, West Luth. 37

• SW Christian 38, Legacy Chr. 34

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan 71, LeSueur-Hend. 17

• Mayer Luth. 77, Sibley East 50

• Norwood YA 82, Belle Plaine 46

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 52, Blaine 39

• Champlin Park 64, Centennial 60

• Coon Rapids 45, Osseo 43

• Elk River 72, Anoka 57

• Park Center 81, Totino-Grace 31

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville South 80, Burnsville 57

ST. PAUL

• Como Park 95, Harding 61

TRI-METRO

• Columbia Heights 71, Fridley 52

• Holy Angels 64, DeLaSalle 63

• St. Anthony 78, Concordia Acad. 54

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Mound-West. 51, Dassel-Cokato 40

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Breck 51, Mpls. Washburn 41

• Mounds Park Acad. 63, Hope Acad. 23

• North St. Paul 61, Mpls. Southwest 30

• Red Wing 70, Albert Lea 41

• St. Cloud Cath. 62, Becker 55

• Zimmerman 65, Albany 58

GYMNASTICS

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 142.45, Henry Sibley 131. All-around: Kasey Lenarz, Mahtomedi, 38.35.

METRO WEST

• St. Louis Park 128.2, Richfield 116.3. All-around: Audrey Scalici, St. Louis Park, 32.725.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Park Center 139.025, Blaine/Andover 130.875. All-around: Hailey Illi, Park Center, 36.125.

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 140.75, Park of C.G. 133.925. All-around: Julie Godar, Forest Lake, 35.475.

• Roseville 146.125, Stillwater 145.2. All-around: Danielle Keran, Stillwater, 37.225.

• White Bear Lake 124.225, Mounds View 123.65. All-around: Makayla Mills, White Bear Lake, 33.7.

HOCKEY • boys

LAKE

• Eden Prairie 16, Hopkins 1

• Minnetonka 5, Wayzata 2

METRO EAST

• Hastings 4, Henry Sibley 2

• Hill-Murray 11, South St. Paul 0

• Simley 3, North St. Paul 2

• St. Thomas Acad. 7, Mahtomedi 0

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Monticello/A/ML 3, Rogers 3, OT

• St. Michael-Alb. 11, St. Francis 0

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 1, Champlin Park 1, OT

• Blaine 6, Totino-Grace 1

• Centennial 10, Irondale 2

• Elk River/Zimm. 13, Osseo 0

• Maple Grove 3, Coon Rapids 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville 3, Apple Valley 1

• Eagan 2, Shakopee 1

• Lakeville North 6, Rosemount 2

• Lakeville South 4, Farmington 3

• Prior Lake 7, Eastview 4

SUBURBAN EAST

• Mounds View 4, Roseville 2

• Park of C.G. 4, East Ridge 1

• Stillwater 9, Forest Lake 1

• White Bear Lake 6, Woodbury 1

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Litchfield/D-C 4, Waconia 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Armstrong/Cooper 4, Holy Angels 2

• Blake 2, New Prague 1

• Breck 5, Benilde-St. Marg. 3

• Duluth East 5, Bloom. Jeff. 2

• Minneapolis 2, Bloom. Kennedy 1

• Northfield 4, Roch. Century 1

• Princeton 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

• Providence Acad. 9, Legacy Chr. 0

• Red Wing 10, Winona 2

• Tartan 5, Spring Lake Park 2

HOCKEY • GIRLs

CLASS 2A

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Andover 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1, OT

• Elk River/Zimm. 4, Duluth Denfeld 0

• Forest Lake 5, St. Francis/NB 1

• Grand Rapids/Greenway 4, Cloquet-E-C 1

Section 8 • First round

• Buffalo/Maple Lake 8, Bemidji 2

 

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Delano 8, St. Peter/LSH/TCU 1

• Mound-Westonka 9, Litchfield/D-C 0

• New Prague 6, New Ulm 2

• Orono 4, Hutchinson 3, OT

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Breck 8, Totino-Grace 1

• Princeton 4, Chisago Lakes 3, 2 OT

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Northern Lakes 7, Morris/Benson 0

• Willmar 3, Prairie Centre 1

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Duluth Marshall 3, Int. Falls 2, OT

• Hibbing/Chisholm 6, North Shore 1

• Moose Lake-WR 6, Eveleth-Gilb. 0

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Park Rapids 6, Detroit Lakes 0

• Thief River Falls 9, Crookston 0

NORDIC SKIING • boys

SECTION 2 MEET

At Theodore Wirth Park

Team state qualifiers

• Mpls. Southwest 391 (William Foss Kerker 23:19.3, Torsten Brinkema 24:30.4, Adlai Sinkler 24:36.9, Henry Hall 25:36.4, Joseph Doyle 25:36.5, Victor Sparks 26:33.1, Charlie Grabow 27:46.0).

• Edina 366 (George Jarvinen 24:30.5, Matthew Egger 25:47.3, Owen Gage 25:54.1, Peter (Pj, Max Kuhs 26:47.1, August Blanchett 26:48.6, Lenny Chen 28:25.3, Rubin 26:39.0).

• Others: Eden Prairie 334, Minnetonka 332, Bloomington Jefferson 313, Minneapolis Washburn 307, Chaska 234, Holy Family 230, Chanhassen 215, Richfield 160, Bloomington Kennedy 51, Holy Angels 32.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Tres Green, Minnetonka, 25:07.3; Matthew Clarke, Bloomington Jefferson, 25:58.1; David DeJong, Eden Prairie, 25:58.4; Anders Olson, Bloomington Jefferson, 26:10.3; Carter Heikkila, Minnetonka, 26:19.6; Will Claridge, Eden Prairie, 26:22.0.

