BASKETBALL

nba all-star game

SLAM-DUNK CONTEST WINNERS

2016: Zach LaVine, Timberwolves

2015: Zach LaVine, Timberwolves

2014: John Wall, Washington

2013: Terrence Ross, Toronto

2012: Jeremy Evans, Utah

2011: Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers

2010: Nate Robinson, New York

2009: Nate Robinson, New York

2008: Dwight Howard, Orlando

2007: Gerald Green, Boston

2006: Nate Robinson, New York

2005: Josh Smith, Atlanta

2004: Fred Jones, Indiana

2003: Jason Richardson, Golden State

2002: Jason Richardson, Golden State

2001: Desmond Mason, Seattle

2000: Vince Carter, Toronto

1999: No competition

1998: No competition

1997: Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers

1996: Brent Barry, L.A. Clippers

1995: Harold Miner, Miami

1994: Isaiah Rider, Timberwolves

1993: Harold Miner, Miami

1992: Cedric Ceballos, Phoenix

1991: Dee Brown, Boston

1990: Dominique Wilkins, Atlanta

1989: Kenny Walker, New York

1988: Michael Jordan, Chicago

1987: Michael Jordan, Chicago

1986: Spud Webb, Atlanta

1985: Dominique Wilkins, Atlanta

1984: Larry Nance, Phoenix

THREE-POINT SHOOTOUT WINNERS

2016: Klay Thompson, Golden State

2015: Stephen Curry, Golden State

2014: Marco Belinelli, San Antonio

2013: Kyrie Irving, Cleveland

2012: Kevin Love, Timberwolves

2011: James Jones, Miami

2010: Paul Pierce, Boston

2009: Daequan Cook, Miami

2008: Jason Kapono, Toronto

2007: Jason Kapono, Miami

2006: Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas

2005: Quentin Richardson, Phoenix

2004: Voshon Lenard, Denver

2003: Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento

2002: Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento

2001: Ray Allen, Milwaukee

2000: Jeff Hornacek, Utah

1999: No contest

1998: Jeff Hornacek, Utah

1997: Steve Kerr, Chicago

1996: Tim Legler, Washington

1995: Glen Rice, Miami

1994: Mark Price, Cleveland

1993: Mark Price, Cleveland

1992: Craig Hodges, Chicago

1991: Craig Hodges, Chicago

1990: Craig Hodges, Chicago

1989: Dale Ellis, Seattle

1988: Larry Bird, Boston

1987: Larry Bird, Boston

1986: Larry Bird, Boston

SKILLS CHALLENGE WINNERS

2016: Karl-Anthony Towns, Timberwolves

2015: Patrick Beverley, Houston

2014: Trey Burke, Utah; Damian Lillard, Port.-x

2013: Damian Lillard, Portland

2012: Tony Parker, San Antonio

2011: Stephen Curry, Golden State

2010: Steve Nash, Phoenix

2009: Derrick Rose, Chicago

2008: Deron Williams, Utah

2007: Dwyane Wade, Miami

2006: Dwyane Wade, Miami

2005: Steve Nash, Phoenix

2004: Baron Davis, New Orleans

2003: Jason Kidd, New Jersey

Note: x-format changed to a two-man relay.

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Friday)

SCORING GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Koivu 54 11 26 37 1 20

