Unofficial results of contested north metro county and city races last week.
Anoka county
COUNTY BOARD, District 5
Mike Gamache, 7,274 (51%); Debbie Johnson, 6,783 (48%)
soil and water board, district 3
Karl Tingelstad, 49,476; Nick Proulx, 31,811
chisago county
county attorney
Janet Reiter, 9,697; Jesse A. Johnson, 6.891
county sheriff
Rick Duncan, 9,707; Ron Rollin, 7,127
County board, district 1
Lora Walker, 2,047; Jill Behnke, 1,353
Hennepin county
county sheriff
Rich Stanek, 234,840; Eddie Frizell, 109,955
county board, District 3
Marion Greene, 30,421; Jeffrey Beck, 11,306
county board, District 4
Peter McLaughlin, 34,011; Captain Jack Sparrow, 10,135
Cities/townships
Andover
Mayor: Julie Trude, 5,250 (50%); Sheri Bukkila, 5,184 (49%)
Two City Council seats: Val Holthus, 4,966 (30%); James Goodrich, 4,713 (28%); Tony Howard, 4,290 (26%); Tonya Kostick, 2,651 (16%)
ANOKA
Two City Council seats: Jeff Weaver (i = incumbent) 2,987 (40%); Carl Anderson (i), 2,249 (30%); Pat Walker, 2,105 (28%)
blaine
City Council, Ward 2: David Clark (i), 3,965 (76%); Ben Deggendorf, 1,230 (24%)
City Council, Ward 3: Jason King, 2,900 (51%); Matthew Knutson, 2,782 (49%)
Brooklyn Center
Mayor: Tim Willson (i), 3,475 (51%); Mike Elliott, 3,330 (49%)
Two City Council seats: Dan Ryan (i), 3,937 (39%); April Graves, 2,808 (28%); Randy Christensen, 2,501 (25%); Ned Storla, 883 (9%)
Brooklyn Park
Mayor: Jeffrey Lunde (i), 12,090 (60%); Joy Stephens, 8,049 (40%)
City Council, Central Ward: Rich Gates (i), 3,167 (53%); Steve Schmidt, 2,720 (46%)
City Council, East Ward: Terry Parks, 4,570 (61%); Reva Chamblis, 2,930 (39%)
centerville
Two City Council seats: D. Love (i), 695 (36%); Steven King (i), 614 (32%); Thomas Wood, 605 (31%)
Champlin
Mayor: Armand Nelson (i), 4,529 (55%); Ryan Sabas, 3,631 (44%)
City Council, Ward 1: Ryan Karasek (i), 1,233 (62%); Ron Rosen, 742 (37%)
City Council, Ward 2: Eric Johnson (i) 1,248 (72%); Dave Miles, 273 (16%); Paul Wolff, 186 (11%)
COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
Mayor: Gary Peterson (i), 3,463 (64%); Christopher Beskar, 1,957 (36%)
Two City Council seats: John Murzyn, 3,162 (34%), Donna Schmitt (i), 2,874 (31%); Catherine Vesley, 2,204 (24%); Gregory Sloat, 977 (11%)
Columbus
Two City Council seats: Mark Daly, 1,083 (41%); Bill Krebs, 949 (36%); Jessie Messina, 596 (22%) Coon Rapids
Mayor: Jerry Koch, 9,170 (51%); Ron Manning, 8,648 (48%)
City Council, Ward 3: Wade Demmer, 1,786 (60%); Ethan Yang, 1,197 (40%)
City Council, Ward 5: Brad Johnson 1,693 (52%); Valerie Weaver 1,571 (48%)
Crystal
City Council, Ward 1: Elizabeth Dahl, 1,074 (61%); Mark Hoffmann (i), 677 (39%)
City Council, Ward 2: Jeff Kolb, 1,258 (66%); Joseph Selton (i), 615 (32%)
City Council, Section II: Olga Parsons, 64% 2,133 (64%); John Budziszewski (i) 1,169 (35%)
Precincts reporting
Dayton
Two City Council seats: Anne Ziebell (i), 1,064 (38%); Rick Shermer, 766 (27%); Dennis Fisher, 548 (19%); Stephen Johnson, 366 (13%)
East Bethel
Mayor: Steven Voss, 1,449 (42%); Robert Deroche (i) 1,120 (32%); Heidi Moegerle, 859 (25%)
Two City Council seats: Tim Harrington (i) 1,781 (38%); Brian Mundle, 1,462 (32%); Randy Plaisance, 1,318 (28%)
ELK RIVER
City Council, Ward 1: Jerry Olsen, 875 (50%); Garrett Christianson, 846 (49%)
City Council, Ward 4: Jennifer Wagner, 908 (54%); Paul Motin (i) 762 (46%)
Fridley
City Council, Ward 1: Jim Saefke (i), 1,150 (51%); John Anderson 1,108 (49%)
City Council, Ward 2: Dolores Varichak (i) 1,413 (59%); Pam Reynolds, 962 (40%)
Lexington
Mayor: Mark Kurth, 385 (72%); Caleb Johnson, 143 (27%)
Two City Council seats: Kim Devries, 236 (27%); John Hughes (i) 230 (26%); Betty Bailey (i) 211 (24%); David Paul 200 (23%)
Linwood Township
Treasurer: Carrie Luedtke 784 (52%); Vicki Erickson 717 (48%)
New Hope
Two City Council seats: John Elder (i), 3,499 (37%); Jonathan London, 2,417 (25%); Daniel Stauner (i) 2,109 (22%); Louis Oswalt, 1,475 (15%)
NOWTHEN
Mayor: Jeff Pilon, 860 (51%); Cindy Ohman, 575 (34%); Jim Scheffler, 247 (15%)
Two City Council seats: Paul Reighard, 700 (27%); Randy Bettinger, 679 (26%); Penny Laplante, 604 (23%); Malcolm Vinger II, 586 (23%)
Oak Grove
Two City Council seats: Mike Wylie (i), 1,759 (37%); Dan Denno (i) 1,739 (37%); Paul Tradewell, 1,186 (25%)
Ramsey
City Council: Kristine Williams, 3,709 (52%); Wayne Buchholz, 3,464 (48%)
City Council, Ward 3: Melody Shryock, 913 (65%); Frank Howsmon, 490 (35%)
Robbinsdale
City Council, Ward 3: George Selman (i), 719 (77%); Dennis Motl, 206 (22%)
SPRING LAKE PARK
Two City Council seats: Jeanne Mason (i), 1,147 (32%); Kenneth Wendling, 889 (25%); Dan Lambert, 854 (24%); Larry Raymond (i), 635 (18%)
Zimmerman
Mayor: Dave Earenfight (i) 515 (37%); Dave Horvath, 439 (32%); Jan Nicodemus, 424 (30%)