MONDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 70 Mpls. Edison 39

• St. Cloud Apollo 66, Becker 49

• Spectrum 64, PACT 47

MINNESOTA

• AFSA 55, Chesterton Academy 40

• Adrian 55, Minneota 37

• Cleveland 84, St. Clair 77

• Clinton-G-B 68, Richland (N.D.) 54

• Dell Rapids, S.D. 79, Pipestone 54

• Dilworth-G-F 83, Wheaton/H-N 66

• Fosston 64, Fertile-Beltrami 54

• Hayfield 73, Dover-Eyota 48

• Janesville-W-P 80, Nicollet 41

• Lake Park-Aud. 54, Norman Cty. E./U-H 51

• Lakeview Christ. Acad. 68, Two Harbors 59

• Madelia 71, Lake Crystal-WM 56

• Mankato Loyola 68, Alden-Conger 50

• Ortonville 57, Renville County West 47

• Pine Island 63, Chatfield 54

• Redwood Valley 80, New Ulm 75

• Rush City 87, Ogilvie 21

• Russell-T-R 69, Hills-Beaver Creek 60

• Springfield 84, Wabasso 73

• Superior (Wis.) 72, Proctor 64

• Truman/ML/GHEC 59, Martin Cty. W. 58

• Waubun 64, Norman County West 42

• Win-E-Mac 68, Climax/Fisher 63

BASKETBALL • girls

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Concordia Academy 41, Visitation 30

• Norwood Young America 54, Trinity 30

• Watertown-Mayer 59, SW Christian 43

MINNESOTA

• Adrian 46, Windom 42

• Bigfork 67, Kelliher/Northome 39

• Chatfield 55, Pine Island 49

• Cherry 77, Carlton 24

• Chisholm 55, Ely 37

• Clearbrook-G 72, Red Lake County 41

• Cloquet 52, Moose Lake/WR 40

• Fosston 73, Climax/Fisher 50

• Holdingford 43, Long Prairie-GE 34

• Kittson Cty. Cent. 60, Red Lake Falls 48

• Lakeview 59, Luverne 40

• Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64, Fillmore Cent. 30

• Martin County West 69, Jackson CC 47

• Mesabi East 59, Littlefork-Big Falls 46

• Milbank (S.D.) 49, Morris Area/CA 45

• Minneota 59, Edgerton 56

• New York Mills 53, Underwood 37

• Northland 78, Cass Lake-Bena 41

• Proctor 52, Barnum 48

• Randolph 57, Medford 52

• Red Rock Cent. 53, Renville Cty. West 30

• Stephen-Argyle 67, Northern Freeze 38

• Worthington 59, Fulda 47

• Wrenshall 62, North Woods 57

GYMNASTICS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Columbia Heights 104.85, St. Anthony 102.55, Minneapolis Edison 46.9. All-around: Lizzy Lentz, Columbia Heights 30.55.

HOCKEY • boys

MINNESOTA

• Duluth East 4, Duluth Denfeld 1

• St. Cloud Apollo 5, Willmar 0

HOCKEY • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bloomington Jefferson 7, Austin 1

MINNESOTA

• Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Superior, Wis. 0

RANKINGS

GYMNASTICS

Ratings provided by the coaches association.

CLASS 2A

1. St. Cloud Tech 144.792

2. Owatonna 143.850

3. Roseville 143.808

4. Rosemount 143.267

5. Lakeville North 142.417

6. Eagan 141.842

7. Cambridge-Isanti 141.658

8. East Ridge 141.542

9. Stillwater 139.592

10. Maple Grove 139.442

CLASS 1A

1. Detroit Lakes 149.2

2. Melrose 145.667

3. Perham 144.8

4. Willmar 143.217

5. Becker 140.083

6. Sartell-St. Stephen 139.575

7. Jackson County Central 139.283

8. Worthington 138.908

9. Mankato West 138.275

10. Pine Island 137.708

SWIMMING • BOYs

Ratings provided by the coaches association.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Eden Prairie; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Eagan; 4. Stillwater; 5. Chaska/Chanhassen; 6. Prior Lake; 7. Wayzata; 8. St. Michael-Albertville; 9. Hastings; 10. Forest Lake.

