WEDNESDAY

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

• Maple Grove 8, White Bear Lake 3

ALPINE SKIING • BOYS

SECTION 4 MEET

At Wild Mountain

•Top 2 teams advance to state: Hastings (Stephen O’Connor 1:04.36, Jake Gartzke 1:05.01, Jacob Peine 1:07.06, Jack Caturia 1:07.95, Hayden Niebur 1:12.68, Sam McKinney 1:25.31) 537, St. Thomas Academy (Jack Folkman 1:05.31, Mason Thorpe 1:07.70, Jack Steel 1:09.12, Joe Zirnhelt 1:10.82, Jack Muske 1:12.34, Charlie Steel 1:13.81) 505, East Ridge 503, Minneapolis Southwest 490, Woodbury 478, Blake 458, Minnehaha Academy 423, Minneapolis Washburn 413, Cretin-Derham Hall 401, St. Paul Academy 392, Eagan 372, Simley 369, Holy Angels 354, Park of Cottage Grove 351, Richfield 298, Roseville 288, Hill-Murray 285, Mounds Park Academy 283, St. Paul Highland Park 266, St. Paul Central 244, Minneapolis Roosevelt 228, DeLaSalle 135, Minneapolis South 69.

State qualifiers

• Tommy Anderson, Eagan, 1:01.76; Peter Baker, St. Paul Academy 1:03.10; Roscoe Ide, Blake, 1:03.21; Jack Midtlien, Woodbury, 1:03.32; Zach Slaviero, Hill-Murray, 1:05.49; John Soranno, St. Paul Academy, 1:05.95; Carter Steinhagen, DeLaSalle, 1:05.98; Alessandro Amores, East Ridge, 1:06.83; Logan Griggs, Minneapolis Washburn, 1:07.03; Jack Strand, Minneapolis Southwest, 1:07.16

ALPINE SKIING • GIRLs

SECTION 4 MEET

At Wild Mountain

•Top 2 teams advance to state: Blake (Maddie Dekko 1:02.30, Nellie Ide, 1:04.30, Lauren Nida, 1:10.26, Sarah DeMane, 1:11.83, Evelyn Hinke, 1:13.78, Annika Ekholm, 1:15.99) 450, Minneapolis Southwest (Mackenna Savage 1:06.60, Elsa Peterson 1:109.51, Sophie Hedrick 1:10.39, Peyton Smith 1:11.54, Rachel Tanner 1:13.29, Molly Voltz 1:16.51) 437, Hastings 399, East Ridge 390, St. Paul Academy 371, Woodbury 369, Roseville 366.5, Minneapolis Washburn 326.5, Holy Angels 293, Eagan 290, Simley 285, Minnehaha Academy 249, St. Paul Highland Park 230, St. Paul Central 228, Visitation 220, Cretin-Derham Hall 187, Mounds Park Academy 181, Hill-Murray 164, Richfield 144, Park of Cottage Grove 133

State qualifiers

• Allison Hoerr, Roseville, 1:04.63; Bailey Donovan, St. Paul Academy, 1:05.05; Elizabeth Kiresuk, Roseville, 1:06.95; Isabel Berg, Minneapolis Washburn, 1:08.19; Sarah Frommelt, Holy Angels, 1:08.36; Ellie Peine, Hastings, 1:08.56; Sydney Schmeiz, Hill-Murray, 1:10.36; Rebecca Lepel, East Ridge, 1:10.46; Cheyenne Warren, Woodbury, 1:10.85; Katherine Brunell, St. Paul Academy, 1:10.95.

BASKETBALL • BOYs

METRO EAST

• Simley 85, Henry Sibley 63

• Tartan 87, Hill-Murray 50

METRO WEST

• Cooper 77, Chanhassen 67

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 62, Anoka 58

• Park Center 80, Blaine 70

ST. PAUL CITY

• Como Park 80, Humboldt 65

• Highland Park 77, Harding 62

• Johnson 82, Washington 71

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 87, Eagan 59

• Eastview 62, Rosemount 59

• Lakeville North 86, Burnsville 61

• Prior Lake 45, Farmington 42

TRI-METRO

• St. Croix Lutheran 63, Holy Angels 50

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Columbia Heights 62, Mpls. Roosevelt 50

• East Ridge 70, Mpls. Southwest 42

• Eden Prairie 53, Armstrong 50

• Hopkins 72, Cretin-Derham Hall 68

• Mounds View 83, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 58

• North St. Paul 56, White Bear Lake 49

• Stillwater 61, Fridley 52

• Waconia 91, Minneapolis Henry 72

• Woodbury 84, St. Thomas Academy 64

BASKETBALL • girls

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• St. Paul Academy 36, Breck 31

