THURSDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Red Wing 58, Mankato East 41

AUGSBURG CLASSIC

Third round

• Eastview 85, Chanhassen 76

• St. Paul Johnson 67, Henry Sibley 42

• Hopkins vs. Minnehaha Academy, late

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE CLASSIC

Second round

• Brainerd 70, Buffalo 43

• Osseo 84, St. Michael-Albertville 49

BASKETBALL • girls

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Brainerd 58, Cambridge-Isanti 46

HOCKEY • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Totino-Grace 7, Luverne 6

DULUTH MARSHALL TOURNAMENT

Seventh place

• Duluth Marshall 3, Superior (Wis.) 1

Fifth place

• Bemidji 6, Delano 2

Third place

• Notre Dame (Wis.) 2, Roseville 1

Championship

• Hermantown 8, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3

WARROAD INVITATIONAL

Third round

• Grafton-Park River 8, Osseo 7

• Warroad 3, International Falls 0

WASECA INVITATIONAL

Third round

• Pine City/Rush City 10, Waseca 3

• Waconia 4, St. Paul Highland Park 2

HOCKEY • GIRLs

SCHWAN CUP

Blue Division

Fifth place

• Buffalo 2, Eastview 1

Third place

• East Ridge 4, Lakeville North 1

Championship

• Centennial 5, Holy Family/Waconia 1

Red Division

Seventh place

• Cap City (Wis.) 3, Marshall 0

Fifth place

• Owatonna 6, Luverne 0

Third place

• Duluth Marshall 2, Moose Lake-WR 2

Championship

• Fort Frances (Ontario) 3, St. Francis/NB 2 (OT)

White Division

Fifth place

• Northern Lakes 4, Arrowhead (Wis.) 3

Third place

• Prairie Center 5, Rochester Mayo 1

Championship

• Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Fairmont 0

SOUTH ST. PAUL TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Elk River/Zimmerman 6, Roseville 5 (OT)

• Hill-Murray 5, Bloomington Jefferson 0

• South St. Paul 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 1

• Blake vs. Mounds View, late

WASECA INVITATIONAL

Third round

• North Shore 4, Minnehaha United 0

• Waseca 5, Windom 0

SWIMMING • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Anoka 94, Edina 92

RANKINGS

GYMNASTICS

Ratings provided by coaches association.

CLASS 2A

• 1. St. Cloud Tech; 2. Owatonna; 3. Roseville; 4. Rosemount; 5. Lakeville North; 6. Eagan; 7. Cambridge-Isanti; 8. East Ridge; 9. Stillwater; 10. Maple Grove.

CLASS 1A

• 1. Detroit Lakes; 2. Melrose Area; 3. Perham; 4. Willmar; 5. Becker; 6. Sartell-St. Stephen; 7. Jackson County Central; 8. Worthington; 9. Mankato West; 10. Pine Island.

HOCKEY • BOYs

Ratings provided by Let's Play Hockey.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Benilde-St. Margaret's; 2. Blaine; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Holy Family; 5. Stillwater; 6. Edina; 7. Wayzata; 8. Bemidji; 9. Elk River/Zimmerman; 10. Lakeville North.

CLASS 1A

• 1. Hermantown; 2. Breck; 3. St. Cloud Apollo; 4. Hibbing/Chisholm; 5. Mahtomedi; 6. Delano/Rockford; 7. St. Paul Academy; 8. Thief River Falls; 9. St. Cloud Cathedral; 10. East Grand Forks.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Ratings provided by Let's Play Hockey.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Hill-Murray; 2. Edina; 3. Minnetonka; 4. Maple Grove; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Chaska/Chanhassen; 7. Blaine; 8. Wayzata; 9. Elk River/Zimmerman; 10. Cretin-Derham Hall.

