SCOREBOARD

MEDAL COUNT

Through 218 of 306 medal events

Nation G S B Tot

United States 30 32 32 94

China 19 15 20 54

Britain 19 19 12 50

Russia 12 14 15 41

Japan 10 5 18 33

France 8 11 12 31

Germany 12 8 9 29

Australia 7 8 9 24

Italy 8 9 6 23

South Korea 7 3 6 16

Netherlands 8 4 3 15

Canada 3 2 9 14

Hungary 6 3 4 13

Kazakhstan 3 3 6 12

Brazil 3 5 4 12

New Zealand 3 6 1 10

Denmark 1 3 5 9

Cuba 2 2 4 8

Kenya 4 3 0 7

Spain 4 1 2 7

North Korea 2 3 2 7

Poland 2 2 3 7

Uzbekistan 2 1 4 7

South Africa 1 5 1 7

Sweden 1 4 2 7

Ukraine 1 4 2 7

Czech Republic 1 1 5 7

Azerbaijan 0 3 4 7

Jamaica 4 0 2 6

Thailand 2 2 2 6

Croatia 3 2 0 5

Belgium 2 1 2 5

Switzerland 2 1 2 5

Belarus 1 2 2 5

Ethiopia 1 1 3 5

Georgia 1 1 3 5

Colombia 2 2 0 4

Greece 2 1 1 4

Iran 2 0 2 4

Armenia 1 3 0 4

Slovenia 1 2 1 4

Romania 1 1 2 4

Argentina 2 1 0 3

Indonesia 1 2 0 3

Serbia 1 1 1 3

Taiwan 1 0 2 3

Malaysia 0 2 1 3

Turkey 0 2 1 3

Lithuania 0 1 2 3

Norway 0 0 3 3

Bahrain 1 1 0 2

Slovakia 1 1 0 2

Vietnam 1 1 0 2

Independent 1 0 1 2

Ireland 0 2 0 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Egypt 0 0 2 2

Israel 0 0 2 2

Tunisia 0 0 2 2

Bahamas 1 0 0 1

Fiji 1 0 0 1

Kosovo 1 0 0 1

Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1

Singapore 1 0 0 1

Algeria 0 1 0 1

Grenada 0 1 0 1

Philippines 0 1 0 1

Qatar 0 1 0 1

Venezuela 0 1 0 1

Austria 0 0 1 1

Bulgaria 0 0 1 1

Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1

Estonia 0 0 1 1

Finland 0 0 1 1

India 0 0 1 1

Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1

Moldova 0 0 1 1

Morocco 0 0 1 1

Portugal 0 0 1 1

United Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1

wednesDAY’S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase

GOLD—Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya.

SILVER—Evan Jager, United States.

BRONZE—Mahiedine Mekhissi, France.

Women’s 200m

GOLD—Elaine Thompson, Jamaica.

SILVER—Dafne Schippers, Netherlands.

BRONZE—Tori Bowie, United States.

WOMEN’S 100 Hurdles

Final

GOLD—Brianna Rollins, United States.

SILVER—Nia Ali, United States.

BRONZE—Kristi Castlin, United States.

Women’s Long Jump

GOLD—Tianna Bartoletta, United States.

SILVER—Brittney Reese, United States.

BRONZE—Ivana Spanovic, Serbia.

BADMINTON

Mixed Doubles

GOLD—Indonesia (Tontowi Ahmad, Liliyana Natsir).

SILVER—Malaysia (Peng Soon Chan, Liu Ying Goh).

BRONZE—China (Nan Zhang, Yunlei Zhao).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women

GOLD—Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst, Germany

SILVERBarbara Seixas de Freitas and Agatha Bednarczuk, Brazil

BRONZEKerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross, United States

BOXING

Mens Light Middle (69kg)

GOLD—Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan.

SILVER—Shakhram Giyasov, Uzbekistan.

BRONZE—Souleymane Diop Cissokho, France.

BRONZE—Mohammed Rabii, Morocco.

EQUESTRIAN

Mixed Jumping Team

GOLD—France (Roger Yves Bost, Penelope Leprevost, Philippe Rozier, Kevin Staut).

SILVER—United States (Lucy Davis, Kent Farrington, Elizabeth Madden, McLain Ward).

BRONZE—Germany (Christian Ahlmann, Ludger Beerbaum, Daniel Deusser, Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum).

