FOOTBALL

NFL PLAYOFFS

NFC CHAMPIONSHIP • SUNDAY

Green Bay at Atlanta, 2:05 pm (Ch. 9)

AFC CHAMPIONSHIP • SUNDAY

Pittsburgh at New Eng., 5:40 pm (Ch. 4)

SUPER BOWL LI

Sunday, Feb. 5 • Houston

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 5:30 pm (Ch. 9)

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Wednesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Towns 42 35.9 22.0 12.0 2.9

Wiggins 42 36.9 21.6 4.3 2.3

LaVine 39 37.2 20.1 3.4 3.0

Dieng 42 32.6 10.8 7.5 2.0

Muhammad 38 18.2 8.0 2.7 0.3

Rubio 37 32.0 7.9 3.9 8.1

Bjelica 40 17.0 6.1 3.2 1.1

Payne 10 8.8 4.8 1.8 0.4

Dunn 42 16.4 3.8 2.1 2.3

Jones 23 10.4 3.2 1.2 1.9

Rush 16 13.8 3.1 1.4 0.7

Aldrich 37 10.9 2.2 3.5 0.5

Hill 5 7.9 2.0 2.6 0.0

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 42 241.0 103.1 43.0 22.7

Opponents 42 241.0 104.4 39.8 22.1

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Wednesday)

Player GP G A TP +/- PIM

Staal 43 15 24 39 11 18

Granlund 43 10 26 36 23 6

Coyle 43 13 22 35 15 22

Koivu 43 13 19 32 23 16

Zucker 43 12 17 29 26 18

Niederreiter 43 12 16 28 18 12

Suter 43 6 20 26 26 16

Spurgeon 39 6 15 21 26 14

Dumba 43 7 13 20 19 39

Parise 34 8 12 20 -3 18

Pominville 43 6 12 18 -2 2

Brodin 43 3 13 16 2 16

Haula 33 7 6 13 5 10

Stewart 43 9 3 12 0 51

Schroeder 13 3 4 7 2 0

Eriksson Ek 9 2 3 5 2 2

Folin 32 1 4 5 10 20

Scandella 32 2 3 5 -1 12

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Graovac 35 3 0 3 2 4

Prosser 17 0 2 2 -3 4

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Gabriel 11 0 1 1 0 24

Pulkkinen 9 1 0 1 -1 2

Cannone 3 0 0 0 0 0

Mitchell 10 0 0 0 -1 0

Olofsson 1 0 0 0 1 0

Reilly 9 0 0 0 0 2

Totals 43 140 238 378 0 365

Opponents 43 94 169 263 0 367

Goalies W L OT SO Sv% GAA

Dubnyk 23 8 3 5 .938 1.85

Kuemper 5 2 2 0 .901 3.30

Totals 28 10 5 5 .930 2.18

Opponents 15 24 4 2 .890 3.23

TENNIS

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

MEN • SECOND ROUND

• Mischa Zverev def. John Isner (19), 6-7 (4), 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (7), 9-7.

• Roger Federer (17) def.

Noah Rubin, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

• Sam Querrey (31) def.

Alex de Minaur, 7-6 (5), 6-0, 6-1.

• Viktor Troicki (29) def.

Paolo Lorenzi, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3.

• Jack Sock (23) def.

Karen Khachanov, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

• Andreas Seppi def.

Nick Kyrgios (14), 1-6, 6-7 (1), 6-4, 6-2, 10-8.

• Dan Evans def.

Marin Cilic (7), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-3.

• Steve Darcis def.

Diego Schwartzman, 6-3, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

• Andy Murray (1) def.

Andrey Rublev, 6-3, 6-0, 6-2.

• Bernard Tomic (27) def.

Victor Estrella Burgos, 7-5, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-6 (5).

• Richard Gasquet (18) def.

Carlos Berlocq, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1.

• Philipp Kohlschreiber (32) def.

Donald Young, 7-5, 6-3, 6-0.

• Pablo Carreno Busta (30) def.

Kyle Edmund, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

• Gilles Simon (25) def.

Rogerio Dutra Silva, 6-4, 6-1, 6-1.

• Roberto Bautista Agut (13) def.

Yoshihito Nishioka, 6-2, 6-3, 6-3.

• Grigor Dimitrov (15) def.

Chung Hyeon, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

• David Ferrer (21) def.

Ernesto Escobedo, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

• Milos Raonic (3) def.

Gilles Muller, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

WOMEN • SECOND ROUND

• Eugenie Bouchard def.

Peng Shuai, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

• Sorana Cirstea def.