METRO EAST

• Hastings 62, North St. Paul 34

• Henry Sibley 47, Simley 41

• Hill-Murray 58, Tartan 56, OT

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 66, Andover 61

• Park Center 70, Blaine 65

ST. PAUL CITY

• Como Park 99, Humboldt 24

• Harding 60, Highland Park 46

• Washington 67, Johnson 47

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 62, Apple Valley 56

• Eastview 61, Rosemount 46

• Lakeville North 70, Burnsville 58

• Prior Lake 66, Farmington 64

TRI-METRO

• Holy Angels 91, St. Croix Lutheran 63

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Edina 59, Mpls. Washburn 39

• St. Agnes 68, St. Croix Prep 35

• Visitation 43, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 40

• FAIR at North St. Paul

GYMNASTICS

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 146.375, Prior Lake 133.275. All-around: Kailey Dobransy, Prior Lake, 37.225.

HOCKEY • BOYS

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Breck 10, Minnehaha Academy 1

METRO EAST

• St. Thomas Academy 3, Mahtomedi 3, OT

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 4, Totino-Grace 2

• Elk River 6, Osseo 0

HOCKEY • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blaine 4, Minnetonka 1

 

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Dodge County 8, Roch. Century 0

• Farmington 11, Roch. Mayo 0

• Lakeville North 4, Roch. JM/Lourdes 3, 2OT

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Eagan 5, Park of Cottage Grove 2

• East Ridge 3, Apple Valley 2, 6OT

• Eastview 8, Rosemount 1

• Hastings 3, Burnsville 2, 4OT

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Austin 3, Faribault 1

• Northfield 4, Winona 1

• Owatonna 3, Waseca 2

• Red Wing 9, Albert Lea 1

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Fairmont 6, Windom 1

• Mankato East 11, Worthington 0

• Mankato West 2, Marshall 1

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Mahtomedi 5, Minnehaha United 1

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Totino-Grace 4, Holy Angels 3

NORDIC Skiing • bOYS

SECTION 5 MEET

At Theo Wirth Park

• Top 2 teams advance to state: Mora (Thomas Woolhouse 32:00.7, John Schwinghamer 32:47.7, Michael Schwinghamer 33:21.2, James Woolhouse 34:22.7, Caleb Weinand 36:00.8, Jordan Woods 37:12.8) 379, Champlin Park (Ian Ivens 32:32.7, Luke Crandall 33:42.9, Drew Carlson 33:59.4, Matt Omann 34:47.4, Peter Scheller 35:56.9, Michael Urvig 36:27.0, Connor Janostin 39:34.7) 369, Elk River 357, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 353, Andover and Coon Rapids 302, Maple Grove 266, Blaine 249, Osseo 242, Park Center 200, Anoka 199, Rogers 171, Zimmerman 20.

State qualifiers

• Xavier Mansfield, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 30:41.8; Ben Olson, Blaine, 33:08.8; Aaron Ley, Elk River, 33:47.2; Bradley Beaver, Elk River, 33:50.6; Joe Lynch, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 34:01.1; Paul Breitbach, Coon Rapids, 34:12.4.

NORDIC SKIING • GIRLs

SECTION 5 MEET

At Theo Wirth Park

• Top 2 teams advance to state: Andover (Katie Breuckm 38:45.6, Alysse DeFoe 40:55.4, Kylie Rischer 41:48.8, Jenny Lidberg 43:03.8, Skylar Sandin 43:11.0, Julia Nielsen 43:56.9, Ashley Cofrin 45:00.8) 371, Champlin Park (Diana Glebova 40:18.9, Rebecca Kolstad 41:54.0, Jennifer Omann 43:11.4, Sydney Crandall 43:15.3, Sarina Lindell 43:43.0, Katheryn Opansky 46:04.1, Atley Schreiner 48:55.2) 352, Maple Grove 348, Mora 321, Coon Rapids 296, Elk River 291, Anoka 282, Osseo 262, Park Center 229, Blaine 224, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 188, Rogers 125, Zimmerman 88

State qualifiers

• Sadie Peterson, Mora, 37:17.5; Sarah Olson, Blaine, 39:30.8; Mikaela O’Bert, Mora, 40:45.7; Jena Hauch, Maple Grove, 40:58.4; Christina Bolcer, Maple Grove, 42:18.8; Abby Ellenbecker, Coon Rapids, 42:26.5.