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Team

GOLD—China (Long Ma, Jike Zhang, Xin Xu).

SILVER—Japan (Jun Mizutani, Koki Niwa, Maharu Yoshimura).

BRONZE—Germany (Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Bastian Steger).

TAEKWONDO

Men • 58kg

GOLD—Shuai Zhao, China.

SILVER—Tawin Hanprab, Thailand.

BRONZE—Taehun Kim, South Korea.

BRONZE—Luisito Pie, Dominican Republic.

Women • 49kg

GOLD—Sohui Kim, South Korea.

SILVER—Tijana Bogdanovic, Serbia.

BRONZE—Patimat Abakarova, Azerbaijan.

BRONZE—Panipak Wongpattanakit, Thailand.

WRESTLING

Women’s Freestyle 48 kg

GOLD—Eri Tosaka, Japan.

SILVER—Mariya Stadnik, Azerbaijan.

BRONZE—Yanan Sun, China.

BRONZE—Elitsa Atanasova Yankova, Bulgaria.

Women’s Freestyle 58 kg

GOLD—Kaori Icho, Japan.

SILVER—Valeriia Koblova Zholobova, Russia.

BRONZE—Marwa Amri, Tunisia.

BRONZE—Sakshi Malik, India.

Women’s Freestyle 69 kg

GOLD—Sara Dosho, Japan.

SILVER—Natalia Vorobeva, Russia.

BRONZE—Elmira Syzdykova, Kazakhstan.

BRONZE—Anna Jenny Fransson, Sweden.

athletics

MEN’s 3000 Steeplechase

Final

1. Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya, 8:03.28.

2. Evan Jager, United States, 8:04.28.

3. Mahiedine Mekhissi, France, 8:11.52.

4. Soufiane Elbakkali, Morocco, 8:14.35.

5. Yoann Kowal, France, 8:16.75.

6. Brimin Kiprop Kipruto, Kenya, 8:18.79.

7. Hillary Bor, United States, 8:22.74.

8. Donald Cabral, United States, 8:25.81.

WOMEN’S 200

Final

1. Elaine Thompson, Jamaica, 21.78.

2. Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 21.88.

3. Tori Bowie, United States, 22.15.

4. Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 22.21.

5. Dina Asher-Smith, Britain, 22.31.

6. Michelle-Lee Ahye, Trinidad & Tobago, 22.34.

7. Deajah Stevens, United States, 22.65.

8. Ivet Lalova-Collio, Bulgaria, 22.69.

WOMEN’S Long Jump

Final

• 1. Tianna Bartoletta, United States, (7.17), 23-6 1-4.

• 2. Brittney Reese, United States, (7.15), 23-5 1-2.

• 3. Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, (7.08), 23-2 3-4.

• 4. Malaika Mihambo, Germany, (6.95), 22-9 1-2.

• 5. Ese Brume, Nigeria, (6.81), 22-4.

• 6. Ksenija Balta, Estonia, (6.79), 22-3 1-4.

• 7. Brooke Stratton, Australia, (6.74), 22-1 1-4.

• 8. Jazmin Sawyers, Britain, (6.69), 21-11 1-2.

WOMEN’S 100 Hurdles

Final

1. Brianna Rollins, United States, 12.48.

2. Nia Ali, United States, 12.59.

3. Kristi Castlin, United States, 12.61.

4. Cindy Ofili, Britain, 12.63.

5. Cindy Roleder, Germany, 12.74.

6. Pedrya Seymour, Bahamas, 12.76.

7. Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.76.

8. Phylicia George, Canada, 12.89.

Badminton

Men’s Singles

Quarterfinals

• Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia, def. Tien Chen Chou, Taiwan, 21-9, 21-15.

• Dan Lin, China, def. Srikanth Kidambi, India, 21-21, 11-11, 21-21.

• Viktor Axelsen, Denmark, def. Rajiv Ouseph, Britain, 21-12, 21-16.

• Long Chen, China, def. Wan Ho Son, South Korea, 21-11, 18-21, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles

Gold Medal

• Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir, Indonesia, def. Peng Soon Chan and Liu Ying Goh, Malaysia, 21-14, 21-12.

