Cooking demonstrations and lively discussions with chefs, cooks, farmers and celebrities. 9 a.m., 5 p.m.

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: Dixie Chicks: 7 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: Vicky Emerson: 9 a.m.

DNR PARK: The May North: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.; Ecuador Manta: 7 & 8 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Carly Wicks: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Alex Y Su Conjunto Branteno: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; Not Guilty: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: Dave Barnes: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Ashley Campbell: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; The Bros. Landreth: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; Marty Stuart: 8:30 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: Jack Knife & the Sharps: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Bill Koncar: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.

WISER LIVING: PipJazz Youth All Stars: 6 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

4-H BUILDING: 4-H State Arts-In Musical Performance: 11:30 a.m., 3:30 & 5 p.m.; 4-H Performing Arts: 5:30 p.m.

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Pollinator Puppet Show and How to Host Gentle Mason Bees — for Kids and Their Adults: 10 a.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Barn Stage: Moo Booth: Moo Live: Presentations and interactive activities highlighting the world of cows and agriculture. 11 a.m.; Moo Booth: Video Presentations: Noon, 1:30 & 2; Moo Booth: Talk to the Animals Show: 12:20 p.m.; Moo Booth 25th Anniversary Special Activities: Special MOO-tastic activities and prizes to celebrate 25 years of the Moo Booth. 12:30 p.m.

DNR PARK: DNR Honeybees, Beekeeping and Research: 1 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Interact Theater Company: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Great Big Sandbox: 8 a.m.-9 p.m.; Alphabet Forest: Meet authors and alphabet activities. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Break-Shop Bump’N: 1:30, 4 & 6 p.m.; Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5 p.m.; Math On-A-Stick: A space for kids and families to explore math concepts. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Catholic Mass: 9:15 a.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Universal Artist Movement: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; Al-Bahira Dance Theater: Festival of Nations Demo Stage. Noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: Prayer at the Fair: 9:15 a.m.; Flag Raising: 10:25 a.m.

MILK RUN: A 5K starting at Randall Av. and Underwood St. 7:45 a.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Bees and Honey: Meet and learn with the American Honey Queen Kim Kester. 11 a.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Z Puppets Rosenschnoz: 10, 11 a.m., noon & 1 p.m.; Zorongo Flamenco: 3:30, 4:30, 5:30 & 6:30 p.m.

DEMONSTRATIONS AND PROGRAMS

CAROUSEL PARK: Minnesota Cooks Day: Eliot King and Chris Pare: Featured recipes will be Grilled Summer Squash Rollatini filled with Herbed Goat Cheese and more. 11 a.m.; Minnesota Cooks Day: Jorge Guzman and Jim Golden: Featured recipes will be Smoked Mushroom on Naan with Squash Mole and Salsa de Arbol and Golden Deluxe BELT. 2 p.m.; Mighty Axe Hops and Bang Brewing Company: Experts weigh in on hops farming and craft brewing in Minnesota. 4 p.m.; Nicci Sylvester and Matthew Brown: Featured recipes will be Easy Being Green Juice and Steak Crostini with Goat Cheese, Chimichurri Sauce, Mango Chutney, and Micro Cilantro. Noon; Minnesota Cooks Day: Pat Root, Barb Eller, Mike Phillips and Luke Kyle: Featured recipes will be Rhubarb Wild Rice Scones with Rhubarb Raspberry Compote and Minnesota Cooks™ Sloppy Joe. 10 a.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Barn Stage: 4-H Livestock Demonstrations: 8 a.m. Moo Stage: 4-H Livestock Demonstrations: 9 & 10:30 a.m.; Moo Booth: Milking Demonstrations: 10 a.m., noon, 4 & 6 p.m.; Moo Booth: Hand Milking: 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Weavers’ Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Polymer Clay Guild: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Quilts for Kids: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Nordicware: 10:30 a.m., noon & 1:30 p.m.

PET CENTER: Northern Sky Kennel Hunting Demonstration: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: ReUSE MN Demo: Fix-It Clinics: 10 a.m., 12:30, 3 & 5:30 p.m.

JUDGING

AGSTAR ARENA: 4-H Dairy Showcase Awards: 11 a.m.; State Fair Horse Show: Miniature Halter: 2 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Booth: Make It Better with Butter Contest: 10 a.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: 4-H Poultry Prince & Princess Scholarship Contest Final Round Awards: Noon.

SWINE BARN: 4-H Goat Games and Skill-A-Thon: 11:30 a.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: State Fair Horse Show: Miniature Driving, Hunter & Western Pleasure, Draft Horse teams, Walk-Trot-Canter classes. 8 a.m.; 4-H Meat Grilling Contest: 9 & 10:30 a.m.; State Fair Horse Show: Draft Horse Hitch, Gaited, Miniature Horse Driving, Western Pleasure, Arabian Mounted Costume. 6 p.m.

ANIMALS

HORSE BARN: Meet the Animals: Q&A with MN FFA members and their animals. 10 a.m.

PET CENTER: Minnesota Disc Dog Club: 9, 11 a.m., 1, 3 & 5 p.m.; VetCamp: Pets and Poisons: Learn about household hazards that can endanger your pet, as well as common foods that contribute to pet obesity. 1 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Minnesota Gladiolus Society State Fair Gladiolus Show: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota Department of Agriculture: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; The Common Table: Minnesota Eats: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; University of Minnesota College of Food, Agricultural & Natural Resource Sciences: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Looking Inside the Hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30 & 2:30 p.m.; Cooking With Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Minnesota Grape Growers Association Ask About Growing Grapes in Minnesota: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; Growing Apples in Minnesota: 11 a.m.; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Talks: Noon, 3 & 6 p.m.; Floating Islands for Cleaner Water and Wetland Habitat: Noon; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; Hydroponic Gardening: The Easy Way: 1 & 4 p.m.; Totally Tomatoes: 2 p.m. Creative Design Arrangements with Gladiolus: 3 p.m.; Fermenting for Beginners: 5 p.m.

DNR PARK: Pesky Insects We Saw in 2016: 11 a.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Exploring Minnesota Wine Country: Trails, Tours and Tastings: 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Blue Thumb: Planting for Pollinators and Clean Water: 10 a.m.; Renewing the Countryside Cooking Demonstrations: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.; Make Your Own Non-Toxic Paint: Noon & 4 p.m.; Attitudes, Moods and Academic Performance in a Greenwall-Enhanced Environment: 2 p.m.