On the air Friday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 practice 11 a.m. FS1

Trucks: Careers for Veterans 200 practice 12:30 p.m. FS1

Trucks: Careers for Veterans 200 practice 2 p.m. FS1

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 qualifying 3:30 p.m. FS1

BASEBALL

LLWS: Vancouver vs. Mexico noon ESPN

LLWS: Philadelphia vs. Nashville 2 p.m. ESPN

LLWS: Japan vs. Venezuela 4 p.m. ESPN2

NL: Chicago at New York 6 p.m. WGN

Interleague: Oakland at Atlanta 6:30 p.m. MLBN 1500-AM

AL: Kansas City at Twins 7 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

American Assn.: New Jersey at Saints 7 p.m. 1220-AM

LLWS: Pearland (Tex.) vs. Cumberland (R.I.) 7 p.m. ESPN

BASKETBALL

WNBA: Lynx at San Antonio 7 p.m. FSN+ 106.1-FM

WNBA: Seattle at Los Angeles 9:30 p.m. NBATV

BOXING

Rustam Nugaev vs. Denis Shafikov 8 p.m. ESPN2

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason: Phil. at New England 6:30 p.m. NFLN

NFL preseason: San Diego at Seattle 9:30 p.m. NFLN

GOLF

European PGA: Made in Denmark 8:30 a.m. GOLF

LPGA: Wegmans Championship 11:30 a.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2 p.m. GOLF

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 5:30 p.m. GOLF

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship (tape) 7:30 p.m. GOLF

SOCCER

MLS: Philadelphia at Houston 8 p.m. NBCSN

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open: Quarterfinals 10 a.m. ESPN2

Western & Southern Open: Quarterfinals 6 p.m. ESPN2

On the air Saturday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 practice 7:30 a.m. ESPN2

Nationwide: Children’s Hosp. 200 qual. 8:30 a.m. ESPN2

NASCAR Trucks: Careers for Vets 200 qual. 8:30 a.m. FS1

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 practice 10 a.m. ESPN2

NASCAR Trucks: Careers for Veterans 200 11:30 a.m. FS1

Nationwide: Children’s Hospital 200 1:45 p.m. ESPN

AMA Motocross: Indiana National (tape) 4 p.m. NBCSN

IndyCar: Wisconsin 250 qualifying (tape) 7 p.m. NBCSN

NHRA: Lucas Oil Nationals qual. (tape) 10 p.m. ESPN2

BASEBALL

LLWS: Czech Republic vs. Australia 11 a.m. ESPN

LLWS: Lynnwood (Wash.) vs. LV/S.D. loser 1 p.m. Ch. 5

AL: New York at Tampa Bay 3 p.m. FS1

LLWS: Teams TBA 4 p.m. ESPN2

AL: Kansas City at Twins 6 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

NL: San Diego at St. Louis 6 p.m. FS1

NL: Chicago at New York 6 p.m. WGN

Interleague: Oakland at Atlanta 6:30 p.m. 1500-AM

LLWS: Teams TBA 6 p.m. ESPN

American Assn.: New Jersey at Saints 7 p.m. 1220-AM

NL: Milwaukee at Los Angeles 9 p.m. MLBN

BASKETBALL

WNBA: Tulsa at Lynx 7 p.m. FSN+ 106.1-FM

Men’s exhib.: Brazil vs. United States 8 p.m. ESPN

WNBA: Los Angeles at Phoenix 9 p.m. NBATV

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason: Green Bay at St. Louis 3 p.m. NFLN

NFL preseason: Baltimore at Dallas 6 p.m. NFLN

NFL preseason: Arizona at Vikings 7:30 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM

GOLF

European PGA: Made in Denmark 6 a.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship noon GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2 p.m. Ch. 4

LPGA: Wegmans Championship 2 p.m. GOLF

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship 3 p.m. Ch. 11

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 6 p.m. GOLF

SOCCER

MLS: Seattle at Real Salt Lake 1:30 p.m. NBCSN

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open: Semifinals noon ESPN2

Western & Southern Open: Semifinals 6 p.m. ESPN2

On the air Sunday

AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 noon ESPN

IndyCar: Wisconsin 250 2 p.m. NBCSN

AMA Motocross: Indiana National (tape) 4 p.m. NBCSN

NHRA: Lucas Oil Nationals (tape) 8 p.m. ESPN2

BASEBALL

LLWS: South Korea vs. Caribbean 11 a.m. ESPN2

AL: Seattle at Detroit noon TBS

AL: Kansas City at Twins 1 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

American Assn.: New Jersey at Saints 1 p.m. 1220-AM

LLWS: Chicago vs. LV/S.D. winner 1 p.m. Ch. 5

AL: Toronto at Chicago 1 p.m. WGN

LLWS: Teams TBA 4 p.m. ESPN

LLWS: Teams TBA 6 p.m. ESPN2

Interleague: Oakland at Atlanta 7 p.m. ESPN 1500-AM

BASKETBALL

WNBA: Indiana at New York 5 p.m. NBATV

WNBA: Phoenix at Seattle 8 p.m. NBATV

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason: Denver at San Francisco 3 p.m. NFLN

NFL preseason: Kansas City at Carolina 7 p.m. Ch. 9

GOLF

European PGA: Made in Denmark 5:30 a.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship noon GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2 p.m. Ch. 4

LPGA: Wegmans Championship 2 p.m. GOLF

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship 3 p.m. Ch. 11

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 6 p.m. GOLF

TENNIS

WTA: Western & Southern Open final 1 p.m. ESPN2

ATP: Western & Southern Open final 3 p.m. ESPN2