BASEBALL
MLB
TWINS SPRING TRAINING SCHEDULE
(Note: Home games in CAPS.)
MarchTimeTV/radio
2 at Boston 12:05 pm96.3-FM
3 BOSTON6:05 pmFSN+/96.3
4 at Pittsburgh12:05 pm
5 BALTIMORE12:05 pmFSN+/96.3
6 at Tampa Bay12:05 pm96.3-FM
7 at Baltimore12:05 pm
8 ST. LOUIS (ss)12:05 pm
8 at Toronto (ss)12:07 pm
9 PHILADELPHIA12:05 pm
10 at Boston12:05 pm
11 MIAMI12:05 pm
12 at Baltimore12:05 pm96.3-FM
13 BALTIMORE12:05 pmFSN/96.3
14 at St. Louis12:05 pmFSN
16 BOSTON6:05 pmFSN+/96.3
17 at Baltimore6:05 pm96.3-FM
18 at Boston12:05 pm
19 at Pittsburgh12:05 pm96.3-FM
20 N.Y. YANKEES12:05 pmFSN/96.3
21 PITTSBURGH12:05 pmFSN
22 BALT. (ss)12:05 pmFSN
22 at Phil. (ss)12:05 pm
23 TAMPA BAY12:05 pmFSN
24 at Miami12:05 pm
25 at Tampa Bay12:05 pm
26 PITTSBURGH12:05 pmFSN+/96.3
27 at N.Y. Yankees12:05 pm96.3-FM
28 at Pittsburgh12:05 pm
29 BOSTON12:05 pm
30 TORONTO12:05 pmFSN
31 BOSTON12:05 pmFSN
April
1 at Washington5:05 pm96.3-FM
2 at Washington11:05 am96.3-FM
UPCOMING SCHEDULE
2016 SPRING TRAINING
Games Tuesday
Baltimore vs. Atlanta, 12:05 pm
Pittsburgh vs. Detroit, 12:05 pm
Toronto vs. Philadelphia, 12:05 pm
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland, 2:05 pm
Games Wednesday
Twins vs. Boston, 12:05 pm
Atlanta vs. Baltimore, 12:05 pm
Detroit (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 pm
Detroit (ss) vs. Pittsburgh, 12:05 pm
Washington vs. Tampa Bay, 12:05 pm
Philadelphia vs. Toronto, 12:07 pm
Cleveland vs. Cincinnati, 2:05 pm
L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco, 2:05 pm
Texas vs. Kansas City, 2:05 pm (charity)
Arizona vs. Colorado, 2:10 pm
San Diego vs. Seattle, 2:10 pm (charity)
Games Thursday
Boston vs. Twins, 6:05 pm
Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay, 12:05 pm
Detroit vs. Atlanta, 12:05 pm
Houston vs. Philadelphia (ss), 12:05 pm
Miami vs. St. Louis, 12:05 pm
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington, 12:05 pm
Phil. (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 pm
Toronto vs. Pittsburgh, 12:05 pm
Chicago Cubs vs. Milw. (ss), 2:05 pm
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland, 2:05 pm
Chicago W.S. vs. L.A. Dodgers, 2:05 pm
Milwaukee (ss) vs. San Fran., 2:05 pm
Colorado vs. Arizona, 2:10 pm
Oakland vs. L.A. Angels, 2:10 pm
Seattle vs. San Diego, 2:10 pm
Texas vs. Kansas City, 2:10 pm
MLB CALENDAR
March 1: Mandatory reporting date.
March 16: Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.
March 30: Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2016 salary.
April 3: Opening day. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.
May 18-19: Owners meetings, New York.
June 9-11: Amateur draft.
July 12: All-Star Game, San Diego.
July 15: Last day to sign for amateur draft picks subject to deadline.
July 24: Hall of Fame inductions, Cooperstown, N.Y.
Aug. 1: Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.
Sept. 1: Active rosters expand to 40 players.
November TBA: Deadline for teams to make qualifying offers to their eligible former players who became free agents, fifth day after World Series.
November TBA: Deadline for free agents to accept qualifying offers, 12th day after World Series.
Dec. 1: Collective bargaining agreement between MLB and players' association expires.
Dec. 2: Last day for teams to offer 2017 contracts to unsigned players.
Dec. 5-8: Winter meetings, National Harbor, Md.
