scoreboard

MEDAL COUNT

Through 118 of 306 medal events

Nation G S B Tot

United States 20 13 17 50

China 13 10 14 37

Japan 7 3 14 24

Britain 7 9 6 22

Russia 5 9 8 22

Australia 5 6 7 18

France 5 7 5 17

Italy 4 7 4 15

South Korea 6 3 4 13

Germany 6 3 2 11

Hungary 5 3 3 11

Canada 2 2 6 10

Kazakhstan 2 2 3 7

New Zealand 1 6 0 7

Netherlands 2 2 2 6

Spain 3 0 2 5

North Korea 1 2 2 5

South Africa 0 4 1 5

Thailand 2 1 1 4

Sweden 1 2 1 4

Brazil 1 1 2 4

Denmark 0 2 2 4

Switzerland 2 0 1 3

Belgium 1 1 1 3

Romania 1 1 1 3

Slovenia 1 1 1 3

Poland 1 0 2 3

Taiwan 1 0 2 3

Ukraine 0 2 1 3

Croatia 2 0 0 2

Colombia 1 1 0 2

Slovakia 1 1 0 2

Vietnam 1 1 0 2

Czech Republic 1 0 1 2

Ethiopia 1 0 1 2

Greece 1 0 1 2

Azerbaijan 0 2 0 2

Indonesia 0 2 0 2

Cuba 0 1 1 2

Georgia 0 1 1 2

Lithuania 0 1 1 2

Egypt 0 0 2 2

Israel 0 0 2 2

Norway 0 0 2 2

Uzbekistan 0 0 2 2

Argentina 1 0 0 1

Fiji 1 0 0 1

Independent 1 0 0 1

Iran 1 0 0 1

Kosovo 1 0 0 1

Singapore 1 0 0 1

Belarus 0 1 0 1

Ireland 0 1 0 1

Kenya 0 1 0 1

Malaysia 0 1 0 1

Mongolia 0 1 0 1

Philippines 0 1 0 1

Turkey 0 1 0 1

Estonia 0 0 1 1

Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1

Portugal 0 0 1 1

Tunisia 0 0 1 1

United Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ARCHERY

Men’s Individual

GOLD—Bonchan Ku, South Korea.

SILVER—Jean-Charles Valladont, France.

BRONZE—Brady Ellison, United States.

ATHLETICS

Men’s 20km Race Walk

GOLD—Zhen Wang, China.

SILVER—Zelin Cai, China.

BRONZE—Dane Bird-Smith, Australia.

Women’s 10,000m

GOLD—Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia.

SILVER—Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya.

BRONZE—Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia.

Women’s Shotput

GOLD—Michelle Carter, United States

SILVER—Valerie Adams, New Zealand

BRONZE—Anita Marton, Hungary

CYCLING • TRACK

Men’s Team Pursuit

GOLD—Britain (Steven Burke, Edward Clancy, Owain Doull, Bradley Wiggins).

SILVER—Australia (Jack Bobridge, Alexander Edmondson, Michael Hepburn, Sam Welsford, Callum Scotson).

BRONZE—Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen, Niklas Larsen, Frederik Madsen, Casper von Folsach, Rasmus Christian Quaade).

Women’s Team Sprint

GOLD—China (Jinjie Gong, Tianshi Zhong).

SILVER—Russia (Daria Shmeleva, Anastasiia Voinova).

BRONZE—Germany (Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte).

EQUESTRIAN

Mixed • Dressage Team

GOLD—Germany (Kristina Broring-Sprehe, Sonke Rothenberger, Dorothee Schneider, Isabell Werth).

SILVER—Britain (Fiona Bigwood, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester, Spencer Wilton).

BRONZE—United States (Allison M. Brock, Laura Graves, Kasey Perry-Glass, Steffen Peters).

FENCING

Men’s Foil Team

GOLD—Russia (Alexey Cheremisinov, Artur Akhmatkhuzin, Timur Safin).

SILVER—France (Jeremy Cadot, Enzo Lefort, Erwan le Pechoux, Jean-Paul Tony Helissey).

BRONZE—United States (Miles Chamley-Watson, Race Imboden, Alexander Massialas, Gerek Meinhardt).

