MONDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Fridley 70, River Falls, Wis. 53

MINNESOTA

• Alden-Conger 56, Mabel-Canton 54, OT

• Goodridge/G-G 55, Kittson C.C 45

• Lakeview Acad. 83, Northland 60

• New Richland-H-E-G 72, Maple River 43

• Nicollet 80, G-F-W 54

• Randolph 59, Medford 40

• Royalton 51, St. John's Prep 49

• St. Charles 73, Wabasha-Kellogg 71

• Truman/ML 85, Sleepy Eye SM's 80

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

WRIGHT COUNTY

• New London-Spicer 70, Annandale 61

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Eden Valley-Wat. at Howard Lake-W-W

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Mayer Luth. 55

• Southwest Christian at Belle Plaine, ccd.

MINNESOTA

• Badger-G-MR 67, Sacred Heart 63

• Cedar Mountain/Comf. 64, Nicollet 50

• Clearbrook-Gonvick 72, Laporte 31

• Ely 73, Silver Bay 40

• G-F-W 75, Wabasso 67

• Hills-Beaver Creek 58, Adrian 43

• Kasson-Mantorville 64, Hayfield 43

• Lac qui Parle Valley 52, Tracy-MB 50, OT

• Mankato Loyola 73, Bethlehem Acad. 48

• Maple River 55, United S.C. 51

• Murray C.C. 46, Mountain Lake Area 44

• New Ulm Cath. 50, Lake Crystal-WM 35

• Northern Freeze 48, Goodridge/G-G 37

• Stephen-Argyle 58, Crookston 54

• Waseca 57, St. Clair 38

• Wheaton/H-N 64, Clinton-G-B 21

STATE TOURNAMENTS

GYMNASTICS

At University of Minnesota Sports Pavilion

CLASS 2A

• Team competition: Cambridge-Isanti, East Ridge, Lakeville North, Maple Grove, Minnetonka, Owatonna, St. Cloud Tech, Stillwater; Friday, 6 pm

• Individual competition: Saturday, 6 pm

CLASS 1A

• Team competition: Austin, Becker, Detroit Lakes, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, Melrose, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka, Worthington; Friday, 11 am

• Individual competition: Saturday, 11 am

HOCKEY • GIRLs

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center unless noted

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Blaine (22-3-2) vs. Roseau (19-8-1), 11 am

• Eastview (16-10-2) vs. Hill-Murray (23-4-1), 1 pm

• Edina (25-1-1) vs. Farmington (16-11-2), 6 pm

• Eden Prairie (19-6-2) vs. Forest Lake (20-6-2), 8 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena

• Blaine/Roseau loser vs. Eastview/Hill-Murray loser, 10 am

• Edina/Farmington loser vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake loser, noon

Semifinals

• Blaine/Roseau winner vs. Eastview/Hill-Murray winner, 6 pm

• Edina/Farmington winner vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake winner, 8 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

At Ridder Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center unless noted

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Mankato East/Loyola (17-9-1) vs. St. Paul United (19-6-2), 11 am

• Hibbing/Chisholm (17-10-1) vs. Warroad (17-8-2), 1 pm

• Alexandria (14-12-1) vs. Blake (24-2-1), 6 pm

• Mound Westonka (21-6-0) vs. Northfield (19-6-3), 8 pm

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena

• Mankato East-Loyola/St. Paul United loser vs. Hibbing-Chisholm/Warroad loser, 10 am

• Alexandria/Blake loser vs. Mound Westonka/Northfield loser, noon

Friday • Semifinals

• Mankato East-Loyola/St. Paul United winner vs. Hibbing-Chisholm/Warroad winner, 11 am

• Alexandria/Blake winner vs. Mound Westonka/Northfield winner, 1 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

At Ridder Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, 10 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Fridley 67, River Falls 53

River Falls 27 26-53

Fridley 28 39-67

River Falls: Knotek 22, Avestruz 8, Baillargeon 7, Tirrel 6, Spafford 6, Feyereisen 2, Flood 2. Fridley: Cunningham 15, Nelsen 15, Crandall 9, Reeves 9, Soto 9, Armstrong 4, David 3, Pal 2, Sopa 1.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

Eden Valley-Wat. 68, Howard Lake-W-W 39

Eden Valley-Watkins 41 27-68

Howard Lake-W-W 16 23-39

Eden Valley-Watkins: Jansen 16, Kuechle 12, Stommes 11, Schultz 10, Stang 7, Kuechle 4, Geislinger 3, Brutger 2, Molitor 2, Schleper 1. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: Streich 12, Fesenmaier 10, Decker 6, Marschel 4, Luchsinger 4, Schumann 3.

Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Mayer Luth. 55

Mountain Iron-Buhl 31 37-68

Mayer Lutheran 37 18-55

Mountain Iron-Buhl: Burke 24, Mason 20, Buffetta 7, Savela 5, Negen 5, Overbye 4, Dagen 2, Overbye 1. Mayer Lutheran: Gustin 17, Chmielewski 14, Hucky 11, Flucas 8, Quiram 2, Klaustermeier 2, Jopp 1.