MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: State Fair Amateur Talent Contest Finals: 7:30 p.m.

DNR PARK: Joe Meyer Band: 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m.; Ecuador Manta: 5 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Jack Brass Band: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; Marimba Africa: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; GB Leighton: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: Peterson Brothers: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Dirty Dozen Brass Band: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; The Last Bandoleros: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; War: 8:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Old Soul: 6:30 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: Joey Johnson Band: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Vic Volare: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.

WISER LIVING: Crankshaft: 6 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

4-H BUILDING: 4-H State Arts-In Musical Performance: 11:30 a.m., 5 & 7:30 p.m.; 4-H Fashion Revue Show: 6:30 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: The Great Yoga Get-Together: Instructors lead a variety of classes in a variety of experience levels. 9 a.m.-6 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Barn Stage: Moo Booth: Video Presentations: 8, 9, 10 a.m., noon, 1:30, 2, 6 & 7 p.m.; Moo Booth: Moo Live: Presentations and interactive activities highlighting the world of cows and agriculture. 11 a.m., 12:45, 3 & 4 p.m.; Moo Booth: Moo Quiz Show: 5:30 p.m.; Moo Booth 25th Anniversary Special Activities: Special moo-tastic activities and prizes to celebrate 25 years of the Moo Booth. 12:30 p.m.; Moo Booth: Talk to the Animals Show: 12:20 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Ifrah Mansour: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., noon & 1:30 p.m.; Collide Theatrical Dance Company: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.;

EXPO PLACE: Flippenout Extreme Trampoline Show: 11 a.m., 1, 4 & 5:30 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Great Big Sandbox: 8 a.m.-9 p.m.; Math On-A-Stick: A space for kids and families to explore math concepts. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Alphabet Forest: Meet authors and alphabet activities. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Catholic Mass: 9:15 a.m.; Kidsdance: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 3 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’N: 1:30, 4, 5:30 & 7 p.m.; Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Cultural Society of Filipino-Americans Dance Troupe: Noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: Prayer at the Fair: 9:15 a.m.; Flag Raising: 10:25 a.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: FFA Talent Showcase: 11 a.m., 1 & 5 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Water Journeys: 2 p.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 8 a.m.-8 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Open Eye Figure Theatre: Noon & 1 p.m.; Chicks on Sticks: 3:30, 4:30, 5:30 & 6:30 p.m.

WISER LIVING: Dr. Dale Anderson, M.D.: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.

DEMONSTRATIONS AND PROGRAMS

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Stage: Moo Booth: Milking Demonstrations: 10 a.m., noon, 4 & 6 p.m.; Moo Booth: Hand Milking: 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Weavers’ Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; American Sewing Guild: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Stained Glass Window & Lamp Demo — Glass Endeavors: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; How to Brew Great Coffee at Home: 10:30 a.m., noon & 1:30 p.m.

DNR PARK: Electric Sock Drowning & Vessel Safety Checks: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.

HORSE BARN: Equine Chiropractics: 10 a.m. & 2 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: ReUSE MN Demo: Fix-It Clinics: 10 a.m., 12:30, 3 & 5:30 p.m.

JUDGING

4-H BUILDING: 4-H Rube Goldberg Challenge: 10 a.m. & 3 p.m.; 4-H Chef for a Day Cook-Off: 2 p.m.

AGSTAR ARENA: FFA Dairy Steer and Beef Cattle Showmanship and Market Beef Show: 10 a.m.; FFA Beef Cattle Breeding Heifers: 11 a.m.; Beef Cattle Open Class — Supreme Champion: 7 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Booth: Make It Better with Butter Contest: 10 a.m.; Moo Booth: Great Minnesota Moo-Off Contest: 2:30 p.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Dairy Goats Open Class: 8, 9:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.; Rabbits Open Class Judging: 9 a.m.; Dairy Goats Open Class: Best in Show: 5:15 p.m.

SWINE BARN: FFA Market Swine & Showmanship: 8 a.m.; FFA Breeding Sheep: 8 a.m. & 1 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: Speed Events: 9 a.m.; Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: Speed Events, Drill & Square Dance Teams: 1 & 6 p.m.

ANIMALS

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Meet the Animals: Q&A with MN FFA members and their animals. 10 a.m.

PET CENTER: German Shepard Dog Club of Minneapolis and St. Paul: 9, 10, 11 a.m., noon, 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota Department of Agriculture: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; The Common Table: Minnesota Eats: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; University of Minnesota College of Food, Agricultural & Natural Resource Sciences: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Growing Dahlias in Minnesota: 10 a.m.; Looking Inside the Hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30 & 2:30 p.m.; Minnesota Grape Growers Association Ask About Growing Grapes in Minnesota: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; Growing Apples in Minnesota: 11 a.m.; Cooking with Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Talks: Noon, 3 & 6 p.m.; Growing Gourmet Mushrooms: Noon & 4 p.m.; State Fair Dahlia Show: Noon-9 p.m.; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; The Common Table Live Presentation: 2 p.m.; Backyard Food Forest: 5 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Minnesota Wine & Food: More Than Just Food On-A-Stick: 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Communities Taking Action Together for Sustainability: 10 a.m.; Renewing the Countryside Cooking Demonstrations: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.; Driving Electric in Minnesota: Noon; How Will You Plug in to Clean, Renewable 21st Century Energy?: 4 p.m.