MONDAY
ALPINE SKIING • BOYS
HYLAND EARLY BIRD RACE
At Hyland Ski Area
• Minneapolis Alpine 3-0, Benilde-St. Margaret's 2-1, Mound-Westonka 1-2, Minneapolis Southwest 0-3. Medalist: Ben Calvit, Minneapolis Alpine, 34.67.
ALPINE SKIING • GIRLS
HYLAND EARLY BIRD RACE
At Hyland Ski Area
• Minneapolis Alpine 3-0, Benilde-St. Margaret's 2-1, Minneapolis Southwest 1-2, Mound-Westonka 0-3. Medalist: Rachel Anderson, Minneapolis Alpine, 36.59.
Basketball • BOYS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Brainerd 86, Rogers 75
• Holy Angels 61, Minnehaha Academy 50
• Maranatha Christian 80, Mpls Edison 65
• Mpls Roosevelt 59, New Life Academy 58
• St. Agnes 67, Great River 47
• St. Croix Lutheran 72, Spectrum 35
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Edina 55, Duluth East 34
• Lakeville South 41, Red Wing 34
• Mps South 60, St. Paul Highland Park 48
• St. Agnes 50, St. Paul Washington 11
• Woodbury 45, Mounds View 40
summaries
BASKETBALL • BOYS
Minnehaha Academy26 24 – 50
Holy Angels29 32 – 61
Minnehaha Academy: Kispert 6, Richardson 11, Ostrem 5, J. Davis 4, S. Davis 12, Elmquist 1, Walker 5, Bickman 6. Holy Angels: Failor 6, Koontz 27, BonGiovanni 13, Boehne 6, Poehling 3, Beeson 6.
Maranatha41 39 – 80
Mpls. Edison19 46 – 65
Maranatha: Jacobson 5, Armstrong 9, Burquest 2, Meyen 13, Monson 18, Lund 3, Hanson 30. Mpls. Edison: Felix-Tweit 2, Abram 13, Johnson 14, Moore 5, Anderson 21, Togbah 10.
New Life Academy27 31 – 58
Mpls. Roosevelt33 26 – 59
New Life Academy: J. Horner 11, Nelson 11, S. Horner 6, Busch 4, Linton 15, Engstrom 8, Wu 3. Mpls. Roosevelt: Hicks 23, Cobbs 18, Ahmed 1, Hannah Jr. 12, Hawkins 5.
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
Duluth East18 16 – 34
Edina31 24 – 55
Duluth East: Woodfork 3, Anderson 3, Cieluch 8, Libbon 5, Faegre 4, Johnson 11. Edina: Rowland 9, Jank 13, Morton 20, Schnell 5, Helgren 2, Good 6.
Red Wing15 19 – 34
Lakeville North17 24 – 41
Red Wing: Norvet 6, Swenning 4, McKayla Muelken 8, Faas 6, McKenzie Muelken 10 . Lakeville North: Durham 8, Halvorson 2, Wolkow 4, Sellers 11, Schroeder 4, Quandt 12.
St. Paul Highland Park28 20 – 48
Mpls. South29 31 – 60
St. Paul Highland Park: Gustafson 1, Cornelious 14, Olson 2, Cardenas 4, Baumgardner 5, Virnig 12, Agranoff 10. Mpls. South: Hughes 11, Hinton 2, Horn 4, Jones 10, Stewart 16, Hill 12, Gaston 5.