GYMNASTICS • TRAMPOLINE

Women

GOLD—Rosannagh MacLennan, Canada

SILVER—Bryony Page, Britain

BRONZE—Li Dan, China

JUDO

Men +100 kg

GOLD—Teddy Riner, France.

SILVER—Hisayoshi Harasawa, Japan.

BRONZE—Rafael Silva, Brazil.

BRONZE—Or Sasson, Israel.

Women +78 kg

GOLD—Emilie Andeol, France.

SILVER—Idalys Ortiz, Cuba.

BRONZE—Kanae Yamabe, Japan.

BRONZE—Song Yu, China.

ROWING

Men’s Four

GOLD—Britain (Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis).

SILVER—Australia (William Lockwood, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Joshua Booth, Alexander Hill).

BRONZE—Italy (Domenico Montrone, Matteo Castaldo, Matteo Lodo, Giuseppe Vicino).

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls

GOLD—France (Pierre Houin, Jeremie Azou).

SILVER—Ireland (Gary O’Donovan, Paul O’Donovan).

BRONZE—Norway (Kristoffer Brun, Are Strandli).

Women’s Pair

GOLD—Britain (Helen Glover, Heather Stanning).

SILVER—New Zealand (Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown).

BRONZE—Denmark (Hedvig Rasmussen, Anne Andersen).

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls

GOLD—Netherlands (Ilse Paulis, Maaike Head).

SILVER—Canada (Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee).

BRONZE—China (Wenyi Huang, Feihong Pan).

SHOOTING

Men’s 50m Rifle Prone

GOLD—Henri Junghaenel, Germany.

SILVER—Jonghyun Kim, South Korea.

BRONZE—Kirill Grigoryan, Russia.

Women’s Skeet

GOLD—Diana Bacosi, Italy.

SILVER—Chiara Cainero, Italy.

BRONZE—Kimberly Rhode, United States.

SWIMMING

Men’s 100 Butterfly

GOLD—Joseph Schooling, Singapore

SILVER—Michael Phelps, United States

SILVER—Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos, South Africa

SILVER—Laszlo Cseh, Hungary

Men’s 50 Freestyle

GOLD—Anthony Ervin, United States

SILVER—Florent Manaudou, France

BRONZE—Nathan Adrian, United States

Women’s 200 Backstroke

GOLD—Madeline Dirado, United States

SILVER—Katinka Hosszu, Hungary

BRONZE—Hilary Caldwell, Canada

Women’s 800 Freestyle

GOLD—Katie Ledecky, United States

SILVER—Jazz Carlin, Britain

BRONZE—Boglarka Kapas, Hungary

TENNIS

Men’s Doubles

GOLD—Spain (Marc Lopez, Rafael Nadal).

SILVER—Romania (Florin Mergea, Horia Tecau).

BRONZE—United States (Steve Johnson, Jack Sock).

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s 85kg

GOLD—Kianoush Rostami, Iran.

SILVER—Tao Tian, China.

BRONZE—Gabriel Sincraian, Romania.

Women’s 75kg

GOLD—Jong Sim Rim, North Korea.

SILVER—Darya Naumava, Belarus.

BRONZE—Lidia Valentin Perez, Spain.

Archery

Men’s Individual

Bronze Medal

• Brady Ellison, United States, def. Sjef van den Berg, Netherlands, 6-2.

Gold Medal

• Bonchan Ku, South Korea, def. Jean-Charles Valladont, France, 7-3.

Athletics

Men’s 20km Race Walk

1. Zhen Wang, China, 1:19:14.

2. Zelin Cai, China, 1:19:26.

3. Dane Bird-Smith, Australia, 1:19:37.

Women’s 10,000

Final

1. Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 29:17.45.

2. Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya, 29:32.53.

3. Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 29:42.56.

Women’s Shot Put

Final

• 1. Michelle Carter, United States, 20.63, (20.63), 67-8 1-4.

• 2. Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.42, (20.42), 66-12.

• 3. Anita Marton, Hungary, 19.87, (19.87), 65-2 1-4.

