MEDAL TRACKER

Through Monday (65 medal events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 11 9 8 28

Germany 10 6 4 20

Canada 7 5 6 18

Netherlands 6 5 2 13

OA Russia 0 3 8 11

United States 5 3 3 11

France 4 3 4 11

Austria 4 2 4 10

Japan 2 5 3 10

Sweden 4 3 0 7

South Korea 3 2 2 7

Switzerland 2 4 1 7

China 0 5 2 7

Italy 2 1 3 6

Czech Republic 1 2 3 6

Britain 1 0 3 4

Slovakia 1 2 0 3

Australia 0 2 1 3

Finland 0 0 3 3

Belarus 1 1 0 2

Poland 1 0 1 2

Spain 0 0 2 2

Ukraine 1 0 0 1

Slovenia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Latvia 0 0 1 1

Liechtenstein 0 0 1 1

 

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times are Twin Cities time)

BIATHLON

Mixed relay, 5:15 am

BOBSLEDDING

Women’s two-man heat 1, 5:50 am

Women’s two-man heat 2, 7 am

CURLING

MEN

Switzerland vs. United States, 5:05 am

Norway vs. Italy, 5:05 am

Japan vs. Denmark, 5:05 am

Britain vs. United States, 11:05 pm

Denmark vs. Canada, 11:05 pm

South Korea vs. Japan, 11:05 pm

Sweden vs. Norway, 11:05 pm

WOMEN

South Korea vs. OA Russia, 6:05 pm

Sweden vs. China, 6:05 pm

Switzerland vs. Denmark, 6:05 pm

Canada vs. Britain, 6:05 pm

FIGURE SKATING

Women’s short program, 7 pm

FREESTYLE SKIING

Men’s ski cross seeding round, 8:30 pm

Men’s ski cross finals, 10:15 pm

HOCKEY

WOMEN

Fifth place: Japan vs. Switzerland, 1:30 am

MEN • QUALIFICATIONS

Norway vs. Slovenia, 1:30 am

Findland vs. South Korea, 6 am

Switzerland vs. Germany, 6 am

MEN • QUARTERFINAL

Czech Republic vs. U.S.-Slovakia winner, 9 pm

NORDIC COMBINED

Men’s jumping (large hill), 4 am

Men’s 10K race, 6:45 am

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Women’s 1000 qualification, 4 am

Men’s 500 qualification, 4:45 am

Women’s 3000 relay final, 5:30 am

SNOWBOARDING

Men’s big air qualifications, 6:30 pm

WEDNESday’s Schedule

(All times are Twin Cities time)

ALPINE SKIING

Men’s slalom: First run, 7 pm

Men’s slalom: Second run, 10:15 pm

BOBSLEDDING

Women’s two-man heat 3, 5:40 am

Women’s two-man heat 4

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Women’s team sprint, 2 am

Men’s team sprint, 4 am

CURLING

MEN

Men’s tiebreaker, 5:30 pm

WOMEN

United States vs. Sweden, 5:05 am

Switzerland vs. Japan, 5:05 am

OA Russia vs. Canada, 5:05 am

South Korea vs. Denmark, 5:05 am

Women’s tiebreaker, 5:30 pm

FREESTYLE SKIING

Men’s halfpipe finals, 8:30 pm

HOCKEY

MEN

Qualification

Slovenia vs. Norway, 1:30 am

Finland vs. South Korea, 6 am

Switzerland vs. Germany, 6 am

Quarterfinals

United States vs. Czech Republic, 9 pm

SNOWBOARDING

Men’s parallel giant slalom qualifications, 9 pm

Women’s parallel giant slalom qualifications, 9 pm

SPEEDSKATING

Men’s pursuit, 5 am

Women’s pursuit

TUESday’s TV Schedule

6 AM-8:30 AM • USA

• Men’s hockey: Finland vs. South Korea (live)

6:10 AM-8:30 AM • NBCSN

• Men’s hockey: Switzerland vs. Germany (live)

