WEDNESDAY

BASketball • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Brainerd 63, Elk River 61

• Mtn. Lake Area 65, Tri-City United 42

MINNESOTA

• Roseau 73, Crookston 56

ABOVE THE RIM CLASSIC

Semifinals

• Brooklyn Center 70, Cleveland 44

• Mpls. North 80, Comer Prep (Ill.) 32

AITKIN TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Greenway 51, Foley 50

• Pierz 48, Aitkin 47

BETHANY LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Fairmont 54, St. Clair 51

• Maple River 72, LeSueur-Henderson 50

• Minn. Valley Luth. 70, Lake Crystal-WM 52

• St. Croix Luth. 70, N. Richland-H-E-G 52

BETHEL TOURNAMENT

Division A • Semifinals

• St. Louis Park 71, Eagan 57

• Totino-Grace 67, Roseville 62

Division B • Semifinals

• Bl. Jefferson 58, SP Central 53

• Maranatha 58, Mounds View 54, OT

CALVIN CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Calvin Christian 78, Chesterton Acad. 49

• Minn. Transitions 52, Liberty Classical 48

• W. Lutheran 80, Hiawatha Collegiate 27

• Sciences & Ag. vs. Learn. for Leadership

CLOQUET TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Cloquet 90, Cromwell 58

• Duluth Denfeld 77, Pine City 74

EDEN PRAIRIE INVITATIONAL

First round

• Eden Prairie 74, Chaska 62

• Edina 74, Shakopee 66

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Glencoe-SL 72, Lester Prairie/HT 56

• Holy Family 73, Belle Plaine 50

GRAND MEADOW TOURNAMENT

First round

• Grand Meadow 59, Alden-Conger 41

• LeRoy-Ostrander 48, Goodhue 34

GRAND RAPIDS INVITATIONAL

First round

• Park of CG 78, Grand Rapids 61

• Proctor 91, Richfield 58

HAYFIELD TOURNAMENT

First round

• Faribault 64, Lyle-Pacelli 28

• Zumbrota-Mazeppa 68, Hayfield 28

HOWARD LAKE-W-W TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Dassel-Cokato 43, Waterville-E-M 37

• Howard Lake-W-W 67, Legacy Christian 36

MESABI EAST TOURNAMENT

First round

• Eveleth-Gilbert 61, Mesabi East 57

• Lakeview Christian 73, Two Harbors 64

MOUNDS PARK TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Mounds Park Acad. 63, Nova Classical 55

• Spectrum 86, Math & Science 12

NICOLLET TOURNAMENT

First round

• Janesville-W-P 68, Buffalo Lake-H-S 65

• Nicollet 90, New Ulm Cathedral 85, OT

OWATONNA TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Burnsville 84, Chisago Lakes 58

• Minnetonka 68, Owatonna 64

PARK RAPIDS TOURNAMENT

First round

• Cass Lake-Bena 86, Menahga 59

• Mahnomen-Waubun 57, Park Rapids 42

PEQUOT LAKES TOURNAMENT

First round

• Hermantown 68, Barnesville 48

• Pequot Lakes 69, Mora 40

PERHAM TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Annandale 57, Morris Area/C-A 50

• Perham 72, Anoka 49

REDWOOD VALLEY TOURNAMENT

First round

• Lakeview 56, Martin County West 53

• Redwood Valley 67, Benson 50

ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Mandan (N.D.)71, Litchfield 53

• Melrose Area 67, Concordia Academy 54

• St. Cloud Cathedral 86, Braham 40

• Watertown-Mayer 60, Holdingford 53

ST. THOMAS TOURNAMENT

First round

• Hopkins 84, St. Thomas Academy 77

• Waconia 68, Holy Angels 51

• Wayzata 60, Maple Grove 52

SAUK RAPIDS-RICE INVITATIONAL

First round

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 62, Becker 55

• Zimmerman 51, Detroit Lakes 49

TRINITY TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Bl. Kennedy 90, St. Paul Prep 48

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 72, SP Washington 45

• SP Harding 65, St. Agnes 61

• Trinity 57, Mpls. Edison 47

basketball • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Stillwater 88, Cambridge-Isanti 60

AITKIN TOURNAMENT

First round

• Aitkin 78, Onamia 34

• Deer River 80, Foley 62

ALEXANDRIA TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Buffalo 69, Owatonna 64

• Coon Rapids 49, Alexandria 45

ANNANDALE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Annandale 53, Crosby-Ironton 37