 

SECTION 4 MEET

At Hyland Park

Team state qualifiers

• Stillwater 377 (Shad Kraftson 24:43, Joshua Albrecht 25:15, Nolan Noer 26:20, Noah Kneeskern 26:31, Brian Olson 27:02, Caden Albrecht 27:03, Carl Bohacek 27:30).

• Forest Lake 372 (Ryan Mead 25:18, Andrew Haines 25:35, Spencer Kotys 26:23, Nick Parent 26:28, Ethan Erickson 27:32, Drew Sampson 28:57, Beck Pope 29:40).

• Others: Roseville 329, White Bear Lake 323, Mounds View 321, Mounds Park Academy 306, Irondale 296, St. Paul Como Park 224, Tartan 185, Mahtomedi 171, North St. Paul 84, Liberty Classical 59.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Mark Ousdigian, Mounds View, 24:48; Daniel Lee, Roseville, 25:36; McEwan Rodefield, Irondale, 25:58; Declan Dahlberg, Mounds Park Academy, 26:02; Matthew Bourne, Mounds Park Academy, 26:04; Doug Shield, White Bear Lake, 26:42.

 

SECTION 7 MEET

At Giants Ridge

Team state qualifiers

• Grand Rapids 364 (Alex Kelling 30:14.2, Garrett Beckrich 30:42.4, Sam Stertz 31:39.8, Tyler Norgord 35:17.2, Noah Cagle 35:23.5, Evan David 38:54.4, Frank Grangi 39:43.5).

• Duluth East 354 (Eric Patterson 32:09.8, Sam Chandler 32:26.4, Dan Ender 32:51.6, Ian Derauf 32:55.5, Conor Weberg 33:06.6, Seth Kemp 34:26.3, Sean Daly 34:26.4).

• Others: Cloquet-E-C 340, Ely 339, Mesabi East/Virginia/E-G 314, Proctor/Hermantown 295, Hibbing 291, Duluth Marshall 271, Two Harbors 94, Duluth Denfeld 47.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Aidan Ripp, Cloquet-E-C, 30:46.2; Chaz Herzog, Mesabi East/V/E-G, 31;37:4; Nathan Bich, Proctor/Hermantown, 31:39.7; Mikael Overby, Two Harbors, 32:06.7; Lochlan Baird, Hibbing, 32:15.5; Simon Stouffer, Ely, 32:16.5.

NORDIC SKIING • GIRLs

SECTION 2 MEET

At Theodore Wirth Park

Team state qualifiers

• Mpls. Southwest 383 (Kasia Bednarski 27:53.3, Sudie Hall 29:11.2, Lily Richmond 29:38.5, Marie Ryden 30:05.9, Zoe Camp 31:06.3, Katy Scot 31:53.8, Alison Rosengren 33:50.7).

• Edina 379 (Triana Willmert 28:24.9, Morgan Richter 29:37.4, Emily Kompelien 30:00.6, Ellen Pflaster 30:03.8, Amanda Mosborg 30:33.3, Abby Mans 32:12.0, Maddie Lawler 32:57.0).

• Others: Eden Prairie 369, Minneapolis Washburn 314, Chaska 296, Minnetonka 282, Chanhassen 264, Bloomington Jefferson 223, Holy Family 215, Bloomington Kennedy and Richfield 136, Holy Angels 98.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Taylor Paulsen, Eden Prairie, 29:37.5; Brooke Bratrud, Eden Prairie, 29:47.1; Megan Manning, Eden Prairie, 29:47.2; Austyn Kimbrell, Mpls. Washburn, 30:06.3; Jordan Schuster, Minnetonka, 30:32.1; Kylie Arvidson, Eden Prairie, 30:49.9.

 

SECTION 4 MEET

At Hyland Park

Team state qualifiers

• Stillwater 382 (Rana Kraftson 29:04, Siri Bohacek 29:04, Libby Tuttle 29:35, Hannah Beech 30:07, Greta Peterson 30:28, Emma Albrecht 30:42, Liv Myers 31:29).

• Forest Lake 375 (Regan Duffy 28:43, Jenna Parent 28:48, Chloe Foster 30:15, Madi ANderson 30:58, Amelea Hauer 31:24, Anna Stockinger 33:56, Jessica Nieters 33:57).

• Others: Roseville 354, White Bear Lake 326, Irondale 324, Mounds Park Academy 292, Mounds View 234, Tartan 225, Mahtomedi 180, North St. Paul 103, St. Paul Como Park 94.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Samantha Kurkowski, Roseville, 29:26; Carly Dahms, Roseville, 29:42; Olivia Schwintek, White Bear Lake, 29:43; Cecelia Boyle, Tartan, 30:15; Keely Nistler, White Bear Lake, 30:29; Naomi Boehm, Roseville, 31:03.

 

SECTION 7 MEET

At Giants Ridge

Team state qualifiers

• Ely 371 (Erin Bianco 34:23.5, Emma Terwilliger 36:08.9, Ryne Prigge 37:42.6, Laura Pasmick 38:30.9, Caroline Homer 38:41.2, Evelyn Bercher 40:15.3, Brooke Pasmick 40:19.5).

• Duluth East 362 (Nora Vos 36:54.5, Gretchen Haggenmiller 37:31.8, Sonja Long 37:50.9, Clara Kramer 37:52.9, Sophie Farrow 38:03.4, Brita Larsen 40:21.3, Moriah Johnson 40:55.2).

• Others: Mesabi East/Virginia/E-G 351, Grand Rapids 340, Cloquet-E-C 334, Proctor/Hermantown 308, Duluth Marshall 232, Duluth Denfeld 230, Hibbing 224, Deer River 91, Two Harbors 41.