Suter 54 7 28 35 6 20

Parise 45 17 15 32 -9 18

Vanek 53 14 18 32 -3 18

Coyle 54 15 13 28 6 14

Granlund 54 5 22 27 -9 18

Niederreiter 54 9 15 24 0 20

Pominville 54 6 15 21 -2 6

Spurgeon 52 6 15 21 3 12

Zucker 53 11 9 20 2 12

Dumba 54 7 10 17 -7 16

Scandella 47 5 9 14 6 18

Haula 48 5 8 13 7 12

Fontaine 35 3 7 10 9 14

Carter 44 5 2 7 -2 36

Stoll 54 3 4 7 1 32

Brodin 50 1 5 6 -4 16

Porter 48 3 2 5 -2 6

Folin 17 0 2 2 -2 11

Prosser 42 0 2 2 4 30

Schroeder 13 1 0 1 0 0

Bertschy 3 0 0 0 0 0

Bulmer 3 0 0 0 -1 7

Gabriel 3 0 0 0 1 10

Graovac 2 0 0 0 -1 0

Keranen 1 0 0 0 -1 0

Reilly 6 0 0 0 -1 0

Strachan 2 0 0 0 1 0

Totals 54 133 225 358 -1 368

Opponents 54 134 224 358 1 456

GOALIES W L OL Sh Sv% GAA

Kuemper 5 2 5 2 .923 2.22

Dubnyk 18 19 5 4 .917 2.39

Totals 23 21 10 7 .914 2.45

Opponents 31 22 1 2 .916 2.43

college • men

miac

Augsburg 4, St. Thomas 0

Bethel 3, Gustavus 0

Concordia (Moorhead) 3, St. Olaf 0

St. John's 4, St. Mary's 2

NCHA

Adrian 6, Concordia (Wis.) 1

Lake Forest 7, Finlandia 1

Lawrence 2, Northland 2, OT

MSOE 5, Aurora 1

St. Norbert 2, St. Scholastica 2, OT

WIAC

Eau Claire 2, Stevens Point 1

River Falls 4, Stout 0

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force 4, Holy Cross 2

Canisius 6, Bentley 3

Niagara 2, Mercyhurst 2, OT

RIT 3, American International 2

Robert Morris 3, Army 0

ECAC

Dartmouth 2, Rensselaer 1, OT

Harvard 4, Union 1

Quinnipiac 3, Clarkson 2, OT

St. Lawrence 4, Princeton 1

Yale 4, Cornell 2

HOCKEY EAST

Boston College 5, Merrimack 5, OT

Mass.-Lowell 6, Boston University 3

Northeastern 4, Massachusetts 2

Notre Dame 5, Maine 1

Providence 3, Connecticut 2

Vermont 2, New Hampshire 2, OT

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

Wisconsin 23 1 1 1 71 89 13

Gophers 22 3 1 0 67 131 36

Bemidji State 15 9 2 1 48 51 49

North Dakota 11 9 5 3 44 50 44

St. Cloud State 8 14 4 3 31 39 83

Minn. Duluth 9 16 1 0 28 62 79

Ohio State 5 20 1 1 17 53 106

MSU Mankato 0 22 3 0 3 38 103

Overall: Wisconsin 29-1-1, Gophers 27-3-1, Bemidji St. 20-9-3, North Dakota 15-10-5, St. Cloud State 12-15-4, Minn. Duluth 12-19-1, Ohio State 9-22-1, MSU Mankato 3-24-4.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gophers 6, Minn. Duluth 2

Bemidji St. 6, Ohio State 2

North Dakota 3, St. Cloud State 0

Wisconsin 4, MSU Mankato 0

RESULTS FRIDAY

Gophers 7, Minn. Duluth 3

Bemidji State 3, Ohio State 1

St. Cloud State 1, North Dakota 0

GAME SUNDAY

MSU Mankato at Wisconsin, 2:07 pm

MIAC

Bethel 3, Gustavus 2

Concordia (Moorhead) 3, St. Olaf 0

St. Mary's 3, St. Benedict 0

St. Thomas 5, Augsburg 2

Hamline at St. Catherine, late

NCHA

St. Scholastica 1, Concordia (Wis.) 1, OT

Lake Forest 5, Marian 0

St. Norbert 5, Finlandia 0

WIAC

River Falls 3, Eau Claire 2

Stevens Point 2, Superior 2, OT

NEHC

Holy Cross 3, St. Anselm 2, OT

CHA

Lindenwood 1, Penn State 0

Mercyhurst 2, RIT 0

Syracuse 3, Robert Morris 2

ECAC

Clarkson 2, Quinnipiac 2, OT

Colgate 3, Brown 2

Cornell 4, Yale 2

Harvard 3, Union 0

Princeton 4, St. Lawrence 3, OT

Rensselaer 2, Dartmouth 1

HOCKEY EAST

Boston U 6, New Hampshire 4

Connecticut 4, Maine 3

Providence 4, Merrimack 1

NON-CONFERENCE

Sacred Heart 3, Neumann 0

soccer

England • Premier League

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Leicester City 25 15 8 2 47 27 53

