MONDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• International School at Christian Life

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bethany Academy 77, Calvin Christian 55

• Maple Lake 48, Spectrum 44

• Maple River 75, Sibley East 65

• New Life Academy 70, St. Agnes 53

• Trinity 60, Mounds Park Academy 29

• Wayzata 84, Minneapolis Washburn 55

• Maranatha at Breck

• Mound Westonka at South St. Paul

MINNESOTA

• Byron 71, Kenyon-Wanamingo 47

• Caledonia 83, Kingsland 72

• Canby 82, Wabasso 56

• Cleveland 74, Mankato Loyola 45

• Glenville-Emmons 85, Hope Luth. 75

• Hancock 50, Central Minn. Christian 37

• Henning 75, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 50

• Holdingford 70, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 36

• Houston 61, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 54

• LeRoy-Ostrander 76, Mabel-Canton 46

• Martin County West 62, Madelia 45

• McGregor 79, Northland 51

• Minnesota Valley Lutheran 99, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 76

• New Richland-H-E-G 81, United South Central 28

• Osakis 70, West Central 59

• Park Christian (Moorhead) 78, Waubun 76, OT

• Paynesville 74, St. John's Prep 51

• Southland 61, Blooming Prairie 45

• Spring Grove 74, Fillmore Central 24

• Stephen-Argyle 73, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 65

• Stewartville 53, Cannon Falls 41

• Wabasha-Kellogg 71, Lanesboro 59

• Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 72, Clearbrook-Gonvick 41

• Medford vs. Schaeffer Academy, ccd.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville North 59, Lakeville South 46

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• Liberty Classical 47, Learning for Leadership Charter 17

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Belle Plaine 75, Lake Crystal-WM 48

• Minneapolis Edison 48, Mounds Park Academy 38

• Rocori 36, New London-Spicer 10

• St. Agnes 66, New Life Academy 51

• Wayzata 68, Minneapolis Washburn 24

• Charter Stars at St. Paul Academy

• Hermantown at Princeton

MINNESOTA

• Ada-Borup 70, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 35

• Barnesville 65, Rothsay 28

• Blue Earth Area 67, Heron Lake-Okabena 47

• Byron 63, Cannon Falls 31

• Carlton 59, Silver Bay 25

• Clearbrook-Gonvick 71, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69

• Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56, West Central 53

• Crosby-Ironton 73, Hinckley-Finlayson 19

• Dover-Eyota 46, Winona Cotter 36

• Duluth East 62, Cloquet 48

• Duluth Marshall 60, Nashwauk-Keewatin 28

• Esko 73, Eveleth-Gilbert 43

• Fertile-Beltrami 59, Mahnomen 23

• GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 62, United South Central 38

• Grand Meadow 51, Randolph 39

• Hancock 48, Central Minn. Christian 38

• Lakeview 56, Benson 34

• Littlefork-Big Falls 73, Cass Lake-Bena 56

• Minneota 79, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 44

• Minnewaska 67, Lac qui Parle Valley 56

• Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 43, Sisseton (S.D.) 33

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 65, Cromwell 57

• Mountain Lake Area 46, Madelia 32

• Osakis 81, Melrose 34

• Park Christian (Moorhead) 59, Waubun 56

• Parkers Prairie 46, Henning 34

• Perham 51, Menahga 45

• Pine Island 60, Chatfield 22

• Proctor 62, Virginia 60

• Red Rock Central 68, Renville County West 18

• Rush City 66, Pine City 45

• Rushford-Peterson 58, Houston 39

• Sacred Heart 77, Kittson County Central 68

• Southland 63, La Crescent 47

• South Ridge 73, Chisholm 44

• Springfield 67, Windom 36

• Stephen-Argyle 55, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 42

• Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 79, Hillcrest Lutheran 41

• Win-E-Mac 52, Fosston 47

• Worthington 64, Redwood Valley 38

HOCKEY • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Cambridge-Isanti 3, Hutchinson 1

