GOVERNOR’S FIRE PREVENTION DAY: Opportunities for families include learning about fire-safe behavior, prevention, safe escape, as well as technological improvements in burn treatment and firefighting equipment. Activities take place at various locations throughout the fairgrounds.

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: Keith Urban: 7:30 p.m.

4-H BUILDING: Greg Grease: 6 p.m.

DNR PARK: The May North: 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; Ecuador Manta: 8 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: ComMUSICation: 4:30, 5:30 & 6:30 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Justin Roberts with Liam Davis: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 3 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Atahualpa: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; The Pan-Handlers Steel Drum Band: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; Davina & the Vagabonds: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BAND SHELL: The Willis Clan: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Tonic Sol-fa: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; Caitlyn Smith: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; Gaelic Storm: 8:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Zacc Harris Jazz Duo: 6:30 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: The Parisota Hot Club: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m. The Mellow Fellows: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Reina del Cid: 11 a.m., noon & 1 p.m.; The Good Intentions: 2:30, 3:30 & 4:30 p.m.; Tina & Lena: 6 p.m.; Charlie Parr: 8 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

4-H BUILDING: Meet PBS Kids Characters: 9 a.m.; Kairos Dance: 11 a.m., noon & 3:30 p.m.; 4-H Rabbit Quiz Bowl: 2 p.m.; 4-H Chef for a Day Cook-Off: 2 & 6 p.m.

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: The Seed Queen: The Handmade Legacy of Lillian Colton: A puppet show. 10, 11 a.m. & noon.

CAROUSEL PARK: Fire Explorer Challenge: Explorer posts from around the state square off in a variety of competitions. 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Media Challenge: 8 a.m.; State of Fire Prevention Address: 11 a.m.; Gear-Donning Finals: 4 p.m.; Explorer Awards Ceremony: 4:45 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Allison Investigates - Does Chocolate Milk Come From Brown Cows?: 11 a.m. & 3 p.m. Moo Booth: Video Presentations: Noon, 1:30 & 2 p.m.; Talk to the Animals Show: 12:20 p.m.; Moo Live: 12:45 & 3 p.m.; Moo Quiz Show: 5:30 p.m.

DAIRY BUILDING: Butter Sculptures: Princess Kay and her court will each have their likeness carved into 90-lb. blocks of butter by a sculptor. 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

DNR PARK: DNR Fire Tower: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fish Pond Talks: 9:45, 10:45, 11:45 a.m., 12:45, 1:45, 2:45 & 3:45 p.m.; Smokey Bear Appearance: 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Smokey Bear Puppet Show: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.; Emerald Ash Borer Costumed Character: Noon & 2 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: A showcase of educational exhibitors. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Polka Time Dancers: 10, 11 a.m. & noon; Robot Demonstration: 10 a.m., noon & 3 p.m.; Green T Productions: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.; ABC Square Dancing: 1 & 3:30 p.m.; Black Storytellers Alliance: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

EXPO PLACE: Hot Zone: Learn life-saving skills through activities and demonstrations. 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Great Big Sandbox: 8 a.m.-9 p.m.; Alphabet Forest: Meet authors and alphabet activities. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Math On-a-Stick: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’N: 1:30, 4 & 6 p.m.; Minnesota State Fair County Fair Talent Contest: 7 p.m.

FINE ARTS CENTER: Fine Arts Exhibition: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Studio: Here: Each day of the fair, a practicing Minnesota artist will create artwork and interact with fair guests. 9 a.m.-8:30 p.m.; Be a Fine Arts Detective: Use clues to find specific pieces throughout the fine arts exhibition and earn a ribbon for finding all the pieces. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR: West of the Grandstand, following the Grandstand show.

GIANT SING ALONG: On the south side of Murphy Av. between Underwood and Cooper Sts. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

HEALTH FAIR 11: Information on food allergies, flu shots, blood pressure checks, glucose readings and more. On the southwest corner of Dan Patch and Cooper St. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

HORSE BARN: EquiMania: Exhibits including skeletons, anatomy models and other artifacts used in caring for horses. 9 a.m.- 7 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Lebanese Belly Dancers: Noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.

LASERTAINMENT’S LASER HITZ SHOW: Outdoors at the intersection of Cosgrove St. and Randall Av. 9:15 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BAND SHELL: Flag-raising Ceremony: 10:15 a.m.; Minnesota State Fair Amateur Talent Contest: 6 p.m.

LITTLE FARM HANDS: A hands-on agricultural education exhibit for children. 8 a.m.-7 p.m.; Seed Survivor: An interactive exhibit that explains what plants need to grow. 8 a.m.-7 p.m.

MINNESOTA NEWSPAPER MUSEUM: On the east side of Cosgrove St. on the street level of the 4-H Building. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

MINNESOTA TERRITORIAL PIONEERS CABIN: The log cabin displays artifacts from territorial times. On the west side of Underwood St. between Carnes and Judson Avs. 9 a.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Nursery of Knowledge: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thank a Farmer Magic Show: Noon, 4 & 6 p.m.; A-Maize-ing Corn Day: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Aquaponics: Raising Fish and Plants Together: 2 p.m.