BASKETBALL • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Australia 90, Lithuania 64

Serbia 86, Croatia 83

Spain 92, France 67

United States 105, Argentina 78

games friday

Semifinals

Australia vs. Serbia, 1 or 5 pm

Spain vs. United States, 1 or 5 pm

united states summary

USA 105, Argentina 78

United States25 31 31 18 — 105

Argentina21 19 21 17 —  78

UNITED STATES FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Butler 23:39 3-10 1-1 4 4 1 7

Durant 28:05 9-13 2-2 7 6 0 27

Jordan 13:13 1-2 0-0 4 0 0 2

Lowry 23:39 2-5 0-0 6 2 4 5

Barnes 05:59 1-3 0-0 1 0 1 3

DeRozan 08:09 3-3 0-0 3 0 0 6

Irving 16:21 3-6 5-6 4 3 2 11

Thompson 19:53 2-8 0-0 4 1 2 4

Cousins 13:31 6-10 3-3 2 1 3 15

George 20:49 8-14 0-2 8 0 3 17

Green 13:13 0-5 1-2 3 2 0 1

Anthony 13:29 3-10 0-1 5 2 4 7

Totals 200 41-89 12-17 51 21 20 105

Percentages: FG .461 FT .706

Three-pointers: 11-33, .333 (J. Butler 0-2, K. Durant 7-9, K. Lowry 1-4, H. Barnes 1-1, K. Irving 0-2, K. Thompson 0-6, P. George 1-5, D. Green 0-1, C. Anthony 1-3). Turnovers: 10 (K. Durant 3, K. Lowry 1, K. Irving 2, K. Thompson 2, D. Cousins 1, D. Green 1). Steals: 8 (J. Butler 1, K. Durant 1, D. DeRozan 1, P. George 3, D. Green 2).

ARGENTINA FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Scola 29:29 6-16 1-2 10 0 4 15

Ginobili 26:27 5-13 2-3 3 7 2 14

Campazzo 27:51 6-10 1-1 3 9 3 13

La’vittola 16:41 1-6 2-2 5 2 1 5

Brussino 11:55 0-3 2-2 2 1 2 2

Delfino 10:17 1-4 0-0 0 1 0 3

Delia 03:45 0-2 0-0 0 0 0 0

Nocioni 30:58 4-13 2-2 5 0 0 12

Deck 09:02 1-2 0-0 1 1 2 2

Mainoldi 05:05 1-1 0-0 2 0 0 2

Garino 22:31 4-7 0-0 2 1 1 8

Acuna 05:59 1-2 0-0 2 1 0 2

Totals 200 30-79 10-12 35 23 15 78

Percentages: FG .380 FT .833. Three-Pointers: 8-32, .250 (L. Scola 2-7, M. Ginobili 2-7, F. Campazzo 0-2, N. Laprovittola 1-4, N. Brussino 0-2, C. Delfino 1-3, A. Nocioni 2-4, P. Garino 0-3). Turnovers: 16 (L. Scola 5, F. Campazzo 4, N. Laprovittola 4, C. Delfino 1, A. Nocioni 2). Steals: 6 (L. Scola 1, M. Ginobili 1, F. Campazzo 4).

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

games thursday

Semifinals

Serbia vs. Spain, 1 pm

United States vs. France, 5 pm

Beach Volleyball

Women

Bronze Medal

• Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross, United States, def. Larissa Franca Maestrini and Talita Rocha, Brazil, 17-21, 12-17, 15-9.

Gold Medal

• Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst, Germany, def. Barbara Seixas de Freitas and Agatha Bednarczuk, Brazil, 21-18, 21-14.

Boxing

Mens Fly (52kg)

Quarterfinals

• Shakhobidin Zoirov, Uzbekistan, def. Elvin Mamishzada, Azerbaijan, 3-0.

• Yoel Segundo Finol, Venezuela, def. Mohamed Flissi, Algeria, 3-0.

• Misha Aloian, Russia, def. Ceiber David Avila, Colombia, 3-0.

• Jianguan Hu, China, def. Yosbany Veitia, Cuba, 2-1.

Mens Welter (69kg)

Gold Medal

• Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan, def. Shakhram Giyasov, Uzbekistan, 3-0.

Women’s Light (57-60kg)

Semifinals

• Junhua Yin, China, def. Mira Potkonen, Finland, 3-0.