BASKETBALL • MEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

United States 4 0 8

Australia 3 1 7

France 3 1 7

Venezeula 1 3 4

Serbia 1 3 4

China 0 4 4

Group B W L Pts

Lithuania 3 0 6

Argentina 2 1 5

Croatia 2 1 5

Spain 1 2 4

Brazil 1 2 4

Nigeria 0 3 3

RESULTS friday

Australia 93, China 68

France 96, Venezuela 56

United States 94, Serbia 91

GAMES SATURDAY

Argentina vs. Brazil, 12:15 pm

Spain vs. Lithuania, 5 pm

Croatia vs. Nigeria, 8:30 pm

UNITED STATES SUMMARY

United States 94, Serbia 91

United States27 23 22 22 — 94

Serbia15 26 21 29 — 91

UNITED STATES FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Butler 14:54 2-4 4-5 0 0 3 9

Durant 30:01 2-4 7-8 5 1 2 12

Jordan 13:38 4-4 5-8 1 3 3 13

Lowry 10:16 1-1 0-0 1 1 2 2

DeRozan 10:14 3-5 5-6 1 1 1 11

Irving 29:44 5-8 4-4 0 5 3 15

Thompson 09:05 1-6 0-0 1 3 1 3

Cousins 20:58 2-3 1-2 3 5 2 5

George 23:48 4-10 2-2 9 4 2 12

Green 13:25 0-2 0-0 3 2 1 0

Anthony 23:57 3-8 5-7 3 3 4 12

Totals 200:00 27-55 33-42 27 28 24 94

Percentages: FG .491 FT .786. Three-pointers: 7-20, .350 (J. Butler 1-2, K. Durant 1-3, K. Irving 1-2, K. Thompson 1-3, P. George 2-4, D. Green 0-1, C. Anthony 1-5). Turnovers: 12 (K. Durant 1, D. Jordan 1, K. Irving 2, D. Cousins 5, D. Green 2, C. Anthony 1). Steals: 8 (J. Butler 1, K. Durant 1, D. Jordan 1, K. Lowry 2, D. Cousins 2, P. George 1).

SERBIA FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Teodosic 29:55 4-9 6-6 3 6 3 18

Simonovic 14:30 1-2 1-2 1 1 2 3

Bogdanovic 24:59 3-7 0-0 1 3 3 7

Markovic 23:40 4-6 2-2 4 4 2 12

Kalinic 21:48 1-4 3-4 5 2 5 5

Nedovic 11:38 1-4 0-0 1 0 0 3

Bircevic 04:49 0-2 0-0 0 0 3 0

Raduljica 14:31 6-8 6-8 2 0 5 18

Jokic 29:51 11-15 1-3 6 3 3 25

Stimac 04:38 0-1 0-0 2 0 2 0

Jovic 13:57 0-1 0-0 2 3 3 0

Macvan 05:44 0-1 0-0 0 1 0 0

Totals 200:00 31-60 19-25 27 23 31 91

Percentages: FG .517 FT .760. Three-pointers: 10-25, .400 (M. Teodosic 4-7, M. Simonovic 0-1, B. Bogdanovic 1-5, S. Markovic 2-3, N. Kalinic 0-3, N. Nedovic 1-1, S. Bircevic 0-2, N. Jokic 2-2, S. Jovic 0-1). Turnovers: 14 (M. Teodosic 4, B. Bogdanovic 2, S. Markovic 1, N. Kalinic 2, N. Jokic 3, S. Jovic 2). Steals: 5 (M. Teodosic 1, N. Kalinic 2, N. Jokic 1, S. Jovic 1).

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

Australia 4 0 8

France 3 1 7

Japan 2 2 6

Turkey 2 2 6

Belarus 1 3 5

Brazil 0 4 4

Group B W L Pts

United States 4 0 8

Spain 3 1 7

Canada 3 1 7

China 1 3 5

Serbia 1 3 5

Senegal 0 4 4

results friday

Serbia 80, China 72

Spain 97, Senegal 43

United States 81, Canada 51

games saturday

Australia vs. Belarus, 10:15 am

Turkey vs. Brazil, 1:30 pm

Japan vs. France, 3:45 pm

UNITED STATES SUMMARY

United States 81, Canada 51

United States18 18 24 21 — 81

Canada16  6 14 15 — 51

UNITED STATES FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Whalen 15:04 3-5 0-0 1 0 1 6