• SP Como Park 84, St. Croix Luth. 77, OT

BEMIDJI INVITATIONAL

First round

• Bemidji 82, North St. Paul 43

• Park of CG 65, Detroit Lakes 30

CLOQUET TOURNAMENT

First round

• Cloquet 60, Blake 59

• Northwestern (Wis.) 93. Fond du Lac O. 20

ELY TOURNAMENT

First round

• Ely 50, Lake of the Woods 38

• Wrenshall 48, Northeast Range 36

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Concordia Academy 62, BOLD 58

• Maple Lake 53, Glencoe-SL 48

HAYFIELD TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Hayfield 86, Kenyon-Wanamingo 59

• Lyle-Pacelli 76, Tri-City United 55

HOWARD LAKE-W-W TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Holy Family 46, Stewartville 43

• Howard Lake-W-W 68, Waterville-E-M 67, OT

IRONDALE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Irondale 58, Duluth East 26

• Bloomington Jefferson vs. Tartan

ISLE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Cherry 65, Isle 53

• Carlton vs. Spectrum

KIMBALL AREA TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Kimball Area 64, Swanville 46

• Rockford 47, MACCRAY 20

MOUNDS PARK TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Mounds Park Acad. 62, Hope Academy 33

• St. Croix Prep 69, SP Humboldt 49

NICOLLET TOURNAMENT

First round

• Cleveland 66, Buffalo Lake-H-S 23

• Nicollet 54, New Ulm Cathedral 44

PEQUOT LAKES TOURNAMENT

First round

• Barnesville 78, South Ridge 40

• Pequot Lakes 67, Mora 40

PERHAM TOURNAMENT

First round

• Roseau 85, Holdingford 65

• Sauk Centre 75, Perham 54

RANDOLPH TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Randolph 73, Trinity 40

• Triton 58, Cannon Falls 44

REDWOOD VALLEY TOURNAMENT

First round

• Dawson-Boyd 54, Sibley East 43

• Redwood Valley 72, Lakeview 38

ST. CLOUD TECH TOURNAMENT

First round

• Bl. Kennedy 52, St. Cloud Tech 32

• Mahtomedi 47, Sartell-St. Stephen 25

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 66, Pine City 65

• Totino-Grace 78, Rocori 30

SW MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

• Lac qui Parle Valley 71, St. Clair 49

• Mankato West 60, Marshall 57

• Minnewaska Area 64, Worthington 47

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 61, Upsala 49

• Springfield 44, Minneota 41

WALKER-H-AKELEY TOURNAMENT

First round

• Menahga 80, Red Lake Falls 54

• Walker-H-Akeley 77, Sebeka 58

WILLMAR TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Minnehaha Acad. 62, New London-S. 51

• Willmar 45, Albany 40

WINONA STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

• Waseca 60, Winona Cotter 49

• Kasson-Mantorville 67, Winona 63

hockey • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Delano/Rockford 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

• Forest Lake 2, Andover 1

• Rosemount 5, Virginia/MI-B 1

DULUTH MARSHALL HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Quarterfinals