8:30 AM-11 AM • NBCSN

• Nordic combined: Men’s individual large hill/10K gold medal final

• Biathlon: Mixed relay gold medal final

11 AM-4 PM • NBCSN

• Nordic combined: Men’s individual large hill/10K gold medal final

• Short track speedskating: Women’s 3000 relay gold medal final

• Women’s curling: United States vs. South Korea

2 PM-4 PM • NBC

• Biathlon: Mixed relay gold medal final

• Nordic combined: Men’s individual large hill/10K gold medal final

4 PM-7 PM • CNBC

• Men’s curling: United States vs. Switzerland

6 PM-9:45 PM • NBCSN

• Figure skating: Ladies’ short program (live)

7 PM-11:30 PM • NBC

• Alpine skiing: Women’s downhill gold medal final (live)

• Figure skating: Ladies’ short program (live)

• Women’s bobsledding

• Snowboarding: Men’s big air (live)

9 PM-11:30 PM • CNBC

• Men’s hockey: Czech Republic vvs. U.S.-Slovakia winner (live)

9:45 PM-1:40 AM • NBCSN

• Women’s curling: Canada vs. Britain

• Women’s curling: South Korea vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

12:05 PM-1 AM • NBC

• Freestyle skiing: Men’s ski cross gold medal final

• Short track speedskating: Women’s 3000 relay gold medal final

WEDNESday’s TV Schedule

1:30 AM-4 AM • USA

• Women’s hockey: Bronze medal game (live)

1:40 AM-4 AM • NBCSN

• Men’s hockey: Quarterfinal (live)

4 AM-6:10 AM • NBCSN

• Men’s curling: United States vs. Britain

4 AM-6:10 AM • USA

• Men’s curling: Sweden vs. Norway

4 AM-6 AM • OLYMPIC CH.

• Medal ceremonies (live)

6:10 AM-9:45 AM • NBCSN

• Men’s hockey: Germany vs. Switzerland (live)

• Bobsledding: Women’s gold-medal final runs

6:10 AM-8:30 AM • USA

• Men’s hockey: Finland vs. South Korea (live)

9:45 AM-12:30 PM • NBCSN

• Speedskating: Men’s and women’s team pursuit gold medal finals

• Cross-country skiing: Men’s and women’s team sprint gold medal finals

12:30 PM-4 PM • NBCSN

• Men’s curling: United States vs. Britain

2 pM-4 PM • NBC

• Speedskating: Team pursuit gold medal finals

• Cross-country skiing: Men’s team sprint gold medal final

4 PM-7 PM • CNBC

• Women’s curling: United States vs. Sweden

6 PM-9:45 PM • NBCSN

• Women’s curling: Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

7 PM-10 PM • NBC

• Alpine skiing: Men’s slalom, first run (live)

• Freestyle skiing: Men’s halfpipe gold medal final (live)

• Bobsledding: Women’s gold medal final runs

• Cross-country skiing: Women’s team sprint gold medal final

9:45 PM-1 AM • NBCSN

• Women’s hockey: Gold medal game

10:35 PM-11:30 PM • NBC

• Alpine skiing: Men’s slalom gold medal final run (live)

BOBSLEDDING

MEN’S TWO-MAN

FINAL RANKING

• 1. Germany 2 (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis), 3:16.86