WRESTLING

WHITE BEAR LAKE QUANDRANGULAR

• East Ridge 40, North St. Paul 38,

• Tartan 42, East Ridge 21

• Tartan 58, North St. Paul 12

• White Bear Lake 42, North St. Paul 30

• White Bear Lake 40, Tartan 25

• White Bear Lake 48, East Ridge 22

STATE RANKINGS

BASKETBALL • boys

Ratings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records through Feb. 2.

CLASS 4A

• 1. Apple Valley (19-1); 2. Osseo (21-0); 3. Hopkins (21-1); 4. Champlin Park (16-3); 5. Wayzata (15-5); 6. Maple Grove (17-3); 7. Shakopee (17-3); 8. Lakeville North (17-3); 9. Rochester John Marshall (16-3); 10. Chaska (16-5).

 

CLASS 3A

• 1. Red Wing (19-0); 2. DeLaSalle (12-4); 3. Marshall (19-3); 4. Austin (16-3); 5. Delano (17-3); 6. Waconia (15-5); 7. Orono (15-6); 8. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (13-7); 9. Minneapolis Henry (17-5); 10. Northfield (12-8).

 

CLASS 2A

• 1. St. Croix Lutheran (18-2); 2. Caledonia (20-2); 3. Braham (20-1); 4. Lake City (17-3); 5. St. Charles (19-2); 6. Minnehaha Academy (16-5); 7. Esko (17-3); 8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (17-3); 9. Maple River (19-3); 10. Melrose (17-2).

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Minneapolis North (19-4); 2. Spring Grove (20-1); 3. Central Minnesota Christian (19-2); 4. Hillcrest Lutheran (18-0); 5. Murray County Central (21-2); 6. Rushford-Peterson (15-6); 7. Browerville/Eagle Valley (17-2); 8. Battle Lake (15-5); 9. Minnesota Valley Lutheran (18-4); 10. Red Lake (16-4).

BASKETBALL • girls

Ratings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records through Feb. 2.

CLASS 4A

• 1. Shakopee (17-0); 2. Hopkins (17-2); 3. Eastview (16-2); 4. St. Michael-Albertville (17-2); 5. Minnetonka (16-3); 6. Lakeville North (14-4); 7. Elk River (14-4); 8. White Bear Lake (14-5); 9. Rochester Mayo (16-2); 10. East Ridge (15-3).

 

CLASS 3A

• 1. Orono (17-2); 2. Hutchinson (15-2); 3. Winona (15-3); 4. Kasson-Mantorville (20-2); 5. St. Paul Como Park (14-5); 6. Byron (17-2); 7. Thief River Falls (15-2); 8. Alexandria (13-4); 9. Holy Angels (13-4); 10. Marshall (13-6).

 

CLASS 2A

• 1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (17-1); 2. Sauk Centre (16-1); 3. Pequot Lakes (16-1); 4. Albany (14-3); 5. Minnehaha Academy (17-2); 6. Watertown-Mayer (16-3); 7. Dover-Eyota (16-4); 8. Roseau (15-2); 9. Annandale (17-1); 10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (17-0).

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Goodhue (17-2); 2. Mountain Iron-Buhl (18-1); 3. Maranatha (15-4); 4. Ada-Borup (15-2); 5. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (20-1); 6. Lyle-Pacelli (18-3); 7. Sleepy Eye (18-2); 8. Browerville/Eagle Valley (15-2); 9. Cromwell (16-2); 10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (18-2) .

HOCKEY • BOYs

Ratings provided by Let’s Play Hockey. Records through Feb. 2.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (20-0-1); 2. Holy Family (16-3-0); 3. Stillwater (19-1-1); 4. Eden Prairie (15-5-1); 5. Minnetonka (15-6-0); 6. Blaine (16-4-0); 7. Wayzata (14-6-1); 8. Lakeville North (14-5-1); 9. Bemidji (18-2-2): 10. Edina (13-7-2).

CLASS 1A

• 1. Hermantown (18-2-1); 2. Breck (17-3-0); 3. St. Cloud Apollo (20-2-0); 4. Hibbing/Chisholm (20-2-0); 5. Mahtomedi (13-6-1); 6. Delano/Rockford (15-6-0); 7. Thief River Falls (17-5-0); 8. Greenway (18-4-0); 9. St. Paul Academy (16-5-0); 10. St. Cloud Cathedral (15-6-0).

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Ratings provided by Let’s Play Hockey. Records through Feb. 2.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Hill-Murray (24-0-1); 2. Minnetonka (20-2-2); 3. Edina (17-7-1); 4. Eden Prairie (16-7-2); 5. Maple Grove (18-5-2); 6. Chaska/Chanhassen (17-6-2); 7. Blaine (20-4-0); 8. Elk River/Zimmerman (17-4-4); 9. Cretin-Derham Hall (19-5-1); 10. Centennial (16-7-2).