COLLEGE
BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE
Gophers 7, Campbell 5
California 15, Purdue 5
CS-Fullerton 6, Indiana 1
Florida Gulf Coast 3, Illinois 2
Iowa 15, Chicago St. 3
Maryland 13, Rhode Island 10
Michigan St. 6, Central Florida 2
Nebraska 11, Tulane 5
Northwestern 14, Pacific 5
Ohio State 5, Liberty 4
Rutgers 8, George Mason 6
South Carolina 4, Penn State 2
UPPER MIDWEST
Drury 6, Winona St. 4
John Carroll 4-3, Concordia (Moor.) 3-4
Missouri S&T 14-9, Minn.-Crookston 5-1
Newman (Kan.) 4-16, SW Minn. St. 1-2
St. Mary's 11, Capital 7
St. Mary's 4, Franklin 3
Westminster (Mo.) 24, Augsburg 15
BASKETBALL
TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS
(Through Sunday)
PlayerGMinPtsRebAst
Wiggins5935.120.73.61.9
Towns6030.717.410.31.6
LaVine6025.013.13.13.1
Martin3921.410.62.11.2
Muhammad6020.610.23.20.5
Rubio5430.79.84.38.6
Dieng6026.59.77.11.6
Pekovic1213.04.51.80.9
Bjelica4617.94.53.21.3
Jones1511.74.11.72.3
Garnett3814.63.23.91.6
Prince5720.83.22.00.9
Payne389.52.72.30.5
Rudez249.02.60.60.4
Team60242.1101.142.122.6
Opponents60242.1104.741.521.9
HOCKEY
WILD STATISTICS
(Through Sunday)
SCORINGGPGAPTS+/-PIM
Koivu63133043326
Suter6373441924
Vanek62182038-420
Parise52181937-728
Granlund6372633-818
Coyle63191332514
Niederreiter63121830624
Pominville63102030410
Spurgeon6071724914
Zucker58121022214
Haula57714211316
Dumba6391120-420
Scandella5451116722
Fontaine444812814
Carter53639-344
Stoll63358134
Porter52437-16
Brodin50156-416
Reilly1514504
Prosser47134632
Folin24033-211
Schroeder1510100
Bertschy300000
Bulmer3000-17
Gabriel3000110
Graovac2000-10
Keranen1000-10
Totals631642754395432
Opponents63157262419-5547
GOALIESWLOLShSv%GAA
Kuemper6452.9182.31
Dubnyk222154.9182.36
Totals2825107.9122.47
Opponents352712.9102.59
COLLEGE • MEN
BIG TENWLTSWPTSGFGA
Gophers12400366546
Michigan10332358553
Penn State9611295754
Ohio State5831195962
Michigan St.51010163461
Wisconsin1114294468
Overall: Michigan 20-5-5, Penn State 19-9-4, Gophers 17-14-0, Ohio State 10-17-3, Michigan St. 9-20-3, Wisconsin 6-16-8.
GAMES FRIDAY
Gophers at Michigan State, 6:05 pm
Ohio State at Michigan, 6:35 pm
Penn State at Wisconsin, 7 pm
GAMES SATURDAY
Gophers at Michigan State, 6:05 pm
Penn State at Wisconsin, 7 pm
GAME SUNDAY
Michigan at Ohio State, 2:05 pm
WCHAWLTPTSGFGA
MSU Mankato1547377646
Bowling Green1565357152
Michigan Tech1673358354
N. Michigan1295296460
Ferris St.12104286866
Bemidji St.10115256460
Lake Superior St.9125234566
Alaska-Anchorage8162185978
Alaska6164165983
Ala.-Huntsville4166145478
Overall: Bowling Green 19-11-6, Michigan Tech 19-8-5, MSU Mankato 17-10-7, N. Michigan 15-12-7, Bemidji St. 15-13-6, Ferris St. 14-13-6, Lake Superior St. 12-19-5, Alaska-Anchorage 11-18-3, Alaska 8-20-4, Ala.-Huntsville 6-20-6.
RESULTS SATURDAY
Bemidji State 6, Ala.-Huntsville 2
Bowling Green 6, Ferris State 2
Michigan Tech 3, Alaska 2, OT
MSU Mankato 2, Anchorage 1
N. Michigan 2, Lake Superior St. 2, OT
GAMES FRIDAY
Lake Superior St. at Ferris St., 6:07 pm
N. Michigan at Michigan Tech, 6:07 pm
Bemidji St. at MSU Mankato, 7:07 pm
Bowling Green at Ala.-Huntsville, 7:07 pm
Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 10:07 pm
GAMES SATURDAY
Lake Superior St. at Ferris St., 6:07 pm
Michigan Tech at N. Michigan, 6:07 pm
Bemidji St. at MSU Mankato, 7:07 pm
Bowling Green at Ala.-Huntsville, 7:07 pm
Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 10:07 pm
NCHCWLTSWPTSGFGA
North Dakota17411537644
Denver15520476951
St. Cloud State15611479048
Miami (Ohio)91122315357
Minn. Duluth91031315643
Neb.-Omaha81310255978
W. Michigan51611175190
Colorado Coll.41710134285
Overall: North Dakota 26-5-3, St. Cloud State 25-8-1, Denver 19-8-5, Neb.-Omaha 18-13-1, Miami (Ohio) 15-14-3, Minn. Duluth 13-14-5, W. Michigan 8-21-3, Colorado College 6-25-1.