• 1. Canada 1 (Justin Kripps, Alexander Kopacz), 3:16.86

• 3. Latvia 2 (Oskars Melbardis, Janis Strenga), 3:16.91

• 4. Germany 3 (Walther Nico, Christian Poser), 3:17.06

• 5. Germany 1 (Johannes Lochner, Christopher Weber), 3:17.14

• 6. South Korea 1 (Won Yunjong, Seo Youngwoo), 3:17.40

• 7. Canada 3 (Nick Poloniato, Jesse Lumsden), 3:17.74

• 8. Austria 2 (Benjamin Maier, Markus Sammer), 3:17.76

U.S. finishers

• 14. United States 3 (Justin Olsen, Evan Weinstock), 3:18.54

• 21. United States 2 (Nick Cunningham, Hakeem Abdul-Saboor), 2:29.69

• 25. United States 1 (Codie Bascue, Samuel Mc Guffie), 2:30.09

CURLING

MEN

Country W L

Sweden 7 1

Britain 5 3

Canada 5 3

Switzerland 5 3

United States 3 4

Japan 3 4

Norway 3 4

South Korea 3 5

Denmark 2 5

Italy 2 6

RESULTS MONDAY

Britain 10, Norway 3

Canada 8, Japan 4

South Korea 8, Switzerland 7

Sweden 7, Italy 3

RESULTS SUNDAY

Norway 8, United States 5

Britain 7, Italy 6

Denmark 9, South Korea 8

Sweden 11, Japan 4

United States 9, Canada 7

Britain 7, Denmark 6

South Korea 8, Italy 6

Switzerland 10, Sweden 3

GAMES TUESDAY

Switzerland vs. United States, 5:05 am

Japan vs. Denmark, 5:05 am

Norway vs. Italy, 5:05 am

WOMEN

Country W L

South Korea 5 1

Japan 5 2

Sweden 5 2

United States 4 3

Britain 4 3

Canada 3 3

China 3 4

OA Russia 2 5

Switzerland 2 5

Denmark 1 6

RESULTS MONDAY

United States 10, China 4

Britain 8, Switzerland 7

Japan 5, Sweden 4

OA Russia 8, Denmark 7

United States vs. South Korea, late

Canada vs. China, late

Britain vs. Japan, late

RESULTS SUNDAY

Canada 10, Switzerland 8

South Korea 12, China 5

Sweden 8, Britain 6

United States 7, Denmark 6

Canada 8, Japan 3

South Korea 7, Sweden 6

Switzerland 11, OA Russia 2

GAMES TUESDAY

Canada vs. Britain, 6:05 pm

South Korea vs. OA Russia, 6:05 pm

Sweden vs. China, 6:05 pm

Switzerland vs. Denmark, 6:05 pm

FIGURE SKATING

ICE DANCING

SHORT PROGRAM

• 1. Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue, Canada, 83.67 (Q)

• 2. Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron, France, 81.93 (Q)

• 3. Zachary Donohue and Madison Hubbell, United States, 77.75 (Q)

• 4. Alex and Maia Shibutani, United States, 77.73 (Q)

• 5. Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy, 76.57 (Q)

• 6. Dmitri Soloviev and Ekaterina Bobrova, OA Russia, 75.47 (Q)

• 7. Evan Bates and Madison Chock, United States, 75.45 (Q)

• 8. Andrew Poje and Kaitlyn Weaver, Canada, 74.33 (Q)

• 9. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier, Canada, 69.60 (Q)

• 10. Nicholas Buckland and Penny Coomes, Britain, 68.36 (Q)

• 11. Marco Fabbri and Charlene Guignard, Italy, 68.16 (Q)

• 12. Kirill Khaliavin and Sara Hurtado, Spain, 66.93 (Q)

• 13. Jonathan Gureiro and Tiffani Zagorski, OA Russia, 66.47 (Q)

• 14. Natalia Kaliszek and Maksym Spodyriev, Poland, 66.06 (Q)

• 15. Chris Reed and Kana Muramoto, Japan, 63.41 (Q)

• 16. Min Yura and Gamelin Alexander, South Korea, 61.22 (Q)

• 17. Kavita Lorenz and Joti Polizoakis, Germany, 59.99 (Q)

• 18. Marie-Jade Lauriault and Romain Le Gac, France, 59.97 (Q)

• 19. Lukas Csolley and Lucie Mysliveckova, Slovakia, 59.75 (Q)

• 20. Alper Ucar and Alisa Agafonova, Turkey, 59.42 (Q)

