BASEBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Gophers 6 0 19 8

Nebraska 2 0 16 10

Maryland 5 1 19 8

Iowa 2 1 18 9

Michigan 4 2 23 6

Indiana 3 2 15 11

Michigan St. 3 3 15 10

Purdue 3 3 15 13

Ohio State 1 5 11 16

Rutgers 0 3 10 17

Penn State 0 3 10 17

Illinois 0 3 10 16

Northwestern 0 3 8 18

RESULTS TUESDAY

Nonconference

Gophers 7, North Dakota St. 1

E. Michigan 4, Michigan St. 3

Illinois 5, Missouri 3

Indiana 3, Ball State 2, 11 inn.

Indiana St. 5, Purdue 2

Iowa 4, South Dakota St. 3

Maryland 12, Richmond 11

Michigan 4, Notre Dame 3

Nebraska 14, Creighton 6

Pittsburgh 3, Penn State 2

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Nonconference

Rutgers at Villanova, 1 pm

Bowling Green at Michigan, 2 pm

Kent State at Ohio State, 4:35

Nebraska at Neb.-Omaha, 5:30 pm

Gophers linescore

North Dakota St.010 000 000—1 6 0

Gophers003 012 01x—7 9 0

• Harm, Stockert (5), England (7) and Emanuel; Burchill, Meyer (6), Rose (9) and Wilson. W: Burchill (2-2). L: Harm (0-2). T: 2:50. A: 423.

UPPER MIDWEST

Central (Iowa) 8-10, Luther 2-2

Northwestern (Minn.) 6-6, St. Olaf 5-1

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Monday)

Player GP G A TP +/- PIM

Granlund 79 25 43 68 23 12

Staal 79 27 34 61 13 34

Koivu 78 18 39 57 27 30

Coyle 79 17 35 52 11 36

Niederreiter 79 22 30 52 14 53

Pominville 75 13 33 46 1 4

Zucker 77 21 25 46 32 30

Parise 66 18 20 38 -6 30

Suter 79 9 29 38 34 34

Spurgeon 75 10 27 37 31 20

Dumba 73 11 21 32 17 57

Haula 69 14 11 25 4 24

Brodin 65 3 21 24 2 20

Stewart 78 13 8 21 4 94

Scandella 68 4 9 13 -2 25

Schroeder 35 5 7 12 6 0

Hanzal 17 3 8 11 -3 10

Graovac 52 7 2 9 7 10

Folin 48 2 5 7 6 24

Eriksson Ek 12 3 3 6 2 2

Prosser 37 1 4 5 -1 12

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Olofsson 13 0 3 3 -1 2

White 16 2 1 3 -6 7

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Gabriel 13 0 1 1 0 29

Pulkkinen 9 1 0 1 -1 2

Reilly 17 1 0 1 1 2

Cannone 3 0 0 0 0 0

Mitchell 11 0 0 0 -1 0

Tuch 6 0 0 0 -3 0

Totals 79 251 423 674 0 646

Opponents 79 199 343 542 0 672

GOALIES W L OT SO SV% GAA

Stalock 1 1 0 0 .944 1.51

Dubnyk 38 19 5 5 .924 2.23

Kuemper 7 5 3 0 .900 3.26

Totals 46 25 8 5 .916 2.52

Opponents 33 39 7 4 .897 3.18

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Monday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Towns 76 37.0 24.9 12.1 2.7

Wiggins 76 37.3 23.3 4.0 2.3

LaVine 47 37.2 18.9 3.4 3.0

Rubio 70 32.8 10.9 4.0 9.1

Dieng 76 32.3 10.0 7.9 1.9

Muhammad 72 19.4 9.5 2.8 0.4

Bjelica 65 18.3 6.2 3.8 1.2

Rush 41 21.3 4.4 2.2 1.0

Dunn 72 17.1 3.9 2.2 2.3

Payne 15 7.6 3.7 1.8 0.3

Stephenson 6 11.2 3.5 1.7 0.8

Jones 54 12.7 3.4 1.1 2.5

Casspi 7 14.4 2.9 0.9 0.7

Aldrich 60 8.5 1.7 2.6 0.4

Hill 6 6.8 1.7 2.2 0.0

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 76 241.5 105.4 42.4 23.6

Opponents 76 241.5 106.1 40.3 22.7

LACROSSE

COLLEGE • WOMEN

UPPER MIDWEST

Hamline 20, Northwestern (Minn.) 9

SOCCER

MLS

GAME FRIDAY

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Loons at FC Dallas, 7 pm

Columbus at Chicago, 1 pm

Houston at New England, 1 pm

New York City FC at D.C. United, 3 pm

Portland at Philadelphia, 6 pm

Atlanta United FC at Toronto FC, 6:30 pm

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 pm

Seattle at San Jose, 9:30 pm

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Michigan 6 0 26 7

Ohio State 6 0 22 7

Gophers 5 1 32 3

Illinois 4 2 24 10

Purdue 4 2 15 23

Michigan St. 3 3 19 11

Indiana 3 3 17 18

Nebraska 3 3 11 20

Wisconsin 2 4 23 6

Penn State 2 4 14 19

Iowa 2 4 8 21

Northwestern 1 5 13 19

Rutgers 1 5 9 24

Maryland 0 6 7 26

RESULTS TUESDAY

Nonconference

Gophers 8-12, South Dakota 0-0

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Illinois at Northwestern, DH, 1 pm