• Individual state qualifiers (not on top 2 teams): Anna Johnson, Mesabi East/V/E-G, 34:50.1; Hannah Bettendorf, Proctor/Hermantown, 34:53.8; Emma Stertz, Grand Rapids, 35:01.3; Anja Maijala, Cloquet-E-C, 35:11.9; Erika Fox, Cloquet-E-C, 36:41.8; Emma Greenlee, Mesabi East/V/E-G, 37:44.9.

SWIMMING • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Fridley 94, Benilde-St. Marg. 36

WRESTLING

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 60, St. Thomas Acad. 21

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Princeton 52, Monticello 25

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Maple Grove 43, Osseo 25

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Canby 58, Glencoe-SL/LP 15

• Centennial 40, Mounds View 36

• Eagan 51, Northfield 12

• Eagan 58, Park of C.G. 15

• Hutchinson 49, Canby 15

• New London-Spicer 34, Kimball 30

• Northfield 47, Park of C.G. 23

• Rogers 57, Zimmerman 15

• Scott West 38, Bloom. Kennedy 22

• Sibley East 26, Rocori 22

• St. Michael-Alb. 49, Foley 18

• St. Paul Wash. 37, Roseville 31

POLLS

GYMNASTICS

STATE RANKINGS

• Class 2A: 1. Lakeville North 148.658; 2. Owatonna 148.167; 3. St. Cloud Tech 146.733; 4. Stillwater 145.942; 5. Cambridge-Isanti 145.258; 6. Roseville 144.825; 7. Lakeville South 144.417; 8. Maple Grove 143.675; 9. Champlin Park 143.525; 10. Eagan 143.333.

• Class 1A: 1. Detroit Lakes 151.608; 2. Melrose 147.450; 3. Willmar 145.592; 4. Austin 144.658; 5. Worthington 143.650; 6. Perham 143.433; 7. Becker 143.317; 8. Pine Island 142.650; 9. Sartell-St. Stephen 142.142; 10. North Branch 142.108.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Armstrong 81, Spring Lake Park 67

Armstrong 42 39-81

Spring Lake Park 27 40-67

Armstrong: Thompson 18, Rollins 17, Hostetler 15, Green 13, Saeed-El 7, Inniger 6, Draper 5. Spring Lake Park: Elkerton 14, Davis 13, Myren 11, Whann 8, Subasic 8, Jestus 6, Ojile 4, Steward 3.

Bethany Acad. 52, Nova Class. 37

Nova Classical 18 19-37

Bethany Academy 27 25-52

Nova Classical: Boudreaux 10, Olson 8, Solon 5, LaFrombois 5, Nelson 5, Reinhardt 2, Arco 2. Bethany Academy: Peterson 14, Reader 12, Perkins 8, Schilling 8, Lechtenberg 7, Adamek 3

 

Blaine 59, Andover 55

Andover 26 29 - 55

Blaine 22 37 - 59

Andover: Rezac 21, Heath 17, Groebner 7, Knoepfle 5, Mallet 3, Paul 2. Blaine: Bynum 22, Leo 15, Gerrety 8, Weigand 8, Larson 6.

Brooklyn Center 69, Prov. Acad. 47

Providence Academy 18 29-47

Brooklyn Center 30 39-69

Providence Academy: Richelsen 16, Servais 9, Anderson 6, Baird 5, Paulson 4, Blomberg 3, Young 2, Fafinsky 2. Brooklyn Center: Prince 18, Sprinkles 13, Pickford 10, Douglas 9, Tahir 8, Patterson 7, Collins 2, Russ 2.

 

CHOF 53, Cannon Falls 48

Cannon Falls 24 24 - 48

CHOF 28 25 - 53

Cannon Falls: Lindow 15, Vagts 13, Dirckx 6, Christenson 4, Hurton 4, Andersen 3. CHOF: D. Alleman 14, Rohlf 13, J. Bluhm 10, D. Alleman 14, Okerstrom 6.

 

Columbia Heights 56, Fridley 49

Columbia Heights 37 19-56

Fridley 27 22-49

Columbia Heights: Roberson 23, Matthews 19, Hardrict 6, Austin 4, Kelly 2, Thomas 2. Fridley: Crandall 18, Reeves 14, Cunningham 10, Nelsen 3, Armstrong 2, Soto 2.

 

Cretin-D.H. 71, Stillwater 45

Stillwater 22 23-45

Cretin-Derham Hall 40 31-71

Stillwater: Jakupciak 15, Parker 7, Braun 7, Shikenjanski 6, Hatcher 5, Cole 2, Corcoran 2, Urban 1. Cretin-Derham Hall: Oturu 14, Prince 12, Larson 8, King 8, Davis 7, Chatman 6, Carter 6, Newton 4, Lewis 3, Gamble 3.

Dassel-Cokato 61, Mound-West. 49

Mound-Westonka 28 21 - 49

Dassel-Cokato 27 34 - 61

Mound-Westonka: Kraay 11, Dahl 9, Jones 7, Boser 6, McClennon-Nystrom 5, Sexton 3, Phommahaxay 2, Bunker 2. Dassel-Cokato: Kaiser 21, Morris 10, C. Nelson 10, Howell 9, Terning 9, Thinesen 2.

Delano 105, Hutchinson 73

Hutchinson 37 36-73

Delano 51 54-105

Hutchinson: Max 19, Corrigan 16, Vilt 15, Mueller 8, Elliott 6, Kieser 4, Anderson 3, Gandrud 2. Delano: Wishart 43, O’Neill 16, Kurtz 16, Cayler 12, Gilmer 6, Techam 6, Bredahl 4, Bettin 1, Gilmer 1.