• Rosemount 4, Minnehaha Acad. 3, OT

HOCKEY • GIRLs

CLASS 1A

Section 4 • Semifinals

• St. Paul United 8, Henry Sibley 1

• Mahtomedi 4, South St. Paul 3, OT

Section 8 • Semifinals

• E. Grand Forks 3, Thief River Falls 2

• Warroad 12, Park Rapids 0

METRO HONOR ROLLS

GYMNASTICS

FINAL 2017

ALL-AROUND

• Sophie Redding, Henry Sibley 38.65

• Kasey Lenarz, Mahtomedi 38.50

• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park 38.475

• Rachel Steiner, Lakeville North 38.45

• Char Morke, Cambridge-I. 38.20

• Grace Treanor, Wayzata 38.15

• Anna Altermatt, Lakeville North 38.05

• Mykaela Doornbos, Lakeville South 38.025

• Megan Haug, Edina 38.025

• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville 38.025

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 37.85

• Josey Schlie, Rosemount 37.75

• Kailey Dobransky, Prior Lake 37.65

• Lauren Slayton, Farmington 37.425

• Isabel Bartosh, Stillwater 37.40

• Alyssa Olson, Minnetonka 37.35

• MollyAnn Harvey, Cambridge-I. 37.25

• Ailsa Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer 37.25

• Keeley Ertl, North Branch 37.225

• Delaney Gipp, Lakeville North 37.225

• Amanda Davenport, Farmington 37.20

• Ashley Goodlund, Lakeville North 37.125

• Maddy Clausen, Park Center 36.95

• Cassie Kahrer, Easr Ridge 36.875

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 36.825

• Gretchen Sharp, Stillwater 36.80

VAULT

• Kasey Lenarz, Mahtomedi 9.75

• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park 9.75

• Sophie Redding, Henry Sibley 9.75

• Megan Haug, Edina 9.725

• Rachel Steiner, Lakeville North 9.725

• Ailsa Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer 9.70

• Hailey Illi, Park Center 9.70

• Miranda O'Brien, Becker 9.70

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 9.65

• Kailey Dobransky, Prior Lake 9.60

• Andrea Gessner, Centennial 9.60

• Emma Seamans, Maple Grove 9.60

• Liz Hammond, Champlin Park 9.575

• Keeley Ertl, North Branch 9.55

• Megan Harrold, Eagan 9.55

• Anna Altermatt, Lakeville North 9.50

• Amanda Davenport, Farmington 9.50

• Madi Douglas, Cambridge-I. 9.50

• Lindsay Olson, Becker 9.50

• Faith Robinson, Minnetonka 9.50

• Kayla Soplata, Roseville 9.50

• Cassie Kahrer, East Ridge 9.475

• Isabel Bartosh, Stillwater 9.45

• Ally Doornbos, Lakeville South 9.45

• Mykaela Doornbos, Lakeville South 9.45

• Chelsea Landis, Orono 9.45

• Arianna Passeri, Rosemount 9.45

• Grace Treanor, Wayzata 9.45

UNEVEN BARS

• Delaney Gipp, Lakeville North 9.80

• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville 9.80

• Mykaela Doornbos, Lakeville South 9.75

• MollyAnn Harvey, Cambridge-I. 9.75

• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park 9.75

• Rachel Steiner, Lakeville North 9.75

• Kasey Lenarz, Mahtomedi 9.725

• Anna Altermatt, Lakeville North 9.70

• Char Morke, Cambridge-I. 9.70

• Sophie Redding, Henry Sibley 9.675

• Grace Treanor, Wayzata 9.65

• Isabel Bartosh, Stillwater 9.60

