4-H DAY

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: Carrie Underwood: With Native Run, 7:30 p.m.

4-H BUILDING: Communist Daughter: 6 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: Minnesota Boychoir: 2:30 p.m. Edina High School Marching Band: 3:10 p.m.

DNR PARK: Red Rock Swing Band: 10, 11 a.m., 2,4,7,8 & 9 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Dirty Shorts Brass Band: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; The Good, the Bad and the Funky: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; UniverSoul: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BAND SHELL: The Willis Clan: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Steve Meisner: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; Pine Leaf Boys: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; Terri Clark: 8:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Mike Salovich & Worldbeat: 6:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: The Woodshop Band: 6 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: The Marv Nissel Band: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Big Bob Scoggin: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Janie Miller Band: 11 a.m., noon & 1 p.m.; The Minnesota State Fiddle Contest: 2:30 p.m.; Crankshaft and the Gear Grinders: 8 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

4-H BUILDING: Meet PBS Kids Characters: 9 a.m.; Lakeshore Players: 11 a.m., noon & 3:30 p.m. 4-H State Arts-In Musical Performance: 11:30 a.m., 3:30, 5 & 7:30 p.m.

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: The Seed Queen: The Handmade Legacy of Lillian Colton: A puppet show. 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: Prep45 Day: Interactive games, activities and booths that celebrate student athletes. 9 a.m.-5 p.m; St. Anthony Village High School Cheer Squad: 9 a.m.; KS95 Lip Sync Contest Finale: 3:30 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Allison Investigates - Does Chocolate Milk Come From Brown Cows?: 11 a.m. & 3 p.m.; Cattle Extravaganza: Noon-3 p.m.; Talk to the Animals Show: 12:20 p.m.; Milk Moo-Stache Contest: 2:30 p.m.; Moo Quiz Show: 5:30 p.m.

DAIRY BUILDING: Butter Sculptures: Princess Kay and her court will each have their likeness carved into 90-lb. blocks of butter by a sculptor. 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

DNR PARK: DNR Fire Tower: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fish Pond Talks: 9:45, 10:45, 11:45 a.m., 12:45, 1:45, 2:45 & 3:45 p.m.; Smokey Bear Appearance: 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Emerald Ash Borer Costumed Character: Noon & 2 p.m.; Church Basement Ladies: Noon; Outdoors Family Feud: 1 & 3 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: A showcase of educational exhibitors. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; ClogJam: 10, 11 a.m. & noon ; Robot Demonstration: 10 a.m., noon & 3 p.m.; Green T Productions: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.; ABC Square Dancing: 1 & 3:30 p.m.; Black Storytellers Alliance: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.; Zumba Fitness: 4:30, 5:30 & 6:30 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Great Big Sandbox: 8 a.m.-9 p.m.; Alphabet Forest: Meet authors and alphabet activities. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Math On-a-Stick: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Magician Star Michaelina: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 3 p.m; Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5:30 p.m.; Break-Shop Bump’N: 1:30, 4 & 6 p.m.; Minnesota State Fair County Fair Talent Contest: 7 p.m.

FINE ARTS CENTER: Fine Arts Exhibition: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Studio: Here: Each day of the fair, a practicing Minnesota artist will create artwork and interact with fair guests. 9 a.m.-8:30 p.m.; Be a Fine Arts Detective: Use clues to find specific pieces throughout the fine arts exhibition and earn a ribbon for finding all the pieces. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR: West of the Grandstand, following the Grandstand show.

GIANT SING ALONG: On the south side of Murphy Av. between Underwood and Cooper Sts. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

HEALTH FAIR 11: Information on food allergies, flu shots, blood pressure checks, glucose readings and more. On the southwest corner of Dan Patch and Cooper St. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

HORSE BARN: EquiMania: Exhibits including skeletons, anatomy models and other artifacts used in caring for horses. 9 a.m.- 7 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Armenian Dance Ensemble of MN: Noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.

LASERTAINMENT’S LASER HITZ SHOW: Outdoors at the intersection of Cosgrove St. and Randall Av. 9:15 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BAND SHELL: Minnesota State Fair Amateur Talent Contest: 6 p.m.

LITTLE FARM HANDS: A hands-on agricultural education exhibit for children. 8 a.m.-7 p.m.; Seed Survivor: An interactive exhibit that explains what plants need to grow. 8 a.m.-7 p.m.

MINNESOTA NEWSPAPER MUSEUM: On the east side of Cosgrove St. on the street level of the 4-H Building. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

MINNESOTA TERRITORIAL PIONEERS CABIN: The log cabin displays artifacts from territorial times. On the west side of Underwood St. between Carnes and Judson Avs. 9 a.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Nursery of Knowledge: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; FFA Talent Show: 11 a.m., 1 & 5 p.m. Thank a Farmer Magic Show: Noon, 4 & 6 p.m.; Dairy Goodness with Princess Kay Finalists: 3 p.m.;

NORTHWOODS: All-Star Stunt Dogs Splash: 11 a.m., 2 & 4:30 p.m.; Timberworks Lumberjack Show: Noon, 3, 5:30 & 7 p.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: 4-H Poultry Quiz Bowl: 4 p.m.