DeLaSalle 86, Holy Angels 55

DeLaSalle 46 40-86

Holy Angels 19 36-55

DeLaSalle: Kalscheur 18, Mar 18, Dickson 15, Lamin 8, Bledsoe 8, Booker 7, Terry 5, Moore 3, Jackson 2, Irvin 2. Holy Angels: Mazurek 16, Boehne 12, Gerstner 7, Werle 6, Anderson 5, Voxland 4, Foley 3, Shelstad 2.

 

Eden Prairie 68, Eagan 29

Eagan 13 16-29

Eden Prairie 23 45-68

Eagan: Grebin 6, VanWyk 6, Streed 5, Ernst 4, Sorensen 3, Schmidt 3, James 2. Eden Prairie: Chose 16, Kluge 10, Andrews 10, Dobbs 9, Pahl 7, Montero 5, Grundhauser 5, Nerison 2, Christensen 2, Tuttle 2

Elk River 57, Anoka 55 [OT]

Elk River 32 18 7-57

Anoka 28 22 5-55

Elk River: Burger 24, Cotton 9, Morrell 7, Billman 5, Weege 4, Hills 4, Heyne 4. Anoka: Phipps 22, Larson 21, Ostendorf 8, Lombard 2, Hetrick 1, Madyun 1.

 

Liberty Class. 83, Groves Acad. 50

Liberty Classical 45 38-83

Groves Academy 26 24-50

Liberty Classical: Bliss 28, Hill 21, Nelson 13, Reid 11, Klarr 8, Rurup 2. Groves Academy: Bodden 20, Bilcik 8, Greseth 6, Mohamed 5, Quinn 5, Galle 3, Lowe 2, Madson 1.

 

Maple Grove 96, Irondale 51

Maple Grove 51 45-96

Irondale 23 28-51

Maple Grove: Pickford 24, Hutchison 20, Davison 17, Horton 12, Ewefada 11, Bredensteiner 4, Champion 4, McNellis 2, Hanson 2. Irondale: Sutherlin 19, Pacheco-Ramirez 13, Price 7, White 6, Davis 3, Glodek 2, Paichang 1.

 

Mpls. Henry 74, Mpls. South 51

Minneapolis Henry 44 30-74

Minneapolis South 23 28-51

Minneapolis Henry: Lynn 20, Sanner-Robinson 18, Rollins 11, Spates 8, Wood 7, Edwards-Brown 6, Johnson 2, Manyang 2. Minneapolis South: Gladney 15, Jones 11, Kowouto 6, MacDonald 5, Jones 4, Lossow 4, Cole 4, Riveness 2.

 

Park Center 74, Totino-Grace 72

Park Center 30 44-74

Totino-Grace 39 33-72

Park Center: Kamara 20, Cook 15, Purnell 9, Broadway 9, Tamba 8, Ogechi 6, Dainja 4, Bonner 3. Totino-Grace: Jacob 29, Kreuser 18, Kavolak 18, Kittelson 4, Ban 3.

St. Croix Luth. 76, St. Agnes 47

St. Croix Lutheran 45 31-76

St. Agnes 14 33-47

St. Croix Lutheran: Arroyo 17, Eckl 13, Johnson 12, Kuckhahn 11, Maag 10, Garcia 5, Jenniges 3, Bratton 3, Blumer 2. St. Agnes: Johnson 12, Lopez 9, Plasch 8, Smith 7, Prokop 5, Bennett 5, Morris 1.

 

St. Paul Central 62, StP Johnson 51

St. Paul Johnson 25 26-51

St. Paul Central 27 35-62

St. Paul Johnson: Yang 15, Lee 12, White 6, Tucker-Adams 6, Spriggs 5, Gill 3, Jackson 2, Anderson 2. St. Paul Central: Davis 17, McElroy 12, Balenger 10, Porter 8, Blanchard 4, Ford 4, Irmiter 4, Stewart 3.

 

StP Como Park 60, StP Harding 59

St. Paul Harding 27 32-59

St. Paul Como Park 35 25-60

St. Paul Harding: Christian 14, Danielson 14, Bolton 11, Randle 8, English 5, Adam 5, Pal 2. St. Paul Como Park: King-Keller 14, Ward 13, Jett 10, Clark 9, Woodard 6, Ventrelli 4, Forrest 4.

SW Christian 79, Legacy Chr. 34

Southwest Christian 39 40-79

Legacy Christian 16 18-34

SW Christian: Steensland 19, Sandness 13, Bengston 8, Solfelt 7, Reiskytl 6, Engstrom 6, Wight 6, Schmidt 5, Meinke 3, Weiss 2, Veurink 2, Olson 2. Legacy Christian: Bertsch 9, Niessen 9, Anderson 6, Hinrichs 6, Darling 2, Demars 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

Andover 52, Blaine 39

Blaine 27 12-39

Andover 23 29-52

Blaine: Grace Mbanefo 13, Johnson 9, Howe 7, Pearson 7, Sauve 3. Andover: Daninger 25, Dagostino 6, Karp 5, Diemer 5, Cummings 4, Richardson 4, Ruprecht 3.

 

Breck 51, Mpls. Washburn 41

Minneapolis Washburn 16 25-41

Breck 26 25-51

Minneapolis Washburn: Boarman 20, Johnson 6, York 6, Clauss 5, Jackson 2, Lyndsley 2. Breck : Olowu 12, Bilcik 11, Johansson 11, Murphy 7, White 5, Beaty 3, Conroy 2.