• Amanda Davenport, Farmington 9.60

• Kailey Dobransky, Prior Lake 9.55

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 9.55

• Keeley Ertl, North Branch 9.45

• Ashley Goodlund, Lakeville North 9.45

• Megan Haug, Edina 9.45

• Cassie Kahrer, East Ridge 9.45

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 9.4

• Maddy Clausen, Park Center 9.35

• Mandy Hafner, Park of CG 9.35

• Emily Schulenberg, Minnetonka 9.35

• Alyssa Olson, Minnetonka 9.30

• Faith Pleski, Forest Lake 9.30

• Kayla Soplata, Roseville 9.275

• Samantha Abler, Orono 9.25

• Allie Meyer, Prior Lake 9.25

• Paige Thibault, Watertown-Mayer 9.25

BALANCE BEAM

• Kasey Lenarz, Mahtomedi 9.725

• Nadia Abid, Maple Grove 9.675

• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park 9.675

• Miranda O'Brien, Becker 9.65

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 9.65

• Kari Wenzel, Lakeville South 9.65

• Sophie Redding, Henry Sibley 9.625

• Kailey Dobransky, Prior Lake 9.60

• Danielle Keran, Stillwater 9.60

• Char Morke, Cambridge-I. 9.60

• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville 9.60

• Anna Altermatt, Lakeville North 9.55

• Ashley Goodlund, Lakeville North 9.55

• Amanda Montplaisir, Buffalo 9.55

• Alexys Olson, North Branch 9.55

• Grace Treanor, Wayzata 9.55

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 9.55

• Megan Harrold, Eagan 9.525

• Kayla Soplata, Roseville 9.525

• Mykaela Doornbos, Lakeville South 9.50

• Ailsa Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer 9.50

• Delaney Gipp, Lakeville North 9.50

• Megan Haug, Edina 9.50

• Sydney Nenn, Forest Lake 9.50

• Madi Peters, Buffalo 9.50

• Josey Schlie, Rosemount 9.50

FLOOR EXERCISE

• Kasey Lenarz, Mahtomedi 9.825

• Teagan Ramboldt, Eagan 9.80

• Sophie Redding, Henry Sibley 9.80

• Josey Schlie, Rosemount 9.80

• Anna Altermatt, Lakeville North 9.75

• Megan Haug, Edina 9.75

• Ailsa Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer 9.70

• Rachel Steiner, Lakeville North 9.70

• Keeley Ertl, North Branch 9.675

• Char Morke, Cambridge-I. 9.65

• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park 9.65

• Alyssa Olson, Minnetonka 9.65

• Grace Treanor, Wayzata 9.65

• Ally Doornbos, Lakeville South 9.60

• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville 9.60

• Haley Hubbard, Becker 9.575

• Emma Seamans, Maple Grove 9.575

• Isabel Bartosh, Stillwater 9.55

• Maddy Clausen, Park Center 9.55

• Annie Gladitsch, North Branch 9.55

• Ashley Goodlund, Lakeville North 9.55

• Kenzi Kluge, Eden Prairie 9.55

• Allie Meyer, Prior Lake 9.55

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 9.55

• Mykaela Doornbos, Lakeville South 9.525

• Kailey Dobransky, Prior Lake 9.50

• Mandy Hafner, Park of CG 9.50

• Hailey Illi, Park Center 9.50

• Madi Peters, Buffalo 9.50

• Kari Wenzel, Lakeville South 9.50

WRESTLING

FINAL 2017

Wrestlers with 27 or more reported victories are listed.

