SCOREBOARD

MEDAL COUNT

Through 176 of 306 medal events

Nation G S B Tot

United States 26 23 26 75

China 15 14 17 46

Britain 16 17 8 41

Russia 11 12 12 35

Japan 7 4 16 27

France 7 9 8 24

Italy 8 9 6 23

Australia 6 7 9 22

Germany 8 6 6 20

South Korea 6 3 5 14

Canada 2 2 9 13

Hungary 5 3 4 12

Netherlands 6 2 3 11

Kazakhstan 2 3 5 10

Brazil 2 3 4 9

New Zealand 2 6 0 8

Denmark 1 3 4 8

North Korea 2 3 2 7

South Africa 1 5 1 7

Cuba 2 1 3 6

Uzbekistan 2 0 4 6

Sweden 1 4 1 6

Czech Republic 1 0 5 6

Spain 3 0 2 5

Kenya 2 3 0 5

Poland 2 1 2 5

Switzerland 2 1 2 5

Belarus 1 2 2 5

Ukraine 0 4 1 5

Colombia 2 2 0 4

Belgium 2 1 1 4

Thailand 2 1 1 4

Jamaica 2 0 2 4

Romania 1 1 2 4

Ethiopia 1 0 3 4

Croatia 2 1 0 3

Greece 2 0 1 3

Iran 2 0 1 3

Slovenia 1 1 1 3

Taiwan 1 0 2 3

Azerbaijan 0 2 1 3

Lithuania 0 1 2 3

Norway 0 0 3 3

Argentina 1 1 0 2

Bahrain 1 1 0 2

Slovakia 1 1 0 2

Vietnam 1 1 0 2

Independent 1 0 1 2

Indonesia 0 2 0 2

Turkey 0 2 0 2

Georgia 0 1 1 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Egypt 0 0 2 2

Israel 0 0 2 2

Bahamas 1 0 0 1

Fiji 1 0 0 1

Kosovo 1 0 0 1

Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1

Singapore 1 0 0 1

Algeria 0 1 0 1

Armenia 0 1 0 1

Grenada 0 1 0 1

Ireland 0 1 0 1

Malaysia 0 1 0 1

Philippines 0 1 0 1

Venezuela 0 1 0 1

Estonia 0 0 1 1

Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1

Morocco 0 0 1 1

Portugal 0 0 1 1

Tunisia 0 0 1 1

United Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men’s 800m

GOLD—David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya.

SILVER—Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria.

BRONZE—Clayton Murphy, United States.

Men’s Pole Vault

GOLDThiago Braz da Silva, Brazil

SILVERRenaud Lavillenie, France

BRONZESam Kendricks, United States

Women’s 400m

GOLD—Shaunae Miller, Bahamas.

SILVER—Allyson Felix, United States.

BRONZE—Shericka Jackson, Jamaica.

Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase

GOLD—Ruth Jebet, Bahrain.

SILVER—Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, Kenya.

BRONZE—Emma Coburn, United States.

Women’s Hammer Throw

GOLD—Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland.

SILVER—Wenxiu Zhang, China.

BRONZE—Sophie Hitchon, Britain.

BOXING

Mens Heavy (91kg)

GOLD—Evgeny Tishchenko, Russia.

SILVER—Vassiliy Levit, Kazakhstan.

BRONZE—Rustam Tulaganov, Uzbekistan.

BRONZE—Erislandy Savon, Cuba.

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men’s Omnium

GOLD—Elia Viviani, Italy.

SILVER—Mark Cavendish, Britain.

BRONZE—Lasse Norman Hansen, Denmark.

EQUESTRIAN

Mixed Dressage Individual

GOLD—Charlotte Dujardin, Britain.

SILVER—Isabell Werth, Germany.

BRONZE—Kristina Broring-Sprehe, Germany.

GYMNASTICS - ARTISTIC

Men’s Vault

GOLD—Se Gwang Ri, North Korea.

SILVER—Denis Abliazin, Russia.

BRONZE—Kenzo Shirai, Japan.