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Breck (21-4-0); 2. Blake (21-2-2); 3. Warroad (21-3-1); 4. Thief River Falls (19-5-1); 5. St. Paul United (19-5-1); 6. Proctor/Hermantown (17-7-1); 7. New Prague (15-9-1); 8. Mound Westonka (17-5-3); 9. Red Wing (16-8-1) 10. Alexandria (16-6-1).

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYs

Andover 62, Anoka 58

Andover 32 30-62

Anoka 24 34-58

Andover: Rezac 20, Johnson 16, Paul 11, Rodewald 9, Siebold 3, Neuman 3. Anoka: Ledin 18, Sutton 14, Phipps 8, Larson 7, Lohse 5, Thomas 4, Sieben 2.

 

Apple Valley 87, Eagan 59

Eagan 26 33-59

Apple Valley 36 51-87

Eagan: Moritz 13, Schuberg 13, Van Wyk 8, Tschetter 8, Stahlhut 6, Weis 5, Pixler 3, Kuhn 2, Douglas 1. Apple Valley: Trent Jr. 33, Bertram 16, Kirksey 13, Jones 10, Martens 6, Oberg 2, Thomas 2, Ertz 2, Reddick 2, Rolland 1.

 

Columbia Heights 62, Mpls. Roosevelt 50

Minneapolis Roosevelt 17 33-50

Columbia Heights 23 39-62

Minneapolis Roosevelt: Rodgers 17, Hannah 13, Ali 8, Graves 6, Wade-Henderson 6. Columbia Heights: Jones 18, Baptiste 17, Roberson 12, Hardrict 9, Matthews 5, Austin 1.

 

East Ridge 70, Minneapolis Southwest 42

Minneapolis Southwest 22 20-42

East Ridge 34 36-70

Minneapolis Southwest: Polydorou 16, Walker 6, Hawkins 6, Berg 3, Demery 3, Deeq 2, Fischer 2, Sykes 2, Ba 2. East Ridge: Brown 14, Junker 8, Kelzenberg 8, Coquyt 8, Christenson 8, Bennett 8, Remke 4, Virgin 3, Dowdle 3, Siefert 2, Betz 2, Franks 2.

 

Eastview 62, Rosemount 59

Eastview 23 39-62

Rosemount 34 25-59

Eastview: Ryan 29, Stevens 9, Carpenter 8, Mitchell 8, Bryan 7, Henry 1. Rosemount: Loehr 16, Loehr 13, Hanson 11, Muir 7, Edmond 6, Monson 6.

 

Eden Prairie 53, Robbinsdale Armstrong 50

Eden Prairie 19 34-53

Robbinsdale Armstrong 26 24-50

Eden Prairie: Chose 25, Rudrud 17, Ruppert 4, Jacobus 3, Vermedahl 2, Pahl 2. Robbinsdale Armstrong: Alade 21, Thompson 10, Said 6, Barber 5, Rollins 4, Thompson 4.

 

Hopkins 72, Cretin-Derham Hall 68, OT

Cretin-Derham Hall 31 33 4-68

Hopkins 37 27 8-72

Cretin-Derham Hall: Oturu 24, Phillips 13, Perry 12, Treadwell 8, Ammons 8, Prince 3. Hopkins: Johnson 27, El Amin 14, Shahid 14, Davis 12, Davis 5.

 

Lakeville North 86, Burnsville 61

Lakeville North 47 39-86

Burnsville 34 27-61

Lakeville North: Igbanugo 18, Brooks 17, Reuvers 15, Saarela 9, Fossey 7, Pesola 6, Schermann 5, Stewart 5, Reuvers 2, Morkeberg 2. Burnsville: Martens 14, Shepley 14, Hanson 11, Miklowski 7, Shepley 4, Milhaupt 3, Baisch 2, Casey 2, Hutchinson 2, Olson 1, Mursal 1.

 

Mounds View 83, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 58

Mounds View 36 47-83

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 31 27-58

Mounds View: Albers 38, Thompson 22, Swenson 8, McMillan 7, Fairchild 3, Varberg 3, Skwarek 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Baker 17, Cave 12, Lilienthal 11, Whitmore 8, Miller 8, Drees 2.