CLASS 1A

• 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Warroad; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Proctor/Hermantown; 7. New Prague; 8. Mound Westonka; 9. Red Wing; 10. East Grand Forks.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYs

Eastview 85, Chanhassen 76

Eastview 47 38-85

Chanhassen 34 42-76

Eastview: Ryan 36, Davis 14, Bryan 11, Stevens 11, Mitchell 8, Carpenter 3, Henry 2. Chanhassen: Elgren 15, Prince 14, Witthus 12, Spillum 8, Shea 7, K. Williams 7, Bonk 6, Wandling 5, A. Williams 2.

St. Paul Johnson 67, Henry Sibley 42

Henry Sibley 21 21-42

St. Paul Johnson 36 31-67

Henry Sibley: Satar 7, Baumeister 6, Garibay 6, Mack 6, Korte 5, Edwards 4, Fudenberg 3, Hesse 3, Vibar 2. St. Paul Johnson: Parker 18, Clarke 15, Smith 12, Jackson 9, Siedschlag 8, Benton 3, Yang 2.

BASKETBALL • girls

Brainerd 58, Cambridge-Isanti 46

Brainerd 33 25-58

Cambridge-Isanti 24 22-46

Brainerd: Heurung 28, Huber 8, Hardee 8, Roby 6, Degen 5, McElfresh 3. Cambridge-Isanti: L. Swanson 14, Cox 12, Schulz 5, J. Swanson 5, King 4, Westberg 4, Glotzbach 2.

HOCKEY • BOYs

Bemidji 6, Delano 2

Bemidji 2 2 2-6

Delano 1 1 0-2

First: D-Meyers (Oja, Kruse), 8:09. B-Tatro (Copiskey, Leitner), 12:14. B-McNamara (Leitner, Fitzgerald), 15:00. Second: B-McNamara, 8:31, sh. D-Kruse (Halonen), 9:20, pp. B-Lusby (Leitner), 14:37. Third: B-Olson, 9:51. B-Johnson (Leitner, Lusby), 12:39. Saves: B: Fitzgerald 7-6-2-15. D: Hjelle 14-17-6-37.

Grafton/Park River (N.D.) 8, Osseo 7

Osseo 0 2 5-7

Grafton/Park River (N.D.) 2 4 2-8

First: G-Lessard, 4:49. G-Thompson (Osowski, Erovick), 6:18. Second: O-Lyons (Timm), 3:06. G-Lessard (Wardner, Miller), 3:49. O-Lyons (Johnson, Brewer), 6:03. G-Cudmore, 9:20, sh. G-Cudmore (Zimmerman, Lindgren), 11:03. G-Lessard (Erovick, Einarson), 11:25. Third: O-Johnson (Fetzek, Lyons), 0:19. O-Johnson, 0:53. O-Johnson, 4:15. G-Miller (Lessard, Wardner), 8:20. O-Johnson (Perna, Almquist), 10:37. O-Lyons (Fetzek, Almquist), 11:29. G-Wardner (Zimmerman, Lessard), 16:51, sh. Saves: O: Mazzitelli 13-9-11-33. G: Novak 7-12-10-29.

Hermantown 8, Cloquet-Esko-Carl. 3

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1 2 0-3

Hermantown 2 3 3-8

First: C-Johnson (Kuhlman, Litsey), 4:58, pp. H-Valure, 8:50. H-Koepke (Sandelin, Aamodt), 15:50. Second: H-Koepke (Jacques), 0:33. C-Litsey (Davidson), 5:33. H-Samberg (Valure, Baker), 6:24. C-Backus (Sullivan), 11:03. H-Koepke (Sandelin, Aamodt), 16:10. Third: H-Sandelin (Jacques, Koepke), 0:30. H-Valure (Gotz, Watkins), 7:51. H-Jacques (Koepke, Halverson), 14:40. Saves: C: Holshouser 11-10-18-39. H: Olson 7-4-11-22.

Roseville 3, Notre Dame Acad. 2, OT

Notre Dame Academy 0 2 0 0-2

Roseville 1 0 1 1-3

First: R-Bauer (Suciu, Pauletti), 5:23. Second: , 4:18. , 7:46. Third: R-Suciu (Sundeen, Liberkowski), 12:42. OT: R-Ryan (Haselberger), 4:19. Saves: N: Krysiak 1-1-1-1-4. R: Mark 1-1-1-1-4.