Men’s Rings

GOLD—Eleftherios Petrounias, Greece.

SILVER—Arthur Zanetti, Brazil.

BRONZE—Denis Abliazin, Russia.

Women’s Balance Beam

GOLD—Sanne Wevers, Netherlands.

SILVER—Lauren Hernandez, United States.

BRONZE—Simone Biles, United States.

SWIMMING & SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women’s 10km

GOLD—Sharon van rouwendaal, Netherlands.

SILVER—Rachele Bruni, Italy.

BRONZE—Poliana Okimoto, Brazil.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s 105kg

GOLD—Ruslan Nurudinov, Uzbekistan.

SILVER—Simon Martirosyan, Armenia.

BRONZE—Alexandr Zaichikov, Kazakhstan.

WRESTLING

Men’s Greco-Roman 85 kg

GOLD—Davit Chakvetadze, Russia.

SILVER—Zhan Beleniuk, Ukraine.

BRONZE—Javid Hamzatau, Belarus.

BRONZE—Denis Maksymilian Kudla, Germany.

Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg

GOLD—Mijain Lopez Nunez, Cuba.

SILVER—Riza Kayaalp, Turkey.

BRONZE—Sabah Shariati, Azerbaijan.

BRONZE—Sergey Semenov, Russia.

athletics

Men’s 800

Final

1. David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya, 1:42.15.

2. Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria, 1:42.61.

3. Clayton Murphy, United States, 1:42.93.

4. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:43.41.

5. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya, 1:43.55.

MEN’S Pole Vault

Final

• 1. Thiago Braz da Silva, Brazil, (6.03), 19-9 1-4.

• 2. Renaud Lavillenie, France, (5.98), 19-7 1-4.

• 3. Sam Kendricks, United States, (5.85), 19-2 1-4.

• 4. Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, (5.75), 18-10 1-4.

• 5. Piotr Lisek, Poland, (5.75), 18-10 1-4.

WOMEN’S 400

Final

1. Shaunae Miller, Bahamas, 49.44.

2. Allyson Felix, United States, 49.51.

3. Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 49.85.

4. Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.34.

5. Phyllis Francis, United States, 50.41.

Women’s 3,000 Steeplechase

Final

1. Ruth Jebet, Bahrain, 8:59.75.

2. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, Kenya, 9:07.12.

3. Emma Coburn, United States, 9:07.63.

4. Beatrice Chepkoech, Kenya, 9:16.05.

5. Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:17.15.

wOMEN’S Hammer Throw

Final

• 1. Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland, 82.29, (82.29), 269-11 3-4.

• 2. Wenxiu Zhang, China, 76.75, (76.75), 251-9 3-4.

• 3. Sophie Hitchon, Britain, 74.54, (74.54), 244-6 3-4.

• 4. Betty Heidler, Germany, 73.71, (73.71), 241-10.

• 5. Zalina Marghieva, Moldova, 73.50, (73.50), 241-1 3-4.

Badminton

Men’s Doubles

Quarterfinals

• Biao Chai and Wei Hong, China, def. Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov, Russia, 21-13, 16-21, 21-16.

• V Shem Goh and Wee Kiong Tan, Malaysia, def. Yong Dae Lee and Yeon Seong Yoo, South Korea, 17-17, 21-21, 21-21.

• Haifeng Fu and Nan Zhang, China, def. Gi Jung Kim and Sa Rang Kim, South Korea, 11-11, 21-21, 24-24.

• Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge, Britain, def. Hiroyuki Endo and Kenichi Hayakawa, Japan, 21-19, 21-17.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

• Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi, Japan, def. Vivian Kah Mun Hoo and Khe Wei Woon, Malaysia, 21-21, 18-18, 21-21.

• Kyung Eun Jung and Seung Chan Shin, South Korea, def. Eefje Muskens and Selena Piek, Netherlands, 21-21, 20-20, 21-21.

• Yuanting Tang and Yang Yu, China, def. Nitya Krishinda Maheswari and Greysia Polii, Indonesia, 21-11, 21-14.