Nonconference

Rutgers at Seton Hall, 2 pm

Iowa St. at Nebraska, DH, 3 pm

Iowa at Drake, 5 pm

Gophers linescores

Game 1

South Dakota000 00—0 1 1

Gophers340 1x—8 9 0

• Green, Cue (3) and Rogers; Finucane and Lindaman. W: Finucane (5-1). L: Green (4-7). HR: Gophers, Houlihan (1), Lindaman 2 (13), Arneson (3). T: 1:18.

Game 2

South Dakota000 00— 0 2 4

Gophers633 3x—12 11 0

• Green, Cue (3) and Winckler; Fiser, Brandt (5) and Rozell. W: Fiser (6-0). L: Green (4-8). HR: Gophers, Dwyer (6). T: 1:13. A: 353.

NSIC

Augustana 6-12, Upper Iowa 1-4

SW Minn. St. 6-2, Concordia (St. Paul) 0-4

Winona St. 16-7, Wayne St. 6-4

TENNIS

PRO • WOMEN

Abierto GNP Seguros

First round • Monterrey, Mexico

• Ekaterina Makarova (6) def.

Denisa Allertova, 6-4, 6-3.

• Kristie Ahn def.

Jana Cepelova, 6-4, 6-2.

• Tereza Martincova def.

Christina McHale (8), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

• Timea Babos (5) def.

Lesley Kerkhove, 6-1, 6-3.

• Nadia Podoroska def.

Madison Brengle, 7-5, 0-6, 6-3.

• Heather Watson def.

Nina Stojanovic, 6-2, 6-7 (7), 6-4.

• Alize Cornet (7) def.

Irina Khromacheva, 6-1, 6-4.

• Mandy Minella def.

Elitsa Kostova, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

• Carla Suarez Navarro (4) def.

Alison Van Uytvanck, 6-2, 6-4.

Volvo Car Open

First round • Charleston, S.C.

• Daria Kasatkina def.

Danka Kovinic, 6-1, 6-2.

• Maria Sakkari def.

Lauren Davis (14), 7-5, 6-4.

• Mona Barthel def.

Jennifer Brady, 7-5, 6-4.

• Magda Linette def.

Yulia Putintseva (12), 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

• Anastasia Rodionova def.

Duan Ying-Ying, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

• Kristina Kucova def.

Silvia Soler-Espinosa, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (2).

• Shelby Rogers def.

Veronica Cepede Royg, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 7-6 (6).

• Fanny Stollar def.

Asia Muhammad, 6-3, 7-5.

• Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (11) def.

Aleksandra Krunic, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

• Irina-Camelia Begu (10) def.

Cagla Buyukakcay, 6-0, 6-0.

• Zhang Shuai (13) def.

Misaki Doi, 6-2, 6-1.

• Bethanie Mattek-Sands def.

Sofia Kenin, 6-4, 6-4.

• Sara Errani def.

Grace Min, 6-1, 6-1.

• Annika Beck def.

Louisa Chirico, 6-0, 3-0, retired.

Lucie Safarova (15) def.

Varvara Lepchenko, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

• Sam Stosur (6) def.

Jelena Jankovic, 6-1, 6-3.

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Chisago Lakes 10, North Branch 0

• St. Francis 7, Cambridge-Isanti 3

• St. Michael-Albertville 16, Monticello 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Belle Plaine 16, Fairmont 13

• Farmington 7, New Prague 6

• Fridley 12, Breck 7

• Holy Family 12, Kasson-Mantorville 6

• Mayer Lutheran 6, Trinity 2

• New Ulm 6, Hutchinson 5

• Northfield 10, Mankato East 3

• Norwood YA 19, Lester Prairie/HT 2

• Richfield 6, Legacy Christian 5

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 7, Becker 6

• St. Croix Prep 33, Brooklyn Center 0

• Stillwater 5, Hudson (Wis.) 2

SOFTBALL

METRO EAST

• Hastings 5, Henry Sibley 2

• Hill-Murray 13, Mahtomedi 1

• North St. Paul 2, Tartan 0

MISSISSIPPI 8

• St. Francis 16, Cambridge-Isanti 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Brooklyn Center 10, St. Croix Prep 9

• Cannon Falls 15, St. Croix Lutheran 5

• Chisago Lakes 14, North Branch 0

• Dassel-Cokato 3, Kimball 2

• Minnehaha Acad. 21, New Life Acad. 5

• New London-Spicer 6, Montevideo 2

• PACT 11, Fridley 10

• Park of C.G. 7, Providence Academy 0

• SW Christian 16, Columbia Heights 3

TENNIS • boys

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Champlin Park 4, Osseo 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Andover 5, North Branch 2