CLASS 1A

• 1. St. Thomas Academy; 2. Simley; 3. Breck/Blake; 4. Sartell-St. Stephen; 5. Fairbault; 6. Mankato West; 7. Orono; 8. Monticello; 9. Austin; 10. Hutchinson.

HONOR ROLL

GYMNASTICs

ALL-AROUND

• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson 37.725

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 37.65

• Megan Trollen, East Ridge 37.525

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 37.5

• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville 37.475

• Josie Schlie, Rosemount 37.4

• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park 37.15

• Wren Anderson, East Ridge 37.025

• Megan Haug, Edina 36.8

• Kayla Soplata, Roseville 36.725

VAULT

• Alana Currin, Bl. Kennedy 9.7

• Liz Hammond, Champlin Park 9.625

• Meghan Creese, Rosemount 9.625

• Josie Schlie, Rosemount 9.575

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 9.575

• MollyAnn Harvey, Cambridge-Is. 9.55

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 9.55

• Madi Douglas, Cambridge-Isanti 9.5

• Piper Lincoln, Eden Prairie 9.5

• Miranda O’Brien, Becker 9.45

• Lauren Stich, Eden Prairie 9.45

• Megan Trollen, East Ridge 9.45

UNEVEN BARS

• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville 9.7

• Wren Anderson, East Ridge 9.55

• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson 9.55

• Charlene Morke, Cambridge-Is. 9.45

• Josie Schlie, Rosemount 9.4

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 9.4

• Megan Trollen, East Ridge 9.375

• Miranda O’Brien, Becker 9.3

• Alana Currin, Bl. Kennedy 9.275

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 9.275

BALANCE BEAM

• Kayla Soplata, Roseville 9.5

• Taylor Guckeen, Champlin Park 9.425

• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka 9.425

• Bailey Davidson, Eastview 9.4

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 9.4

• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park 9.35

• Charlene Morke, Cambridge-Isanti 9.3

• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville 9.225

• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson 9.2

• AnnaGrace Nelson, Cambridge-Is. 9.2

• Megan Trollen, East Ridge 9.2

FLOOR EXERCISE

• Josie Schlie, Rosemount 9.7

• Alana Currin, Bl. Kennedy 9.65

• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson 9.6

• Natalie Young, Maple Grove 9.6

• Wren Anderson, East Ridge 9.575

• Jessica Strecker, Roseville 9.55

• Charlene Morke, Cambridge-Isanti 9.5

• Megan Trollen, East Ridge 9.5

• Nadia Abid, Maple Grove 9.475

WRESTLING

Listed are wrestlers with 13 or more reported victories. Cutoff for next week will be 16 victories.