Carla Suarez Navarro (10), 7-6 (1), 6-3.

• Anastasija Sevastova (32) def.

Kristina Kucova, 6-3, 6-4.

• Mona Barthel def.

Monica Puig (29), 6-4, 6-4.

• CoCo Vandeweghe def.

Pauline Parmentier, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

• Garbine Muguruza (7) def.

Samantha Crawford, 7-5, 6-4.

• Ashleigh Barty def.

Shelby Rogers, 7-5, 6-1.

• Johanna Konta (9) def.

Naomi Osaka, 6-4, 6-2.

• Karolina Pliskova (5) def.

Anna Blinkova, 6-0, 6-2.

• Ekaterina Makarova (30) def.

Sara Errani, 6-2, 3-2, retired.

• Caroline Garcia (21) def.

Oceane Dodin, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4.

• Jelena Ostapenko def.

Yulia Putintseva (31), 6-3, 6-1.

• Caroline Wozniacki (17) def.

Donna Vekic, 6-1, 6-3.

• Dominika Cibulkova (6) def.

Hsieh Su-wei, 6-4, 7-6 (8).

• Elena Vesnina (14) def.

Mandy Minella, 6-3, 6-3.

• Barbora Strycova (16) def.

Andrea Petkovic, 6-0, 7-5.

• Jennifer Brady def.

Heather Watson, 2-6, 7-6 (3), 10-8.

show court schedules

Note: Play begins on all courts at 6 pm Thursday

Rod Laver Arena

Eugenie Bouchard vs. Coco Vandeweghe

Angelique Kerber (1) vs. Kristyna Pliskova

Stan Wawrinka (4) vs. Viktor Troicki (29)

Night Session • 2 am Friday

Ashleigh Barty vs. Mona Barthel

Tomas Berdych (10) vs. Roger Federer (17)

Margaret Court Arena

Elina Svitolina (11) vs. A. Pavlyuchenkova (24)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12) vs. Jack Sock (23)

Ying-Ying Duan vs. Venus Williams (13)

Night Session • 2 am Friday

Lukas Lacko vs. Kei Nishikori (5)

A. Sevastova (32) vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (7)

Hisense Arena

Jelena Jankovic vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (8)

Not before 9 pm Thursday

Andy Murray (1) vs. Sam Querrey (31)

Not before 11 pm Thursday

Bernard Tomic (27) vs. Daniel Evans

high schools

ALPINE SKIING • boys

IMAC

At Buck Hill

• Blake 527, Breck 525, Minnehaha Acad. 512. Medalist: Zach Dekko, Blake, 47.19.

ALPINE SKIING • GIRLs

IMAC

At Buck Hill

• Blake 541, Breck 529, St. Paul Academy 512. Medalist: Nellie Ide, Blake, 49.44.

BASKETBALL • boys

Minneapolis City

• North 88, Edison 29

• Roosevelt 57, Washburn 41

• South 76, FAIR 57

Metropolitan Area

• Tartan 77, Minneapolis Southwest 54

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

Minneapolis City

• South 102, FAIR 10

• Washburn 34, Roosevelt 33

GYMNASTICS

Metropolitan Area

• St. Paul Highland Park 126.35, St. Paul Central 121.20, Mpls. H-E-R-S 111.625. All-around: Lucy Lipscomb, St. Paul Highland Park, 33.875; Sophie Truen, Mpls. H-E-R-S, 31.9.

HOCKEY • BOYs

Metropolitan Area

• Roseville 5, North St. Paul 1

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Metro East

• Mahtomedi 2, South St. Paul 2, OT

POLLS

BASKETBALL • boys

By Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Champlin Park; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Lakeville North; 4. Wayzata; 5. Apple Valley; 6. Hopkins; 7. Cretin-Derham Hall; 8. Eden Prairie; 9. New Prague; 10. Tartan.

• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Delano; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. Orono; 5. Marshall; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Austin; 8. Alexandria; 9. Big Lake; 10. Waseca.

• Class 2A:1. Minnehaha Academy; 2. Caledonia; 3. Esko; 4. Melrose; 5. Lake City; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral; 7. Crosby-Ironton; 8. Watertown-Mayer; 9. Annandale; 10. Eden Valley-Watkins.

• Class 1A: 1. Minneapolis North; 2. Red Lake; 3. Central Minnesota Christian; 4. Goodhue; 5. Hillcrest Lutheran; 6. Heritage Christian; 7. Ada-Borup; 8. Red Rock Central; 9. Nevis; 10. Springfield.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

By Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Elk River; 3. Eastview; 4. Apple Valley; 5. Lakeville North; 6. Centennial; 7. East Ridge; 8. Roseville; 9. Park Center; 10. St. Michael-Albertville.