Champlin Park 64, Centennial 60

Centennial 31 29-60

Champlin Park 27 37-64

Centennial: Stapleton 18, Stapleton 10, Clark 9, McAulay 8, Orth 8, Grow 7. Champlin Park: Gerads 23, Hicks 18, Pollard 11, Mocchi 8, Quick 2, Johnson 2.

Columbia Heights 71, Fridley 52

Fridley 24 28-52

Columbia Heights 33 38-71

Fridley: Smith 15, Davis 11, Williams 10, Crockett 3, Hawkins 2, Frazier 2, Chalmers 2. Columbia Heights: Scott 25, Sheets 20, Vaughan 12, Frauly 7, Rockwell 5, Greenfield 2.

Elk River 72, Anoka 57

Anoka 26 31-57

Elk River 28 44-72

Anoka: Bongartz 17, Josephson 15, Slater 14, McAlpine 5, Smith 3, Torgerson 3. Elk River: Haack 23, Kramer 14, Cox 13, Wentland 10, Lachmiller 7, Haack 3, Person 2.

 

Heritage Chr. 61, Trinity 47

Heritage Christian 28 33-61

Trinity 13 34-47

Heritage Christian: Scott 27, Simonson 13, Meissner 7, Allen 6, Peterson 4, Hallada 2, Robbins 2. Trinity: Michaud 25, Frenz 10, Olson 8, Ennis 2.

Holy Angels 64, DeLaSalle 63

Holy Angels 30 34-64

DeLaSalle 39 24-63

Holy Angels: Oberg 25, Thalhuber 16, Meyer 11, Thompson 5, Vascellaro 2, Henry 2, Mastre 2, VanDerWerf 1. DeLaSalle: Travis 17, Graham 14, Gardner 13, Francois 10, Cochran-Starr 3, Weems 3, Florey 2, Francois 1.

Lakeville South 80, Burnsville 57

Burnsville 24 33-57

Lakeville South 35 45-80

Burnsville: Fee 18, Cox 18, Diggan 8, Servais 7, Fredericks 3, Sosinske 3. Lakeville South: Guentzel 27, Harvey 17, Hicks 10, Biffert 8, Tupy 5, Thomsen 4, Wolkow 3, Ronning 2, Sather 2, Teich 2.

 

Maple Grove 68, Irondale 32

Irondale 18 14-32

Maple Grove 32 36-68

Irondale: Hughes 9, Loken 5, Jester 4, Waldemar 4, Ngotcho 4, Okpara 3, Scamehorn 2, Findell 1. Maple Grove: Mlinar 18, Theis 12, Dodge 6, Rosa 6, Schulte 6, Moline 5, Jones 3, Tyler 3, First 2, Rostamo 2, Boltz 2, Carroll 1.

 

Mayer Lutheran 77, Sibley East 50

Sibley East 24 26-50

Mayer Lutheran 47 30-77

Sibley East: Wentzlaff 25, Rettmann 7, Stearns 5, Latzke 4, Perschau 4, Stock 2, Schott 2, Brinkman 1. Mayer Lutheran: Chmielewski 26, Hucky 12, Gustin 11, Quiram 8, Strehlke 8, Jopp 4, Klaustermeier 2, Gabbert 2, Shipler 2, Flucas 2.

Mound-West. 51, Dassel-Cokato 40

Dassel-Cokato 21 19-40

Mound Westonka 32 19-51

Dassel-Cokato: Johnson 19, Kirchoff 8, Munson 6, Lee 4, Schmidt 3. Mound Westonka: Schaible 17, White 15, Eidsness 6, Anderson 5, Thurston 3, Beyer 3, Springer 2.

 

Mounds Park 63, Hope Acad. 23

Hope Academy 11 12-23

Mounds Park Academy 32 31-63

Hope Academy: Hovis 10, Norman 5, Reed 4, Carlisle 2, Cottrell 2. Mounds Park: A. Goodno 23, K. Goodno 12, Kunze-Hoeg 12, Stone 10, Hudock 6.

N. St. Paul 61, Mpls. Southwest 30

North St. Paul 32 29-61

Minneapolis Southwest 17 13-30

North St. Paul: Schouvieller 21, Pratt 15, Anderson 9, Pfefferle 4, Harris 2, McKane 2, Dumenya 2. Minneapolis Southwest: Voss 6, Mpaulo 6, Murphy 4, Korsbon 3, Madden 2, Oldenburg 2, Diaz 2, Youngdahl 2, Richardson 2, Greenwald 1.

New Life Acad. 50, West Luth. 37

West Lutheran 18 19-37

New Life Academy 24 26-50

West Lutheran: Hoffer 14, Walberg 12, Johnson 6, Preus 2, Bursch 2, Zemke 1. New Life Academy: Gunderson 14, H. Nelson 11, N. Nelson 6, Webb 6, Erickson 5, Hager 4, Hullett 4.

Norwood YA 82, Belle Plaine 46

Belle Plaine 30 16-46

Norwood Young America 44 38-82

Belle Plaine: E. Johnson 12, Lenz 12, L. Johnson 10, Narveson 8, Struck-Schmitz 4. Norwood Young America: Grimm 22, Fox 16, Ab. Mackenthun 16, Miller 12, An. Mackenthun 8, Klaustermeier 6, Fritz 2.

 

Park Center 81, Totino-Grace 31

Totino-Grace 12 19-31

Park Center 50 31-81

Totino-Grace: Doran 8, Weierke 7, Gannaway 6, Glynn 6, Meyer 2, Brunn 2. Park Center: Blakemore 18, DuBois 13, Schaub 12, Simonet 9, Hayes 8, McKenzie 7, Cox 5, Nickens 4, Ragulen 3, Michael 2.

