Here are the winners of food competitions at the Minnesota State Fair.
Baked products
Yeast bread
White bread: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Herb bread: Mary Johnson, Apple Valley
Whole wheat bread: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights
Pumpernickel bread: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale
Raisin bread: Sonia Jacobsen, St. Paul
Whole-grain dinner rolls: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale
Whole-grain bread: Joan Johnson, Bloomington
Bread, other: Richard Steenberg, Maplewood
Clover leaf, finger rolls and dinner rolls: Kim Narveson, Minnetonka
Sweepstakes: Kim Narveson, Minnetonka
Sweet dough, yeast
Coffee cake: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights
Plain sweet rolls: Sue Smart, Apple Valley
Sweet rolls, with fruit or nuts, unfrosted: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights
Coffee ring: Berta Shapiro, Minnetonka
Yeast bread, other: Patricia Shea, St. Paul
Sweepstakes: Sue Smart, Apple Valley
Quick bread
Fresh fruit bread: Not awarded
Date bread: Orpha Rustebakke, Minneapolis
Nut bread, with no fruit: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale
Coffee cake: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale
Vegetable bread: Georgia Cirksena, Eagan
Bran muffins: Candace Freeman, Melrose
Poppyseed muffins: Not awarded
Fruit muffins: Jean McDonald, Sauk Centre
Oatmeal muffins: Dolores Anderson, Roseville
Saco Foods muffin contest: Helen Lambert, New Hope
Bundt-style coffee cake: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale
Scones: Anne Venne, Roseville
Sweepstakes: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale
Fleischmann's yeast best-ever bread competition: Sue Smart, Apple Valley
Egg cakes
Cake, jelly roll with jelly filling: Not awarded
White angel food: Helen Anderson, Brooklyn Center
Chiffon: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
Chocolate chiffon: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
Sponge: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
Sweepstakes: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
Cakes with shortening
White with egg whites: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Light whole egg: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Spice: Renee Janas-Johnson, Brooklyn Park
Chocolate: Renee Janas-Johnson, Brooklyn Park
German chocolate: Dorothy Lindberg, Lindstrom
Pound: Sonia Jacobsen, St. Paul
Light Bundt: Betty Link-Ettel, St. Paul
Dark Bundt: Mary Cook, Golden Valley
Vegetable or fruit: JoAnne Booth, Richfield
Cake, other: Dorothy Lindberg, Lindstrom
Sweepstakes: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Grand (best of fair) sweepstakes: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Softsilk championship cake: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights
Cookies
Plain, frosted bar: Kris Tracy, Lake Elmo
Layered bar: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Bar with nuts, fruit or chips: Judy Huber, St. Paul
Plain brownies: John Filipovich, St. Paul
Brownies with nuts or frosting: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Light, rolled flat, no frosting: Catherine Tornabene, Burnsville
Dark, rolled flat, no frosting: Becky Grote, Hinckley
Meringue type: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Ice box: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Ball type, not flattened: Rosalia Prementine, White Bear Lake
Light, drop: Lori Beach, Minneapolis
Chocolate chip with oatmeal: Kris Tracy, Lake Elmo
Chocolate drop: Sonia Jacobsen, St. Paul
Peanut butter: James Wolnik, St. Paul
Filled: Vavalee Weber, St. Paul
Light, ball type, flattened: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Dark, ball type, flattened: Jeanne Cooney, Vadnais Heights
Oatmeal: Cynthia Rabe, Brooklyn Park
Sweepstakes: Becky Grote, Hinckley
C&H Sugar cookie celebration: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
C&H Sugar special award: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Land O'Lakes butter, best cookie: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Land O'Lakes margarine, sweet treat champion: Susan Brown, Minneapolis
Nestle, Choco-Bake challenge: Ruth Glende, St. Paul
Ethnic baking
Cookies: Florence Brammer, Minneapolis
Bread: Vavalee Weber, St. Paul
Crisp bread or crackers: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale
Cake: Judy Rheault, St. Paul
Ethnic baking, other: Ruth Glende, St. Paul
Sweepstakes: Ruth Glende, St. Paul
Pies
Apple pie and Dimock memorial award: Lola Nebel, Cambridge
Blueberry: Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids
Peach: Not awarded
Sweepstakes and Braham Pie Days award: Lola Nebel, Cambridge
Saco "Bake your best" baking contest: Helen Lambert, New Hope
Pillsbury refrigerated pie crust championship: Lola Nebel, Cambridge
Special contests
National best Spam recipe: Barb Huenther, Excelsior
Minnesota-grown turkey: Wendy Armitage, St. Paul
Hormel chili's challenge: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom, Minn.