106 POUNDS

• Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater 35-0

• Joey Thompson, Maple Grove 32-3

• Cole West, Woodbury 31-4

• Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake 30-4

• Patrick Lockwood, Mpls. Washburn 29-1

• Tristan Lang, Hutch/BL-H-S 28-7

• Cael Swensen, Wayzata 28-7

• Jacob Mujwid, Cambridge-Isanti 28-8

• Andrew Sanders, Minnetonka 28-8

• Hunter Lyden, East Ridge 27-7

• Mason Enderlein, Eastview 27-9

113 POUNDS

• Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace 32-3

• Carson Tschudi, Delano 29-5

• Ryan Sokol, Simley 29-6

120 POUNDS

• Colby Njos, Anoka 34-2

• Patrick McKee, St. Michael-A. 33-1

• Tanner Kroells, Delano 33-3

• Trey Kruse, Stillwater 32-4

• Boyd Mumbuwa, Minnetonka 32-4

• Justin Stauffacher, Scott West 28-6

• Dasin Mateski, Hutch/BL-H-S 28-8

• Carter Entinger, Watertown-Mayer 27-6

126 POUNDS

• Jake Gliva, Simley 33-2

• Brock Luthens, Hutch/BL-H-S 32-3

• Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka 30-5

• Quinn Youngs, Annandale/ML 30-6

• Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West 29-6

• Jesse Sattler, Hopkins 28-5

• Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East 27-8

132 POUNDS

• Tanner Pasvogel, Sibley East 33-1

• Tucker Sjomeling, Delano 33-1

• Adam McSorley, Hastings 33-3

• Scott Springer, Anoka 29-5

• Tyrik Sann, Henry Sibley 29-7

• Jet Mi Ka, SP Harding 28-1

• Tate Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti 28-5

• Nate Johnson, Hopkins 27-2

• Theo Smith, Prior Lake 27-9

138 POUNDS

• Tyler Eischens, Anoka 35-0

• Jakob Bergland, Centennial 34-2

• Collin Olevson, Chaska/Chan. 30-5

• Kyle Rathman, Apple Valley 29-7

• Wallace Michels, Norwood YA 28-1

• Parker Huss, Scott West 28-5

• Tommy Wentzlaff, Sibley East 28-6

• Cody Andersen, Hutch/BL-H-S 28-7

• Mason Hall, St. Francis 27-6

• Quayin Short, Simley 27-8

• Brock Rinehart, Woodbury 27-9

145 POUNDS

• Tyler Shilson, Centennial 32-1

• Austin Braun, Woodbury 30-6

• Michael Menth, Totino-Grace 29-6

• Teddy Pierce, St. Francis 28-4

• Mason Voight, Sibley East 28-5

• Ben Schmalz, Mound Westonka 28-7

152 POUNDS


• Neil Schmalz, Mound Westonka 32-4

• Luis Cirilo, SP Johnson 30-3

• Tamir Beeler, Roseville 30-4

• Riley Habisch, Buffalo 30-4

• Brendan Formaneck, Eastview 29-7

• Jason Rollins, Anoka 28-6

160 POUNDS

• Kenny O'Neil, Prior Lake 33-2

• Dan Herda, Wayzata 32-3

• Sakai Kelly, Henry Sibley 31-5

• Calvin Germanaro-Nahring, Anoka 29-2

• Dylan Lentz, Columbia Heights 29-5

• Alex LaPierre, Roseville 28-4

• Tanner Wiese, Forest Lake 28-7

• Gaven Gillman, Dassel-Cokato 27-2

170 POUNDS

• Jake Allar, St. Michael-A. 33-2

• Alex Lindstrom, Eastview 33-3

• Carson Lesher, East Ridge 30-5

• Christian Kurth, Hutch/BL-H-S 30-6

• Cole Kirpach, St. Francis 28-5

• Jalen Thul, Apple Valley 28-6

• Cody Leflay, Hastings 27-6

182 POUNDS

• Bobby Striggow, Orono 34-2

• Jared Florell, Totino-Grace 32-2

• Trey Rogers, Hastings 31-5

• Calvin Sund, Prior Lake 30-6

• James Huntley, Stillwater 28-1

• Andrew French, Woodbury 28-5

• Josh Filk, Hutch/BL-H-S 28-7

• Nick Nolan, Watertown-Mayer 27-6