• Christinna Pedersen and Kamilla Rytter juhl, Denmark, def. Ye Na Chang and So Hee Lee, South Korea, 28-28, 18-18, 21-21.

Mixed Doubles

Semifinals

• Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir, Indonesia, def. Nan Zhang and Yunlei Zhao, China, 21-16, 21-15.

• Peng Soon Chan and Liu Ying Goh, Malaysia, def. Chen Xu and Jin Ma, China, 21-12, 21-19.

BASKETBALL • MEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

United States 5 0 10

Australia 4 1 9

France 3 2 8

Serbia 2 3 7

Venezeula 1 4 6

China 0 5 5

Group B W L Pts

Croatia 3 2 8

Spain 3 2 8

Lithuania 3 2 8

Argentina 3 2 8

Brazil 2 3 7

Nigeria 1 4 6

results monday

Brazil 86, Nigeria 69

Croatia 90, Lithuania 81

Spain 92, Argentina 73

games wednesday

Quarterfinals

Australia vs. Lithuania, 9 am

Spain vs. France, 12:30 pm

United States vs. Argentina, 4:45 pm

Croatia vs. Serbis, 8:15 pm

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

Australia 5 0 10

France 3 2 8

Turkey 3 2 8

Japan 3 2 8

Belarus 1 4 6

Brazil 0 5 5

Group B W L Pts

United States 5 0 10

Spain 4 1 9

Canada 3 2 8

Serbia 2 3 7

China 1 4 6

Senegal 0 5 5

GAMES TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Australia vs. Serbia, 9 am

Spain vs. Turkey, 12:30 pm

United States vs. Japan, 4:45 pm

France vs. Canada, 8:15 pm

Beach Volleyball

Men’s

Quarterfinals

• Alison Cerutti and Bruno Oscar Schmidt, Brazil, def. Phil Dalhausser and Nicholas Lucena, United States, 21-14, 12-21, 15-9.

• Alexander Brouwer and Robert Meeuwsen, Netherlands, def. Reinder Nummerdor and Christiaan Varenhorst, Netherlands, 25-23, 21-17.

Boxing

Men’s Welter (69kg)

Semifinals

• Shakhram Giyasov, Uzbekistan, def. Mohammed Rabii, Morocco, 3-0.

• Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan, def. Souleymane Diop Cissokho, France, 3-0.

Men’s Middle (75kg)

Quarterfinals

• Arlen Lopez, Cuba, def. Christian Mbilli, France, 3-0.

• Kamran Shakhsuvarly, Azerbaijan, def. Zhanibek Alimkhanuly, Kazakhstan, 2-1.

• Misael Uziel Rodriguez, Mexico, def. Hosam Hussein Bakr Abdin, Egypt, 3-0.

• Bektemir Melikuziev, Uzbekistan, def. Krishan Vikas, India, 3-0.

Men’s Heavy (91kg)

Gold Medal

• Evgeny Tishchenko, Russia, def. Vassiliy Levit, Kazakhstan, 3-0.

Women’s Light (57-60kg)

Quarterfinals

• Mira Potkonen, Finland, def. Katie Taylor, Ireland, 2-1.

• Junhua Yin, China, def. Yana Alekseevna, Azerbaijan, 3-0.

• Anastasiia Beliakova, Russia, def. Mikaela Joslin Mayer, United States, 2-0.