METRO Standings
Basketball • BOYS
CLASSIC SUBURBANConfAll
Simley2-05-0
St. Thomas Academy2-05-1
Henry Sibley2-02-4
Mahtomedi1-15-3
Tartan1-13-2
Hill-Murray0-13-3
Richfield0-10-5
South St. Paul0-23-4
North St. Paul0-22-4
LAKEConfAll
Hopkins0-06-1
Edina0-06-2
Minnetonka0-04-3
Eden Prairie0-02-1
Wayzata0-02-4
MCAAConfAll
Maranatha1-05-0
New Life1-05-1
SW Christian1-03-2
West Lutheran1-02-2
Lester Prairie/HT1-02-3
Legacy1-14-3
Heritage0-14-2
Bethany0-13-2
Trinity0-12-3
PACT0-23-3
MINNEAPOLIS CITYConfAll
North2-03-4
Henry1-11-3
Southwest1-11-6
Washburn0-02-2
Roosevelt0-00-4
South0-14-1
Edison0-12-1
MN CHARTERConfAll
St. Croix Prep1-03-2
MN Transitions1-02-3
Prairie Seeds0-02-2
Math & Science0-00-0
Spectrum0-12-2
FAIR0-10-3
MINNESOTA RIVERConfAll
Mayer Lutheran3-05-1
Jordan2-15-3
Belle Plaine2-13-1
Norwood YA2-13-2
Le Sueur-Henderson2-13-3
Watertown-Mayer1-24-4
Sibley East0-31-5
Tri-City United0-31-5
MISSISSIPPI 8ConfAll
Big Lake0-06-1
St. Francis0-06-1
Cambridge-Isanti0-04-1
Monticello0-04-3
Rogers0-03-1
Chisago Lakes0-03-4
Princeton0-02-2
St. Michael-Alb.0-02-3
Buffalo0-02-4
North Branch0-02-5
MISSOTAConfAll
Red Wing0-06-0
Farmington0-05-1
Chanhassen0-05-2
Chaska0-04-2
New Prague0-04-3
Shakopee0-04-3
Holy Angels0-02-4
Northfield0-01-3
NORTH SUBURBANConfAll
Fridley0-06-0
Totino-Grace0-05-1
Benilde-St. Margaret's0-03-2
Columbia Heights0-03-2
Cooper0-03-2
Spring Lake Park0-01-4
Irondale0-00-6
St. Louis Park0-00-7
NORTHWEST SUBURBANConfAll
Champlin Park4-06-1
Osseo4-15-2
Elk River3-15-1
Armstrong3-14-1
Centennial3-23-2
Park Center2-35-3
Blaine2-33-4
Andover2-32-3
Maple Grove1-33-3
Anoka1-31-7
Coon Rapids0-50-6
ST. PAUL CITYConfAll
Johnson0-05-1
Washington0-03-1
Central0-03-2
Como Park0-02-5
Humboldt0-01-4
Harding0-00-5
Highland Park0-00-6
SOUTH SUBURBANConfAll
Kennedy2-04-1
Apple Valley1-05-0
Rosemount1-04-1
Eagan1-03-1
Lakeville North1-03-1
Eastview0-14-2
Jefferson0-13-1
Prior Lake0-13-2
Lakeville South0-11-4
Burnsville0-23-5
SUBURBAN EASTConfAll
Cretin-Derham Hall2-05-0
Woodbury2-05-1
East Ridge2-05-2
Roseville2-04-2
Hastings1-13-3
White Bear Lake1-13-3
Mounds View0-23-2
Stillwater0-22-3
Forest Lake0-22-4
Park0-22-5
TRI-METROConfAll
St. Paul Academy1-07-1
Concordia1-05-1
DeLaSalle1-02-1
Breck1-02-5
Providence1-15-2
St. Agnes0-01-5
St. Anthony0-01-6
St. Croix Lutheran0-14-2
Blake0-13-4
Brooklyn Center0-12-3
Minnehaha0-11-4
WRIGHT COUNTYConfAll
Glencoe-Silver Lake2-03-2
Waconia1-05-3
Delano0-06-0
Holy Family0-06-0
Annandale0-05-1
Orono0-04-4
New London-Spicer0-03-0
Litchfield0-02-2
Hutchinson0-11-4
Dassel-Cokato0-10-4
Mound-Westonka0-10-8
METROPOLITAN AREA All
Zimmerman 5-3