195 POUNDS

• Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley 34-1

• Cody Voight, Sibley East 32-2

• Tyler Stenzel, Hutch/BL-H-S 32-3

• Conner Weiss, Stillwater 31-5

• Mike Delich, Eastview 28-0

• Xander Idrogo-Lam, Edina 28-5

• Chizaram Azonwu, SP Johnson 28-6

• Jesse DeCarlo, Woodbury 28-8

• Johnny Poe, SP Washington 27-1

220 POUNDS

• Chandler Kurth, Hutch/BL-H-S 34-1

• Evan Foster, St. Michael-A. 32-4

• Jackson Schichel, Hastings 30-4

• Steven Hajas, Delano 30-5

• Dane McDevitt, Eastview 29-5

• Hunter Koenig, Prior Lake 27-8

HeAVYWEIGHT

• Manny Alvarez, Columbia Heights 31-2

• Tim Mandyck, Coon Rapids 30-4

• Gable Steveson, Apple Valley 30-0

• Bryson Wilkins, Wayzata 30-5

STATE MEETS

SKIING • ALPINE

Wednesday • At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

• First run, 10 am; Second run, 1 pm

SKIING • NORDIC

Thursday • At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

BOYS

• 5K freestyle, 10 am; 5K classic, 2 pm

GIRLS

• 5K freestyle, 11:15 am; 5K classic, 3 pm

STATE POLLS

WRESTLING

By www.theguillotine.com

CLASS 3A

• 1. Shakopee; 2. Apple Valley; 3. Anoka; 4. St. Francis; 5. St. Michael-Albertville; 6. Owatonna; 7. Prior Lake; 8. Hastings; 9. Willmar; 10. Eagan; 11. Eastview; 12. Woodbury

CLASS 2A

• 1. Kasson-Mantorville; 2. Scott West; 3. Simley; 4. Perham; 5. Foley; 6. Albert Lea; 7. Hutchinson; 8. Waconia; 9. Totino-Grace; 10. Litchfield; 11. New Prague; 12. Thief River Falls

CLASS 1A

• 1. Pierz; 2. Frazee; 3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa; 4. Kenyon-Wanamingo; 5. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville; 6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 7. Park Rapids; 8. Minneota; 9. Pipestone; 10. Blue Earth Area; 11. Sibley East; 12. Staples-Motley

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Bethany Acad. 77, Calvin Christian 55

Calvin Christian 33 22-55

Bethany Academy 37 40-77

Calvin Christian: Schaap 21, Dykstra 12, Meybaum 8, Mateer 7, Dykstra 5, Gamer 2. Bethany Academy: Schilling 26, Peterson 24, Reader 13, Lechtenberg 8, Bixel 3, Adamek 3.

Maple Lake 48, Spectrum 44

Spectrum 24 20-44

Maple Lake 21 27-48

Spectrum: Elrod 18, Sundstrom 13, Lawrence 5, Bondy 4, Kruse 2, Clark 2. Maple Lake: Hoistad 11, Goelz 11, Toedter 9, Stokman 8, Trager 7.

Maple River 75, Sibley East 66

Maple River 32 43-75

Sibley East 30 36-66

Maple River: Lewis 22, Sohre 13, Sohre 9, Sindelir 9, Johnson 8, See 7, Bennett 4, Shubert 3. Sibley East: Bates 30, Weckwerth 19, Kranz 9, Holmquist 5, Schultz 2, Podratz 1.

New Life Academy 70, St. Agnes 53

St. Agnes 23 30-53

New Life Academy 32 38-70

St. Agnes: Lopez 19, Johnson 10, Plasch 8, Bennett 5, Jones 5, Morris 3, Prokop 3. New Life Academy: Kaemingk 19, Wynia 14, Busch 13, Kavanagh 8, Ketema 5, Thor 4, Gorter 3, Dodds 2, LeVoir 2.

Trinity 60, Mounds Park Academy 29

Trinity 34 26-60

Mounds Park Academy 20 9-29

Trinity: Calcutt 13, Masek 12, Waldron 9, Maslow 8, Wessel 6, Lodoen 5, Druffner 3, O'Connell 2, Rumpza 1, Cudd 1. Mounds Park Academy: Connolly 15, Esch 4, Bliese 3, Fitzgerald 3, Ogden 2, Hamer 2.

