BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Towns 54 36.4 23.7 11.9 2.9

Wiggins 54 37.2 22.5 4.1 2.5

LaVine 47 37.2 18.9 3.4 3.0

Dieng 54 31.9 10.3 7.8 1.9

Muhammad 50 19.8 9.3 2.9 0.4

Rubio 48 31.9 8.9 3.7 8.3

Stephenson 52 17.0 5.6 3.1 1.1

Bjelica 12 7.7 4.0 1.7 0.3

Payne 50 16.8 3.7 2.2 2.5

Dunn 20 16.2 3.5 1.6 0.7

Jones 2 15.8 3.5 3.5 1.0

Rush 33 11.6 3.3 1.0 2.3

Hill 5 7.9 2.0 2.6 0.0

Aldrich 49 9.4 1.8 2.9 0.5

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 54 241.5 104.4 42.4 23.3

Opponents 54 241.5 105.9 40.5 22.4

Chicago Statistics

(Through Saturday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Butler 49 36.5 24.5 6.4 4.8

Wade 48 30.4 19.1 4.5 3.8

Gibson 52 27.5 11.8 7.0 1.1

Lopez 54 24.1 9.8 3.0 1.0

McDermott 41 28.2 9.8 6.9 0.9

Mirotic 48 22.5 9.0 5.1 0.9

Carter-Williams 23 21.7 8.3 4.5 2.5

Rondo 45 26.5 6.4 5.3 6.5

Grant 43 16.1 5.7 1.6 1.6

Canaan 31 17.8 5.5 1.5 1.1

Felicio 45 15.3 4.6 4.8 0.6

Zipser 23 15.2 4.1 2.3 0.4

Portis 36 11.3 3.9 3.2 0.6

Valentine 29 12.3 3.4 1.6 0.7

Hunter 3 3.1 0.0 0.3 0.0

Totals 54 241.0 102.3 46.8 21.1

Opponents 54 241.0 102.7 42.7 24.1

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

Player GP G A TP +/- PIM

Granlund 54 15 34 49 28 6

Staal 54 16 27 43 8 20

Coyle 54 13 29 42 15 32

Niederreiter 54 18 23 41 21 20

Koivu 53 16 22 38 29 20

Zucker 54 16 22 38 32 26

Pominville 54 10 23 33 2 4

Suter 54 7 23 30 31 22

Parise 45 11 14 25 -3 26

Spurgeon 50 7 18 25 31 18

Dumba 54 7 17 24 24 43

Haula 44 11 7 18 8 10

Brodin 43 3 13 16 2 16

Stewart 54 11 3 14 0 58

Schroeder 22 3 5 8 5 0

Scandella 43 2 5 7 6 23

Folin 37 1 5 6 8 20

Graovac 44 6 0 6 4 6

Eriksson Ek 9 2 3 5 2 2

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Prosser 24 0 3 3 -2 4

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Gabriel 13 0 1 1 0 29

Pulkkinen 9 1 0 1 -1 2

Reilly 17 1 0 1 1 2

Cannone 3 0 0 0 0 0

Mitchell 10 0 0 0 -1 0

Olofsson 3 0 0 0 0 0

Tuch 3 0 0 0 -2 0

Totals 54 178 301 479 0 450

Opponents 54 124 221 345 0 446

GOALIES W L OT SO SV% GAA

Dubnyk 30 9 3 5 .934 1.96

Kuemper 6 3 3 0 .904 3.21

Totals 36 12 6 5 .925 2.27

Opponents 18 30 6 2 .890 3.25

detroit statistics

(Through Friday)

