WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A

Section 1

Semifinals

• Lakeville North 1, New Prague 0

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Chanhassen 5, Prior Lake 2

• Chaska 8, Edina 1

• Eden Prairie 10, Shakopee 0

• Minnetonka 12, Bloom. Jefferson 0

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Cretin-D.H. 10, White Bear Lake 0

• Roseville 10, Henry Sibley 2

• Stillwater 9, North St. Paul 4

Section 6

Quarterfinals

• Armstrong 3, Mpls. Washburn 1

Semifinals

• Hopkins 2, Mpls. Southwest 1

• Wayzata 6, Armstrong 1

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Anoka 11, St. Francis 0

• Blaine 6, Cambridge-Isanti 0

 

CLASS 3A

Section 1

Losers’ bracket • First round

• Kasson-Mantorville 8, Albert Lea 5

Section 2

Semifinals

• New Ulm 3, Marshall 1

Losers’ bracket • First round

• Hutchinson 10, Waseca 0

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Delano 6, Orono 5

• Waconia 4, Mound Westonka 3

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Alexandria 3, Fergus Falls 0

• Little Falls 6, Bemidji 4

 

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Belle Plaine 9, LeSueur-Henderson 6

• Jordan 5, Waterville-E-M 0

• Tri-City United 5, Maple River 4

Section 5

Quarterfinals

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 8, Blake 0

• Litchfield 10, Holy Family 8

Section 7

First round

• Aitkin 12, Barnum 2

• International Falls 8, Greenway 4

Quarterfinals

• Duluth Marshall 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 3

• Esko 11, Moose Lake-Willow River 0

• Mora 16, Aitkin 0

• Two Harbors 9, International Falls 1

 

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• ML/GHEC/Truman 8, St. Clair 0

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Kerkhoven-M-S 8, Minneota 0

• Wabasso 5, Lac qui Parle Valley 2

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Randolph 1, PACT 0

Section 5

Quarterfinals

• Braham 4, East Central 2

• Hill City/Northland 9, Walker-H-A 8

• Pine River-Backus 9, Nevis 8

Semifinals

• PR-Backus 5, Hill City/Northland 3

Losers’ bracket • First round

• Nevis 9, Walker-H-A 7

Section 7

First round

• Carlton 13, Wrenshall 1

• Deer River 14, Mountain Iron-Buhl 1

Quarterfinals

• Deer River 14, NE Range 2

• Ely 10, Chisholm 0

GOLF • BOYS

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • final round

At The Jewel G.C.

• Northfield 596, Lakeville South 599, Lakeville North 617, Hastings 620, Winona 642, Rochester Mayo 655.

State meet qualifiers

• Northfield: Nathan Stevens 141, Casey Parker 145, James Fischer 153, Owen Bernstorf 159, Haakon Rustad 166, Daniel Gill 184.

• Individuals: Nick Dittrich, Hastings, 141; Gavin Cronkhite, Lakeville South, 149, Timmy Berger, Lakeville South, 149; John Langlois, Lakeville South, 150; Brandon Sperling, Lakeville South, 151.

 

Section 2 • first round

At Ridges at Sand Creek

• Waconia 291, Minnetonka 292, Chaska 294, Eden Prairie 305, New Prague 311, Mankato West 312, Orono 314, Chanhassen 315, Prior Lake 317, Hutchinson and Mankato West 318, Shakopee 347. Medalist: Gunnar Broin, Minnetonka, 69.

 

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • final round

At Worthington G.C.

• Murray County Central 728, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 765, Adrian 773, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 778.

State meet qualifiers

• Murray County Central: Tyler Groves 161, Jack Pierson 163, Cole Ahlers 184, Tutt Dawson 220.

• Individuals: Andrew Quade, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 179; Payton Marquardt, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, 180; Mitchell Veld, Adrian, 183; Cory Renneke, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, 184; Jacob Iverson, Wabasso, 186.

GOLF • GIRLS

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • first round

At Ridges at Sand Creek

• Chanhassen 331, Minnetonka 335, Shakopee 340, Hutchinson 354, Eden Prairie 356, Prior Lake 379, New Prague 381, Chaska 384, Orono 393, Mankato East 401, Mankato West 408, Waconia 420. Medalist: Camille Kuznik, Orono, 73.

 

Section 5 • first round

At Links at Northfork

• Roseville 317, Champlin Park 352, Mounds View 358, Maple Grove 359, Osseo 370, Rogers 371, Spring Lake Park 378, Blaine 414, Irondale and Coon Rapids 425, Centennial 466, Park Center 478. Medalist: Olivia Salonek, Roseville, 73.

 

Section 8 • final round

At Rich Spring G.C.

• Buffalo 665, Alexandria 666, Bemidji 668, Brainerd 694, Sartell-St. Stephen 695, Willmar 749.

State meet qualifiers

• Buffalo: Sofia Morin 147, Hanna Morin 154, Morgan Wurm 181, Raegan Wurm 183, Aly Peeler 194, Emma Schultz 213).

• Individuals: Abbie Kelm, Bemidji, 151; Molly Fossen, Sartell-St. Stephen, 155; Hannah Boraas, Alexandria, 160; Taylor Offerdahl, Bemidji, 161; Ciara O’Connor, Alexandria, 162.