Wayzata 84, Minneapolis Washburn 55

Minneapolis Washburn 23 32-55

Wayzata 32 52-84

Minneapolis Washburn: Adams 11, Lotz 10, Adams 10, Cook-Gordon 9, Coleman 5, Yares 3, Anderson 3, Charles 2, Johnson 2. Wayzata: Lindberg 21, Baumgartner 17, Galinson 9, Beeninga 8, Paulson 6, Faust 6, Grosse 4, Hempel 3, Mjaanes 3, Lehr 3, Jensen 2, Walther 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

Belle Plaine 75, Lake Crystal-WM 48

Lake Crystal-WM 19 29-48

Belle Plaine 39 36-75

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial: Carter 19, Wilson 9, Rydeen 6, Goeringer 5, Flack 4, Sittig 3, Sickler 1, Cloyd 1. Belle Plaine: Narveson 20, Lenz 13, Johnson 11, Johnson 9, Struck-Schmitz 7, Larson 6, Hilgers 5, Lenz 2, Herrmann 2.

Lakeville North 59, Lakeville South 46

Lakeville South 32 14-46

Lakeville North 34 25-59

Lakeville South: Harvey 13, Guentzel 13, Tupy 11, Biffert 4, Cihunka 3, Hicks 2. Lakeville North: Peterson 16, Brown 14, Carda 14, James 10, Bruce 4, Macura 1.

Liberty Classical 47, Learning for Leadership 17

Learning for Leadership 7 10-17

Liberty Classical 25 22-47

Learning for Leadership: Abubaker 13, Johnson 4. Liberty Classical: Cormier 20, Drechsel 14, Moe 6, Huebscher 3, Young 2, Narloch 2.

Mpls. Edison 48, Mounds Park Acad. 38

Mounds Park Academy 10 28-38

Minneapolis Edison 26 22-48

Mounds Park Academy: Goodno 16, Kunze-Hoeg 7, Walker 6, Stone 5. Minneapolis Edison: Morrow 21, Vaughn 11, Lewis 10, Poisson 6.

St. Agnes 66, New Life Academy 51

New Life Academy 24 27-51

St. Agnes 32 34-66

New Life Academy: Hager 14, Nelson 8, Gunderson 8, Erickson 8, Hullett 6, Nelson 4, Brocker 3. St. Agnes: Murray 20, Gutzmann 15, Sandifer 14, Lewis 7, Larkin 5, Hughes 2, Knapp 2, Boyle 1.

Wayzata 68, Minneapolis Washburn 24

Minneapolis Washburn 12 12-24

Wayzata 46 22-68

Minneapolis Washburn: Boarman 10, Johnson 7, Lyndsley 3, Holman 2, Clauss 2. Wayzata: Theisen 12, Hay 10, Leighton 8, Spindler 7, Franks 7, Weinzierl 6, Olsen 5, Schrader 4, Schrader 3, Smiley 3, Robertson 3.

HOCKEY • BOYs

Cambridge-Isanti 3, Hutchinson 1

Hutchinson 0 0 1-1

Cambridge-Isanti 1 0 2-3

First: C-Becklin (Konen), 10:14. Third: C-Konen, 2:00, sh.(Wessel), 7:00. H-Vaillancourt, 11:21, sh. Saves: H: Telecky 0-0-4-4. C: Hyland 0-0-9-9.

Rosemount 4, Minnehaha Acad. 3 (OT)

Minnehaha Academy 1 0 2 0-3

Rosemount 1 1 1 1-4

First: M-Evenson (Bartelings, Lundquist), 3:15. R-Horsager (Lanoue), 16:06. Second: R-Berg (Ebeling), 2:34. Third: R-Jagoe (Huddle, Lanoue), 2:38. M-Evenson (Lundquist), 5:52, pp. M-Herrick (Puterbaugh, Smith), 6:13. OT: R-Smith (Sabo, Lanoue), 6:47. Saves: M: Evenson 17-16-11-9-53. R: Tollefson 8-10-10-0-28.