Tottenham 25 13 9 3 45 19 48

Arsenal 25 14 6 5 39 22 48

Man. City 25 14 5 6 47 26 47

Man. United 26 11 8 7 33 24 41

Southampton 26 11 7 8 34 24 40

West Ham 26 10 10 6 40 31 40

Watford 26 10 6 10 29 28 36

Stoke 26 10 6 10 27 32 36

Everton 26 8 11 7 46 35 35

Liverpool 25 9 8 8 32 36 35

Chelsea 26 8 9 9 38 36 33

Crystal Palace 26 9 5 12 27 32 32

West Brom 26 8 8 10 24 32 32

Bournemouth 26 7 7 12 30 44 28

Swansea 26 6 9 11 24 34 27

Norwich 26 6 6 14 30 50 24

Newcastle 26 6 6 14 27 49 24

Sunderland 26 6 5 15 32 50 23

Aston Villa 25 3 7 15 20 40 16

RESULTS SATURDAY

Chelsea 5, Newcastle 1

Norwich 2, West Ham 2

Southampton 1, Swansea 0

Stoke 3, Bournemouth 1

Sunderland 2, Manchester United 1

Watford 2, Crystal Palace 1

West Brom 1, Everton 0

GAMES SUNDAY

Arsenal vs. Leicester City, 6 am

Aston Villa vs. Liverpool, 8:05 am

Man. City vs. Tottenham, 10:15 am

Germany • Bundesliga

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bayern Munich 20 17 2 1 50 9 53

Bor. Dortmund 21 15 3 3 53 24 48

Bay. Leverkusen 21 10 5 6 31 22 35

HBSC Berlin 21 10 5 6 29 23 35

Schalke 21 10 3 8 30 28 33

Mainz 21 10 3 8 27 25 33

Borussia M'bach 20 10 2 8 40 35 32

Wolfsburg 21 8 6 7 31 28 30

FC Koln 21 7 8 6 24 27 29

Stuttgart 21 8 3 10 33 41 27

FC Ingolstadt 21 7 5 9 14 23 26

Darmstadt 21 6 6 9 22 31 24

Hamburger SV 20 6 5 9 22 28 23

Augsburg 20 5 6 9 22 28 21

Eint. Frankfurt 21 5 6 10 27 37 21

Werder Bremen 21 5 5 11 25 42 20

Hoffenheim 21 2 9 10 19 31 15

Hannover 21 4 2 15 19 36 14

RESULTS SATURDAY

Bayer Leverkusen 2, Darmstadt 1

Borussia Dortmund 1, Hannover 0

FC Koln 3, Eintracht Frankfurt 1

Stuttgart 2, Hertha BSC Berlin 0

Werder Bremen 1, Hoffenheim 1

Wolfsburg 2, FC Ingolstadt 04 0

GAMES SUNDAY

Hamburger SV vs. Borussia M'bach, 8:30 am

Augsburg vs. Bayern Munich, 10:30 am

spain • La Liga

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Barcelona 22 17 3 2 56 17 54