 

North St. Paul 56, White Bear Lake 49

North St. Paul 29 27-56

White Bear Lake 25 24-49

North St. Paul: Johnson 15, Kpegeol 8, Wadlington 7, Phillips 6, Weber 6, Suggs-Morgan 5, Daniels 4, Acquoi 3, Steckler 2. White Bear Lake: Thomas 10, May 9, Schwartz 8, Kaun 5, Schochet 5, LeMay 5, Charles 4, Kanipes 3.

Park Center 80, Blaine 70

Park Center 36 44-80

Blaine 32 38-70

Park Center: Ogechi 28, Kamara 18, Racine 14, Bonner 7, Lawson 5, Washington 5, Broadway 3. Blaine: Scherer 18, Kaul 8, Baker 8, Leo 7, Jenkins 7, Bynum 7, Gerrety 6, Neppl 5, Weigand 4.

 

Prior Lake 45, Farmington 42

Prior Lake 19 26-45

Farmington 13 29-42

Prior Lake: Sitzmann 17, Kortes 11, Mays 8, Raddatz 4, Gustina 3, Larson 2. Farmington: Wurst 11, Burrell 9, Wilson 8, Farthing 3, Laube 3, Berg 3, Hinrichsen 2, Hart 2, Zitzmann 1.

 

Robbinsdale Cooper 77, Chanhassen 67

Chanhassen 29 38-67

Robbinsdale Cooper 30 47-77

Chanhassen: Prince 17, Shea 14, WIlliams 11, Elgren 8, Bunkenberg 6, Weisman 5, Wandling 4, Witthus 2. Robbinsdale Cooper: Newbern 29, Justice 12, Newbern 11, Miller 9, Gordon 8, Burns 6, Mosby 2.

 

Simley 85, Henry Sibley 63

Henry Sibley 13 50-63

Simley 37 48-85

Henry Sibley: Edwards 22, Korte 12, Baumeister 7, Vibar 6, Satar 4, Robinson 4, Nilles 3, Stevenson 2, Mack 2, Garibay 1. Simley: Stensgard 39, Smith 23, Binley 6, Tschida 4, Vujovich 2, Alvarado 2, Snelling 2, Johnson 2, Taff 2, Oberstar 2, Johnson 1.

 

St. Croix Lutheran 63, Holy Angels 50

St. Croix Lutheran 31 32-63

Holy Angels 27 23-50

St. Croix Lutheran: Murkey 34, Krueger 14, Rovney 9, Maki 2, Kletscher 2, Maag 2. Holy Angels: Metcalf 15, Boehne 15, Oslund 8, Arms 4, Shelstad 2, Longo 2, Mazurek 2, Voxland 2.

 

St. Paul Como Park 80, St. Paul Humboldt 65

St. Paul Humboldt 29 36-65

St. Paul Como Park 38 42-80

St. Paul Humboldt: Franklin 17, Johnson 16, Andrew 14, King 7, Tovalin 7, Webster 4. St. Paul Como Park: Mitchell 21, Jett 14, Ventrelli 13, Guled 12, Chandler 7, Woodard 6, Carter 3, White 2, Clark 2.

 

St. Paul Highland Park 77, St. Paul Harding 62

St. Paul Highland Park 36 41-77

St. Paul Harding 29 33-62

St. Paul Highland Park: Collins-Westlund 20, Cornelius 20, Minefee 12, Taubert 6, Conzet 5, Aune 5, Brodtman 5, Fitzpatrick 2, Dennis 2. St. Paul Harding: Christian 17, Adam 12, English 9, Miller 5, Girdy 5, Danielson 4, Thompson 4, Mesidor 3, Johnson 3.

 

St. Paul Johnson 82, St. Paul Washington 71

St. Paul Washington 36 35-71

St. Paul Johnson 51 31-82

St. Paul Washington: Carter 22, Bell 13, Christian 10, Williams 7, Carver 6, Boua-Taylor 6, Storay 4, Magee 3. St. Paul Johnson: Smith 19, Clarke 19, Siedschlag 14, Smith 11, Benton 6, Parker 5, Jackson 5, Spriggs 3.

 

Stillwater 61, Fridley 52

Fridley 28 24-52

Stillwater 24 37-61

Fridley: Pal 14, Caruthers 10, Reeves 8, Pate 7, Nelsen 6, Murray 3, Soto 2, Nyangai 2. Stillwater : Dobson 25, Bruggers 13, Blinkhorn 13, Daniels 3, Jingco 3, Haggard 2, Ratte 2.