• Anastasiia Beliakova, Russia, def. Estelle Mossely, France, TKO (R1, 2:00).

women’s Middle (69-75kg)

Quarterfinals

• Claresa Maria Shields, United States, def. Iaroslava Iakushina, Russia, 3-0.

• Dariga Shakimova, Kazakhstan, def. Khadija Mardi, Morocco, 3-0.

• Qian Li, China, def. Andreia Bandeira, Brazil, 3-0.

• Nouchka Fontijn, Netherlands, def. Savannah Marshall, Britain, 2-0.

Equestrian

Jumping Team

Final

Note: x-won jump-off

• 1. France, 3 (Philippe Rozier, RAHOTEP DE TOSCANE; Kevin Staut, REVEUR DE HURTEBISE; Roger Yves Bost, SYDNEY UNE PRINCE; Penelope Leprevost, FLORA DE MARIPOSA)

• 2. United States, 5 (Kent Farrington, VOYEUR; Lucy Davis, BARRON; McLain Ward, AZUR; Elizabeth Madden, CORTESC)

• 3. x-Germany, 8 (Christian Ahlmann, TALOUBET Z; Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum, FIBONACCI; Daniel Deusser, FIRST CLASS; Ludger Beerbaum, CASELLO)

• 4. Canada, 8 (Yann Candele, FIRST CHOICE 15; Tiffany Foster, TRIPPLE X III; Amy Millar, HEROS; Eric Lamaze, FINE LADY 5)

• 5. Brazil, 13 (Eduardo Menezes, QUINTOL; Stephan de Freitas Barcha, LANDPETER DO FEROLETO; Alvaro Doda de Miranda, CORNETTO K; Pedro Veniss, QUABRI DE LISLE)

• 6. Switzerland, 15 (Janika Sprunger, BONNE CHANCE CW; Romain Duguet, QUORIDA DE TREHO; Martin Fuchs, CLOONEY; Steve Guerdat, NINO DES BUISSONNETS)

• 7. Netherlands, 18 (Jeroen Dubbeldam, ZENITH; Maikel van der Vleuten, VERDI; Harrie Smolders, EMERALD; Jur Vrieling, ZIROCCO BLUE)

• 8. Sweden, 18 (Malin Baryard-Johnsson, CUE CHANNA; Peder Fredricson, ALL IN; Henrik von Eckermann, YAJAMILA; Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, UNITA)

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

GAMES THURSDAY

Bronze Medal

Germany vs. Netherlands, 10 am

Gold Medal

Argentina vs. Belgium, 3 pm

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Britain 3, New Zealand 0

Netherlands 1, Germany 1

• Netherlands wins 4-3 in shootout

games friday

Bronze Medal

Germany vs. New Zealand, 10 am

Gold Medal

Netherlands vs. Britain, 3 pm

SOCCER • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Brazil 6, Honduras 0

Germany 2, Nigeria 0

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

Honduras vs. Nigeria, 11 am

Gold Medal

Brazil vs. Germany, 3:30 pm

SOCCER • WOMEN

GAMES FRIDAY

Bronze Medal

Brazil vs. Canada, 11 am

Gold Medal

Sweden vs. Germany, 3:30 pm

Table Tennis

Men’s Team

Bronze Medal

• Germany (Bastian Steger, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Timo Boll) def. South Korea (Youngsik Jeoung, Saehyuk Joo, Sangsu Lee), 3-1

Gold Medal

• China (Long Ma, Xin Xu, Jike Zhang) def. Japan (Jun Mizutani, Koki Niwa, Maharu Yoshimura), 3-1

Taekwondo

Men’s 58kg

Quarterfinals

• Carlos Ruben Navarro Valdez, Mexico, def. Venilton Teixeira, Brazil, 8-5.

• Shuai Zhao, China, def. Omar Hajjami, Morocco, 8-1.

• Tawin Hanprab, Thailand, def. Safwan Khalil, Australia, 11-9.

• Luisito Pie, Dominican Republic, def. Rui Braganca, Portugal, 4-1.

Repechage

• Jesus Tortosa Cabrera, Spain, def. Omar Hajjami, Morocco, 4-1.

• Taehun Kim, South Korea, def. Safwan Khalil, Australia, 4-1.

Semifinals

• Shuai Zhao, China, def. Carlos Ruben Navarro Valdez, Mexico, 9-4.

