MONDAY

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A

Section 3

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Burnsville 3, Rosemount 2, 8 inn.

Section 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Stillwater 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

Section 5

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Mounds View 6, Centennial 3

 

CLASS 3A

Section 3 • Championship

• St. Thomas Acad. 8, South St. Paul 1

Section 4

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Blake 7, Fridley 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Blake 6, St. Anthony 3

Section 6

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8, Delano 2

 

CLASS 2A

Section 5

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Maple Lake 7, Providence Academy 3

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Annandale 1, Holy Family 0

Section 6

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Foley 9, Pierz 1

Losers’ bracket • Second round

• Milaca 6, St. Cloud Cathedral 5

• Sauk Centre 7, Melrose 3

 

CLASS 1A

Section 5

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Pillager 12, Hinckley-Finlayson 11, 8 inn.

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 10, Isle 3

GOLF • boys

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • final round

At Ridges of Sand Creek

• Minnetonka 591 (Ben Sigel 144, Gunnar Broin 148, Sawyer Bailey 151, Jacob Pedersen 152, Miles McCarthy 156, Seth Johnson 157), Chaska 603, Waconia 609, Chanhassen 615.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Ben Hicks, Chanhassen, 144; Connor Glynn, Waconia, 145; Lincoln Johnson, Chaska, 148; Nick Haffley, Hutchinson, 148; Carson Haley, Mankato East, 149.

Section 3 • final round

At Bunker Hills G.C.

• St. Thomas Academy 608 (Brady Arnett 148, Henry May 152, Muzzy Donohue 154, Andrew Boemer 156, Jack Rowe 160, Gavin Brackey 166), Eagan 631, Park of Cottage Grove 635, Eastview 637, East Ridge 661

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Luke Doolitter, Eastview, 150; Steven Podratz, Eagan, 156; Will Frazier, Eastview 156, Connor Humble, Rosemount, 157; Joe Rohlf, Eagan, 157.

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • final round

At New Prague G.C.

• Blue Earth Area 658 (Braden Gudahl 159, Hunter Spencer 164, Manning Lane 167, Gaven Bruellman 168, Tate Thielfoldt 206, Nathan Murphy 232), St. Peter 663, Albert Lea 699, Belle Plaine 714.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Carson Stepka, LeSueur-Henderson, 157; Joey Wenner, St. Peter, 157; Thomas Gutzmer, Jordan, 162; Kellen Erpenbach, Norwood Young America, 163; Carter Doose, St. Peter, 165.

Section 5 • final round

At Pebble Creek G.C.

• Holy Family 598 (Lincoln Cizek 144, Tyler Muschewske 154, Jack Michel 155, Cole Wilson 158, Matt Larson 161, Pat Reddan 164), Providence Academy 635, Annandale 643, Delano 657.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Paul Stankey, Providence Academy, 139; Austin Janski, Annandale, 149; Jack Lorentzen, Delano, 151; James Sherwood, Annandale, 153; Michael Uhas, Mound Westonka, 153.

Section 6 • first round

At Blackberry Ridge G.C.

• St. Cloud Cathedral 309, Becker 314, Melrose 327, Little Falls 342, Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 343, Albany 344, Rocori 345, Staples-Motley 348, Sauk Centre 354, Foley 356, Zimmerman 368, Milaca 371, Pierz 376, Osakis 437, Paynesville inc. Medalist: Will Freeman, St. Cloud Cathedral, 73.

GOLF • GIRLs

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • final round

At Cannon G.C.

• Red Wing 632 (Sophie Yoemans 141, Stephanie Herzog 147, Leah Herzog 155, Sydney Flack 189, Emily Otteson 212, Ava Bremseth 222), Lakeville North 683, Northfield 686, Rochester Mayo 720, Winona 726, Lakeville South 732.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Megan Welch, Lakeville North, 149; Lexi Partington, Winona, 152; Molly Stevens, Northfield, 156, Andrea Peterson, Rochester Mayo, 172, Emma Welch, Lakeville North, 173.

Section 2 • final round

At Ridges of Sand Creek

• Chanhassen 669 (Madi Hicks 161, Courtney Wedin 164, Alissa Carlson 171, Brittany Cuff 179, Annika Wellman 180, Katie Skrbina 182), Minnetonka 684, Orono 714, Shakopee 731.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Nicole Miller, Eden Prairie, 154; Camille Kuznik, Orono, 162, Natalie Nelson, Minnetonka, 165, Sydney Moge, Minnetonka, 166; Alexa Eichstadt, Orono, 166.

Section 3 • final round

At Bunker Hills G.C.

• Rosemount 697 (Sydney Regalado 160, Gretchen McDonald 172, Nidhi Sunkam 184, Megan Shandorf 185, Renee Boldus 187, Ellenor Westphal 216), Eagan 707, Woodbury 725, Simley 731, Apple Valley 772.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Isabella McCauley, Simley, 156; Aayushi Sarkar, Woodbury, 157; Josalynn Abbott, Eagan, 168; Joleen Werden, Eagan, 174; Sarah Rutzick, Eagan, 176.