Rockford 4-2
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 3-2
Cristo Rey 3-4
Becker 2-3
CHOF 1-4
Mounds Park 0-6
Hockey • BOYS
CLASSIC SUBURBANConfAll
Tartan2-0-07-1-0
Hill-Murray2-0-05-0-0
South St. Paul1-0-02-2-1
Richfield0-0-04-3-0
North St. Paul0-1-04-3-0
Simley0-1-03-3-0
St. Thomas Academy0-1-02-1-1
Mahtomedi0-1-02-4-0
Henry Sibley0-1-01-4-1
LAKEConfAll
Eden Prairie0-0-05-0-0
Edina0-0-04-2-0
Wayzata0-0-04-3-0
Minnetonka0-0-03-3-0
Hopkins0-0-03-4-0
MISSISSIPPI 8ConfAll
Buffalo3-0-05-1-1
Monticello/A/ML2-1-02-4-0
St. Michael-Albertville2-2-03-4-0
Rogers1-0-05-0-1
Chisago Lakes0-1-06-2-0
St. Francis0-2-01-5-0
Cambridge-Isanti0-2-00-7-0
MISSOTAConfAll
Farmington1-0-05-2-0
New Prague1-0-03-1-1
Chanhassen0-0-03-2-1
Shakopee0-0-03-4-0
Holy Angels0-0-02-2-2
Northfield0-0-02-3-1
Chaska0-1-03-2-2
Red Wing0-1-01-6-0
NORTH SUBURBANConfAll
Spring Lake Park0-0-04-2-0
St. Louis Park0-0-03-2-0
Totino-Grace0-0-02-4-1
Cooper0-0-01-4-0
Irondale0-0-00-4-2
NORTHWEST SUBURBANConfAll
Blaine4-0-06-1-0
Elk River3-0-05-0-0
Maple Grove3-1-04-2-0
Armstrong3-2-06-2-0
Centennial2-1-02-2-0
Anoka2-2-02-3-1
Andover1-3-02-3-0
Champlin Park1-3-01-5-0
Coon Rapids0-3-01-4-0
Osseo0-4-00-5-1
SOUTH SUBURBANConfAll
Lakeville North4-1-04-2-0
Burnsville3-1-04-3-0
Prior Lake2-0-03-1-0
Eastview2-1-04-1-0
Lakeville South2-1-02-4-0
Eagan1-2-04-2-0
Jefferson0-1-04-2-0
Kennedy0-1-02-4-1
Apple Valley0-2-00-4-0
Rosemount0-4-00-6-0
SUBURBAN EASTConfAll
White Bear Lake4-0-15-0-1
Cretin-Derham Hall3-0-14-1-1
Stillwater3-1-03-1-0
Roseville2-1-13-2-1
Mounds View2-2-02-3-0
East Ridge2-2-02-4-0
Forest Lake1-0-33-1-3
Woodbury1-4-03-4-0
Hastings0-4-02-5-0
Park0-4-00-5-0
TRI-METROConfAll
Breck1-0-06-0-1
Minnehaha Academy1-0-04-2-0
Blake1-0-03-4-0
Minneapolis1-0-02-3-1
St. Paul Academy0-1-05-1-0
St. Paul Como Park0-1-03-4-0
St. Paul Johnson0-1-01-4-1
Providence0-1-01-5-0
WRIGHT COUNTYConfAll
Holy Family1-0-04-2-1
Litchfield/D-C0-0-04-3-0
Hutchinson0-0-03-1-0
Delano0-0-03-2-1
Mound-Westonka0-0-03-2-1
Orono0-0-03-3-0
Waconia 0-1-04-3-0
METROPOLITAN AREA All
Benilde-St. Margaret's 5-2-0
Achiever Academy 4-2-2
Becker/Big Lake 2-4-0
Legacy Christian 1-4-0
North Branch 1-6-0
St. Paul Highland Park 0-4-0
Hockey • GIRLS
CLASSIC SUBURBAN ConfAll
South St. Paul3-0-07-3-1
Hill-Murray2-0-05-2-0
Mahtomedi2-2-06-6-1
Tartan1-1-04-4-0
Simley1-2-04-7-0
Henry Sibley1-2-01-9-0
North St. Paul0-3-01-8-0
LAKEConfAll
Wayzata1-0-012-0-1
Minnetonka1-0-08-0-0
Eden Prairie0-0-07-2-0
Edina0-1-011-1-1
Hopkins0-1-010-1-0
MISSISSIPPI 8ConfAll
Buffalo6-0-07-3-0
Rogers4-1-06-3-1
North Wright Co.2-1-14-3-1
Princeton1-3-04-6-0
St. Francis/NB1-3-14-6-3