Real Madrid 24 16 5 3 70 23 53

Atletico Madrid 23 16 3 4 34 11 51

Villarreal 24 14 6 4 30 18 48

Sevilla 23 10 7 6 32 24 37

Athletic Bilbao 24 10 5 9 35 34 35

Celta Vigo 23 10 5 8 34 36 35

Eibar 23 9 6 8 36 31 33

Dep. La Coruna 24 6 14 4 33 30 32

Malaga 24 8 6 10 21 21 30

Valencia 24 6 10 8 28 25 28

Real Sociedad 23 7 6 10 31 34 27

Getafe 23 7 5 11 26 35 26

Real Betis 24 6 8 10 18 33 26

Rayo Vallecano 24 6 6 12 32 49 24

R. Sport. de Gijon 23 6 5 12 26 38 23

Espanyol 24 6 4 14 21 48 22

Las Palmas 23 5 6 12 23 36 21

Granada 23 5 5 13 25 46 20

Levante 23 4 5 14 21 43 17

RESULTS SATURDAY

Deportivo La Coruna 2, Real Betis 2

Real Madrid 4, Athletic Bilbao 2

Valencia 2, Espanyol 1

Villarreal 1, Malaga 0

GAMES SUNDAY

Real Sociedad vs. Granada, 5 am

Sevilla vs. Las Palmas, 9 am

Eibar vs. Levante, 11:15 am

Getafe vs. Atletico Madrid, 11:15 am

Barcelona vs. Celta Vigo, 1:30 pm

softball

college • women

UPPER MIDWEST

North Dakota State 7, Arkansas 2

tennis

PRO • MEN

ARGENTINA OPEN

Quarterfinals • Buenos Aires, Argentina

• David Ferrer (2) def.

Pablo Cuevas (8), 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Semifinals

• Dominic Thiem (5) def.

Rafael Nadal (1), 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4).

• Nicolas Almagro def.

David Ferrer (2), 6-4, 7-5.

MEMPHIS OPEN

Semifinals • Memphis, Tenn.

• Taylor Fritz def.

Ricardas Berankis, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

• Kei Nishikori (1) def.

Sam Querrey (4), 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

ROTTERDAM OPEN

Semifinals • Rotterdam, Netherlands

• Martin Klizan def.

Nicolas Mahut, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (7), 6-2.

• Gael Monfils (5) def.

Philipp Kohlschreiber, 6-3, 6-2.

PRO • WOMEN

ST. PETERSBURG OPEN

Semifinals • St. Petersburg, Russia

• Roberta Vinci (2) def.

Ana Ivanovic (4), 7-5, 6-4.

• Belinda Bencic (1) def.

Daria Kasatkina, 6-4, 6-3.

TAIWAN OPEN

Semifinals • Kaohsiung, Taiwan

• Misaki Doi (2) def.

Hsieh Su-wei (6), 6-0, 6-2.

• Venus Williams (1) def.

Yulia Putintseva (3), 7-5, 6-3.

COLLEGE • MEN

UPPER MIDWEST

Hamline 9, Bethany Lutheran 0

St. Olaf 7, St. Scholastica 2

COLLEGE • woMEN

NSIC

Augustana 9, Southwest Minn. St. 0

Winona State 8, Minn.-Crookston 1

UPPER MIDWEST

Hamline 9, Bethany Lutheran 0

St. Olaf 6, St. Scholastica 3

wrestling

college

nsic

SW Minn. St. 22, MSU Moorhead 21

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Cleveland: Designated C Tony Wolters for assignment.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona: Assigned LHP Will Locante outright to Reno (PCL).

Philadelphia: Assigned LHP Bobby LaFromboise outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

HOCKEY

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Detroit: Recalled D Xavier Ouellet from Grand Rapids (AHL).

AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE

Manitoba: Assigned G Jussi Olkinuora to Tulsa (ECHL).

Rochester: Recalled F Allan McPherson from Elmira (ECHL).

Rockford: Recalled D Nick Mattson from Indy (ECHL).

San Diego: Signed C Michael Pelech to a professional tryout agreement.

Toronto: Recalled F T.J. Foster from Orlando (ECHL).

TODAY'S LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

All Star Game

West 6 (315½) East

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

Colorado -120/+110 BUFFALO

NEW JERSEY OFF/OFF Los Angeles

DETROIT OFF/OFF Boston

TAMPA BAY -130/+120 St. Louis

NY RANGERS -170/+158 Philadelphia

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

IOWA 19½ Gophers

MICHIGAN ST 7½ Indiana

NORTH CAROLINA 10 Pittsburgh

Syracuse 10½ BOSTON COLL.

DUQUESNE 7½ UMass

TEMPLE 14½ South Florida

ILLINOIS ST 17 Bradley

Evansville 5 LOYOLA OF CHI.

UTAH 15½ Washington St

Miami 1 FLORIDA ST

ARIZONA 9 SOUTHERN CAL

ARIZONA ST 2½ UCLA

Note: Home teams in CAPS.