FRIDAY
BADMINTON
ST. PAUL CITY
• Como Park 4, Highland Park 3
BASEBALL
LAKE
• Minnetonka 5, Eden Prairie 4, 10 inn.
• Wayzata 5, Edina 0
INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC
• Minnehaha Academy 7, Blake 0
METRO EAST
• Simley 7, North St. Paul 3
• Tartan 5, Hastings 2
METRO WEST
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 5, Bl. Kennedy 3
• Bl. Jefferson 4, Chanhassen 1
• Cooper 5, Richfield 4
MCAA
• New Life Academy 8, PACT 1
MINNESOTA RIVER
• Belle Plaine 3, Jordan 1
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Monticello 4, St. Francis 0
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Anoka 5, Elk River 2
• Centennial 1, Champlin Park 0
• Maple Grove 7, Totino-Grace 6
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Eagan 5, Lakeville South 4
• Eastview 6, Prior Lake 4
• Farmington 12, Shakopee 4
• Lakeville North 1, Burnsville 0
• Rosemount 3, Apple Valley 1
SUBURBAN EAST
• DeLaSalle 10, Fridley 5
• Forest Lake 7, White Bear Lake 0
• Mounds View 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 4
• Park of Cottage Grove 1, Woodbury 0
• Roseville 2, Stillwater 1
TRI-METRO
• St. Agnes 7, Concordia Academy 2
• St. Anthony 6, Columbia Heights 4
• St. Anthony 4, St. Croix Lutheran 2
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Glencoe-Silver Lake 4, Annandale 0
• Mound Westonka 5, Watertown-Mayer 4
• New London-Spicer 8, Rockford 4
• Waconia 7, Orono 0
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Albany 5, Cambridge-Isanti 4
• Atwater-C-GC 8, Lester Prairie/HT 6
• Gibbon-F-Winthrop 5, Sibley East 3
• Hopkins 7, Irondale 3
• Mahtomedi 3, Red Wing 2
• Mayer Lutheran 1, Heritage Christian 0
• Moorhead 2, Buffalo 1
• Norwood YA 1, Southwest Christian 0
• Owatonna 4, New Prague 3
• Prescott (Wis.) 7, St. Paul Highland Park 1
• Princeton 1, Becker 0
• Rochester Century 5, Northfield 0
• St. Croix Prep 4, Liberty Classical 0
• St. Peter 6, Tri-City United 0
• Zimmerman 7, Hermantown 5
GOLF • boys
PEQUOT LAKES INVITATIONAL
At Cragun's Legacy G.C.
Second round
• Brainerd 616, Moorhead 619, Sheyenne (N.D.) 626, Rosemount 645, West Fargo (N.D.) 648, Bemidji 649, Hill-Murray 650, Hermantown 659, Roseau 662, Grand Rapids 672, Monticello 677, Staples-Motley 681, Detroit Lakes and International Falls 682, Pequot Lakes 686, Crookston 708, East Grand Forks 710, Aitkin 720, Crosby-Ironton 744. Medalist (par 72): Jack Evans, Brainerd, 75-71-146.
SHATTUCK-ST. MARY'S INVITATIONAL
At The Legacy G.C.
• Holy Family 296, Eagan 306, Park of Cottage Grove 316, Shattuck-St. Mary's 334, Duluth Marshall 340, Eveleth-Gilbert 343, Virginia 347, Cannon Falls 352, Faribault 356, Kasson-Mantorville 368, Richfield 432, Triton 455. Medalist (par 72): Tyler Muschewski, Holy Family, 70.
GOLF • GIRLS
METRO EAST
At Oak Marsh G.C.
• Simley 170, Tartan 202. Medalist (par 35): Isabella McCauley, Simley, 36.
MISSISSIPPI 8
At Riverwood National G.C.
• Buffalo 333, Rogers 354, St. Michael-Albertville 375, Big Lake 397, Monticello 418. Medalist (par 72): Hannah Morin, Buffalo, 79.