106 POUNDS

• Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Alb. 18-2

• Colby Njos, Anoka 18-5

• Carson Tschudi, Delano 17-5

• Nick Dunagan, Mounds View 16-2

• Trayton Anderson, Farmington 14-6

• Ryan Sokol, Simley 14-6

• Tucker Gifferson, Hutchinson 13-6

113 POUNDS

• Nate Larson, Apple Valley 20-2

• Trey Kruse, Stillwater 14-6

• Zach Nygaard, St. Michael-Alb. 14-6

• Preston Bradley, Dassel-Cokato 13-2

• Scott Springer, Anoka 13-7

120 POUNDS

• Tucker Sjomeling, Delano 20-0

• Jake Gliva, Simley 20-1

• Victor Gliva, Farmington 18-1

• Casey Schlickenmayer, C-I 14-7

• Andrew Nowacki, Mpls. Edison 13-2

• Josh Schrodek, Anoka 13-5

126 POUNDS

• Tyler Eischens, Anoka 20-2

• Brock Luthens, Hutchinson 16-1

• Bret Wilson, Rogers 16-4

• Tate Torgerson, C-I 13-5

132 POUNDS

• Jack Bourgeois, Monticello 18-2

• Jacon Bergeland, Centennial 15-3

• Dylan Pundsack, Hutchinson 14-5

• Monty Frederiksen, C-I 13-6

138 POUNDS

• Mitchell McKee, St. Michael-Alb 20-0

• Tyler Shilson, Centennial 19-3

• Tanner Day, Mounds View 18-1

• Adam Hedin, Rosemount 16-0

• Cole Eischens, Anoka 16-5

• Jamin LeDuc, Farmington 15-6

145 POUNDS

• Jason Rollins, Anoka 19-5

• Anthony Jackson, Simley 18-2

• Steve Kvam, New Prague 13-4

152 POUNDS

• Hunter DeLeon, Anoka 18-3

• Logan Smith, Cretin-DH 17-1

• Jake Allar, St. Michael-Alb. 17-2

• Jalen Thul, Apple Valley 17-7

• Jack Graham, Mounds View 14-8

160 POUNDS

• Joshua Goldberg, Cretin-DH 17-3

• Tony Watts, Apple Valley 17-9

• Daniel Herda, Wayzata 16-3

• Benji Keillor, Mounds View 15-6

• Devin Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi 14-0

• Donnie Leuer, St. Michael-Alb 14-7

• Gavin Keogh, Stillwater 13-6

170 POUNDS

• Mark Hall, Apple Valley 23-0

• Greg Kerkvleit, Simley 20-2

• Nick Knutson, New Prague 15-1

• Rowan Morgan, Mounds View 13-9

182 POUNDS

• Lucas Jeske, St. Michael-Alb 21-0

• Drake Frikken, Cambridge-Isanti 18-4

• Taylor Venz, Farmington 16-2

• James Huntley, Stillwater 15-9

• Dalton Miller, Anoka 14-9

195 POUNDS

• Mason Hawkins, Farmington 18-3

• Evan Ronsen, St. Michael-Alb. 17-2

• Chandler Kurth, Hutchinson 15-2

• Steven Hajas, Delano 15-3

• Zach Moon, Simley 15-4

• Jake Olson, Cambridge-Isanti 14-6

• Conner Weiss, Stillwater 14-9

220 POUNDS

• Gable Steveson, Apple Valley 23-0

• Kevin Kneisel, Delano 19-0

• Jeremy Rodman, Anoka 17-1

• Corrie King, Wayzata 16-4

• Tyler Stenzel, Hutchinson 14-1

• Dominic Skawiniak, Rogers 13-6

• Max Jensen, St. Michael-Alb 13-8

HeAVYWEIGHT

• Andrew Piehl, Rogers 18-0

• Jesse Heifort, Anoka 18-4

• Evan Foster, St. Michael-Alb 17-5

• Walker Russek, Delano 15-4

• Billy Olander, Cretin-DH 13-6

• Luke Zeiser, Simley 13-9

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYs

Spectrum 64, PACT 47

Spectrum 29 35-64

PACT 23 24-47

Spectrum: Knollenberg 20, Elrod 16, Sundstrom 11, Marberg 7, Bondy 4, Clark 4, Kruse 2. PACT: D. Johnson 18, C. Johnson 15, Jones 5, Moran 3, Backwoski 2, LeHew 2, Olson 2.

BASKETBALL • girls

Concordia Academy 41, Visitation 30

Concordia Academy 17 24-41

Trinity 19 11-30

Concordia Academy: Neuman 21, Paul 11, Moore 3, Hegrenes 2, Miggler 2, Stilp 2. Visitation: J. Zenner 11, Koenig 4, Waldvogel 4, K. Zenner 4, Rock 3, Callahan 2, Schreier 2.

 

Norwood Young America 54, Trinity 30

Norwood Young America 37 17-54

Trinity 8 22-30

Norwood Young America: Grimm 17, Fox 12, Miller 8, Mackenthun 4, Wenisch 3, Mackenthun 2, Fritz 2, Schneider 2, Karnes 2, Wickenhauser 2. Trinity: Brylski 12, Ennis 8, Frenz 4, Gerrity 4, Michaud 2.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Bloomington Jefferson 7, Austin 1

Bloomington Jefferson 5 1 1-7

Austin 1 0 0-1

First: B-Burton (Nightengale, Sako), 0:20. B-Burton (Nightengale, LaFond), 5:22. B-Burton (Graff, LaFond), 6:54. B-Plaman (Fasching), 7:53. B-Plaman (Fasching), 13:03. A-Hoium (Myers), 15:19, pp. Second: B-Nightengale (Burton), 4:58. Third: B-Plaman (Fasching, Bianchi), 6:49. Saves: B: McClain 6-4-2-12. A: Overby 17-17-17-51.