BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

PLAYERGMinPtsRebAst

Towns4533.222.212.22.9

Rose3529.418.92.84.8

Wiggins4134.217.74.22.2

Covington2234.714.55.71.5

Teague3030.511.82.38.1

Gibson4425.610.56.91.3

Saric3123.110.05.41.4

Okogie3721.57.12.91.2

Dieng4513.95.54.10.8

Jones4320.35.41.74.0

Deng68.54.72.20.3

Tolliver3015.14.52.00.6

Nunnally134.92.10.30.4

Bayless89.82.00.81.4

Williams68.81.70.30.5

Bates-Diop38.31.30.70.7

Terrell38.71.31.30.0

Team45241.1111.544.424.4

Opponents45241.1112.045.925.8

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Friday)

PLAYERGPGAPTS+/-PIM

Parise46192241214

Granlund47122739016

Staal46141630024

Suter4752530-625

Koivu4262127-320

Spurgeon4772027-18

Zucker46131124-318

Coyle4771522-214

Dumba32121022-521

Greenway468614-616

Brodin474812-720

Fehr415510-522

Foligno47369-431

Eriksson Ek33246-78

Kunin18145-69

Brown34134-522

Seeler45123-541

Hendricks18022012

Bartkowski210120

Pateryn46011-929

Aberg1000-10

Murphy200010

Prosser1500012

Read500002

Totals47130225355-80408

Opponents4713623537163432

GOALIESWLOTSOSv%GAA

Dubnyk171631.9122.64

Stalock6500.8942.91

Totals232131.9022.87

Opponents242034.9122.74

PRO • WOMEN

NWHLWLOLPtsGFGA

Whitecaps940183832

Boston830164127

Buffalo740143815

Connecticut27261737

Metropolitan39062447

RESULT SATURDAY

Whitecaps 2, Connecticut 0

GAMES SUNDAY

Connecticut at Whitecaps, 2 pm

Boston at Metropolitan, ppd.

WHITECAPS LINESCORE

Whitecaps 2, Connecticut 0

Connecticut0 0 0 — 0

Whitecaps0 1 1 — 2

First: No scoring. Penalties: Pezon, Whitecaps (tripping), 5:18; Rodgers, Connecticut (body checking), 18:35.

Second: 1. Whitecaps—Thunstrom (White-Lancette, Rosenthal), 16:08. Penalties: Schipper, Whitecaps (interference), 7:41.

Third: 2. Whitecaps—Brandt (Menke, Schofield), 3:53. Penalties: None.

Shots: Connecticut 7-3-9—19, Whitecaps 12-16-12—40. Power plays: Connecticut 0 for 2, Whitecaps 0 for 1. Officials: Alicia Hanrahan, Sarma Ozmen, Sarah Buckner, Taylor Willert.

COLLEGE • MEN

MIAC

Gustavus 3, Augsburg 1

Hamline 2, St. Olaf 2, OT

St. John's 4, Concordia 2

St. Thomas 6, Bethel 0

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHAWLTSWPtsGFGA

Gophers12310375830

Wisconsin11300334216

Ohio State9700273537

Minn. Duluth7722254240

Bemidji State5810162337

MSU Mankato31021122134

St. Cloud State3120092552

Overall: Gophers 22-3-1, Wisconsin 21-3-0, Ohio State 15-9-0, MSU Mankato 9-11-4, Minn. Duluth 10-10-2, Bemidji State 8-15-1, St. Cloud State 8-16-2.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gophers 3, Wisconsin 1