• Tawin Hanprab, Thailand, def. Luisito Pie, Dominican Republic, 11-7.

• Luisito Pie, Dominican Republic, def. Jesus Tortosa Cabrera, Spain, 6-5.

• Taehun Kim, South Korea, def. Carlos Ruben Navarro Valdez, Mexico, 7-5.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Luisito Pie, Dominican Republic, def. Jesus Tortosa Cabrera, Spain, 6-5.

• Taehun Kim, South Korea, def. Carlos Ruben Navarro Valdez, Mexico, 7-5.

Gold Medal

• Shuai Zhao, China, def. Tawin Hanprab, Thailand, 6-4.

Women’s 49kg

Quarterfinals

• Itzel Adilene Manjarrez Bastidas, Mexico, def. Iris Sing, Brazil, 14-4.

• Tijana Bogdanovic, Serbia, def. Jingyu Wu, China, 17-7.

• Sohui Kim, South Korea, def. Panipak Wongpattanakit, Thailand, 6-5.

• Yasmina Aziez, France, def. Lucija Zaninovic, Croatia, 4-3.

Repechage

• Patimat Abakarova, Azerbaijan, def. Jingyu Wu, China, 4-3.

• Panipak Wongpattanakit, Thailand, def. Julissa Diez Canseco, Peru, 4-2.

Semifinals

• Tijana Bogdanovic, Serbia, def. Itzel Adilene Manjarrez Bastidas, Mexico, 10-0.

• Sohui Kim, South Korea, def. Yasmina Aziez, France, 1-0.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Patimat Abakarova, Azerbaijan, def. Yasmina Aziez, France, 7-2.

• Panipak Wongpattanakit, Thailand, def. Itzel Adilene Manjarrez Bastidas, Mexico, 15-3.

Gold Medal

• Sohui Kim, South Korea, def. Tijana Bogdanovic, Serbia, 7-6.

TEAM HANDBALL • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

Denmark 37, Slovenia 30

France 34, Brazil 27

Germany 34, Qatar 22

Poland 30, Croatia 27

games friday

Semifinals

Denmark vs. Poland, 1:30 pm

France vs. Germany, 6:30 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

games thursday

Semifinals

Netherlands vs. France, 1:30 pm

Norway vs. Russia, 6:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals

• Brazil 3, Argentina 1, (25-22, 17-25, 25-19, 25-23)

• Italy 3, Iran 0 (31-29, 25-19, 25-17)

• Russia 3, Canada 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-18)

• United States 3, Poland 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-20)

games friday

Semifinals

Italy vs. United States, 10 am

Russia vs. Brazil, 4:15 pm

 

united states summary

United States 3, Poland 0

United States25 25 25

Poland23 22 20

United States: Spiker-M. Holt (6-8) (won-total attempts); Blocker-M. Holt (0-14); Server-M. Christenson (1-12); Scorer-A. Russell (15-40).

Poland: Spiker-M. Bieniek (5-9) (won-total attempts); Blocker-M. Bieniek (0-5); Server-M. Bieniek (1-11); Scorer-B. Kurek (11-44).

Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali, Italy. Andrey Zenovich, Russia.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

games thursday

Semifinals

China vs. Netherlands, 11 am

United States vs. Serbia, 8:15 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. Croatia, 10:20 am

Italy vs. Serbia, 2:30 pm

5-8 Classification

Hungary vs. Brazil, 9 am

Greece vs. Spain, 1:10 pm

games saturday

Seventh Place, 9:40 am

Bronze Medal, 11 am

Fifth Place, 2:30 pm

Gold Medal, 3:50 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

5-8 classification

Australia 11, Brazil 4

Spain 11, China 6

Semifinals

Italy 12, Russia 9

United States 14, Hungary 10

games friday

Seventh Place

Brazil vs. China, 8 am

Bronze Medal

Russia vs. Hungary, 9:20 am

Fifth Place

Australia vs. Spain, 12:10 pm

Gold Medal

Italy vs. United States, 1:30 pm

united states summary

United States 14. Hungary 10

United States3 5 4 2 — 14

Hungary2 3 3 2 — 10

First Quarter: 1. United States— M. Fischer, 7:06. 2. Hungary— K. Garda, 6:12. 3. Hungary— H. Kisteleki, 3:59. 4. United States— M. Seidemann, 3:15. 5. United States— M. Steffens, 1:41.