RESULTS SATURDAY
Denver 4, Western Michigan 1
Miami (Ohio) 4, Colorado College 0
Minn. Duluth 2, St. Cloud State 1
North Dakota 4, Neb.-Omaha 1
GAMES FRIDAY
Miami (Ohio) at Minn. Duluth, 7 pm
W. Michigan at North Dakota, 8 pm
Neb.-Omaha at Denver, 8:30 pm
St. Cloud State at Colo. College, 8:30 pm
GAMES SATURDAY
Miami (Ohio) at Minn. Duluth, 7 pm
W. Michigan at North Dakota, 7 pm
St. Cloud State at Colo. College, 7:30 pm
Neb.-Omaha at Denver, 8 pm
MIAC PLAYOFFS
Championship • Saturday
St. John's at Augsburg, TBA
NCHA PLAYOFFS
Championship • Saturday
St. Norbert at Adrian, 7 pm
WIAC PLAYOFFS
Championship • Saturday
Wis.-Stevens Pt. at Wis.-River Falls, TBA
USCHO PAIRWISE RANKINGS
PWRW-L-TRPI
1. Quinnipiac5925-2-7.5981
2. North Dakota5826-5-3.5959
3. St. Cloud State5725-8-1.5933
4. Providence5625-5-4.5873
5. Boston College5524-5-5.5863
6. Michigan5420-5-5.5765
7t. Denver5219-8-5.5741
7t. Yale5219-6-4.5654
9t. Notre Dame5119-8-7.5610
9t. Boston U.5119-10-5.5605
11. Harvard4916-9-4.5510
12. Mass.-Lowell4821-8-5.5494
13. Neb.-Omaha4718-13-1.5422
14t. Penn State4519-9-4.5345
14t. Minn. Duluth4513-14-5.5336
16t. Gophers4317-14-0.5357
16t. Michigan Tech4319-8-5.5328
18. Miami (Ohio)4115-14-3.5300
19t. Robert Morris4021-9-4.5311
19t. Cornell4013-9-7.5291
19t. MSU Mankato4017-10-7.5281
22. Northeastern3816-13-5.5270
23. Clarkson3718-13-3.5255
24. St. Lawrence3617-13-4.5237
25t. Rensselaer3416-13-7.5221
25t. Bowling Green3419-11-6.5202
25t. Dartmouth3414-14-1.5146
COLLEGE • WOMEN
WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF
At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis
Semifinals • Saturday
Wisconsin vs. Minn. Duluth, 2:07 pm
Gophers vs. North Dakota, 5:07 pm
Championship • Sunday
Semifinal winners, 2:07 pm
MIAC PLAYOFFS
Championship • Saturday
Bethel at St. Thomas, 2 pm
NCHA PLAYOFFS
Championship • Saturday
St. Norbert at Adrian, TBA
WIAC PLAYOFFS
Championship • Saturday
Wis.-Stevens Pt. at Wis.-River Falls, TBA
SOFTBALL
COLLEGE
BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE
Gophers 6, Houston 1
Coastal Carolina 6, Iowa 5
Illinois 5, Tulsa 4
Indiana 5, Texas-El Paso 4
Michigan 10, Long Beach St. 4
Michigan St. 7, Columbia 2
North Florida 2, Penn State 1
Northwestern 7, UCLA 2
Notre Dame 6, Penn State 2
Purdue 6, CSU Bakersfield 3, 8 inn.
S.C.-Upstate 2, Ohio State 0
Stony Brook 10, Maryland 4
Washington 6, Michigan 5
Washington 6, Nebraska 5, 9 inn.
Wisconsin 6, UNLV 3
UPPER MIDWEST
Bemidji St. 5, Minot State 0
Buena Vista (Iowa) 1, St. Scholastica 0
Carleton 7, Wis.-River Falls 3
Concordia (St. Paul) 11, Bemidji St. 8
Concordia (S.P.) 25, Minn.-Crookston 8
Gustavus 9, Wis.-Stevens Point 1
Luther (Iowa) 12, Carleton 3, 6 inn.
Minot State 15, Minn.-Crookston 4
Simpson (Iowa) 8, Wis.-Superior 0
St. Catherine 3, Luther (Iowa) 1
St. Catherine 11, Buena Vista (Iowa) 3
St. Mary's 9, Wartburg (Iowa) 0
St. Mary's 8, John Carroll 0
Wis.-La Crosse 10, St. Scholastica 4
Wis.-La Crosse 14, Martin Luther 1
Wis.-Stevens Point 8, Martin Luther 1
Wis.-Superior 4, Concordia (Wis.) 3
TENNIS
PRO • MEN
BRASIL OPEN
Championship • Sao Paulo
• Pablo Cuevas (3) def.