Augustus 17:03 2-7 0-0 2 0 2 4

Bird 23:19 0-3 0-0 4 9 1 0

Moore 23:39 4-9 4-4 8 4 3 12

McC’try 17:16 4-6 0-0 3 0 3 8

Stewart 10:39 2-2 1-2 2 0 0 5

Catchings 08:30 1-2 0-0 2 0 2 2

D. Donne 16:41 3-5 2-2 6 3 2 9

Taurasi 23:23 4-8 0-0 2 2 4 12

Fowles 08:54 1-1 2-3 5 1 2 4

Charles 20:50 3-6 4-6 5 2 1 10

Griner 14:42 4-5 1-2 2 1 1 9

Totals 200:00 31-59 14-19 42 22 22 81

Percentages: FG .525 FT .737. Three-pointers: 5-12, .417 (S. Bird 0-1, M. Moore 0-3, E. Delle Donne 1-2, D. Taurasi 4-5, B. Griner 0-1). Turnovers: 17 (L. Whalen 1, S. Augustus 2, S. Bird 2, M. Moore 2, E. Delle Donne 3, D. Taurasi 1, S. Fowles 1, T. Charles 3, B. Griner 2). Steals: 8 (L. Whalen 2, S. Augustus 1, S. Bird 1, M. Moore 2, E. Delle Donne 1, B. Griner 1)

CANADA FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Langlois 21:46 1-4 0-0 0 3 2 2

Nurse 22:51 1-9 1-2 2 0 2 3

Thorburn 13:11 1-3 1-1 1 2 0 3

Ra.-Ekunwe 24:49 3-6 0-2 8 0 1 6

Gaucher 19:31 2-4 0-0 5 0 1 5

Ayim 15:05 3-9 0-0 1 0 4 8

Fields 13:58 2-5 2-3 2 0 2 7

Achonwa 12:22 2-6 2-3 3 1 2 6

Murphy 10:57 0-1 0-0 0 1 1 0

Tatham 26:44 2-6 0-0 1 3 2 5

K. Plouffe 12:33 2-4 2-2 0 0 2 6

M. Plouffe 06:13 0-1 0-0 0 2 0 0

Totals 200:00 19-58 8-13 23 12 19 51

Percentages: FG .328 FT .615. Three-pointers: 5-17, .294 (M. Langlois 0-2, K. Nurse 0-3, N. Raincock-Ekunwe 0-1, K. Gaucher 1-3, M. Ayim 2-3, N. Fields 1-2, T. Tatham 1-3). Turnovers: 18 (K. Nurse 2, S. Thorburn 2, N. Raincock-Ekunwe 5, K. Gaucher 2, M. Ayim 2, N. Fields 2, N. Achonwa 1, T. Tatham 2). Steals: 5 (K. Gaucher 2, M. Ayim 1, N. Fields 1, K. Plouffe 1).

beach volleyball

Men’s Round of 16

• Konstantin Semenov and Viacheslav Krasilnikov, Russia, def. Jefferson Santos Pereira and Cherif Younousse Samba, Qatar, 21-13, 21-13.

• Sergio Reynaldo Gonzalez Bayard and Nivaldo Nadhir Diaz Gomez, Cuba, def. Alexander Horst and Clemens Doppler, Austria, 21-17, 21-14.

• Reinder Nummerdor and Christiaan Varenhorst, Netherlands, def. Rodolfo Lombardo Ontiveros Gomez and Juan Ramon Virgen Pulido, Mexico, 21-18, 21-15.

• Paolo Nicolai and Daniele Lupo, Italy, def. Alex Ranghieri and Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich, Italy, 21-12, 23-21.

Women’s Round of 16

• Larissa Franca Maestrini and Talita Rocha, Brazil, def. Britta Buthe and Karla Borger, Germany, 21-17, 21-19.

• Barbara Seixas de Freitas and Agatha Bednarczuk, Brazil, def. Fan Wang and Yuan Yue, China, 21-12, 21-16.