Second Quarter: 6. United States— R. Fattal, 7:30. 7. Hungary— B. Bujka, 6:51. 8. United States— C. Mathewson, 6:14. 9. United States— M. Musselman, 5:33. 10. United States— M. Musselman, 4:16. 11. Hungary— B. Bujka, 3:46. 12. United States— K. Gilchrist, 3:06. 13. Hungary— R. Keszthelyi, 2:40.

Third Quarter: 14. Hungary— R. Keszthelyi, 6:38. 15. United States— M. Steffens, 6:25. 16. United States— K. Neushul, 5:34. 17. United States— M. Steffens, 3:55. 18. Hungary— R. Keszthelyi, 2:49. 19. United States— K. Craig, 2:29. 20. Hungary— H. Kisteleki, 1:05.

Fourth Quarter: 21. United States— K. Neushul, 6:23. 22. Hungary— D. Czigany, 2:32. 23. United States— M. Steffens, 1:57. 24. Hungary— R. Keszthelyi, 0:14.

Exclusions: United States 2 (M. Musselman 1, M. Fischer 1), Hungary 1 (D. Czigany 1). Four Minute Exclusions: United States None, Hungary None. Penalty Fouls: United States None, Hungary None. Ejections: United States None, Hungary None.

Wrestling

Womens Freestyle

48 kg

Quarterfinals

• Eri Tosaka, Japan, def. Haley Ruth Augello, United States, 11-2.

• Yanan Sun, China, def. Vinesh Vinesh, India, 2-1.

• Mariya Stadnik, Azerbaijan, def. Iwona Nina Matkowska, Poland, 10-0.

• Elitsa Atanasova Yankova, Bulgaria, def. Carolina Castillo Hidalgo, Colombia, 3-2.

Repechage Round 2

• Zhuldyz Eshimova, Kazakhstan, def. Haley Ruth Augello, United States, 3-2.

• Patricia Alejandra Bermudez, Argentina, def. Iwona Nina Matkowska, Poland, 6-3.

Semifinals

• Eri Tosaka, Japan, def. Yanan Sun, China, 8-3.

• Mariya Stadnik, Azerbaijan, def. Elitsa Atanasova Yankova, Bulgaria, 6-0.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Yanan Sun, China, def. Zhuldyz Eshimova, Kazakhstan, 10-0.

• Elitsa Atanasova Yankova, Bulgaria, def. Patricia Alejandra Bermudez, Argentina, 7-6.

Gold Medal

• Eri Tosaka, Japan, def. Mariya Stadnik, Azerbaijan, 3-2.

58 kg

Quarterfinals

• Kaori Icho, Japan, def. Elif Jale Yesilirmak, Turkey, 3-1.

• Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan, def. Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Colombia, 7-3.

• Aisuluu Tynybekova, Kyrgyzstan, def. Petra Maarit Olli, Finland, 14-7.

• Valeriia Koblova Zholobova, Russia, def. Sakshi Malik, India, 9-2.

Repechage Round 1

• Orkhon Purevdorj, Mongolia, def. Luisa Helga Gerda Niemesch, Germany, 7-0.

Repechage Round 2

• Marwa Amri, Tunisia, def. Elif Jale Yesilirmak, Turkey, 3-2.

• Sakshi Malik, India, def. Orkhon Purevdorj, Mongolia, 12-3.

Semifinals

• Kaori Icho, Japan, def. Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan, 10-0.

• Valeriia Koblova Zholobova, Russia, def. Aisuluu Tynybekova, Kyrgyzstan, 4-1.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Marwa Amri, Tunisia, def. Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan, 6-3.

• Sakshi Malik, India, def. Aisuluu Tynybekova, Kyrgyzstan, 8-5.

Gold Medal

• Kaori Icho, Japan, def. Valeriia Koblova Zholobova, Russia, 3-2.

69 kg

Quarterfinals

• Natalia Vorobeva, Russia, def. Nasanburmaa Ochirbat, Mongolia, 4-2.

• Enas Mostafa Youssef Ahmed, Egypt, def. Gilda Maria de Oliveira, Brazil, 5-1.

• Anna Jenny Fransson, Sweden, def. Aline Focken, Germany, 9-1.