 

Tartan 87, Hill-Murray 50

Hill-Murray 17 33-50

Tartan 42 45-87

Hill-Murray: Moore 19, Davis 15, Carlson 11, Meniboon 3, Donatell 2. Tartan: Thomas 21, Myles 16, Horn 10, Kimmons 8, Johnson 7, Walker 7, Whalen 7, Bereket 4, Friberg 3, Ford 2, Roberts 2.

 

Waconia 91, Minneapolis Henry 72

Waconia 38 53-91

Minneapolis Henry 40 32-72

Waconia: Rands 27, Kortuem 21, Schultz 13, Feltmann 9, Notch 8, Gove 8, Kruchten 5. Minneapolis Henry: Edwards-Brown 21, Jackson 21, Lynn 13, Brown 8, Scott 7, Dixon 2.

 

Woodbury 84, St. Thomas Academy 64

Woodbury 39 45-84

St. Thomas Academy 22 42-64

Woodbury: Klinkner 28, West 20, Jones 16, Carter 7, Flanagan 6, Adeloa 3, Thilgen 2, Bursch 2. St. Thomas Academy: Harvey 16, Schleper 15, Chaffee 10, Vascellaro 8, Happe 8, Myran 3, Wright 2, Perry 2.

 

BASKETBALL • girls

Holy Angels 91, St. Croix Lutheran 63

Holy Angels 50 41-91

St. Croix Lutheran 33 30-63

Holy Angels: Bagwell-Katalinich 33, Meyer 30, Oberg 13, Thompson 6, Thalhuber 5, Spanier 4. St. Croix Lutheran: Gadison 22, Cambrice 17, Skrien 9, Solseth 4, Miller 3, Chernohorsky 2, Lopez 2, Tiarks 2, Lefto 2.

Anoka 66, Andover 61

Anoka 34 32-66

Andover 21 40-61

Anoka: Phipps 28, Torgerson 17, Bongartz 10, Josephson 6, Slater 5. Andover: Hostad 22, Daninger 18, Garcia 11, Dagostino 4, Diemer 3, Richardson 2, Cummings 1.

 

Eagan 62, Apple Valley 56

Apple Valley 26 30-56

Eagan 28 34-62

Apple Valley: Olson 17, Robson 14, Baxter 10, Parker 9, Bollum 4, Wangerin 2. Eagan: Holm 19, McLemore 14, Koenen 13, Koenig 7, Jagler 4, Boike 3, Smith 2.

 

Eastview 61, Rosemount 46

Eastview 31 30-61

Rosemount 24 22-46

Eastview: Ranke 18, Walstad 14, Schlosser 12, Pickrain 6, Crenshaw 4, Pueschner 3, Alipate 2, Sete 2. Rosemount: Olson 19, Ekeren 11, Grim 5, Ciriacks 5, Essen 3, Elias 3.

 

Edina 59, Minneapolis Washburn 39

Minneapolis Washburn 14 25-39

Edina 27 32-59

Minneapolis Washburn: Kelly 9, Wesley 7, Heinemann 6, Patterson 4, Raspberry 4, Boarman 4, Bagne 3, Lyndsley 2. Edina: Coughlin 10, Veker 10, Helgren 10, Hill 6, Jank 5, Neve 5, Knapp 5, Stotts 4, Nilsen 4.

 

Hastings 62, North St. Paul 34

Hastings 34 28-62

North St. Paul 15 19-34

Hastings: Carlson 18, Brake 15, Schorzman 12, Brake 5, Yaeger 4, Kazmierczak 3, Cadwell 3, Rohloff 2. North St. Paul: Schouvieller 20, Pratt 8, McKane 2, Pfefferle 2, Tonseth 2.

 

Henry Sibley 47, Simley 41

Simley 20 21-41

Henry Sibley 27 20-47

Simley: Kain 17, Ruiz 9, Lockett 9, Mena 4, Ward 2. Henry Sibley: Nelson 21, Tetzlaff 16, Wood 3, Orth 3, Korte 2, Garcia 2.

 

Hill-Murray 58, Tartan 56, OT

Tartan 26 23 7-56

Hill-Murray 27 22 9-58

Tartan: Ekereke 14, Jorges 12, Janikowski 8, Whitlock 7, Hicks 4, McKinney 4, Moeschter 3, Jones 2, Weems 2. Hill-Murray: Schwartz 18, Schneider 12, Mouton 8, Wren 8, Runyon 4, Prokosch 4, Tollefson 4.

 

Lakeville North 70, Burnsville 58

Burnsville 20 38-58

Lakeville North 46 24-70

Burnsville: Fee 17, Mitby 17, Hamblin 6, Woebke 6, Cox 4, Thompson 2, Gigstad 2, Fredericks 2, Engel 2. Lakeville North: Carda 19, Krynski 13, Brown 10, Blascziek 7, Peterson 7, Bruce 7, Fosse 2, Jensen 2, James 2, Montouri 1.