• Class 3A: 1. Holy Angels; 2. Alexandria; 3. Orono; 4. Kasson-Mantorville; 5. Winona; 6. Grand Rapids; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Northfield; 9. Hutchinson; 10. Zimmerman.

• Class 2A: 1. Roseau; 2. Sauk Centre; 3. Norwood Young America; 4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 5. Watertown-Mayer; 6. New London-Spicer; 7. Pipestone Area; 8. Osakis; 9. Hayfield; 10. Eden Valley-Watkins.

• Class 1A: 1. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 2. Goodhue; 3. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross; 4. Cromwell-Wright; 5. Mankato Loyola; 6. Maranatha; 7. Lyle-Pacelli; 8. Ada-Borup; 9. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey; 10. Red Lake.

GYMNASTICS

By the Coaches Association

• Class 2A: 1. Lakeville North; 2. St. Cloud Tech; 3. Stillwater; 4. Cambridge-Isanti; 5. Owatonna; 6. Lakeville South; 7. Roseville Area; 8. Maple Grove; 9. Champlin Park; 10. Prior Lake.

• Class 1A: 1. Detroit Lakes; 2. Melrose Area; 3. Willmar; 4. Austin; 5. Worthington; 6. Pine Island; 7. North Branch; 8. Perham; 9. Mahtomedi; 10. Sartell-St. Stephen.

HOCKEY • boys

By Let's Play Hockey

• Class 2A: 1. Stillwater; 2. Edina; 3. Elk River/Zimmerman; 4. Hill-Murray; 5. Lakeville North; 6. Eden Prairie; 7. Holy Family; 8. Centennial; 9. Grand Rapids; 10. St. Thomas Academy.

• Class 1A: 1. Hermantown; 2. Breck; 3. Delano; 4. St. Paul Academy; 5. Mahtomedi; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral; 7. East Grand Forks; 8. Sartell-St. Stephen; 9. Alexandria; 10. Greenway.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

By Let's Play Hockey

• Class 2A: 1. Edina; 2. Hill-Murray; 3. Maple Grove; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. Elk River/Zimmerman; 6. Blaine; 7. Cretin-Derham Hall; 8. Centennial; 9. Lakeville South; 10. Minnetonka.

• Class 1A: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Proctor/Hermantown; 5. Warroad; 6. Delano/Rockford; 7. Thief River Falls; 8. Red Wing; 9. Princeton; 10. Alexandria.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Mpls. North 88, Mpls. Edison 29

Minneapolis North 53 35-88

Minneapolis Edison 7 22-29

Minneapolis North: Johnson 30, M. Holloman 17, T. Holloman 14, Sanford 10, Hines 10, Jackson 3, Simmons 2, Hines 2. Minneapolis Edison: Hill 12, Talibia 5, Rusnacko 5, Walton 5, Chime 2.

Mpls. Roosevelt 57, Mpls. Washburn 41

Minneapolis Washburn 0 41-41

Minneapolis Roosevelt 0 57-57

Minneapolis Washburn: Lotz 17, Cook-Gordon 9, Johnson 7, Yares 4, Charles 4. Minneapolis Roosevelt: Sims 22, Rogers 13, Johnston 10, Buchwald 9, Atson 3.

Minneapolis South 76, FAIR 57

Minneapolis South 31 45 - 76

FAIR 19 38 - 57

Minneapolis South: J. Jones 10, C. Jones 7, Gladney 7, M. Lossow 24, J. Lossow 4, T. Jones 3, Omar 7, Riveness 2, Dowden 8, Kowouto 4. FAIR: Baker 3, Peterson 10, Holloway 7, Carer 16, Williams 7, Douglas 11, Turner 1, Holmes 2.

Tartan 77, Minneapolis Southwest 54

Tartan 32 45-77

Minneapolis Southwest 20 34-54

Tartan: Whalen 18, Walker 16, Horn 14, Myles 10, James 8, Huckleberry 3, Bereket 3, Hernandez 2, Goergen 2, Maanum 1. Minneapolis Southwest: Hawkins 16, Polydorou 12, Deeq 7, Fischer 6, Bogen-Grose 5, Olson 3, Berg 3, Selje 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

Mpls. Washburn 34, Mpls. Roosevelt 33

Minneapolis Roosevelt 13 20-33

Minneapolis Washburn 16 18-34

Minneapolis Roosevelt: Wright 9, Trice 8, Lyons 6, Brown 4, Claude 3, Smith 3. Minneapolis Washburn: Johnson 12, Johnson 6, Clauss 6, Boarman 6, Lyndsley 4.