St. Anthony 78, Concordia Acad. 54

St. Anthony 43 35-78

Concordia Academy 35 19-54

St. Anthony: Zielsdorf 26, Sibbet 20, Koenig-Meehan 14, Zeller 9, Thomas 8, Sutton 1. Concordia Academy: Lecher 18, Neuman 12, Paul 8, Romay 8, Robinson 4, Tensaie 3, Moore 1.

 

StP Como Park 95, StP Harding 61

St. Paul Como Park 61 34-95

St. Paul Harding 33 28-61

St. Paul Como Park: Van Nett 43, Shepherd 17, Adams 11, Jones 9, Tucker 6, Sementelli 4, Jackson 3, Patterson 2. St. Paul Harding: Ogitchida 19, Owens 13, Poe 10, Gasterland 7, Gallegos 6, Favors 4, Smith 2.

 

SW Christian 38, Legacy Chr. 34

Legacy Christian 19 15-34

Southwest Christian 15 23-38

Legacy Christian: M. Smitsdorff 14, L. Smitsdorff 10, Weddle 4, Steffen 4, Bredemus 2. Southwest Christian: Schmidt 10, Schwarz 9, Krommendyk 8, Schwen 6, Beard 3, Jones 2.

HOCKEY • boys

Anoka 1, Champlin Park 1 [OT]

Anoka 0 1 0 0-1

Champlin Park 1 0 0 0-1

First: C-Ellingson (Bauman), 9:30, pp. Second: A-Giddings (McLaughlin), 3:44. Saves: A: Gschlecht 9-6-6-3-24. C: Boynton 7-8-9-2-26.

Arm./Coop. 4, Holy Angels 2

Armstrong/Cooper 0 1 3-4

Holy Angels 1 1 0-2

First: A-Baron (Laird, Hendrickson), 16:49. Second: R-Eid (Waletzki), 3:04. A-Macciocchi (Sande), 16:44. Third: R-Evans (Jensen), 3:25. R-Evans, 14:40. R-Eid, 16:41. Saves: R: Marsh 8-7-4-19. A: Miller 8-11-8-27.

Blake 2, New Prague 1

New Prague 0 1 0-1

Blake 0 1 1-2

Second: N-Witt, 3:40. B-Hawley (Flemming), 8:30. Third: B-Shogren, 12:39. Saves: N: Dorzinski 8-11-10-29. B: Reid 4-2-4-10.

 

Blaine 6, Totino-Grace 1

Totino-Grace 0 0 1-1

Blaine 2 1 3-6

First: B-Hillman, 3:35. B-Stelzl, 4:24. Second: B-Bautch (Ulan), 10:51. Third: B-Hillman (Erne, Bautch), 7:40. T-Cashill (Dubuque), 9:55. B-Bautch (West, Brodzinski), 13:34, pp. B-West (Hillman, Erne), 14:42, pp. Saves: T: Bonfe 16-13-23-52. B: Daninger 12-10-13-35.

 

Burnsville 3, Apple Valley 1

Burnsville 1 0 2-3

Apple Valley 1 0 0-1

First: A-Penz (Daggett, Michaelson), 4:00. B-Smith (Bjork), 9:58. Third: B-Ahcan (Engum, Smith), 10:46, pp. B-Sanders (Bernhagen, Wedan), 12:09. Saves: B: Kenney 5-5-6-16. A: Kapps 9-14-12-35.

 

Duluth East 5, Bloom. Jeff. 2

Duluth East 0 5 0-5

Bloomington Jefferson 0 1 1-2

Second: D-Worth (Mageau), 0:43. D-Jouppi (Paine, Fitzgerald), 10:20. D-Worth (Donovan, Mageau), 10:44. D-Lanigan (Lyle), 14:24. B-Goedderz, 16:40. D-Jouppi (Fitzgerald), 16:59. Third: B-Goedderz (Oppong), 10:26. Saves: D: Meierhoff 2-4-1-7. B: Redepenning 6-8-12-26.

Elk River 13, Osseo 0

Elk River 7 4 2-13

Osseo 0 0 0- 0

First: E-Maass (Michaelis, Horn), 3:51, pp. E-Michaelis (Perbix, Horn), 7:53. E-Simon (Bizal, Foss), 11:53, pp. E-Bouten (Perbix, Maass), 12:35, pp. E-Gacke (Foss, Simon), 13:41, pp. E-Murray (Perbix), 14:49. E-Rodgers (Maass, Simon), 16:09. Second: E-Bizal (Brockman, Perbix), 0:24. E-Michaelis (Horn, Larson), 0:43. E-Grenuik (Rodgers, Hendrickson), 1:43. E-Bouten (Brockman), 9:54. Third: E-Grenuik, 7:08. E-Bouten (Gacke), 8:05. Saves: E: Wiest 2-4-4-10. O: Mazzitelli 22-0-13-35; Lorentzen 0-18-0-18.

 

Hill-Murray 11, S. St. Paul 0

South St. Paul 0 0 0-0

Hill-Murray 3 5 3-11

First: H-Hurley (Fleischhacker, Quast), 1:49. H-Helgeson (Sonntag), 3:25. H-Oberle (Petronack, Tischler), 11:11. Second: H-Bremer (Breezee, Nath), 4:06. H-Yeo (Betti), 9:21. H-Moyer (Tischler, Baublitz), 9:34. H-Moyer (Sonntag), 14:00. H-Neubauer (Yeo), 16:32, sh. Third: H-Quast (Yeo, Neubauer), 3:01. H-Moyer (Tischler), 4:21. H-Bremer, 6:47. Saves: S: Toensing 13-16-7-36. H: Eger 2-6-2-10.