• Estelle Mossely, France, def. Irma Testa, Italy, 3-0.

cycling

Men’s Omnium

Final Standings

• 1. Elia Viviani, Italy, (28, 36, 40, 36, 38, 29), 207

• 2. Mark Cavendish, Britain, (30, 38, 28, 30, 36, 32), 194

• 3. Lasse Norman Hansen, Denmark, (40, 40, 6, 32, 34, 40), 192

• 4. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, Colombia, (26, 22, 36, 34, 22, 41), 181

• 5. Thomas Boudat, France, (36, 32, 38, 20, 24, 22), 172

• 6. Roger Kluge, Germany, (38, 34, 18, 24, 20, 33), 167

• 7. Glenn O’Shea, Australia, (34, 20, 22, 38, 30), 144

• 8. Dylan Kennett, New Zealand, (32, 30, 8, 40, 40, -7), 143

• 9. Tim Veldt, Netherlands, (10, 28, 10, 28, 28, 7), 111

• 10. Artyom Zakharov, Kazakhstan, (22, 12, 32, 22, 16, 7), 111

• 11. Chun Wing Leung, Hong Kong, (20, 16, 16, 26, 26, 1), 105

• 12. Gael Suter, Switzerland, (12, 8, 26, 16, 32, 1), 95

• 13. Gideoni Monteiro, Brazil, (14, 24, 30, 10, 12, 4), 94

• 14. Kazushige Kuboki, Japan, (18, 6, 34, 12, 10, 1), 81

• 15. Ignacio Prado, Mexico, (16, 14, 24, 8, 8, 3), 73

• 16. Sanghoon Park, South Korea, (24, 18, 14, 18, 14), DNF

• 17. Bobby Lea, United States, (8, 26, 20, 14, 18), DNF

• 18. Jasper De Buyst, Belgium, (6, 10, 12, DNS), DNF

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

GAMES TUESDAY

Semifinals

Belgium vs. Netherlands, 10 am

Argnetina vs. Germany, 3 pm

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Quarterfinals

Britain 3, Spain 1

Germany 2, United States 1

Netherlands 3, Argentina 2

New Zealand 4, Australia 2

SOCCER • MEN

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Honduras vs. Brazil, 11 am

Germany vs. Nigeria, 2 pm

SOCCER • WOMEN

games tuesday

Semifinals

Sweden vs. Brazil, 11 am

Germany vs. Canada, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • MEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L T Pts

Croatia 4 1 0 8

France 4 1 0 8

Denmark 3 2 0 6

Qatar 2 2 1 5

Argentina 1 4 0 2

Tunisia 0 4 1 1

Group B W L T Pts

Germany 4 1 0 8

Slovenia 4 1 0 8

Brazil 2 2 1 5

Poland 2 3 0 4

Egypt 1 3 1 3

Sweden 1 4 0 2

results monday

Croatia 41, Tunisia 26

France 33, Denmark 30

Germany 31, Egypt 25

Qatar 22, Argentina 18

Slovenia 25, Poland 20

Sweden 30, Brazil 19

games wednesday

Quarterfinals

Brazil vs. France, 8 am

Germany vs. Qatar, 11:30 am

Denmark vs. Slovenia, 3 pm

Croatia vs. Poland, 6:30 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

GAMES TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Netherlands vs. Brazil, 8 am

Sweden vs. Norway, 11:30 am

France vs. Spain, 3 pm

Russia vs. Angola, 6:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

Italy 4 0 12

Brazil 3 2 9

Canada 2 2 6

United States 2 2 6

France 2 3 6

Mexico 0 4 0

Group B W L Pts

Argentina 3 1 9

Poland 3 1 9

Russia 3 1 8

Iran 2 2 7

Egypt 1 3 3

Cuba 0 4 0

RESULTS MONDAY

• Argentina 3, Egypt 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)

• Brazil 3, France 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 25-23)

• Canada 3, Italy 1 (25-23, 25-17, 16-25, 25-21)

• Poland 3, Cuba 0 (25-18, 251-5, 25-17)

• Russia 3, Iran 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-20)

• United States 3, Mexico 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-19)

 

UNITED STATES SUMMARY

United States 3, Mexico 0

United States25 25 25

Mexico23 11 19

United States—Spiker-M. Holt (5-9) (won-total attempts); Blocker-M. Holt (1-6); Server-M. Holt (5-18); Scorer-T. Sander (12-24).

Mexico—Spiker-N. Orellana (3-11) (won-total attempts); Blocker-T. Aguilera (1-6); Server-S. Cordova (0-12); Scorer-C. Guerra (7-25).