• 21. Alexandra Nazarova and Maxim Nikitin, Ukraine, 57.97

• 22. Liu Xinyu and Wang Shiyue, China, 57.81

• 23. Michal Ceska and Cortney Mansourova, Czech Republic, 53.53

• 24. Adel Tankova and Ronald Zilberberg, Israel, 46.66

FREESTYLE SKIING

WOMEN’S HALFPIPE

FINAL STANDINGS

• 1. Cassie Sharpe, Canada, (94.4; 95.8; 42.0), 95.8

• 2. Marie Martinod, France (92.2; 92.6; 23.2), 92.6

• 3. Brita Sigourney, United States (89.8; 88.6; 91.6), 91.6

• 4. Annalisa Drew, United States (86.8; 73.0; 90.8), 90.8

• 5. Ayana Onozuka, Japan (50.8; 77.2; 82.2), 82.2

• 6. Valeriya Demidova, OA Russia (79.0; 80.6; 77.6), 80.6

• 7. Rowan Cheshire, Britain (75.4; 17.8; 13.6), 75.4

• 8. Sabrina Cakmakli, Germany (74.2; 57.6; 20.4), 74.2

• 9. Zhang Kexin, China (73.0; 55.4; 71.0), 73.0

• 10. Rosalind Groenewoud, Canada (70.6; 67.8; 66.6), 70.6

• 11. Maddie Bowman, United States (25.8; 26.4; 27.0), 27.0

HOCKEY

MEN

RESULT MONDAY

Qualifications

United States 5, Slovakia 1

GAMES TUESDAY

Qualifications

Slovenia vs. Norway, 1:30 am

Finland vs. South Korea, 6 am

Switzerland vs. Germany, 6 am

Quarterfinals

United States vs. Czech Republic, 9 pm

 

UNITED STATES SUMMARY • TUESDAY

UNITED STATES 5, SLOVAKIA 1

United States 0 3 2 — 5

Slovakia 0 1 0 — 1

First: 1. No scoring. Penalties: Milos Bubela, Svk (hooking), 3:36; Brian Gionta, USA (slashing), 14:52.

Second: 1. USA—Ryan Donato (Matt Gilroy, Troy Terry), 1:36. 2. USA—James Wisniewski (Troy Terry), 2:20 (pp). 3. USA—Mark Arcobello (Troy Terry), 13:30. 4. Slovakia—Peter Ceresnak (Dominik Granak, Ladislav Nagy), 16:54 (pp). Penalties: Ladislav Nagy, Svk (interference), 2:02; Michal Cajkovsky, Svk, major-misconduct, served by Andrej Kudrna (checking to head-neck), 2:02; Jordan Greenway, USA (slashing), 15:13.

Third: 5. USA—Garrett Roe (Broc Little, Brian O’Neill), 9:52. 6. USA—Ryan Donato (James Wisniewski), 16:46, pp. Penalties: Bobby Sanguinetti, USA (tripping), 2:34; Tomas Starosta, Svk (slashing), 3:25; Jordan Greenway, USA (tripping), 10:58; Marek Daloga, Svk (slashing), 15:58.

Shots: USA 7-11-15—33; Slovakia 9-11-3—23. Goalies: USA, Ryan Zapolski; Slovakia, Jan Laco. Referees: Aleksi Rantala, Finland; Anssi Salonen, Finland; Henrik Pihlblad, Sweden; Sakari Suominen, Finland.

WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Semifinal

Canada 5, OA Russia 0

Seventh place

Sweden 6, Korea 1

RESULT SUNDAY

Semifinals

United States 5, Finland 0

GAME TUESDAY

Fifth place

Switzerland vs. Japan, 1:30 am

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Bronze medal

Finland vs. OA Russia, 1:30 am

Gold medal

United States vs. Canada, 10 pm

 

UNITED STATES SUMMARY • MONDAY

UNITED STATES 5, FINLAND 0

United States 2 2 1 — 5

Finland 0 0 0 — 0

First: 1. USA—Gigi Marvin (Meghan Duggan, Amanda Pelkey), 2:25. 2. USA—Dani Cameranesi (unassisted), 18:38. Penalties: Brianna Decker, USA (illegal hit), 3:31; Michelle Karvinen, Fin (tripping), 4:59; Tanja Niskanen, Fin (illegal hit), 7:46; Amanda Pelkey, USA (hooking), 13:36.