• Ekaterina Birlova and Evgenia Ukolova, Russia, def. Liliana Fernandez Steiner and Elsa Baquerizo McMillan, Spain, 23-21, 24-22.

• Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross, United States, def. Marta Menegatti and Laura Giombini, Italy, 21-10, 21-16.

Cycling

Men’s Team Pursuit

Bronze Medal

• 1. Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen; Frederik Madsen; Niklas Larsen; Casper von Folsach), 3:53.789.

• 2. New Zealand (Pieter Bulling; Dylan Kennett; Aaron Gate; Regan Gough), 3:56.753.

Gold Medal

• 1. Britain (Edward Clancy; Owain Doull; Steven Burke; Bradley Wiggins), 3:50.265.

• 2. Australia (Alexander Edmondson; Michael Hepburn; Jack Bobridge; Sam Welsford), 3:51.008.

Women’s Team Sprint

Bronze Medal

• 1. Germany (Kristina Vogel; Miriam Welte), 32.636.

• 2. Australia (Anna Meares; Stephanie Morton), 32.658.

Gold Medal

• 1. China (Jinjie Gong; Tianshi Zhong), 32.107.

• 2. Russia (Daria Shmeleva; Anastasiia Voinova), 32.401.

Equestrian

Dressage Team Grand Prix Special

Medal

• 1. Germany, 82.577 (Sonke Rothenberger, COSMO; Dorothee Schneider, SHOWTIME FRH; Kristina Broring-Sprehe, DESPERADOS FRH; Isabell Werth, WEIHEGOLD OLD)

• 2. Britain, 77.937 (Spencer Wilton, SUPER NOVA II; Fiona Bigwood, ORTHILIA; Carl Hester, NIP TUCK; Charlotte Dujardin, VALEGRO)

• 3. United States, 76.363 (Allison M. Brock, ROSEVELT; Kasey Perry-Glass, DUBLET; Steffen Peters, LEGOLAS 92; Laura Graves, VERDADES)

Fencing

Men’s Foil Team

Bronze Medal

• United States (Miles Chamley-Watson; Alexander Massialas; Race Imboden; Gerek Meinhardt), def. Italy (Giorgio Avola; Daniele Garozzo; Andrea Cassara; Andrea Baldini), 45-31

Gold Medal

• Russia (Artur Akhmatkhuzin; Dmitry Zherebchenko; Alexey Cheremisinov; Timur Safin), def. France (Erwan le Pechoux; Enzo Lefort; Jeremy Cadot; Jean-Paul Tony Helissey), 45-41

Field Hockey • men

RESULTS FRIDAY

Argentina 3, Ireland 2

Australia 9, Brazil 0

Britain 1, Spain 1

Germany 2, Netherlands 1

India 2, Canada 2

New Zealand 3, Belgium 1

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

results friday

New Zealand 1, Netherlands 1

South Korea 0, China 0

GAMES SATURDAY

Argentina vs, India, 8 am

Netherlands vs. Germany, 10:30 am

South Korea vs. Spain, 3 pm

Britain vs. United States, 4 pm

Australia vs. Japan, 5:30 pm

China vs. New Zealand, 6:30 pm

Golf • men

SECOND ROUND • RIO DE JANEIRO

At Olympic Golf Course

Yards: 7,133 Par: 71 Top 20 plus ties

Marcus Fraser, Australia 63-69—132

Thomas Pieters, Belgium 67-66—133

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 66-68—134

Gregory Bourdy, France 67-69—136

Justin Rose, Britain 67-69—136

Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain 67-70—137

Graham DeLaet, Canada 66-71—137

Danny Lee, New Zealand 72-65—137

Fabian Gomez, Argentina 70-67—137

C.T. Pan, Taiwan 69-69—138

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 70-68—138

Alex Cejka, Germany 67-71—138

Seamus Power, Ireland 71-67—138

Emiliano Grillo, Argentina 70-69—139

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 68-71—139

David Lingmerth, Sweden 69-70—139

Matt Kuchar, United States 69-70—139

Byeong Hun An, South Korea 68-72—140

Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand 71-69—140

Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal 70-70—140

Bubba Watson, United States 73-67—140

Gymnastics Trampoline

Women’s

Final

1. Rosannagh Maclennan, Canada, 56.465.

2. Bryony Page, Britain, 56.040.

3. Dan Li, China, 55.885.

Judo

Men +100 kg

Bronze Medal A

• Rafael Silva, Brazil, def. Abdullo Tangriev, Uzbekistan, Yuko, Harai-makikomi, 5:00.