Referees—Mohammad Shahmiri, Iran. Piotr Dudek, Poland.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L Pts

Brazil 5 0 15

Russia 4 1 12

South Korea 3 2 8

Japan 2 3 5

Argentina 1 4 2

Cameroon 0 5 1

Group B W L Pts

United States 5 0 14

Netherlands 4 1 11

Serbia 3 2 10

China 2 3 7

Italy 1 4 3

Puerto Rico 0 5 0

GAMES TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

South Korea vs. Netherlands, 8 am

Japan vs. United States, noon

Russia vs. Serbia, 4 pm

Brazil vs. China, 8:15 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

FIRST ROUND

Group A W L T Pt GF GA

Hungary 2 0 3 7 57 43

Brazil 3 2 0 6 40 39

Greece 2 1 2 6 41 40

Serbia 2 1 2 6 49 44

Australia 2 2 1 5 44 40

Japan 0 5 0 0 36 61

Group B W L T Pt GF GA

Spain 3 1 1 7 46 35

Croatia 3 2 0 6 37 37

Italy 3 2 0 6 40 41

Montenegro 2 2 1 5 36 32

United States 2 3 0 4 35 35

France 1 4 0 2 28 42

GAMES TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Hungary vs. Montenegro, 9 am

Greece vs. Italy, 10:20 am

Brazil vs. Croatia, 1:10 pm

Serbia vs. Spain, 2:30 pm

GAMES THURSDAY

5-8 classification, 9 am

Semifinal, 10:20 am

5-8 classification, 1:10 pm

Semifinal, 2:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Seventh Place, 9:40 am

Bronze Medal, 11 am

Fifth Place, 2:30 pm

Gold Medal, 3:50 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

RESULTS MONDAY

Quarterfinals

Hungary 13, Australia 11

Italy 12, China 7

Russia 12, Spain 10

United States 13, Brazil 3

games wednesday

5-8 classification

Australia vs. Brazil, 9 am

Spain vs. China, 1:10 pm

Semifinals

United States vs. Hungary, 10:20 am

Russia vs. Italy, 2:30 pm

 

UNITED STATES SUMMARY

United States 13, Brazil 3

United States5 3 5 0—13

Brazil 0 0 0 3— 3

First Quarter—1. United States, K. Craig, 6:45. 2. United States, K. Neushul, 5:02. 3. United States, M. Musselman, 4:15. 4. United States, K. Clark, 1:56. 5. United States, C. Mathewson, 1:16.

Second Quarter—6. United States, M. Steffens, 7:37. 7. United States, M. Seidemann, 3:40. 8. United States, K. Gilchrist, 2:07.

Third Quarter—9. United States, M. Fischer, 7:38. 10. United States, K. Neushul, 6:57. 11. United States, M. Fischer, 5:36. 12. United States, K. Gilchrist, 4:46. 13. United States, M. Steffens, 0:28.

Fourth Quarter—14. Brazil, I. Chiappini, 5:49. 15. Brazil, G. Mantellato, 2:38. 16. Brazil, M. Duarte, 0:18.

Exclusions—United States None, Brazil None. 4 Minute Exclusions—United States None, Brazil None. Penalty Fouls—United States None, Brazil 1 (M. Zablith 1). Ejections—United States None, Brazil None. Referees—Diana Dutilh-Dumas, Netherlands. Tadao Tahara, Japan. Alan Balfanbayev, Kazakhstan. Niculae Firoiu, Germany. Mark Koganov, Azerbaijan. Sergey Naumov, Russia. Shi Wei Ni, China. Stanko Ivanovski, Montenegro. Filippo Gomez, Italy. Lucas Rodrigues, Brazil. Maria Vieira, Brazil. Paula Martin, Brazil. Roberta Oliveira, Brazil.

Weightlifting

Men’s 105kg

Group A

• 1. Ruslan Nurudinov, Uzbekistan, 431 (194-237), 431 kg.-950 pounds.