 

Park Center 70, Blaine 65

Blaine 26 39-65

Park Center 37 33-70

Blaine: Jablonsky 21, Romick 12, Grace Mbanefo 12, Pearson 10, Lejonvarn 8, Lindsey 2. Park Center: Schaub 17, Simonet 15, Blakemore 10, Ayobamidele 9, Hayes 9, DuBois 8, Michael 2.

 

Prior Lake 66, Farmington 64

Farmington 31 33-64

Prior Lake 27 39-66

Farmington: Blandin 23, Mogensen 15, Wagner 14, Mach 7, Corraro 2, Clayton 2, DeCroock 1. Prior Lake: Wheatcraft 23, Hofschild 18, Herubin 9, Lother 7, Weideman 6, Heimel 3.

 

St. Agnes 68, St. Croix Prep 35

St. Croix Prep 22 13-35

St. Agnes 37 31-68

St. Croix Prep: Kaetterhenry 10, Schulte 9, White 5, Davis 3, Schifsky 2, Walsh 2, Hangge 2, Ture 2. St. Agnes: Sandifer 16, Turch 12, Murray 12, Lewis 8, Larkin 7, Gutzmann 7, Knapp 4, Hughes 2.

 

St. Paul Harding 60, St. Paul Highland Park 46

St. Paul Harding 28 32-60

St. Paul Highland Park 28 18-46

St. Paul Harding: Pressley 19, Ogitchida 10, Poe 10, Salu 8, English 7, Thomas 6. St. Paul Highland Park: Owens 21, Newman 9, Mason 7, Nystrom 4, Crandell 4, McGinnis 1.

 

Visitation 43, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 40

Visitation 23 20-43

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 16 24-40

Visitation: Rock 12, Schreier 12, Zenner 9, Koenig 5, Waldvogel 3, Callahan 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Carter 14, Stanley 11, Kosek 5, Pohlen 4, Jo Schlueter 4, Nichols 2.

 

HOCKEY • BOYs

Andover 4, Totino-Grace 2

Totino-Grace 0 1 1-2

Andover 1 1 2-4

First: A-Ledin, 14:25. Second: T-Hentges (Holtan, Johnson), 5:27, pp. A-Schoen (Ledin, McNamara), 9:10. Third: A-Schoen, 5:26. A-Forrest (Hughes), 9:43. T-Holtan (Fagerlee, Hentges), 13:46, pp. Saves: T: Thienes 12-8-8-28. A: Johnson 7-17-10-34.

Breck 10, Minnehaha Academy 1

Minnehaha Academy 0 0 1- 1

Breck 2 7 1-10

First: B-Machlitt (Breitenfeldt, Weigel), 14:45. B-Scott (Ellingson), 15:41. Second: B-Strom (Machlitt), 0:56. B-Heidemann (Breitenfeldt), 2:45. B-Ellingson (Parrish), 3:55. B-Heidemann (Weigel), 5:04. B-Ellingson (Strom, Beniek), 7:49. B-Ellingson (Blake, Weigel), 13:26, pp. B-Machlitt (Heidemann), 16:20. Third: M-Radtke (Bartelings), 5:36. B-Torgerson (Parrish), 14:50. Saves: M: Evenson 14-25-0-39; Butterfield 0-0-13-13. B: Madson 2-4-3-9.

 

Elk River 6, Osseo 0

Osseo 0 0 0-0

Elk River 1 3 2-6

First: E-Michaelis (Horn, Murray), 12:01. Second: E-Murray (Horn, Maass), 4:37. E-Horn (Michaelis, Gacke), 7:50. E-Michaelis (Perbix), 11:54. Third: E-Cellette (Young, Hendrickson), 2:56. E-Wesloh (Greniuk, Hendrickson), 16:39. Saves: O: Mazzitelli 15-16-8-39. E: Wiest 6-2-3-11.