Minn. Duluth 6, Ohio State 3

MSU Mankato 2, Bemidji St. 1

MIAC

Gustavus 2, Augsburg 2, OT

Hamline 5, St. Olaf 1

St. Thomas 5, Bethel 2

St. Benedict 2, Concordia 1

St. Mary's 1, St. Catherine 0

Soccer

ENGLAND • Premier League

GPWDLGFGAPts

Liverpool231931541360

Man City221723591753

Tottenham221606462248

Chelsea231454401947

Arsenal231355483244

Man United231355463344

Watford23968323233

Wolverhampton23959273132

Leicester239410292931

West Ham239410303431

Everton23869343330

Bournemouth239311334230

Brighton237511253226

Crystal Palace236413233222

Southampton235711254022

Burnley236413234322

Newcastle235612193121

Cardiff235414194419

Fulham223514204914

Huddersfield222515133711

results Saturday

Arsenal 2, Chelsea 0

Bournemouth 2, West Ham 0

Liverpool 4, Crystal Palace 3

Man United 2, Brighton 1

Newcastle 3, Cardiff 0

Southampton 2, Everton 1

Watford 0, Burnley 0

Wolverhampton 4, Leicester 3

GAMES SUNDAY

Huddersfield vs. Man City, 7:30 am

Fulham vs. Tottenham, 10 am

Spain • La Liga

GPWDLGFGAPts

Barcelona191342532043

Atletico201181301341

Madrid201136302436

Sevilla20965312233

Alaves20956222332

Getafe20875251631

Valencia205114191826

Betis19757222326

Sociedad19748232225

Girona19595212324

Espanyol19739212724

Levante19658303523

Valladolid19577172122

Leganes19577172122

Athletic Bilbao194105202522

Eibar19577212822

Celta Vigo20569323421

Rayo Vallecano195410223419

Villarreal19388202517

Huesca202513173911

RESULTS Saturday

Atletico 3, Huesca 0

Madrid 2, Sevilla 0

Valencia 2, Celta Vigo 1

GAMES Sunday

Betis vs. Girona, 5 am

Villarreal vs. Athletic Bilbao, 9:15 am

Levante vs. Valladolid, 11:30 am

Rayo Vallecano vs. Sociedad, 11:30 am

Barcelona vs. Leganes, 1:45 pm

GAME Monday

Eibar vs. Espanyol, 2 pm

Tennis

AUSTRALIAN OPEN • MEN

THIRD ROUND • SATURDAY

• Novak Djokovic (1) def.

Denis Shapovalov (25), 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.

• Daniil Medvedev (15) def.

David Goffin (21), 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

• Pablo Carreno-Busta (23) def.

Fabio Fognini (12), 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

• Kei Nishikori (8) def.

Joao Sousa, 7-6 (6), 6-1, 6-2.

• Alexander Zverev (4) def.

Alex Bolt, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

• Milos Raonic (16) def.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

• Borna Coric (11) def.

Filip Krajinovic, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

• Lucas Pouille (28) def.

Alexei Popyrin, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-7 (10), 4-6, 6-3.

• Frances Tiafoe def. Grigor Dimitrov (20), 7-5, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (1), 7-5

AUSTRALIAN OPEN • WOMEN

FOURTH ROUND • SUNDAY

• Petra Kvitova (8) def.

Amanda Anisimova, 6-2, 6-1.

• Ashleigh Barty (15) def.

Maria Sharapova (30), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

• Danielle Collins def

Angelique Kerber (2), 6-0, 6-2.

THIRD ROUND • SATURDAY

• Simona Halep (1) def.

Venus Williams, 6-2, 6-3.

• Serena Williams (16) def.

Dayana Yastremska, 6-2, 6-1.

• Garbine Muguruza (18) def.

Timea Bacsinszky, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

• Karolina Pliskova (7) def.

Camila Giorgi (27), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

• Naomi Osaka (4) def.

Su-Wei Hsieh (28), 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

• Anastasija Sevastova (13) def.

Qiang Wang (21), 6-3, 6-3.

• Madison Keys (17) def.

Elise Mertens (12), 6-3, 6-2.

• Elina Svitolina (6) def.

Shuai Zhang, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

WRESTLING

COLLEGE

NSIC

Augustana 28, SW Minnesota St. 9

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Indianapolis: Signed TE Gabe Holmes to a reserve-future contract.

Jacksonville: Re-signed S Jarrod Wilson to a three-year contract.

Washington: Named Nate Kaczor special teams coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Anaheim: Recalled C Sam Carrick from San Diego (AHL).

New Jersey: Placed F Miles Wood on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 14. Assigned Fs Kevin Rooney and Blake Pietila; D Egor Yakovlev and G Mackenzie Blackwood to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled Fs Kurtis Gabriel from Binghamton. Activated G Cory Schneider off injured reserve. Recalled and assigned F Nathan Bastian from and to Binghamton (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL: Suspended Bakersfield D Keegan Lowe one game for a cross-checking incident in a Jan. 18 game against Stockton. Suspended Cleveland D Adam Clendening three games for his actions in a Jan. 18 game at Laval.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

New York City FC: Acquired M Keaton Parks on loan from Benfica for the 2019 season.

TODAY'S LINE

COLLEGE Men's BASKETBALL

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

SUNDAY

Florida St6½BOSTON COLL.

MARQUETTEOFFProvidence

IOWAOFFIllinois

Duquesne2½GEORGE WASH.

DRAKE4½Missouri St

S. ILLINOIS8Bradley

UTAH4Colorado

NBA

FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

WOLVES10½ (227½)Phoenix

INDIANA7½ (219)Charlotte

SAN ANTONIOOFF (OFF)LA Clippers

NFL PLAYOFFS

FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG

Sunday

NEW ORLEANS3 (56½)LA Rams

KANSAS CITY3 (56)New England

NHL

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

SUNDAY

Washington-172/+160CHICAGO

NY ISLANDERSOFF/OFFAnaheim

VANCOUVEROFF/OFFDetroit

TORONTO-250/+220Arizona

Carolina-111/+101EDMONTON

Note: Home team in CAPS.