Bronze Medal B

• Or Sasson, Israel, def. Alex Garcia Mendoza, Cuba, Penalty, Non-Combativity, 5:00.

Gold Medal

• Teddy Riner, France, def. Hisayoshi Harasawa, Japan, Penalty, False-Attack, 5:00.

Women +78 kg

Bronze Medal A

• Kanae Yamabe, Japan, def. Kayra Sayit, Turkey, Wazari, Osoto-gari, 4:00.

Bronze Medal B

• Song Yu, China, def. Minjeong Kim, South Korea, Ippon, Harai-makikomi, 3:07.

Gold Medal

• Emilie Andeol, France, def. Idalys Ortiz, Cuba, Ippon, Yoko-shiho-gatame, 4:00.

Rowing

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls

Final

• 1. France (Pierre Houin; Jeremie Azou), 6:30.70.

• 2. Ireland (Gary O’Donovan; Paul O’Donovan), 6:31.23.

• 3. Norway (Kristoffer Brun; Are Strandli), 6:31.39.

Men’s Four

Final

• 1. Britain (Alex Gregory; George Nash; Mohamed Sbihi; Constantine Louloudis), 5:58.61.

• 2. Australia (William Lockwood; Joshua Booth; Joshua Dunkley-Smith; Alexander Hill), 6:00.44.

• 3. Italy (Domenico Montrone; Matteo Lodo; Matteo Castaldo; Giuseppe Vicino), 6:03.85.

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls

Final

• 1. Netherlands (Ilse Paulis; Maaike Head), 7:04.73.

• 2. Canada (Lindsay Jennerich; Patricia Obee), 7:05.88.

• 3. China (Wenyi Huang; Feihong Pan), 7:06.49.

Women’s Pair

Final

• 1. Britain (Helen Glover; Heather Stanning), 7:18.29.

• 2. New Zealand (Genevieve Behrent; Rebecca Scown), 7:19.53.

• 3. Denmark (Hedvig Rasmussen; Anne Andersen), 7:20.71.

Shooting

Men’s 50m Rifle Prone

Final

1. Henri Junghaenel, Germany, 209.5.

2. Jonghyun Kim, South Korea, 208.2.

3. Kirill Grigoryan, Russia, 187.3.

Women’s Skeet

Bronze Medal

• Kimberly Rhode, United States, def. Meng Wei, China, 15-15 (7-6 remarks).

Gold Medal

• Diana Bacosi, Italy, def. Chiara Cainero, Italy, 15-14.

soccer • men

GAMES SATURDAY

Quarterfinals

Portugal vs. Germany, 11 am

Nigeria vs. Denmark, 2 pm

South Korea vs. Honduras, 5 pm

Brazil vs. Colombia, 8 pm

Soccer • women

RESULTS FRIDAY

Quarterfinals

Brazil 0, Australia 0

• Brazil wins 7-6 on penalty kicks

Canada 1, France 0

Germany 1, China 0

Sweden 1, United States 1

• Sweden wins 4-3 on penalty kicks

UNITED STATES SUMMARY

Sweden 1, United States 1

Sweden wins 4-3 on penalty kicks

Sweden0 1 0 0 — 1

United States0 1 0 0 — 1

First Half: None.

Second Half: 1. Sweden—Stina Blackstenius, 61. 2. United States—Alex Morgan, 77.

First Overtime: None.

Second Overtime: None.

Penalty kicks: United States—Alex Morgan NG, Lindsey Horan G, Carli Lloyd G, Morgan Brian G, Christen Press NG. Sweden—Lotta Schelin, G, Kosovare Asllani, G, Linda Sembrant, NG, Caroline Seger, G, Lisa Dahlkvist, G.