Second: 3. USA—Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson (Kelly Pannek, Dani Cameranesi), 13:21 (pp). 4. USA—Hilary Knight (Sidney Morin, Kendall Coyne), 13:55. Penalties: Sara Sakkinen, Fin (elbowing), 11:23; Rosa Lindstedt, Fin (cross-checking), 12:00; Isa Rahunen, Fin (interference), 16:39; Hilary Knight, USA (illegal hit), 16:59; Sara Sakkinen, Fin (hooking), 19:42.

Third: 5. USA—Dani Cameranesi (Hannah Brandt, Amanda Kessel), :45, pp. Penalties: None.

Shots: USA 11-18-9—38; Finland 2-7-5—14. Goalies: USA, Maddie Rooney; Finland, Noora Raty. Referees: Nikoleta Celarova, Slovakia; Nicole Hertrich, Germany; Natasa Pagon, Slovenia; Justine Todd, Canada.

SKI JUMPING

MEN’S TEAM K120

FINAL CLASSIFICATION

• 1. Norway (Andreas Stjernen, Robert Johansson, Johan Andre Forfang, Daniel Andre Tande), (545.90; 552.60) 1098.50

• 2. Germany (Richard Freitag, Karl Geiger, Andreas Wellinger, Stephan Leyhe), (543.90; 531.80) 1075.70

• 3. Poland (Kamil Stoch, Stefan Hula, Maciej Kot, Dawid Kubacki), (540.90; 531.50) 1072.40

• 4. Austria (Manuel Fettner, Gregor Schlierenzauer, Michael Haybock, Stefan Kraft), (493.70; 484.70) 978.40

• 5. Slovenia (Jernej Damjan, Peter Prevc, Anze Semenic, Tilen Bartol), (492.40; 475.40) 967.80

• 6. Japan (Noriaki Kasai, Daiki Ito, Taki Takeuchi, Ryoyu Kobayashi), (475.50; 465.00) 940.50

• 7. OA Russia (Denis Kornilov, Alexey Romashov, Evgeniy Klimov, Mikhail Nazarov), (409.60; 400.20) 809.80

• 8. Finland (Janne Ahonen, Jarkko Maeaettae, Antti Aalto, Andreas Alamommo), (397.50; 392.90) 790.40

• 9. United States (Michael Glasder, William Rhoads, Kevin Bickner, Casey Larson), (377.20) 377.20

SPEEDSKATING

MEN’S 500

FINAL CLASSIFICATION

• 1. Havard Lorentzen, Norway, 34.41

• 2. Cha Min-Kyu, South Korea, 34.42

• 3. Gao Tingyu, China, 34.65

• 4. Mika Poutala, Finland, 34.68

• 5. Daichi Yamanaka, Japan, 34.78

• 6. Joji Kato, Japan, 34.831

• 7. Ronald Mulder, Netherlands, 34.839

• 8. Nico Ihle, Germany, 34.89

U.S. finishers

• 15. Mitchell Whitmore, 35.13

• 23. Jonathan Garcia, 35.31

• 26. Kimani Griffin, 35.38

MONDAY’s medalists

BOBSLEDDING

MEN’S TWO-MAN

Gold: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis)

Gold: Canada (Justin Kripps, Alexander Kopacz)

Bronze: Latvia (Oskars Melbardis, Janis Strenga)

FREESTYLE SKIING

WOMEN’S HALFPIPE

Gold: Cassie Sharpe, Canada

Silver: Marie Martinod, France

Bronze: Brita Sigourney, United States

SKI JUMPING

MEN’S TEAM K120

Gold: Norway (Andreas Stjernen, Robert Johansson, Johan Andre Forfang, Daniel Andre Tande)

Silver: Germany (Richard Freitag, Karl Geiger, Andreas Wellinger, Stephan Leyhe)

Bronze: Poland (Kamil Stoch, Stefan Hula, Maciej Kot, Dawid Kubacki)

SPEEDSKATING

MEN’S 500

Gold: Havard Lorentzen, Norway

Silver: Cha Min-Kyu, South Korea

Bronze: Gao Tingyu, China