Chisago Lakes1-3-04-7-0
Cambridge-Isanti0-4-00-9-0
MISSOTAConfAll
Chaska/Chanhassen4-0-08-1-1
Red Wing2-1-07-2-0
Farmington1-1-12-6-1
New Prague1-2-04-7-0
Northfield0-2-06-4-0
Shakopee0-2-11-7-2
NORTH SUBURBANConfAll
Benilde-St. Margaret's3-0-09-1-1
Irondale1-1-08-3-0
Totino-Grace1-1-06-3-0
St. Louis Park0-1-00-9-1
Spring Lake Park0-2-05-2-1
NW SUBURBANConfAll
Blaine7-1-19-1-2
Armstrong/Cooper6-1-16-4-1
Maple Grove5-1-27-3-2
Andover5-2-16-2-2
Elk River/Zimmerman4-3-25-4-2
Centennial3-3-23-4-2
Champlin Park3-6-04-8-0
Anoka2-5-12-8-1
Coon Rapids1-6-22-8-2
North Metro0-8-00-11-0
SOUTH SUBURBANConfAll
Lakeville South6-0-08-1-0
Lakeville North4-0-26-2-2
Burnsville4-2-06-5-0
Jefferson3-2-16-4-1
Eastview3-3-16-5-1
Eagan3-3-04-6-1
Apple Valley2-4-02-9-0
Prior Lake1-5-03-9-0
Rosemount0-7-00-11-0
SUBURBAN EASTConfAll
Mounds View6-1-06-3-2
Stillwater5-1-16-3-1
Cretin-Derham Hall5-2-07-4-0
East Ridge4-3-07-4-0
Roseville4-3-07-4-0
Hastings3-3-15-5-1
Forest Lake3-4-04-4-1
White Bear Lake1-4-24-5-2
Woodbury1-6-05-8-0
Park0-5-21-8-2
TRI-METROConfAll
Blake3-0-09-3-0
St. Paul United3-1-17-3-2
Breck1-1-14-10-1
Holy Angels1-1-13-6-2
Minneapolis1-2-03-6-1
St. Paul Blades0-2-13-5-3
Minnehaha0-2-00-8-0
WRIGHT COUNTYConfAll
Holy Family/Waconia3-0-07-3-0
Orono1-0-06-4-0
Litchfield/D-C1-2-02-7-0
Mound-Westonka0-1-08-3-1
Hutchinson0-2-04-4-0
METROPOLITAN AREA All
Achiever Academy 9-3-0
STATE RANKINGS
SWIMMING • BOYS
Dual-meet rankings supplied by the state coaches association
CLASS 2A
• 1. Eden Prairie; 2. East Ridge; 3. Stillwater; 4. Minnetonka; 5. Eagan; 6. Lakeville South; 7. Hastings; 8. Wayzata; 9. Prior Lake; 10. Edina
CLASS 1A
• 1. St. Thomas Academy; ; 2. Blake/Breck; 3. Orono; 4. Sartell; 5. Northfield; 6. Mankato West; 7. Grand Rapids; 8. Austin; 9. Faribault; 10. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
WRESTLING
Team rankings from www.theguillotine.com
CLASS 3A
• 1. Apple Valley; 2. Prior Lake; 3. St. Michael-Albertville; 4. Hastings; 5. Owatonna; 6. Cambridge-Isanti; 7. Shakopee; 8. Anoka; 9. Willmar; 10. Little Falls; 11. Lakeville North; 12. Coon Rapids.
CLASS 2A
• 1. Foley; 2. Totino-Grace; 3. Kasson-Mantorville; 4. Simley; 5. Hutchinson; 6. New Prague; 7. Scott West; 8. Chisago Lakes; 9. Albert Lea; 10. Perham; 11. Cannon Falls; 12. Milaca
CLASS 1A
• 1. Jackson County Central; 2. Frazee; 3. Chatfield; 4. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City; 5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central; 6. Adrian; 7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 8. Sibley East; 9. Barnesville; 10. Minneota; 11. Pierz; 12. Kenyon-Wanamingo