HOCKEY • BOYs

Roseville 5, North St. Paul 1

Roseville 3 1 1-5

North St. Paul 0 1 0-1

First: R-Jernberg (Haselberger), 5:48. R-Murphy (Tschida, Bifulk), 8:50. R-Barrett (Irwin), 9:08. Second: N-Larson (Kubiatowicz), 5:35, pp. R-Bifulk (Rossini, Haselberger), 10:28. Third: R-Haselberger, 14:40. Saves: R: Murphy 11-8-14-33. N: Herman 9-13-11-33.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Mahtomedi 2, South St. Paul 2, (OT)

South St. Paul 1 0 1 0-2

Mahtomedi 1 0 1 0-2

First: S-Felton (Burke, Deering), 2:01. M-Broten (Johnson), 13:10. Third: M-Dornseif (Krawczyk, Krueger), 7:02, pp. S-Reynolds (Burke, Felton), 14:04. Saves: S: McKenzie 7-4-5-2-18. M: Ficcadenti 8-8-9-2-27.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Boston: Agreed to terms with OF Brian Bogusevic and RHPs Kyle Kendrick on minor league contracts.

Cleveland: Agreed to terms with OF Brandon Guyer on a two-year contract.

Detroit: Acquired OF Mikie Mahtook from Tampa Bay for a player to be named or cash considerations.

Los Angeles: Agreed to terms with OF Kole Calhoun on a three-year contract.

Oakland: Designated RHP Zach Neal for assignment. Agreed to terms with INF Trevor Plouffe on a one-year contract.

Toronto: Agreed to terms with OF Jose Bautista on a one-year contract.

National League

Pittsburgh: Agreed to terms with 1B/OF Joey Terdoslavich on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Buffalo: Named Kelly Skipper running backs coach.

New York Jets: Named Dennard Wilson defensive backs coach.

Tampa Bay: Signed LB Jeff Knox to a reserve/future contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL: Fined N.Y. Rangers F Chris Kreider $5,000 for hitting Dallas F Cody Eakin with his helmet.

Colorado: Recalled G Spencer Martin from San Antonio (AHL). In addition, the San Antonio Rampage have recalled goaltender Kent Simpson from the Colorado Eagles (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Minnesota United: Named Ian Fuller and Mark Watson assistant coaches and Marius Rovde goalkeeping coach.

Atlanta: Renewed its partnership with Charleston (USL) for the 2017 season.

DC United: Re-signed M Jared Jeffrey.

LA Galaxy: Signed M Jermaine Jones.

Seattle: Signed F Seyi Adekoya and M Henry Wingo.

TODAY'S LINE

NFL playoffs

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Sunday

ATLANTA 5 (60) Green Bay

NEW ENGLAND 5½ (50½) Pittsburgh

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Thursday

LA CLIPPERS 2½ (205) Timberwolves

CLEVELAND 11½ (219) Phoenix

MIAMI 2 (197) Dallas

NEW YORK OFF (OFF) Washington

SAN ANTONIO 12½ (219) Denver

nhl

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Thursday

WILD OFF/OFF Arizona

NY ISLANDERS -107/-103 Dallas

COLUMBUS -166/+156 Ottawa

TORONTO -121/+111 NY Rangers

Washington -130/+120 ST. LOUIS

CALGARY -115/+105 Nashville

ANAHEIM -257/+227 Colorado

SAN JOSE OFF/OFF Tampa Bay

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Thursday

FIU OFF Middle Tenn.

Northeastern 8½ DELAWARE

IOWA 1 Maryland

DAYTON 11 Richmond

SMU 10½ UCONN

ELON 8 Drexel

HOFSTRA 3 Towson St

UNC-Wilmington 2 COL. OF CHARLES.

WILLIAM & MARY 7 James Madison

LA SALLE 3½ Davidson

LOUISIANA TECH 4½ Rice

UAB 7 FAU

SOUTHERN MISS pick North Texas

BYU 19 Pepperdine

HOUSTON 5½ Memphis

Arizona 4 SOUTHERN CAL

OREGON 10 California

LOUISVILLE 8 Clemson

LOYOLA MARY. 6 San Diego

SAN FRANCISCO 8½ Portland

LONG BEACH ST 8 UC Santa Barbara

ST MARY'S (CALIF.) 20½ Pacific

Stanford 6 OREGON ST

UCLA 18½ Arizona St

Gonzaga 14 SANTA CLARA

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.