 

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • final round

At New Prague G.C.

• Jordan 723 (Aysia Kim 180, Emily Henderson 182, Autumn Sivilay 183, Rachel Henderson 186, Molly Kelvington 187, Katie Hall 242), St. Peter 759, LeSueur-Henderson 760, Albert Lea 792.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Anna Amos, St. Peter, 169; Claire Orcutt, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola, 175, Bergen Senf, Fairmont, 179; McKenna Reinhardt, LeSueur-Henderson, 182; Mateja Lane, Blue Earth Area, 184.

Section 5 • final round

At Pebble Creek G.C.

• Breck 672 (Grace Zumwinkle 167, Margie Johnson 167, Alayna Simonds 168, Amelia Simonds 170, Aly Hogan 201, Annie Johnston), Mound Westonka 774, Holy Family 787, Dassel-Cokato 790.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Clara Godoy-Henderson, Mound Westonka, 173; Laura Harmala, Dassel-Cokato, 181; Kylee Haueter, SW Christian, 182; Sara Festin, Providence Academy, 185; Ryann Beyer, Mound Westonka, 186.

LACROSSE • boys

SECTION PLAYOFFS

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Eden Prairie 12, Shakopee 4

• Minnetonka 6, Chanhassen 5, 2 OT

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Benilde-St. Marg. 16, St. Louis Park 4

• Blake 9, Armstrong 8, 2 OT

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Anoka 17, Centennial 5

• Blaine 12, Andover 6

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Maple Grove 15, Elk River/Zimmerman 7

• Wayzata 10, St. Michael-Albertville 5

LACROSSE • GIRLs

SECTION PLAYOFFS

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Eden Prairie 19, Holy Family 5

• Minnetonka 12, Chanhassen 11

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Blake 18, Hopkins 2

• Breck 19, Armstrong 8

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Blaine 20, Anoka 6

• Champlin Park 13, Centennial 3

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Maple Grove 19, Elk River/R/Z 13

• Osseo/Park Center 9, Buffalo 5

STATE TOURNAMENTS

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A

At Caswell Park • North Mankato

Games Thursday

Quarterfinals

• Chanhassen (23-1) vs. Maple Grove (16-9), 9 am

• Farmington (21-3) vs. Park of Cottage Grove (20-5), 9 am

• Anoka (23-1) vs. Hopkins (16-7), 9 am

• Buffalo (19-4) vs. Woodbury (22-2), 9 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 3 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 3 pm

Games Friday

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 3A

At Caswell Park • North Mankato

Games Thursday

Quarterfinals

• Mankato West (21-3) vs. Waconia (15-8), 11 am

• Hermantown (19-4) vs. Visitation (19-4), 11 am

• Big Lake (15-11) vs. Totino-Grace (21-2), 11 am

• Thief River Falls (20-5) vs. Winona (21-3), 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 5 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 5 pm

Games Friday

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1:30 pm

 

CLASS 2A

At Caswell Park • North Mankato

Games Thursday

Quarterfinals

• Albany (19-3) vs. Maple Lake (24-0), 9 am

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (24-3) vs. St. Peter (20-4), 9 am

• St. Agnes (16-10) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (21-6), 11 am

• Esko (21-3) vs. Pipestone (24-1), 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 7 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 5 pm

Games Friday

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2 pm

 

CLASS 1A

At Caswell Park • North Mankato

Games Thursday

Quarterfinals

• Edgerton/SW Minn. Christian (22-3) vs. Red Lake Falls (18-8), 1 pm

• Hayfield (17-6) vs. Kimball (19-3), 1 pm

• Carlton (24-3) vs. New York Mills (22-2), 1 pm

• Pillager (17-7) vs. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (22-2), 1 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 7 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm

Games Friday

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

TENNIS • BOYS

CLASS 2A

At Baseline Tennis Center

Team tournament

Matches Tuesday

Quarterfinals

• Minnetonka vs. St. Cloud Tech, 8 am

• Edina vs. Mounds View, 10 am

• Rochester Mayo vs. Wayzata, noon

• Duluth East vs. East Ridge, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 4 & 6 pm

Matches Wednesday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

Individual tournament

• Singles and doubles first two rounds, Thursday.

• Singles and doubles semifinals and finals, Friday.

 

CLASS 1A

At Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis

Team tournament

Matches Tuesday

Quarterfinals

• Litchfield vs. St. Paul Academy, 8 am

• Luverne vs. Virginia, 10 am

• Fridley vs. Rochester Lourdes, noon

• Blake vs. Crookston, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 4 & 6 pm

Matches Wednesday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

Individual tournament

• Singles and doubles first two rounds, Thursday.

• Singles and doubles semifinals and finals, Friday.