MONDAY

SOCCER • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mpls. Henry/North 1, Groves Acad. 0

MINNESOTA

• Duluth Denfeld 3, Hermantown 1

• Rocori 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

SOCCER • GIRLS

MINNESOTA

• Marshall 3, Proctor 1

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Rocori 0

TENNIS • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 5 • championship

• Delano 4, Wayzata 3

Singles: Ginger Valentine (D) def. Samantha Stephenson, 6-4, 6-1; Ava Marko (W) def. Katie Schleif, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Emily Reisman (W) def. Kitren Bonine, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 12-10; Stephanie Almquist (D) def. Jasmine Brewer, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Jackie Damberg/Alyssa Trautman (D) def. Sydney Stern/Grace Jacobson, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Natalie Pupp/Brandi Sleypen (D) def. Isabella Binger/Sylvia Revoir, 7-5, 6-1; Irina Kornberg/Natalie Epshteyn (W) def. Abby Scheck/Paige Barfknecht, 6-0, 5-7, 6-1.

Section 7 • first round

• Big Lake 7, North Branch 0

• Cambridge-Isanti 6, Andover 1

• Chisago Lakes 4, Forest Lake 3

• Duluth East 7, Cloquet 0

• Grand Rapids/Greenway 7, St. Francis 0

• Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Hermantown 3

• Princeton 7, Duluth Denfeld 0

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Roch. Lourdes 7, Winona Cotter 0

• Cannon Falls 4, Stewartville 3

Championship

• Roch. Lourdes 7, Cannon Falls 0

Section 2

Semifinals

• Holy Family 6, Sibley East 1

• St. Peter 5, Jordan 2

Championship

• Holy Family 5, St. Peter 2

VOLLEYBALL

LAKE

• Hopkins def. Eden Prairie, 28-30, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-13

• Wayzata def. Minnetonka, 25-7, 25-21, 29-27

METRO EAST

• Henry Sibley def. South St. Paul, 25-13, 25-22, 25-6

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Blaine def. Armstrong, 25-19, 25-20, 25-12

• Champlin Park def. Irondale, 25-11, 25-12, 25-17

• Elk River def. Park Center, 25-13, 25-13, 25-16

• Osseo def. Centennial, 18-0, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17

ST. PAUL CITY

• Central def. Humboldt, 25-16, 25-20, 25-22

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Holy Angels def. New Life Academy, 25-17, 29-27, 25-15

• Concordia Academy def. St. Agnes, 25-14, 25-11, 25-20

• Lakeville South def. Minneapolis Southwest, 25-18, 25-12, 25-17

• Minneapolis Edison def. Calvin Christian, 25-21, 25-16, 25-21

• Roseville def. Mounds View, 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-11

• St. Paul Harding def. Hmong Academy, 15-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-21

STATE POLLS

Rankings courtesy of the respective state coaches associations

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Edina; 3. Mounds View; 4. Stillwater; 5. Minnetonka ; 6. Maple Grove; 7. Hopkins; 8. Minneapolis Washburn; 9. Eagan; 10. Eden Prairie; 11. Centennial; 12. Red Wing.

• Individuals: 1. Alex Miley, Maple Grove; 2. Seth Eliason, Hopkins; 3. Khalid Hussein, Wayzata; 4. Patrick Roos, Edina; 5. Matt Wilkinson, Minnetonka; 6. Innocent Murwanashyaka, St. Paul Como Park; 7. Reed Kurak, Centennial; 8. Kevin Dado, Totino Grace; 9. Colin Dwyer, Prior Lake; 10. Tyler Moore, Little Falls; 11. Grant Price, Wayzata; 12. Myles Fleming, Henry Sibley.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Mora; 3. LaCrescent; 4. West Central Area; 5. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland ; 6.. Pequot Lakes; 7. Minnehaha Academy; 8. Trinity; 9. Jordan; 10. Nova Classic; 11. Lake City; 12. Mounds Park Academy.

• Individuals: 1. Declan Dahlberg, MPA; 2. Zack Emery, La Crescent; 3. Matt Steigerm, La Crescent; 4. Lucas Mueller, Nova; 5. Carl Kozlowski, Lake City; 6. Alec Sanbeck, Mora; 7 Mike Mitchell, Blake; 8. Ryley Nelson, West Central; 9. John Schwinghamer, Mora; 10. Hunter Kjelshus, Perham; 11. Ethan Olson, Moose Lake/WR; 12 Jake Paron, North Shore.

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Willmar; 3. Wayzata; 4. Marshall; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Mpls Washburn; 7. Minnetonka; 8. Shakopee; 9. Lakeville South; 10. Forest Lake; 11. Prior Lake; 12. Red Wing.

• Individuals: 1. Emily Covert, Mpls. Washburn; 2. Anna Fenske, Farmington; 3. Morgan Richter, Edina; 4. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 5. Amanda Mosborg , Edina; 6. Renae Anderson, Hopkins; 7. Anastasia Korzenowski, Chanhassen; 8. Tess Misgen, Shakopee; 9. Maria Rickman, Edina; 10. Sadie Schreiner, Edina; 11. Star Costa, South St. Paul; 12. Jaycie Thomsen, Wayzata.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Fairmont; 3. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central; 4. Luverne; 5. Trinity; 6. Annandale; 7. Stewartville; 8. LQP Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 9. Proctor; 10 Minnehaha Academy; 11. Mora; 12. Lake Crystal-Wellcome M/N .

• Individuals: 1. Tierney Wolfgram, Math & Science; 2. Brynnan Covington, Perham; 3. Anna Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball; 4. Lynn Kantonen, Park Rapids; 5. Madeline Kelly, Providence Academy; 6. Brook Wedin, Mora; 7. Abby Orvis, Stewartville; 8. Grace Ennis, Trinity; 9. Katherine Geist, Crookston; 10. Caitlin Covington, Perham; 11. Jenna Pavich, Fairmont; 12. Annika Aho, United North Central.

SWIMMING • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Minnetonka; 2. Edina; 3. Stillwater; 4. Wayzata; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Centennial; 7. Rosemount; 8. East Ridge; 9. Armstrong; 10. Mounds View

CLASS 1A

• 1. Visitation; 2. Breck; 3. Sartell; 4. Northfield; 5. Hutchinson; 6. Mankato West; 7. Monticello; 8. Melrose; 9. Foley; 10. Dassel-Cokato

VOLLEYBALL

First-place votes in parentheses

CLASS 3A

1. Eagan (17) 255

2. Lakeville South 223

3. Hopkins 221

4. Champlin Park 212

5. Prior Lake 178

6. Wayzata 171

7. Shakopee 132

8. North St. Paul 120

9. Lakeville North 78

10. Cretin-Derham Hall 46

• Others receiving votes: Roseville 36, Bloomington Jefferson 27, Waconia 22, Osseo 18, Rochester Century 16, Northfield 16, Blaine 7, East Ridge 7.

CLASS 2A

1. Kenyon-Wanamingo (14) 210

2. Maple Lake 196

3. Rocori 172

4. Belle Plaine 165

5. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 157

6. Kasson-Mantorville 116

7. Stewartville 112

8. Hill-Murray 110

9. Concordia Academy 100

10. SW Christian 44

• Others receiving votes: Sauk Centre 35, Jackson County Central 32, Roseau 15, Holy Angels 6.

CLASS 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy (14) 224

2. Mayer Lutheran (1) 196

3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (1) 194

4. Heritage Christian 176

5. Caledonia 154

5. Minneota 154

7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 132

8. Mabel-Canton 106

9. Kittson County 97

10. Hayfield 85

• Others receiving votes: Underwood 14, Verndale 6.