 

Lakeville North 6, Rosemount 2

Lakeville North 3 2 1-6

Rosemount 0 0 2-2

First: L-Brandt (Enebak, Pehrson), 8:51. L-Klans (McGlade, Gale), 14:14. L-Enebak (Brandt), 16:12. Second: L-Dufon, 2:40, sh. L-McGlade (Schneider, Daly), 10:01, pp. Third: L-McGlade (Schneider), 8:01. R-Lanoue (Wheeler, Linnerooth), 14:19, pp. R-Linnerooth (Sabo, Horsager), 16:15, pp. Saves: L: Springer 5-4-6-15. R: Garrity 14-17-6-37.

Litchfield/D-C 4, Waconia 3

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1 1 2-4

Waconia 0 1 2-3

First: L-Benson (Peterson), 15:18. Second: W-Brandt (Kester), 2:35. L-Bakeberg (Wedin), 5:52. Third: L-Peterson (Benson), 6:16, sh. L-Peterson (Benson, Grangroth), 8:27, pp. W-Miller (Laumann), 12:35. W-Laumann (Lindstrom, Kester), 12:44. Saves: L: Niska 9-0-15-24. W: Grams 8-0-16-24.

 

Minnetonka 5, Wayzata 2

Wayzata 0 1 1-2

Minnetonka 1 1 3-5

First: M-Rogers (Loheit, Elder), 6:59. Second: W-Ness (Schmidt, Stevens), 9:13. M-Brink (Docter), 12:02. Third: W-Matthews (Cossette, Stevens), 4:48, pp. M-Bayless (Brink, Hicks), 5:19. M-Van Sant (Docter, Loheit), 10:46. M-Cavanaugh (Luedtke, Meredith), 16:58. Saves: W: Waszczenko 5-10-9-24. M: Muller 9-15-11-35.

Mont./A/ML 3, Rogers 3 [OT]

Rogers 0 3 0 0-3

Monticello/A/ML 0 2 1 0-3

Second: R-Fischer (Libke, Moss), 1:52, pp. R-VanStelten, 1:57. M-Stibingr (Ward, Dahlheimer), 4:52, pp. M-Ward (Mros), 6:10. R-Fischer (Moss, Libke), 12:10. Third: M-Lyons (Dahlheimer, Chiodo), 15:35. Saves: R: Preusse 9-8-8-5-30. M: Klatt 6-6-6-3-21.

 

Prior Lake 7, Eastview 4

Eastview 1 2 1-4

Prior Lake 2 3 2-7

First: P-Underhill (Burggraaff, Collins), 8:41, pp. E-Fan (Fan, Ford), 8:54. P-Harris (Underhill), 16:40. Second: P-Kashmark (Collins, Cohn), 1:17. P-Cohn (Collins, Burggraaff), 3:48. E-Fan (Fan, Ford), 10:11. P-Gackle (Jutting, Fellows), 12:51. E-Bordson (Hovde, Lindner), 15:34. Third: P-Jutting (Fellows), 0:26. P-Burggraaff (Cohn, Collins), 13:12, sh. E-Kukowski (Carlson), 13:44. Saves: E: Beattie 8-8-5-21; Herro 0-0-2-2. P: Long 5-7-8-20.

Providence Acad. 9, Legacy Chr. 0

Providence Academy 3 4 2-9

Legacy Christian 0 0 0-0

First: P-Johnson (Wehman), 2:10. P-Binger (Johnson), 5:17. P-Binger (Haataja), 13:25. Second: , 5:02, pp. P-Doucette, 9:59. P-Binger (Johnson, Wehman), 11:52. P-Doucette (Ellings, Kramer), 16:49. Third: P-Kramer (Ellings), 4:50. P-Reschenberg (Hartel), 11:10. Saves: P: Ferreira 3-4-5-12. L: Leibold 13-19-0-32; Myrum 0-0-7-7.

 

Red Wing 10, Winona 2

Red Wing 4 4 2-10

Winona 1 0 1- 2

First: R-Kronbeck (Cushing), 4:22. R-Defore (Blue), 7:14. R-Blue, 8:03. W-Russeau (Trombetta), 15:04. R-Ramstad (Cushing, Defore), 16:05, pp. Second: R-Kronbeck (Cushing), 7:06. R-Siewert (Stoffel, Anderson), 10:01. R-Sammon (Defore), 14:03, pp. R-Kronbeck (Maroushek, Sammon), 15:13, pp. Third: R-Partington (Bjorngaard), 2:23. W-Brinkman (Russeau), 8:10. R-Maroushek (Sammon), 13:00. Saves: R: Harding 7-4-3-14; Coyle 0-0-2-2. W: Benson 6-25-0-31; Watkins 0-0-5-5.

Simley 3, North St. Paul 2

North St. Paul 2 0 0-2

Simley 1 1 1-3

First: N-Pilarski (Ettlinger), 4:55. S-Gorman, 8:09. N-Pilarski (Reubish, Larson), 16:07. Second: S-Carlson, 13:50, sh. Third: S-Smith, 9:26. Saves: N: Rossman 10-4-4-18. S: DeLeon 14-13-15-42.

 

St. Michael-Alb. 11, St. Francis 0

St. Michael-Albertville 2 5 4-11

St. Francis 0 0 0- 0

First: STM-Sandberg (Spetz, Drobinski ), 8:21. STM-Sigerud(Wooters), 13:36. Second: STM-Helgestad (Kelly, Copeland), 4:51. STM-Drobinski(Spetz, Kelly ), 5:02. STM-Kelly (Kelly ), 8:31. STM-Sigerud(Berning), 16:30. STM-Flammang (Laylin , Berning), 16:51. Third: STM-Flammang (Laylin ), 0:24. STM-Flammang (Drobinski , Laylin ), 4:54. STM-Laylin(Lehmann, Sandberg), 10:18, pp. STM-Flammang (Laylin ), 16:35, sh. Saves: STM: Hayden 7-0-0-7. STF: Garaghty 5-0-0-5.