Totino-Grace 7, Luverne 6

Luverne 2 2 2-6

Totino-Grace 4 2 1-7

First: L-Behrend (Beers), 2:51. T-Bonfe, 3:01. T-Johnson, 4:02. T-Fagerlee (Hentges, Holtan), 5:35. T-Fagerlee (Hentges), 13:30. L-Kruse, 14:14. Second: L-Harder (Behrend), 1:05. T-Johnson (Hentges, Fagerlee), 7:39. T-Mueller (Ruzynski), 10:48. L-Kruse (Nelson, Smedsrud), 13:33, pp. Third: L-Smedsrud (Nelson), 0:51. T-Hentges, 12:26, sh. L-Harder (Behrend, Smedsrud), 13:39, pp. Saves: L: Tofteland 9-0-0-9; Ericson 0-9-5-14. T: Thienes 10-6-13-29.

Waconia 4, St. Paul Highland Park 2

St. Paul Highland Park 0 2 0-2

Waconia 0 3 1-4

Second: S-Lindstrom (Dion), 6:38. W-Lindstrom (Harried, Hoernemann), 9:55. W-Brandt (Bruellman), 10:54. W-Reuben (Kester, Nichols), 12:59. S-Boje (Nelson), 12:59. Third: W-Nichols (Kester), 1:16. Saves: S: Branby 19-9-18-46. W: Grams 2-10-6-18.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Buffalo 2, Eastview 1

Buffalo 2 0 0-2

Eastview 0 0 1-1

First: B-Thompson (Roethke, Rudiger), 2:03. B-Thompson (Halluska, James), 16:44. Third: E-Ford (Sodomka), 16:59. Saves: Buffalo: Monsrud 11-11-10-32. Eastview: Tschida 4-6-4-14.

Centennial 5, Holy Family/Waconia 1

Centennial 2 2 1-5

Holy Family/Waconia 0 1 0-1

First: C-Hughes (Linser), 4:04. C-Almich (Hughes, Olson), 9:11. Second: C-Hughes (Backman, Berg), 7:45, pp. H-McEnelly (Garin, Blood), 8:46. C-Linser (Almich, Hughes), 11:53. Third: C-Linser (Seppelt), 13:03, sh. Saves: C: Peck 8-12-10-30. H: Westby 8-7-6-21.

East Ridge 4, Lakeville North 1

East Ridge 2 1 1-4

Lakeville North 0 0 1-1

First: E-Roeser, 3:05. E-Hafiz (Roeser, Zavoral), 11:19, pp. Second: E-Roeser (Zavoral), 12:20. Third: L-Manes (Freese, Lebens), 12:05. E-Hafiz, 15:36. Saves: E: Heiting 8-8-14-30. L: Hatcher 6-8-5-19.

Fort Frances (Ont.) 3, St. Francis/NB 2, OT

Fort Frances (Ont.) 0 0 2 1-3

St. Francis/NB 1 1 0 0-2

First: SFNB-Anderson (Zebro, Swanson), 16:38, pp. Second: SFNB-Wagner (Zebro, Anderson), 8:52. Third: FF-Noga (Mackintosh), :51. FF-Clendenning (Jean), 4:12. Overtime: F-Hayes (Croswell, McKinnon), 3:28. Saves: Fort Frances (Ontario): Beck 8-6-6-2-22. St. Francis/North Branch: Miller 8-10-9-4-31.

Hill-Murray 5, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Hill-Murray 3 1 1-5

Bloomington Jefferson 0 0 0-0

First: H-Prater (Boreen), 0:29. H-Anderson, 6:29. H-Steffen (Featherstone), 14:22, pp. Second: H-Kaasa (Boreen), 8:12. Third: H-Prater, 15:08. Saves: H: Bailey 1-3-3-7. B: McClain 10-7-15-32.