• 2. Simon Martirosyan, Armenia, 417 (190-227), 417 kg.-919 pounds.

• 3. Alexandr Zaichikov, Kazakhstan, 416 (193-223), 416 kg.-917 pounds.

• 4. Zhe Yang, China, 415 (190-225), 415 kg.-914 pounds.

• 5. Ivan Efremov, Uzbekistan, 414 (194-220), 414 kg.-912 pounds.

• 6. Mohammadreza Barari, Iran, 406 (186-220), 406 kg.-895 pounds.

• 7. Arkadiusz Michalski, Poland, 400 (179-221), 400 kg.-881 pounds.

• 8. Arturs Plesnieks, Latvia, 399 (181-218), 399 kg.-879 pounds.

• 9. Bartlomiej Wojciech Bonk, Poland, (185--), NL.

Wrestling

Men’s Greco-Roman

85 KG

Quarterfinals

Zhan Beleniuk, Ukraine, def. Nikolay Nikolaev Bayryakov, Bulgaria, 10-1.

Javid Hamzatau, Belarus, def. Amer Hrustanovic, Austria, 9-0.

Viktor Lorincz, Hungary, def. Rustam Assakalov, Uzbekistan, 2-1.

Davit Chakvetadze, Russia, def. Denis Maksymilian Kudla, Germany, 8-0.

Semifinals

Zhan Beleniuk, Ukraine, def. Javid Hamzatau, Belarus, 6-0.

Davit Chakvetadze, Russia, def. Viktor Lorincz, Hungary, 7-1.

Repechage Round 1

Habibollah Jomeh Akhlaghi, Iran, def. Saman Ahmed Tahmasebi, Azerbaijan, 3-2.

Repechage Round 2

Nikolay Nikolaev Bayryakov, Bulgaria, def. Ahmed Mohamed Ibrahim Saad, Egypt, 2-1.

Denis Maksymilian Kudla, Germany, def. Habibollah Jomeh Akhlaghi, Iran, 1-1, tech. points.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Javid Hamzatau, Belarus, def. Nikolay Nikolaev Bayryakov, Bulgaria, 4-1.

• Denis Maksymilian Kudla, Germany, def. Viktor Lorincz, Hungary, 3-3, tech. points.

Gold Medal

• Davit Chakvetadze, Russia, def. Zhan Beleniuk, Ukraine, 9-2.

130 KG

Quarterfinals

• Riza Kayaalp, Turkey, def. Sabah Shariati, Azerbaijan, 5-0.

• Eduard Popp, Germany, def. Bashir Asgari Babajanzadeh Darzi, Iran, 3-1.

• Mijain Lopez Nunez, Cuba, def. Johan Magnus Euren, Sweden, 4-0.

• Sergey Semenov, Russia, def. Iakobi Kajaia, Georgia, 5-0.

Semifinals

• Riza Kayaalp, Turkey, def. Eduard Popp, Germany, 8-0.

• Mijain Lopez Nunez, Cuba, def. Sergey Semenov, Russia, 3-0.

Repechage Round 2

• Sabah Shariati, Azerbaijan, def. Erwin Jose Caraballo Cabrera, Venezuela, 8-0.

• Heiki Nabi, Estonia, def. Johan Magnus Euren, Sweden, 3-0.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Sabah Shariati, Azerbaijan, def. Eduard Popp, Germany, 3-0.

• Sergey Semenov, Russia, def. Heiki Nabi, Estonia, 6-0.