Daisy Brand sour cream, dessert: Marla Hyatt, St. Paul
Daisy Brand sour cream, snack dip: Katherine Handley, Columbia Heights
Daisy Brand sour cream, other: Ruth Leaf, Bloomington
Fruits
Applesauce: Mary Lou Smith, Alexandria
Blackberries: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Blueberries: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Cherries: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Unsweetened fruit: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Peaches: Doris Laska, Winona
Pears: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Plums: Susan Scheff, Harris
Red raspberries: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Rhubarb: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Fruit, other: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch
Ball&Kerr best soft spreads: Carol Gritzmaker, Lake Elmo
C&H Sugar special award: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Jellies
Apple: Karen Dammer, St. Paul
Blackberry: Barb Bartholomew, Lino Lakes
Choke cherry: Donna Nagel, Hopkins
Crab apple: James Janssen, Cottage Grove
Currant: Davie Anderson, Minnetonka
Grape: Donald Diez, Birchwood
Herb, other than mint: Linda Frisell, Alexandria
Mint: Glendel Huneycutt, Minneapolis
Pepper: Glendel Huneycutt, Minneapolis
Plum: Charles Kernler, Altura
Red raspberry: Suzanne Drost, Roseville
Strawberry: Michelle Hein, Alexandria
Fresh fruit combination: Michelle Hein, Alexandria
Jelly, other: Mary Woell, Minneapolis
Jam
Apricot: Dwayne Dahl, Minneapolis
Black raspberry: Jeanine Clapsaddle, Minnetonka
Blackberry: Carol Gritzmaker, Lake Elmo
Blueberry: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Orange marmalade: Karen Dammer, St. Paul
Nectarine: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Peach: Karen Dammer, St. Paul
Pear: Pat Crump, Wayzata
Plum: Carol Gritzmaker, Lake Elmo
Red raspberry: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Rhubarb: Dwayne Dahl, Minneapolis
Rhubarb, with other fruit: Michelle Hein, Alexandria
Strawberry: Annette Gagliardi, Minneapolis
Jam, other: Joseph Imgrund, Brainerd
Gedney strawberry-rhubarb preserve: Jeanne Staugh, Bloomington
Gedney, nonstrawberry combination preserve: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Sure-Jell premium awards: Karen Dammer, St. Paul
Sure-Jell special edible gift basket: Carol Cummings, Roseville
Pickles
Beet: Jack Hodnett, Minneapolis
Bean: Glendel Huneycutt, Minneapolis
Sweet bread and butter: Pat Michurski, Brooklyn Center
Cucumbers, sweet: Kent Huelman, Minneapolis
Plain dill, no garlic or other vegetable: Stella Schirlinger, New Ulm
Plain dill, with garlic but no other vegetable: Lenny Werner, St. Paul
Sweet pickled peppers: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom
Hot pickled peppers: Rene Streater, Waconia
Pickles, other: Jack Hodnett, Minneapolis
Flavored or herbed vinegars: Deborah Otten, Burnsville
Relishes
Fruit chutney: Edie Ruedy, St. Paul
Chili sauce: Nancy Burgeson, Bloomington
Barbecue sauce: Jim Patsch, Minneapolis
Corn: Jack Hodnett, Minneapolis
Pepper: Karen Linden, Minneapolis
Cucumber: Lillian Larson, Minneapolis
Zucchini: Joseph Branousky, Oakdale
Spaghetti sauce, no meat: Gladys Sykes, Brainerd
Mild picante: Bob Jensen, Coon Rapids
Hot picante: Daniel Matson, White Bear Lake
Relishes, not otherwise specified: Viola Snobeck, Burnsville
Vegetables
Green string beans: Daniel Scheff, Harris
Yellow wax beans: Renee Streater, Waconia
Small beets: Daniel Scheff, Harris
Small carrots: Daniel Scheff, Harris
Sweet corn: Daniel Scheff, Harris
Tomatoes: Daniel Scheff, Harris
Tomatoes with onions, green peppers, celery: Sharon Wessel, Hamel
Tomato juice: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch
Vegetables, other: Mary Ball, Burnsville
Maple syrup
Light amber: Ertel Tellet, Duluth
Medium amber: Chris Cordes, Lutsen
Dark amber: Sonja Helland, Lutsen