NORTHWOODS: All-Star Stunt Dogs Splash: 11 a.m., 2 & 4:30 p.m.; Timberworks Lumberjack Show: Noon, 3, 5:30 & 7 p.m.

STATE FAIR MALL PARADE: The parade route begins near the Haunted House, heads north on Cosgrove Street, west on Randall Avenue and south on Underwood Street. 2 p.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Pig Tales: 11 a.m.

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA DRIVEN TO DISCOVER: Stop by the U’s research building to participate in studies by a variety of departments, talk with researchers and learn about their work. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

VISITORS PLAZA: State Fair Mascot Appearances: 11 a.m. & 4 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: 4 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Minnesota Historical Society’s History on-a-Schtick: 9:30 a.m.; Stages Theatre Company: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.; Duniya Drum & Dance: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

DEMONSTRATIONS AND PROGRAMS

CAROUSEL PARK: Basic Animal Rescue Training: 8:15, 10:15 a.m., 12:15 & 2:15 p.m.; Fire Protection Equipment Demo: 8:45, 10:45 a.m., 12:45 & 2:45 p.m.; Kitchen Fire Prevention: 9:15, 11:30 a.m., 1:30 & 3 p.m.; Sudden Cardiac Arrest Survivors: 9:45, 11:45 a.m., 1:45 & 3:45 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: 4-H Livestock Demonstrations: 8 a.m., 4 & 6 p.m.; Milking Demonstrations: At the Moo Booth. 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4 & 6 p.m.; Hand Milking: At the Moo Booth. 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Weavers’ Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; North Star Scrollers: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Polymer Clay Guild: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

DNR PARK: Fire Prevention Focus: Learn about wildfire and campfire safety. 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Mock Car Crash Scene Demonstration: Noon & 3:30 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: An Introduction to Veterinary Medicine: 10 a.m. & 4 p.m.

PET CENTER: Trainer Denise Nord: 9, 11 a.m., 1, 3 & 5 p.m. Pet Surgery: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.; Northern Sky Kennel Hunting Demonstration: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.; Tricks & Temperament by Smith the German Shepherd: 5:45 p.m.; St. Paul Police K-9 Demonstrations: 7 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: ReUSE DIY Project Demos: 10 a.m., 1, 3:30 & 6:30 p.m.; Agriculture: From First Peoples to New Immigrants Cooking Demonstration: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.

WISER LIVING: An interactive exhibit designed to help visitors learn about products and services to maximize independence. On the east side of Cosgrove Street, on the street level of the 4-H Building, outside 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

THE X-ZONE: Skateboard and BMX Bike Demonstrations: Noon, 1:30, 3, 4:30 & 6 p.m.

JUDGING

AGSTAR ARENA: 4-H Dairy and Market Goat Show: 8 a.m.; 4-H Market Lamb and Breeding Ewe Show: 4:30 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Make It Better With Butter: 10 a.m.; Agrilympics: Celebrity Milking Contest: 2:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: The Great American SPAM Championship Judging: 10 a.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Sheep Open Class: 8, 8:30, 10:30 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m. Rabbits Open Class Judging: 9 a.m.; 4-H Market Rabbit Show: 5 p.m.; 4-H Poultry Judging Contest: 7 p.m.
SWINE BARN: 4-H Breeding & Market Gilt Shows, Market Barrow Shows: 8:30 a.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: 4-H Market Beef Show, Dairy Steer Showmanship: 7:30 a.m.; 4-H Beef Championship: 1:30 p.m.

ANIMALS

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Booth and Milking Parlor: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

HORSE BARN: Aisle of Breeds: A showcase of different breeds and types of horses. 9 a.m.-7 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: CHS Miracle of Birth Center: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Baa Booth: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: African Violet Society Show: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota State Horticultural Society State Fair Plant Show: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Violets 101: 10 a.m.; Frame a Farmer: 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; Looking Inside the Hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30, 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.; Growing Grapes in Minnesota: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; Hydroponic Gardening: 11 a.m.; Cooking With Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Starting Seeds Indoors: Noon; Backyard Composting the Easy Way: 1 p.m.; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; Growing Great Garlic in Minnesota: 2 p.m.; Low Maintenance Lawn Care: 3 p.m.; The Future of Food: 3 p.m.; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Talks: 3 & 6 p.m.; How to Select Plants Like a Master Gardener: 4 p.m.; Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of Minnesota: 5 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Making Minnesota Sangria: 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Avoiding Dubious Energy Investments: 10 a.m.; Eco-Friendly Alternative to the RV Camper: 10 a.m., 2 & 6 p.m.; Reduce Your Personal Exposure and Environmental Impact: Noon; Pick Your Own Energy Source: 2 p.m.; Paper vs. Plastic: 4 p.m.; From Garbage to Gorgeous: 5 p.m.