Gold Medal

• Mijain Lopez Nunez, Cuba, def. Riza Kayaalp, Turkey, 6-0.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Athletics

Women’s 5,000 Heats, 7:30 am

Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying, 7:45 am

Men’s Triple Jump Final, 7:50 am

Men’s 1,500 Heats, 8:30 am

Women’s 100 Hurdles Heats, 10:05 am

Women’s Discus Throw Final, 9:40 am

Men’s 200 Heats, 10:50 am

Men’s High Jump Final, 6:30 pm

Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying A, 6:35 pm

Men’s 110 Hurdles Semifinals, 6:40 pm

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying, 7:05 pm

Women’s 400 Hurdles Semifinals, 7:10 pm

Men’s 400 Hurdles Semifinals, 7:35 pm

Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying B, 7:50 pm

Women’s 200 Semifinals, 8 pm

Women’s 1,500 Final, 8:30 pm

Men’s 110 Hurdles Finals, 8:45 pm

Badminton

Men’s & Women’s Doubles Semifinals, 6:30 am

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals, Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal, 3:30 pm

Basketball

Women’s Quarterfinals

Australia vs. Serbia, 9 am

Spain vs. Turkey, 12:30 pm

United States vs. Japan, 4:45 pm

France vs. Canada, 8:15 pm

Beach Volleyball

Men’s and/or Women’s Semifinals, 2 pm

Men’s and/or Women’s Semifinals, 9 pm

Boxing

Women’s 51kg, Men’s 56kg, 64kg, 75kg, 91kg-plus Prelims, 81kg Semifinal, 9 am

Women’s 51kg, Men’s 56kg, 64kg, 75kg, 91kg-plus Prelims, 81kg Semifinal, 60kg Gold Medal, 3 pm

Canoe-Kayak (Sprint)

Men’s C-1 1,000 Finals, 7 am

Men’s K-1 1,000 Finals

Women’s K-1 200 Finals

Women’s K-2 500 Finals

Cycling (Track)

Women Sprint, Quarterfinals (1st Heat), 8 am

Men Keirin, 1st Round

Women Sprint, Quarterfinals (2nd Heat)

Women Sprint, Quarterfinals (3rd Head)

Men Keirin, repechages

Women Sprint, Places 5 to 8

Women Sprint, Semifinals 1st Heat, 2 pm

Women Omnium, V Flying lap

Women Sprint, Semifinals 2nd Heat

Men Keirin, 2nd round

Women Sprint, Semifinals (3rd)

Women Omnium, Final Points race 25km

Women Sprint, Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (1st Heat)

Women Sprint, Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd Heat)

Men Keirin, Final 7 to 12

Men Keirin, Final 1 6

Women Sprint, Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)

Diving

Men’s 3-meter Springboard Semifinals, 8 am

Men’s 3-meter Springboard Finals, 2 pm

Equestrian

Jumping Team Qualification, 8 am

Field Hockey

Men’s Semifinals

Argnetina vs. Germany, 10 am

Belgium vs. Netherlands, 3 pm

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Men’s and Women’s Apparatus Finals, noon

Sailing

Men’s 49er, 11 am

Women’s 49er FX

Men’s Finn (medal race)

Mixed Nacra 17 (medal race)

Men’s Laser (medal race)

Women’s Laser Radial (medal race)

Soccer

Women’s Semifinals

Sweden vs. Brazil, 11 am

Germany vs. Canada, 2 pm

Swimming

Men’s Marathon, 7 am

Synchronized Swimming

Duet Free Routine (final), noon

Table Tennis

Women’s Bronze Medal, 9 am

Women’s Gold Medal, 5:30 pm

Team Handball

Women’s Quarterfinals

Netherlands vs. Brazil, 8 am

Sweden vs. Norway, 11:30 am

France vs. Spain, 3 pm

Russia vs. Angola, 6:30 pm

Volleyball

Women’s Quarterfinals

South Korea vs. Netherlands, 8 am

Japan vs. United States, noon

Russia vs. Serbia, 4 pm

Brazil vs. China, 8:15 pm

Water Polo

Men’s Quarterfinals

Hungary vs. Montenegro, 9 am

Greece vs. Italy, 10:20 am

Brazil vs. Croatia, 1:10 pm

Serbia vs. Spain, 2:30 pm

Weightlifting

Men’s 105kg-Plus Prelims, 1:30 pm

Men’s 105kg-Plus Final, 5 pm

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)

66kg and 98kg Group Stage, 8 am

66kg and 98kg Medal Stage, 2 pm