 

Mahtomedi 3, St. Thomas Academy 3, OT

St. Thomas Academy 0 1 2 0-3

Mahtomedi 0 3 0 0-3

Second: M-Fladebo (Heinsch), 5:45. S-McFadden (Smallidge), 10:10. M-Heinsch (Fladebo, Wigstrom), 12:09. M-Strelow (Vannelli, Schwartz), 13:43. Third: S-Christy (Jerry, Foley), 3:07. S-Hallum (Matsui, Smallidge), 8:11, pp. Saves: S: Kelly 10-10-6-6-32. M: Swanson 9-6-8-1-24.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Farmington 11, Rochester Mayo 0

Rochester Mayo 0 0 0-0

Farmington 3 4 4-11

First: F-Kelley (Moser), 4:02. F-Tucker, 6:24. F-Oines (Rubins, Moser), 13:16, pp. Second: F-Cavanaugh (Kelley, Gerold), 5:58. F-Agerter (Simon), 7:31. F-Tucker, 13:55. F-Gerold (Moser), 16:30, pp. Third: F-Gerold (Moser), 3:20, pp. F-Schultz (Anderson), 4:30, pp. F-Rubins (Wright), 12:06, sh. F-Budensiek (Gerold), 14:48. Saves: R: Butterfass 14-7-9-30. F: Auge 11-8-2-21.

 

Hastings 3, Burnsville 2, 4OT

Burnsville 1 0 1 0 0 0 0-2

Hastings 1 1 0 0 0 0 1-3

First: H-Radke (Williams, Putnam), 4:25. B-Shadick (Howard), 6:26, pp. Second: H-Putnam (Pevonka, Williams), 11:09, pp. Third: B-Taylor (Shadick), 6:27, pp. OT4 Period: H-Radke (Putnam), 12:50. Saves: B: Bench 10-7-9-7-5-5-4-47. H: True 5-8-5-4-3-4-4-33.

 

Lakeville North 4, Roch. JM/Lourdes 3, 2OT

Rochester JM/Lourdes 0 2 1 0 0-3

Lakeville North 0 3 0 0 1-4

Second: R-Freiburger (Saltness), 2:04. R-Halverson (Montrose), 5:37, pp. L-Flaherty (Neameyer, Olson), 8:13, pp. L-Olson (Neameyer, Flaherty), 10:05, pp. L-Seper, 14:52. Third: R-Freiburger (Frerks, Saltness), 6:13. OT2 Period: L-Manes (Neameyer, Seper), 3:51. Saves: R: Zinser 15-18-10-9-2-54. L: Hatcher 5-8-5-5-1-24.

 

Mahtomedi 5, Minnehaha United 1

Minnehaha United 0 0 1-1

Mahtomedi 1 2 2-5

First: MA-Heinl (Yapello), 9:00. Second: MA-Yapello, 2:26. MA-Seidl (Dornseif, Krawczyk), 3:38. Third: MA-Yapello (Heinl), 1:19. MI-Malone (Hill, Seibel), 4:18. MA-Heinl (Krawczyk, Yapello), 11:34. Saves: MI: Schommer 13-24-15-52. MA: Ficcadenti 4-3-6-13.

 

Northfield 4, Winona 1

Winona 1 0 0-1

Northfield 1 2 1-4

First: N-Boland (Laue), 11:26. W-Hitz-Kelly (Beberg), 16:00. Second: N-Boland (LaPanta, Samuelson), 5:08. N-Goldsworthy (Bornhauser, LaPanta), 12:17. Third: N-Laue (Puppe, Morsching), 16:43, pp. Saves: W: Vieth 7-13-12-32. N: Tidona 4-1-2-7.

 

Red Wing 9, Albert Lea 1

Albert Lea 0 1 0-1

Red Wing 4 3 2-9

First: R-Heise (Hardyman), 2:22, pp. R-Heise (Turcotte, Corcoran), 7:43, pp. R-Hardyman (Heise, Corcoran), 14:39. R-Hardyman (Marty, Turcotte), 15:49. Second: R-Hardyman (Heise), 4:28, pp. A-Steven (Funk), 5:20. R-Heise (Hardyman, Turcotte), 7:45, sh. R-Marty (Heise, Hardyman), 13:10. Third: R-Roth (Stewart, Magill), 4:32. R-Heise (Corcoran), 14:12, sh. Saves: A: Schneider 17-13-11-41. R: McGrath 1-7-3-11.

 

Totino-Grace 4, Holy Angels 3

Holy Angels 0 1 2-3

Totino-Grace 1 2 1-4

First: T-Zurbay (Vosen, Parnell), 15:53, pp. Second: T-Vosen (Bertolas), 6:17, pp. T-Eibensteiner (Vosen, Parnell), 7:15, pp. A-Palmer ( Hoffmann, McGuire), 16:34, pp. Third: A-Bianchi ( Hoffmann, McGuire), 6:19, pp. T-Bertolas (Eibensteiner, Parnell), 7:34, pp. A-Bianchi (Duryea), 8:19. Saves: A: Lood 12-6-4-22. T: Stehler 7-11-7-25.