• Sara Dosho, Japan, def. Dorothy Erzsebet Yeats, Canada, 7-2.

Repechage Round 1

• Buse Tosun, Turkey, def. Alina Stadnik Makhynia, Ukraine, 7-4.

Repechage Round 2

• Elmira Syzdykova, Kazakhstan, def. Nasanburmaa Ochirbat, Mongolia, 3-2.

• Dorothy Erzsebet Yeats, Canada, def. Buse Tosun, Turkey, 3-2.

Semifinals

• Natalia Vorobeva, Russia, def. Enas Mostafa Youssef Ahmed, Egypt, 4-2.

• Sara Dosho, Japan, def. Anna Jenny Fransson, Sweden, 7-2.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Elmira Syzdykova, Kazakhstan, def. Enas Mostafa Youssef Ahmed, Egypt, 7-4.

• Anna Jenny Fransson, Sweden, def. Dorothy Erzsebet Yeats, Canada, 2-1.

Gold Medal

• Sara Dosho, Japan, def. Natalia Vorobeva, Russia, 2-2.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Athletics

Athletics

Men’s Decathlon 110 Hurdles, 7:30 am

Men’s Shot Put Qualifying, 7:55 am

Women’s High Jump Qualifying, 8 am

Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw Group A, 8:25 am

Women’s 4X100 Relay Heats, 9:40 am

Men’s 4X100 Relay Heats, 9:40 am

Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw Group B, 9:40 am

Men’s 400 Hurdles Final, 10 am

Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault, 11:25 am

Men’s Decathlon Javelin Group A, 4:35 pm

Men’s Decathlon Javelin Group B, 5:45 pm

Men’s Shot Put Final, 6:30 pm

Men’s 1500 Semifinals, 6:45 pm

Women’s Javelin Throw Final, 7:10 pm

Women’s 800 Semifinals, 7:15 pm

Men’s Decathlon 1500 (Final), 7:45 pm

Women’s 400 Hurdles Final, 8:15 pm

Men’s 200 Final, 8:30 pm

Badminton

Women’s Singles Semifinals, Women’s Doubles Gold Medal, Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal, 6:30 am

Basketball

Women’s Semifinals

Serbia vs. Spain, 1 pm

United States vs. France, 5 pm

Beach Volleyball

Men’s Bronze and Gold Finals, 8 pm

Boxing

Women’s 51kg, Men’s 56kg, 64kg, 75kg Semifinals, 81kg Gold Medal, noon

Canoe-Kayak (Sprint)

Men’s C-1 200 Finals, 7 am

Men’s K-2 200 Finals

Men’s K-2 1000 Finals

Women’s K-1 500 Finals

Cycling (BMX)

Men’s Quarterfinals, 11:30 am

Diving

Women’s 10-meter Platform Semifinals, 8 am

Women’s 10-meter Platform Finals, 2 pm

Field Hockey

Men’s Bronze Medal

Germany vs. Netherlands, 10 am

Men’s Gold Medal

Argentina vs. Belgium, 3 pm

Golf

Women’s Second Round, 5:30 am

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s Fencing Classification, 8 am

Men’s Fencing Classification, 12:30 pm

Sailing

Men’s 49er (medal race), 11 am

Women’s 49er FX (medal race)

Men’s 470 (medal race)

Women’s 470 (medal race)

Synchronized Swimming

Team Technical Routine, 11 am

Taekwondo

Men’s 68kg, Women’s 57kg Prelims, 7 am

Men’s 68kg, Women’s 57kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals, 1 pm

Men’s 68kg, Women’s 57kg Recaps, Final, 6 pm

Team Handball

Women’s Semifinals

Netherlands vs. France, 1:30 pm

Norway vs. Russia, 6:30 pm

Triathlon

Men’s Final, 9 am

Volleyball

Women’s Semifinals

United States vs. Serbia, 11 am

China vs. Netherlands, 8:15 pm

Water Polo

Men’s 5-8 Classification

Hungary vs. Brazil, 9 am

Greece vs. Spain, 1:10 pm

Men’s Semifinals

Montenegro vs. Croatia, 10:20 am

Italy vs. Serbia, 2:30 pm

Wrestling (Freestyle)

Women’s 53kg, 63kg, 75kg Group Stage, 8 am

Women’s 53kg, 63kg, 75kg Medal Stage, 2 pm