Pablo Carreno Busta, 7-6 (4), 6-3
COLLEGE • MEN
BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE
Michigan 4, Tulsa 1
Northwestern 7, Harvard 0
Ohio State 5, Notre Dame 2
Penn State 5, Pennsylvania 2
UPPER MIDWEST
Carleton 6, Augustana 3
St. Cloud State 9, Augustana 0
St. Mary's 5, Adrian 4
St. Mary's 7, Ohio Northern 0
St. Thomas 8, Concordia (Moorhead) 1
COLLEGE • woMEN
BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE
Indiana 5, Marquette 2
Michigan St. 7, Cleveland St. 0
Michigan St. 7, Bowling Green 0
Northwestern 4, Georgia Tech 3
Ohio State 6, Arizona St. 1
Penn State 6, Marshall 1
Utah 4, Wisconsin 3
UPPER MIDWEST
Augustana 9, Minn.-Crookston 0
Augustana 9, Bemidji St. 0
Carleton 9, St. Catherine 0
MSU Mankato 5, Mary (N.D.) 4
MSU Moorhead 9, SW Minnesota St. 0
Otterbein 8, St. Mary's 1
St. Mary's 8, Adrian 1
St. Thomas 9, Concordia (Moorhead) 0
Sioux Falls 9, Minn.-Crookston 0
Upper Iowa 7, St. Cloud State 2
SCHEDULE
NHL
REMAINING 2015-16 WILD SCHEDULE
(Note: Home games in CAPS)
March
• 1: COLORADO, 7 pm; 3: at Toronto, 6:30 pm; 5: at Buffalo, noon; 6: ST. LOUIS, 7 pm; 10: EDMONTON, 7 pm; 12: at Montreal, 6 pm; 15: at Ottawa, 6:30 pm; 17: at New Jersey, 6 pm; 19: CAROLINA, 1 pm; 20: at Chicago, 7:30 pm; 22: LOS ANGELES, 7:30 pm; 24: CALGARY, 7 pm; 26: at Colorado, 2 pm; 29: CHICAGO, 7 pm; 31: OTTAWA, 7 pm.
April
• 1: at Detroit, 6:30 pm; 3: at Winnipeg, 6 pm; 5: SAN JOSE, 7 pm; 9: CALGARY, 6 pm.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland: Signed INF Juan Uribe to a one-year contract.
Kansas City: Agreed to terms with INF Christian Colon, LHP Brian Flynn, OF Reymond Fuentes, LHP Matt Strahm, OF Paulo Orlando and INF Ramon Torres to one-year contracts.
Texas: Named Spike Owen interim third base coach.
Toronto: Signed RHP Rafael Soriano to a minor league contract.
BASKETBALL
NBA
Houston: Recalled F Sam Dekker from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).
HOCKEY
NHL
Boston: Placed F Zac Rinaldo on waivers.
Carolina: Acquired RW Valentin Zykov and a 2016 conditional fifth-round draft pick from Los Angeles for F Kris Versteeg.
Chicago: Agreed to terms with G Mac Carruth on a one-year contract.
Colorado: Placed G Reto Berra on waivers.
Columbus: Placed F Rene Bourque on waivers.
Florida: Placed C Derek MacKenzie and C Dave Bolland on injured reserve.
Los Angeles: Placed F Jordan Nolan on injured reserve.
N.Y. Islanders: Placed C Mikhail Grabovski on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 19.
N.Y. Rangers: Acquired C Eric Staal from Carolina for C Aleksi Saarela and second-round draft picks in 2016 and 2017. Assigned F Marek Hrivik to Hartford (AHL).
Philadelphia: Signed F Michael Raffl to a multiyear contract extension.
Pittsburgh: Placed D David Warsofsky on waivers.
San Jose: Placed F Mike Brown on waivers.
Toronto: Placed G Alex Stalock on waivers.
Vancouver: Placed F Adam Cracknel on waivers.
Washington: Activated C Jay Beagle from long-term injured reserve. Placed D John Carlson on long-term injured reserve.
Winnipeg: Placed D Adam Pardy on waivers.
TODAY'S LINE
NBA
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
MONDAY
CLEVELAND8Indiana
WASHINGTON11½Philadelphia
BOSTON5½Utah
Houston1½MILWAUKEE
Memphis2½DENVER
SACRAMENTOoffOklahoma City
L.A. CLIPPERS12½Brooklyn
NHL
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
MONDAY
PITTSBURGHoff/offArizona
PHIL. -155/+145Calgary
N.Y. RANGERS-165/+155Columbus
TORONTOoff/offTampa Bay
DALLAS-145/+135Detroit
SAN JOSE-165/+155Montreal
COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
MONDAY
IOWA STATE13Oklahoma St.
N. CAROLINA11½Syracuse
Kansas2TEXAS
Note: Home teams in CAP