Swimming

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Final

1. Anthony Ervin, United States, 21.40.

2. Florent Manaudou, France, 21.41.

3. Nathan Adrian, United States, 21.49.

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Final

1. Joseph Schooling, Singapore, 50.39.

2. Michael Phelps, United States, 51.14.

2. Chad Guy B. le Clos, South Africa, 51.14.

2. Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 51.14.

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Final

1. Madeline Dirado, United States, 2:05.99.

2. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:06.05.

3. Hilary Caldwell, Canada, 2:07.54.

Women’s 800 Freestyle

Final

1. Katie Ledecky, United States, 8:04.79.

2. Jazz Carlin, Britain, 8:16.17.

3. Boglarka Kapas, Hungary, 8:16.37.

team Handball • Men

GAMES SATURDAY

Slovenia vs. Germany, 7:30 am

Croatia vs. France, 8:30 am

Denmark vs. Qatar, 12:40 pm

Egypt vs. Brazil, 2:40 pm

Sweden vs. Poland, 5:50 pm

Argentina vs. Tunisia, 7:50 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS FRIDAY

Brazil 28, Angola 24

France 21, South Korea 17

Norway 28, Montenegro 19

Romania 24, Spain 21

Russia 35, Argentina 29

Sweden 29, Netherlands 29

tennis

Singles

Men • Quarterfinals

• Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Steve Johnson (12), United States, 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (2).

• Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

• Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Roberto Bautista Agut (10), Spain, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

• Kei Nishikori (4), Japan, def. Gael Monfils (6), France, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-6 (6).

Women • Semifinals

• Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, def. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

• Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Madison Keys, United States, 6-3, 7-5.

doubles

Men’s Gold Medal

• Marc Lopez and Rafael Nadal (6), Spain, def. Florin Mergea and Horia Tecau (5), Romania, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Men’s Bronze Medal

• Steve Johnson and Jack Sock, United States, def. Daniel Nestor and Vasek Pospisil (7), Canada, 6-2, 6-4.

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

games saturday

Iran vs. Egypt, 6:30 am

Argentina vs. Cuba, 8:35 am

Poland vs. Russia, noon

United States vs. France, 2:05 pm

Canada vs. Mexico, 5:30 pm

Brazil vs. Italy, 7:35 pm

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS FRIDAY

• Argentina 3, Cameroon 2 (19-25, 25-19, 26-28, 25-21, 15-13)

• Brazil 3, South Korea 0 (25-17, 25-13, 27-25)

• Netherlands 3, Puerto Rico 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-16)

• Russia 3, Japan 0 (25-14, 30-28, 25-18)

• Serbia 3, China 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-22)

• United States 3, Italy 1 (25-22, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20)

United States 3, Italy 1

United States25 25 23 25

Italy22 22 25 20

United States: Spiker-K. Lowe (12-21) (won-total attempts); Blocker-K. Lowe (0-6); Server-K. Lowe (0-4); Scorer-F. Akinradewo (14-54).

Italy: Spiker-P. Ogechi Egonu (17-49) (won-total attempts); Blocker-A. Danesi (4-15); Server-P. Ogechi Egonu (0-14); Scorer-P. Ogechi Egonu (20-70).

Water Polo • men

RESULTs friday

Croatia 10, Italy 7

Greece 9, Brazil 4

Hungary 17, Japan 7

Montenegro 8, United States 5

Serbia 10, Australia 8

Spain 10, France 4

WATER POLO • WOMEN

GAMES SATURDAY

China vs. Spain, 7 am

Russia vs. Italy, 8:20 am

Australia vs. Brazil, 9:40 am

Hungary vs. United States, 11 am

Weightlifting

Women’s 75kg Group A

• 1. Jong Sim Rim, North Korea (121-153), 274 kg. -604 pounds, 274.

• 2. Darya Naumava, Belarus (116-142), 258 kg. -568 pounds, 258.

• 3. Lidia Valentin Perez, Spain (116-141), 257 kg. -566 pounds, 257.

Men’s 85kg Group A

• 1. Kianoush Rostami, Iran, 396 (179-217), 396 kg.-873 pounds.

• 2. Tao Tian, China, 395 (178-217), 395 kg.-870 pounds.