Player GP G A TP +/- PIM

Zetterberg 54 12 27 39 11 10

Vanek 42 13 22 35 3 14

Nyquist 54 7 21 28 -6 10

Mantha 39 12 15 27 13 27

Green 46 10 16 26 -12 28

Nielsen 51 10 16 26 -12 10

Tatar 54 12 14 26 -4 18

Larkin 52 12 7 19 -15 23

Athanasiou 39 13 5 18 -2 11

Abdelkader 36 4 8 12 -11 25

Glendening 54 2 10 12 -12 20

Helm 26 6 4 10 3 10

Ericsson 51 1 8 9 -2 63

DeKeyser 54 3 5 8 -14 19

Ouellet 38 2 6 8 5 40

Sheahan 52 0 8 8 -18 12

Sproul 22 1 6 7 -6 4

Jensen 21 2 4 6 4 4

Marchenko 30 0 6 6 6 12

Miller 35 5 1 6 -10 14

Kronwall 30 0 5 5 -2 14

Smith 27 2 3 5 -1 32

Ott 37 2 2 4 -7 56

Bertuzzi 7 0 0 0 -1 0

Jurco 16 0 0 0 -8 2

Lashoff 5 0 0 0 -3 0

Totals 54 131 219 350 0 492

Opponents 54 161 267 428 0 533

GOALIES W L OT SO SV% GAA

Mrazek 12 13 6 1 .897 3.14

Howard 5 7 1 1 .934 1.96

Coreau 5 2 3 2 .901 3.01

Totals 22 22 10 4 .903 2.92

Opponents 32 13 9 7 .914 2.38

COLLEGE • MEN

MIAC

Gustavus 3, Bethel 0

St. John's 5, St. Mary's 4

St. Olaf 5, Concordia 3

St. Thomas 6, Augsburg 6, OT

NCHA

Adrian 3, Concordia (Wis.) 1

Lake Forest 7, Finlandia 1

Lawrence 6, Northland 5, OT

MSOE 3, Aurora 0

St. Norbert 9, St. Scholastica 2

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

Wisconsin 21 2 2 2 67 101 23

Gophers 19 4 3 2 62 87 45

Minn. Duluth 17 4 4 1 56 76 37

North Dakota 10 11 5 3 38 57 51

St. Cloud State 7 16 3 2 26 41 76

Ohio State 6 15 5 2 25 34 68

Bemidji St. 6 17 3 1 22 42 76

MSU Mankato 3 20 3 1 13 29 91

Overall: Wisconsin 26-2-2, Gophers 23-5-3, Minn. Duluth 20-4-5, North Dakota 13-13-6, Bemidji St. 10-17-3, Ohio State 12-15-5, St. Cloud State 9-19-4, MSU Mankato 6-23-4.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gophers 6, North Dakota 2