STATE FAIR MALL PARADE: The parade route begins near the Haunted House, heads north on Cosgrove Street, west on Randall Avenue and south on Underwood Street. 2 p.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Pig Tales: 11 a.m.

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA DRIVEN TO DISCOVER: Stop by the U’s research building to participate in studies by a variety of departments, talk with researchers and learn about their work. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

VISITORS PLAZA: State Fair Mascot Appearances: 11 a.m. & 4 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: 6 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Minnesota Historical Society’s History on-a-Schtick: 9:30 a.m.; Stages Theatre Company: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.; Duniya Drum & Dance: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.; Steve Russell: 6 p.m.

DEMONSTRATIONS AND PROGRAMS

CAROUSEL PARK: Minnesota United Demo and Q & A: 2 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: 4-H Livestock Demonstrations: 9, 10:30 a.m., 4:30& 6:30 p.m. Milking Demonstrations: At the Moo Booth. 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4 & 6 p.m.; Hand Milking: At the Moo Booth. 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Weavers’ Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota Lace Society: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Wood Carvers: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: An Introduction to Veterinary Medicine: 10 a.m. & 4 p.m.; Urban Chicken Farming: 2 p.m.

PET CENTER: Pet Surgery: Minnesota 4-H Dog Agility: 9, 11 a.m., 1, 3 & 5 p.m.; 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.; Tricks & Temperament by Smith the German Shepherd: 5:45 p.m.; St. Paul Police K-9 Demonstrations: 7 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: ReUSE DIY Project Demos: 10 a.m., 1, 3:30 & 6:30 p.m. Agriculture: From First Peoples to New Immigrants Cooking Demonstration: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.

WISER LIVING: An interactive exhibit designed to help visitors learn about products and services to maximize independence. On the east side of Cosgrove Street, on the street level of the 4-H Building, outside 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

THE X-ZONE: Skateboard and BMX Bike Demonstrations: Noon, 1:30, 3, 4:30 & 6 p.m.

JUDGING

AGSTAR ARENA: Decorating, Draft Horse Halter Showmanship: 7:30 a.m.; 4-H Purple Ribbon Auction: 5:45 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Make It Better With Butter: 10 a.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: 4-H Rabbit Judging and Showmanship: 8 a.m.; Specialty Show Rabbits Judging: 9 a.m.; Sheep Open Class: 2, 3, 4 & 5 p.m.; Sheep Open Class: Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe: 6 p.m.

SWINE BARN: 4-H Lamb Lead Show: 8 a.m; 4-H Sheep Showmanship: 11 a.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: 4-H Poultry Chicken BBQ Contest: 8:30 a.m.; 4-H Dairy Show: 9 a.m.

ANIMALS

AGSTAR ARENA: 4-H Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction: 5:45 p.m.

HORSE BARN: Aisle of Breeds: A showcase of different breeds and types of horses. 9 a.m.-7 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: CHS Miracle of Birth Center: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

PET CENTER: Greyhound Pets of America Minnesota: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Baa Booth: 8 a.m.-8 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Minnesota State Floral Association Floralpalooza: Florists Helping Communities Thrive: Local florist members present handmade fresh, floral interpretations of noteworthy nonprofit organizations in Minnesota. Located in the Agriculture Horticulture Building Rotunda. 9 a.m.; Minnesota Eats: Connecting People to Their Food: 10 a.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Frame a Farmer: 10:30 a.m.; Looking Inside the Hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30, 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.; Minnesota State Fair Homebrew Competition: 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; Cooking With Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; Growing Grapes in Minnesota: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; Growing Apples in Minnesota: 11 a.m.; Feeding Bees: Plants They Like: Noon; Minnesota Gladiolus Society Show: Noon-9 p.m.; Frugal Gardening: 1 p.m.; How to Grow Glorious Gladiolus: 2 p.m.; Make Your Yard Work for You: 3 p.m.; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Talks: 3 & 6 p.m.; The Power of Song: 5 p.m.; Minnesota Eats - Sustaining Food: 6 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: How to Brew Great Tea at Home: 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30 & 3:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Wine & Cheese: Explore Minnesota: 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Eco-Friendly Alternative to the RV Camper: 10 a.m., 2 & 6 p.m.; Natural Foods and Decoratives from the Woods or Backyard: 10 a.m. & 4 p.m.; Sustainable Fashion for Everyone: Noon & 1 p.m.; Your Food Print: 5 p.m.