• 3. Gabriel Sincraian, Romania, 390 (173-217), 390 kg.-859 pounds.

saturDAY’S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men’s 100 Qualification, 7:30 am

Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying, 7:40 am

Women’s 3000 Steeplechase Heats, 8:05 am

Men’s Discus Throw Final, 8:50 am

Women’s 400 Heats, 9 am

Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump, 9:45 am

Men’s 100 Heats, 10 am

Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Group A, 6 pm

Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying, 6:20 pm

Men’s 400 Semifinals, 6:30 pm

Men’s Long Jump Final, 6:50 pm

Women’s 100 Semifinals, 7 pm

Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Group B, 7:15 pm

Men’s 10,000 Final, 8:25 pm

Men’s 800 Semifinals, 8:05 pm

Women’s 100 Finals, 8:35 pm

Women’s Heptathlon 800 (Final) 8:53 pm

Badminton

Men’s & Women’s Singles & Doubles, Mixed Doubles, 7 am

Men’s & Women’s Singles & Doubles, Mixed Doubles, 1:30 pm

Men’s & Women’s Singles & Doubles, 5:30 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s and/or Women’s, Round of 16, 9 am

Men’s and/or Women’s, Round of 16, 1 pm

Men’s and/or Women’s, Round of 16, 5 pm

Men’s and/or Women’s, Round of 16, 9 pm

BOXING

Men’s 52kg, 69kg, 91kg-plus Prelims, 91kg Semifinal, 9 am

Men’s 52kg, 69kg, 91kg-plus Prelims, 91kg Semifinal, 3 pm

CYCLING (TRACK)

Women Keirin, 1st round, 8 am

Men Sprint, 1/8 Final

Women Keirin, repechages

Men Sprint, repechages 1/8 Final

Women Team Pursuit, 1/2

Men Sprint, Quarterfinals (1st Heat), 2 pm

Men Sprint, Places 9 to 12

Women Keirin, 2nd Round

Men Sprint, Quarterfinals (2nd Heat)

Women Team Pursuit, Finals

Men Sprint, Quarterfinals (3rd Heat i.r)

Men Sprint, Semifinals (1st Heat)

Women Keirin, Final Places 7 to 12

Women Keirin, Final 1-6

Men Sprint, Semifinals (2nd Heat)

Men Sprint: Places 5 to 8

Men Sprint, Semifinals (3rd Heat)

DIVING

Women’s 3-meter Springboard Semifinals, 2 pm

FENCING

Women’s Sabre Team First Round, Quarterfinals and Semifinals, 7 am

Women’s Sabre Team Finals, 3 pm

GOLF

Men’s Third Round, 5:30 am

GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE)

Men’s Qualification Routine, Final, noon

Rowing

Men’s Single Sculls D Final, 6:50 am

Women’s Single Sculls D Final, 7 am

Men’s Single Sculls C Final, 7:10 am

Women’s Single Sculls C Final, 7:20 am

Men’s Single Sculls B Final, 7:30 am

Women’s Single Sculls B Final, 7:40 am

Men’s Single Sculls A Final, 8 am

Women’s Single Sculls A Final, 8:20 am

Women’s Eight A Final, 8:40 am

Men’s Eight A Final, 9 am

SAILING

Men’s Laser, 11 am

Women’s Laser Radial

Men’s Finn

Men’s 49er

Women’s 49er FX

Mixed Nacra 17

SHOOTING

Men’s 25-Meter Rapid Fire Pistol Stage 2 Qualification, 7 am

Men’s Skeet Day 2 Qualification (50 targets), 10:15 am

Men’s 25-Meter Rapid Fire Pistol Final, 10:30 am

Men’s Skeet Final, 1 pm

SWIMMING

Women’s 50 Freestyle, Men’s 1500 Freestyle, Women’s 4X100 Medley Relay and Men’s 4X100 Medley Relay Finals, 8 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s Team Quarterfinals, 8 am

Men’s Team First Round, 1 pm

Women’s Team Quarterfinals, 5:30 pm

TENNIS

Men’s Singles Semifinals, Mixed Doubles Semifinals, Women’s Singles Bronze and Gold Medals, Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal, 10 am

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s 94kg, Prelims, 1:30 pm

Men’s 94kg Final, 5 pm