Bemidji State 3, St. Cloud State 1

Ohio State 4, MSU Mankato 2

Wisconsin 1, Minn. Duluth 1, OT

• Wisconsin wins shootout 3-2

GAME SUNDAY

Minn. Duluth at Wisconsin, 12:07 pm

MIAC

Concordia 1, St. Olaf, OT

Gustavus 3, Bethel 0

St. Benedict 2, St. Mary's 2, OT

St. Catherine 2, Hamline 1, OT

St. Thomas 4, Augsburg 2

NCHA

Adrian 5, Northland 0

Concordia 4, St. Scholastica 3

Finlandia 2, St. Norbert 1, OT

Lake Forest 3, Marian 1

soccer

england • premier league

Team GP W D L GF GA Pts

Chelsea 24 19 2 3 51 17 59

Tottenham 25 14 8 3 46 18 50

Arsenal 25 15 5 5 54 28 50

Liverpool 25 14 7 4 54 30 49

Man. City 24 15 4 5 49 29 49

Man. United 25 13 9 3 38 21 48

Everton 25 11 8 6 40 27 41

West Brom 25 10 7 8 34 31 37

Stoke City 25 8 8 9 30 36 32

West Ham 25 9 5 11 34 43 32

Southampton 25 8 6 11 28 31 30

Watford 25 8 6 11 29 42 30

Burnley FC 24 9 2 13 26 35 29

Bournemouth 24 7 5 12 35 47 26

Middlesbrough 25 4 10 11 19 27 22

Leicester City 24 5 6 13 24 41 21

Swansea City 24 6 3 15 29 54 21

Hull City 25 5 5 15 22 49 20

Crystal Palace 25 5 4 16 32 46 19

Sunderland 25 5 4 16 24 46 19

RESULTS SATURDAY

Arsenal 2, Hull City 0

Liverpool 2, Tottenham 0

Man United 2, Watford 0

Middlesbrough 0, Everton 0

Southampton 4, Sunderland 0

Stoke City 1, Crystal Palace 0

West Ham 2, West Brom 2

GAMES SUNDAY

Chelsea at Burnley FC, 7:30 am

Leicester City at Swansea City, 10 am

GAME MONDAY

Man. City at Bournemouth, 2 pm

spain • la liga

Team GP W D L GF GA Pts

Real Madrid 20 15 4 1 54 18 49

Barcelona 22 14 6 2 61 18 48

Sevilla 21 13 4 4 43 28 43

Real Sociedad 22 13 2 7 36 31 41

Atletico Madrid 21 11 6 4 36 16 39

Villarreal 21 9 8 4 28 14 35

Ath. Bilbao 22 10 5 7 28 26 35

Eibar 21 9 5 7 32 29 32

Espanyol 22 8 8 6 30 29 32

Celta Vigo 20 9 3 8 31 33 30

Las Palmas 21 7 7 7 31 32 28

Alaves 22 6 9 7 21 28 27

Real Betis 21 6 6 9 21 31 24

Malaga 21 5 7 9 28 35 22

Valencia 21 5 5 11 29 40 20

Deportivo 21 4 7 10 26 34 19

Leganes 21 4 6 11 15 35 18

Sporting 21 3 4 14 22 43 13

Granada 21 2 7 12 17 44 13

Osasuna 22 1 7 14 24 49 10

RESULTS SATURDAY

Ath. Bilbao 2, Deportivo 1

Barcelona 6, Alaves 0

Real Betis 0, Valencia 0

Real Madrid 3, Osasuna 1

RESULT FRIDAY

Real Sociedad 2, Espanyol 1

GAMES SUNDAY

Malaga at Villarreal, 5 am

Sporting at Leganes, 9:15 am

Sevilla at Las Palmas, 11:30 am

Celta Vigo at Atletico Madrid, 1:45 pm

GAME MONDAY

Granada at Eibar, 1:45 pm

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN

Nonconference

Gophers 5, COlorado St. 1

Gophers 11, Texas 6

KELLY LAAS MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At St. Cloud

Augustana 4-12, Neb.-Kearney 1-2

St. Cloud State 6-6, Wis.-Parkside 0-3

SWIMMING

COLLEGE • WOMEN

NSIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Late Friday

• St. Cloud State 1069, MSU Mankato 867, MSU Moorhead 734, Northern State 510, Augustana 368, Sioux Falls 298, Mary 258

tennis

pro • men

Ecuador Open

Semifinals • Quito, Ecuador

• Paolo Lorenzi def.

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (2), 6-1, 6-4.

• Victor Estrella Burgos def.

Thomaz Bellucci (4), 7-6 (3).

Garanti Koza Sofia Open

Semifinals • Sofia, Bulgaria

• David Goffin (2) def.

Roberto Bautista Agut (4), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

• Grigor Dimitrov (3) def.

Nikoloz Basilashvilli, 6-1, 6-3.

World Tour Open Sud de France

Semifinals • Montpellier, France

• Richard Gasquet (3) def.

Benoit Paire, 6-2, 6-2.

• Alexander Zverev (4) def.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (2), 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-4.

college • men

UPPER MIDWEST

Hamline 7, Northwestern (St. Paul) 2

Luther 9, Simpson 0

St. Scholastica 6, St. Olaf 3

college • women

NSIC

Augustana 9, MSU Mankato 0

UPPER MIDWEST

Northwestern (St. Paul) 8, Hamline 1

St. Scholastica 5, St. Olaf 4

wrestling

college

NSIC

MSU Mankato 21, Augustana 16

MSU Moorhead 23, SW Minnesota St. 13

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Chicago: Assigned C Kevan Smith outright to Charlotte (IL).

Texas: Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Bass on a minor league contract.

National League

Arizona: Agreed to terms with RHP Tom Wilhelmsen on a minor league contract.

Pittsburgh: Designated RHP Nefi Ogando for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

Detroit: Recalled F Henry Ellenson and G Michael Gbinije from Grand Rapids (NBADL).

Philadelphia: Recalled G Chasson Randle from Delaware (NBADL).

nbadl

Texas: Traded C DeJuan Blair to Los Angeles for a 2017 fourth-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Oakland: Signed coach Jack Del Rio to a four-year contract.

Canadian Football League

Winnipeg: Signed WR Xavier Rush and DB Josh Celerin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Los Angeles: Reassigned D Paul LaDue to Ontario (AHL).

New Jersey: Recalled F Joseph Blandisi from Albany (AHL).

Winnipeg: Reassigned D Julian Melchiori to Manitoba (AHL).

American Hockey League

Hartford: Released F Tommy Thompson from his professional tryout agreement.

Lehigh Valley: Recalled Fs Steven Swavely and Chris McCarthy from Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

Adirondack: Signed F Cullen Bradshaw.

Greenville: Released F Maxime St-Cyr.

Idaho: Released D Travis Armstrong.

Indy: Signed D Brad Denney.

Quad City: Returned F Alex Petan to Iowa (AHL).

COLLEGE

Auburn: Named Larry Porter tight ends and H-backs coach and recruiting coordinator. Named Tim Horton special teams coordinator, in addition to his duties as running backs coach.

TODAY'S LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

WOLVES OFF (OFF) Chicago

San Antonio 8 (214) NEW YORK

TORONTO 6½ (213) Detroit

SACRAMENTO 3 (211) New Orleans

nhl

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

WILD -260/+230 Detroit

San Jose -135/+125 NEW JERSEY

NY ISLANDERS OFF/OFF Colorado

NASHVILLE -165/+155 Dallas

BUFFALO -145/+135 Vancouver

BOSTON -135/+125 Montreal

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

PENNSYLVANIA 7 Cornell

INDIANA 3½ Michigan

MEMPHIS 6½ Temple

SMU 5½ Cincinnati

MISSOURI ST 2 N. Iowa

Wichita St 9 LOY. OF CHICAGO

SAN DIEGO ST 2½ Nevada

UCLA 27 Oregon St

WISCONSIN 9½ Northwestern

Virginia 7 VIRGINIA TECH

COLORADO 13 Washington St

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.