LACROSSE • boys
METRO WEST
• St. Louis Park 18, Cooper 2
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Anoka 19, Champlin Park 3
• Armstrong 10, Centennial 8
• Blaine 9, Osseo/Park Center 7
• Elk River/Zimmerman 9, Totino-Grace 2
• Irondale 9, Spring Lake Park 6
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Holy Angels 13, Lakeville South 9
• Northfield 10, Owatonna 9
• Rosemount 10, Tartan 9
• Shakopee 18, Hutchinson 2
LACROSSE • GIRLs
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Elk River/R/Zimmerman 10, Totino-Grace 9
• Maple Grove 10, Osseo/Park Center 6
• Spring Lake Park 12, Irondale 9
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Becker 10, St. Cloud 9
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 7, Orono 4
• Hermantown/Proctor 11, Col. Heights 5
• Monticello 13, Sartell-SS/Sauk Rapids-R. 3
• Woodbury 18, Grand Rapids/Greenway 2
SOFTBALL
METRO EAST
• Simley 9, Mahtomedi 1
• Tartan 8, South St. Paul 5
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• Southwest 15, Edison 5
• Washburn 9, South 6
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Champlin Park 11, Armstrong 4
SUBURBAN EAST
• Forest Lake 8, Mounds View 1
• Park of Cottage Grove 3, Woodbury 2
• Stillwater 7, White Bear Lake 2
TRI-METRO
• Fridley 10, Columbia Heights 5
• Holy Angels 21, Concordia Academy 2
• St. Agnes 17, Brooklyn Center 0
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Orono 11, Waconia 9
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Chanhassen 9, Eden Prairie 0
• Chanhassen 1, West Fargo (N.D.) 0
• Chisago Lakes 12, Grand Rapids 9
• Hopkins 5, Maple Grove 0
• Minnehaha Academy 13, Mpls. Roosevelt 1
• New Prague 15, Rochester Mayo 0
• Norwood YA 16, Southwest Christian 4
• Osseo 14, Kasson-Mantorville 6
• Rogers 7, Wayzata 0
• Rosemount 10, Centennial 0
• St. Croix Lutheran 11, St. Croix Prep 5
• St. Francis 13, Grand Rapids 3
• St. Michael-Albertville 13, St. Cloud Tech 3
• Winona 10, Red Wing 0
MANKATO EAST TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
• Farmington 13, New Ulm 4
• Mankato East 8, Cretin-Derham Hall 5
• Prior Lake 13, Maple River 1
• Winona Cotter 2, St. Peter 1
NORTH ST. PAUL TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
• Burnsville 3, West Fargo (N.D.) 1
• Irondale 8, Lakeville South 4
• North St. Paul 3, Spring Lake Park 1
• Roseville 4, Eagan 3
TENNIS • boys
INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC
• Blake 7, Breck 0
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Monticello 6, St. Francis 1
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Armstrong 7, Champlin Park 0
• Centennial 4, Totino-Grace 3
• Maple Grove 4, Elk River 3
TRI-METRO
• DeLaSalle 5, Brooklyn Center 2
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Bloomington Jefferson 6, Burnsville 1
• Cambridge-Isanti 6, Mora 1
• Chanhassen 6, St. James 1
• Minneapolis Southwest 4, Holy Angels 3
• Mound Westonka 5, St. Peter 2
• Northfield 7, Farmington 0
• Park of CG 4, South St. Paul 3
• Rochester Century 5, Wayzata 2
• St. Paul Washington 5, North St. Paul 2
• Tartan 7, St. Paul Humboldt 0
• Willmar 5, Litchfield 2
TRACK AND FIELD • boys
ARMSTRONG INVITATIONAL
• Edina 145, Eden Prairie 118.5, Chanhassen 109.5, Champlin Park 81, St. Louis Park 73.5, Osseo 68.5, Armstrong 61, Park Center 43
HUTCHINSON INVITATIONAL
• Hutchinson 244, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop and Rockford 107, New Ulm 105, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 67, Minneapolis Henry 58
NORM AYEN INVITATIONAL
At Cambridge-Isanti
• Cambridge-Isanti 190, Cloquet 117.5, Duluth East 86, Chisago Lakes 79, Hibbing 54.5, Princeton 40.5, Two Harbors 40, Duluth Denfeld 39, Silver Bay 28, Proctor 24.5
TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLs
ARMSTRONG INVITATIONAL
• Edina 143.5, Chanhassen 100.5, Osseo 89.5, Eden Prairie 88, Armstrong 87, Champlin Park 84.5, Park Center 57, St. Louis Park 33
NORM AYEN INVITATIONAL
At Cambridge-Isanti
• Cambridge-Isanti 139, Princeton 115, Cloquet 94, Hibbing 73, Duluth East 55.5, Two Harbors 38, Proctor 26.5, Duluth Denfeld 21, Silver Bay 16