 

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • final round

At Worthington G.C.

• Murray County Central 805, Hendricks 844, Adrian 877, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 878.

State meet qualifiers

• Murray County Central: Abby Hamman 172, Ciera Tutt 210, Amber Boock 211, Paige Behrends 214, Vanessa Dahlgren 218, Kylie Frisk 243

• Individuals: Alexia Kemper, Adrian, 186; Kaylee Johnson, Hendricks, 190; Tess Van Maanen, Hills-Beaver Creek, 210; Jennifer Schelhaas, SW Minn. Christian/Edgerton, 212; Sophie Johnson, Hendricks, 212.

LACROSSE • boys

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Lakeville North 20, Roch. JM/Lourdes 1

• Lakeville South 15, Northfield 11

• Owatonna 13, Rochester Mayo 4

Section 2 • First round

• Chaska 19, Hutchinson 2

• Holy Family 13, SW Christian 2

Section 3 • First round

• Simley 17, TriMac 7

Section 4 • First round

• Hill-Murray 22, North St. Paul 3

• Tartan 10, St. Paul 0

Section 5 • First round

• Hopkins 9, Providence Academy 6

Section 6 • First round

• Bloom. Jefferson 9, Burnsville 7

• Minneapolis 14, Apple Valley 10

Section 7 • First round

• Chisago Lakes 10, Spring Lake Park 5

• Forest Lake 12, Proctor/Hermantown 7

Section 8 • First round

• Becker 13, Rocori 2

• Buffalo 17, Sartell-St. Stephen 8

• St. Cloud 9, Monticello 8

LACROSSE • GIRLS

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Lakeville North 25, Northfield 1

• Lakeville South 18, Owatonna 5

Section 2 • First round

• Delano/Rockford 17, Chaska 16, OT

Section 3 • First round

• East Ridge 20, St. Paul 3

• Woodbury 16, Hastings 3

Section 4 • First round

• Irondale 15, St. Croix Prep 9

• Tartan 15, North St. Paul 5

Section 5 • First round

• Spring Lake Park 12, Col. Heights 1

Section 6 • First round

• Bloom. Kennedy 16, Minneapolis 7

• St. Louis Park 10, Holy Angels 7

Section 8 • First round

• Becker 15, Sauk Rapids-Rice 9

• St. Michael-Albertville 15, Rocori 4

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A

Section 6

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Edina 8, Wayzata 7

 

CLASS 3A

Section 2

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Mankato West 17, New Ulm 6

Section 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• St. Anthony 11, Mahtomedi 8

Section 6

Winners’ bracket • Third round

• Benilde-St. Marg. 9, Mound Westonka 3

Losers’ bracket • Second round

• Orono 5, Delano 4, 9 inn.

Third round

• Mound Westonka 4, Orono 3, 8 inn.

 

CLASS 2A

Section 5

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Litchfield 12, Howard Lake-W-W 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Maple Lake 12, Litchfield 1

 

CLASS 1A

Section 3

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Lac qui Parle Valley 7, Kerkhoven-M-S 2

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Wabasso 2, Lac qui Parle Valley 1

Section 4

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Mayer Lutheran 9, West Lutheran 5

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Randolph 7, Mayer Lutheran 1

TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS

CLASS 2A

Section 5 • first day

• Mounds View 58, Blaine 43½, St. Michael-Albertville 31, Maple Grove 28, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 25½, Park Center 8, Champlin Park 6, Rogers and Anoka 1½, Fridley 1

 

Section 8 • first day

• Moorhead 48, St. Cloud Tech 19, Sartell-St. Stephen 15½, Rocori 15, Alexandria 14½, Brainerd 14, Willmar, Detroit Lakes and Foley 6, Bemidji 5, Thief River Falls 4, Becker 3

TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 5 • first day

• St. Michael-Albertville 54, Mounds View 37½, Blaine 32, Irondale 21, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 19, Champlin Park 12, Totino-Grace 10, Anoka 7, Rogers 5, Maple Grove 3, Frdiley 1½, Park Center and Osseo 1

 

Section 8 • first day

• Willmar 31, Alexandria 22, St. Cloud Tech 18, Monticello 15, Moorhead 12⅓, Litle Falls 10⅓, Fergus Falls 10, Rocori 6⅓, Sauk Rapids-Rice, Brainerd and Detroit Lakes 6, Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Thief River Falls and Becker 3, Foley 2

STATE TOURNAMENT

adapted SOFTBALL

CI DIVISION

At Coon Rapids

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Chaska/Chanhassen/Prior Lake/Shakopee vs. New Prague, 4 pm

• South Suburban vs. South Washington County, 5:30 pm

• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. North Suburban, 7 pm

• Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville vs. St. Cloud Area, 7 pm

Saturday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 10:30 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

PI DIVISION

At Coon Rapids

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville/New Prague vs. Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka, 4 pm

• Dakota United vs. Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville, 4 pm

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 5:30 pm

• Osseo vs. Rochester, 5:30 pm

Saturday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1:30 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1:45 pm