 

St. Thomas Acad. 7, Mahtomedi 0

Mahtomedi 0 0 0-0

St. Thomas Academy 2 4 1-7

First: S-Stucker (Winkler), 3:04. S-Vega (Herzog), 8:06. Second: S-Winges (Winkler, Shogren), 3:48, pp. S-Reim (Christy, Shogren), 10:39. S-Christy (McFadden), 12:06. S-Matsui (Reim), 16:40. Third: S-Matsui (Reim), 0:10, pp. Saves: M: Campbell 10--1-4-13. S: Capezza 1-0-8-9.

 

Stillwater 9, Forest Lake 1

Forest Lake 0 0 1-1

Stillwater 0 3 6-9

Second: S-Sagissor (Raleigh, Cates), 1:52, pp. S-Murr (Cates, Stanton), 5:15. S-Cates (Mapstone, Murr), 12:02. Third: S-Manning (Kaufman, Sagissor), 0:19. S-Stanton (Raleigh), 0:49. F-Zowin (Galleberg), 1:32. S-Long (Bartosh), 2:08. S-Cates (Sagissor), 6:27, sh. S-Stanton, 12:10, sh. S-Stanton (Murr, Cates), 16:15. Saves: F: Peterson 13-11-9-33; Fiedler 0-0-2-2. S: Eisele 3-3-1-7; Bailey 0-0-2-2.

 

White Bear Lake 6, Woodbury 1

Woodbury 0 0 1-1

White Bear Lake 3 3 0-6

First: WH-Bjornberg (Larson), 3:04. WH-Hamstad (Jennrich, Carroll), 9:44. WH-Hamstad (Jennrich, Carroll), 13:48. Second: WH-Bjornberg (Varney), 3:20. WH-Jennrich (Carroll, Hamstad), 14:50. WH-Larson, 14:56. Third: WO-Wahlin (Erickson, Swenson), 13:37. Saves: WO: Wuotilla 5-4-6-15. WH: Parenteau 6-4-5-15.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Andover 2, Camb.-Isanti 1 [2OT]

Cambridge-Isanti 0 1 0 0 0-1

Andover 0 1 0 0 1-2

Second: C-Niebur (Parnell), 11:18, pp. A-Anderson, 15:21. OT2 Period: A-Butorac (Sedey), 0:00. Saves: C: Belkholm 13-8-6-7-0-34. A: Stumo 4-12-3-3-0-22.

Breck 8, Totino-Grace 1

Totino-Grace 0 1 0-1

Breck 1 6 1-8

First: B-McGlynn (Halverson), 9:30. Second: B-Mobley (Zumwinkle), 6:56, pp. B-Zumwinkle (Riskevich), 8:50. B-Beniek (Williamson, Mobley), 9:07. B-Zumwinkle (Zumwinkle), 11:18. B-Zumwinkle (Oppenheimer), 11:42. B-Williamson (Mobley), 16:17. T-McDonald (Hill, Scheneman), 16:42. Third: B-Williamson (Beniek, Mobley), 6:56. Saves: T: Medved 15-16-10-41. B: Frantzick 6-2-4-12.

Elk River/Zimm. 4, Duluth 0

Duluth 0 0 0-0

Elk River/Zimmerman 1 3 0-4

First: E-Westgaard (Korinek, Humphrey), 13:11. Second: E-King (Johnson, Mitchell), 5:13. E-McLean, 5:55. E-Springman (Westgaard, Korinek), 10:08. Saves: D: Spencer 14-12-16-42. E: Jung 5-6-1-12.

Forest Lake 5, St. Francis/NB 1

St. Francis/North Branch 0 1 0-1

Forest Lake 3 2 0-5

First: F-Rugland (Valley), 3:25. F-Rugland (Remington, Peterson), 8:26, pp. F-Parent (Kasel, Nolan), 14:45. Second: S-Zebro (Green, White), 3:03. F-Golnitz (Kolbow), 5:51. F-Nolan, 12:48. Saves: S: Miller 18-12-8-38. F: Bothun 2-2-5-9.

Orono 4, Hutchinson 3 [OT]

Orono 1 1 1 1-4

Hutchinson 0 2 1 0-3

First: O-DeCubellis (Johnston, Schaible), 4:32, pp. Second: H-Johnson (Larson), 5:32. H-Johnson, 8:54. O-Martini (Limesand), 13:00. Third: O-Schaible (Neuberger), 0:45, pp. H-Tracy (Seifert), 2:48. OT: O-Norton, 3:07. Saves: O: Carlson 16-3-6-0-25. H: Barrick-Benson 6-7-11-3-27.

 

Princeton 4, Chis. Lakes 3 [2OT]

Chisago Lakes 2 1 0 0 0-3

Princeton 0 1 2 0 1-4

First: C-Lerfald, 7:05, pp. C-Kimlinger (Huberty), 10:43. Second: P-Mad. Peterson (Betzler, Skuza), 6:27, pp. C-Bye (Linnell), 11:42. Third: P-Slominski (Mag. Peterson, Mad. Peterson), 5:45, pp. P-Peterson (Skuza, Peterson), 10:47. Second OT: P-Mad. Peterson (Mag. Peterson), 4:00. Saves: C: Kittleson 14-7-13-10-8-52. P: Schramel 6-3-8-6-5-28.