• Becker 7, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

• Delano 5, Big Lake 2

• Farmington 4, Simley 3

• Hutchinson 5, Foley 2

• Northfield 7, Mankato East 0

• Rogers 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Commissioner's Office: Suspended L.A. Dodgers RHP Edward Perez (Dodgers-DSL) 72 games and Houston SS Jonathan Arauz (Quad Cities-MWL), Boston SS Jeremy Rivera (Salem-Carolina), San Francisco Cs Cody Brickhouse (Giants-AZL) and Ty Ross (San Jose-Cal), Washington 2B Emmanuel Burriss (Syracuse-IL), L.A. Angels SS Keith Grieshaber (Orem-Pioneer) and Cincinnati RHP Ian Kahaloa (Billings-Pioneer) 50 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

Houston: Traded C Tyler Heineman to Milwaukee for a player to be named. Sent RHP Collin McHugh to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

Los Angeles: Signed a two-year player development contract extension with Salt Lake (PCL).

Seattle: Transferred LHP Drew Smyly to the 60-day DL. Claimed RHP Evan Marshall off waivers from Arizona.

National League

Atlanta: Agreed to terms with LHP Rex Brothers on a minor league contract.

Milwaukee: Placed RHP Junior Guerra on the 10-day DL. Recalled LHP Brent Suter from Colorado Springs (PCL).

St. Louis: Agreed to terms with RHP Mark Montgomery on a minor league contract.

Washington: Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Barrett on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

Brooklyn: Signed G Archie Goodwin to a multiyear contract.

Washington: Assigned G Sheldon McClellan to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Baltimore: Traded DT Timmy Jernigan and the 99th pick in the 2017 draft to Philadelphia for the 77th pick in the 2017 draft.

Dallas: Released QB Tony Romo, who announced his retirement.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Dallas: Recalled F Justin Dowling from Texas (AHL).

Detroit: Reassigned F Zach Nastasiuk from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

Edmonton: Assigned F Jujhar Khaira to Bakersfield (AHL).

New Jersey: Recalled Fs Luke Gazdic and Ben Thomson from Albany (AHL).

Tampa Bay: Signed G Connor Ingram to a three-year, entry-level contract.

American Hockey League

Iowa Wild: Returned D Nolan Zajac to Toledo (ECHL).

Milwaukee: Returned F Stephen Perfetto to Alaska (ECHL).

San Antonio: Signed D Danny Fick to a professional tryout agreement.

Texas: Returned F Will Merchant to Idaho (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

New York Red Bulls: Loaned F Anatole Abang to SJK Seinajoki (Veikkausliiga-Finland).

Philadelphia: Loaned M Eric Ayuk to Jonkopings Sodra (Allsvenskan-Sweden) for the remainder of the season.

COLLEGE

Illinois State: Named Kristen Gillespie women's basketball coach.

Kentucky: Freshman G Malik Monk will enter the NBA draft.

Maryland: Granted releases to women's basketball freshman G Destiny Slocum, sophomore F Kiah Gillespie and freshman C Jenna Staiti.

South Carolina: Junior Gs Kaela Davis and Allisha Gray will enter the WNBA draft.

Stanford: Named Taylor Formico volunteer assistant women's volleyball coach.

Washington: Named Dave Rice men's assistant basketball coach.

AWARDS

MIAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Gustavus' Yassine Derbani (men's tennis), St. Catherine's Bri Dorr (women's tennis), Wes Dickhaus of St. John's (men's golf), Carleton's Jerry Cook-Gallardo and Hamline's Travis Jacobson (men's track and field) and Carleton's Trish Hare and St. Benedict's Megan Sundstrom (women's track and field).

NSIC: Named the following athletes of the week: Upper Iowa's Curtis Cooksley (men's golf), MSU Mankato's Erin Streeter (women's tennis), Augustana's Glen Ellingson and MSU Mankato's Michael Sandle (men's track and field) and Minn.-Duluth's Breanna Colbenson and Wayne State's Michaela Dendinger (women's track and field).

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

American League

Kansas -113/+103 TWINS

New York -108/-102 TAMPA BAY

Toronto -118/+108 BALTIMORE

TEXAS -105/-105 Cleveland

Detroit -127/+117 CHICAGO

Seattle -108/-102 HOUSTON

LA Angles -113/+103 OAKLAND

National League

Chicago -125/+115 ST. LOUIS

WASHINGTON -165/+155 Miami

CINCINNATI -105/-105 Philadelphia

NEW YORK -195/+180 Atlanta

Colorado -108/-102 MILWAUKEE

San Francisco -120/+110 ARIZONA

Los Angeles -250/+220 San Diego

Interleague

BOSTON -190/+175 Pittsburgh

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

CHARLOTTE 2 (207) Miami

DETROIT 11/2 (198) Toronto

BOSTON OFF (OFF) Cleveland

HOUSTON OFF (OFF) Denver

MEMPHIS OFF (OFF) Oklahoma City

SAN ANTONIO OFF (OFF) LA Lakers

PHOENIX OFF (OFF) Golden State

LA CLIPPERS OFF (OFF) Dallas

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

BUFFALO OFF/OFF Montreal

WASHINGTON OFF/OFF NY Rangers

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.