• Brainerd 6, Bemidji 1

• Duluth Marshall 6, Anoka 0

• Hermantown 4, Roseville 0

• Wayzata 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

EVELETH-GILBERT TOURNAMENT

First round

• Proctor 3, Kittson County Central 2, OT

• Waupaca (Wis.) 6, Eveleth-Gilbert 3

FERGUS FALLS TOURNAMENT

First round

• Fergus Falls 4, Park Rapids 0

• West Fargo (N.D.) 2, Detroit Lakes 0

HERITAGE CLASSIC

Quarterfinals

• Apple Valley 6, Mankato West 2

• Mound Westonka 6, Owatonna 1

• North St. Paul 4, Duluth Denfeld 2

• Park of CG 8, Sheboygan South (Wis.) 1

LITTLE FALLS TOURNAMENT

First round

• North Branch 11, Willmar 0

• W. Fargo Sheyenne (N.D.) 5, Little Falls 4

ROCHESTER KIWANIS FESTIVAL

Gold Division • Quarterfinals

• Hayward (Wis.) 3, Roch. Century 2, OT

• New Richmond (Wis.) 2, Irondale 1

• Roch. John Marshall 5, Dodge County 1

• Roch. Mayo 6, Redwood Valley 2

Blue Division • First round

• Albert Lea 6, Verona (Wis.) 4

• Fargo So./Shanley (N.D.) 4, Roch. Lourdes 0

SCHWAN’S CUP

Gold Division • Semifinals

• Minnetonka 4, Hill-Murray 2

• St. Thomas Academy 5, Eden Prairie 4, OT

Consolation semifinals

• Edina 5, Centennial 2

• St. Michael-Albertville 5, Burnsville 2

Silver Division • Semifinals

• Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Breck 1

• Minneapolis 3, Mahtomedi 1

Consolation semifinals

• St. Cloud Apollo/Tech 9, Mounds View 4

• St. Louis Park 4, Buffalo 3

Bronze Division • Semifinals

• Hudson (Wis.) 3, Rogers 0

• Minnehaha Acad. 2, Spring Lake Park 2, OT

(Minnehaha Acad. wins shootout, 1-0)

Consolation semifinals

• Northfield 6, Bloomington Kennedy 4

• St. Paul Academy 2, Mankato East 1

Open Division • Semifinals

• Milwaukee University (Wis.)6, Marshall 0

• Simley 4, Waconia 1

Consolation semifinals

• Pine City Area 4, Cambridge-Isanti 1

• Princeton 6, Chisago Lakes 0

THIEF RIVER FALLS TOURNAMENT

First round

• Chippewa Falls (Wis.) 2, T. River Falls 2, OT

• Crookston 6, Northern Lakes 1

WASECA INVITATIONAL

First round

• St. Paul Highland Park 4, Austin 3

• Waseca 8, La Crescent 0

hockey • GIRLS

MINNESOTA

• Grand Forks (N.D.) 3, Park Rapids 0

AUSTIN TOURNAMENT

First round

• Austin 10, Worthington 4

• Roch. John Marshall 4, Litchfield/D-C 2

• Roch. Lourdes 8, Faribault 1

BLAINE CLASSIC

Quarterfinals

• Blaine 4, Anoka 0

• Central Wisconsin 8, Mandan (N.D.) 0

• Forest Lake 3, White Bear Lake 0

• Hopkins/SLP 5, Bismarck (N.D.) 4

BURNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Hudson (Wis.) 1, Burnsville 0

• Park of CG 7, Apple Valley 5

EDEN PRAIRIE MELTDOWN

Quarterfinals

• Benilde-SM 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, OT

(Benilde-SM wins shootout, 2-1)

• Eden Prairie 7, Chaska/Chanhassen 0

• Minnetonka 3, Shakopee 0

• Roseau 5, Eagan 4, OT

EDINA TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Edina 4, Brainerd/Little Falls 1

• Maple Grove 5, Breck 3

Consolation semifinals

• Eastview 2, Stillwater 2, OT

(Eastview wins shootout, 1-0)

• Grand Rapids/Greenway 3, Alexandria 0

HOCKEYTOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

First round

• Dodge County 7, Fort Frances (Ontario) 1

• Warroad 20, Minot (N.D.) 0

KAPOSIA CLASSIC

Semifinals

• Lakeville South 2, Hill-Murray 0

• South St. Paul 6, Roseville 0

Consolation semifinals

• Elk River/Zimmerman 6, East Ridge 2

• Hibbing/Chisholm vs. Mounds View

LOUIS SCHMITZ HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Quarterfinals

• Farmington 9, River Lakes 0

• Hutchinson 3, Northfield 0

• Lakeville North 2, New Prague 1

• Red Wing 5, Hastings 1

WASECA TOURNAMENT

First round

• North Shore 8, Roch. Century 2

• Windom Area 3, Waseca 2, OT

STATE RANKINGS

BASKETBALL • BOYS

By Minnesota Basketball News

(Records through Tuesday)

Class 4A

• 1. Cretin-Derham Hall (6-1); 2. Hopkins (8-1); 3. Lakeville North (6-1); 4. Eden Prairie (6-1); 5. Park Center (5-1); 6. Apple Valley (5-2); 7. Edina (4-3); 8. Chaska (7-1); 9. Rochester John Marshall (6-0); 10. Woodbury (4-2).

Class 3A

• 1. DeLaSalle (4-2); 2. St. Thomas Academy (4-3); 3. Columbia Heights (4-0); 4. Marshall (6-1); 5. Orono (5-2); 6. Delano (6-1); 7. Mankato East (7-0); 8. Austin (6-0); 9. Willmar (7-0); 10. Northfield (6-0 ).

Class 2A

• 1. Minnehaha Academy (6-2); 2. Minneapolis North (1-1); 3. Caledonia (6-0); 4. St. Cloud Cathedral (5-1); 5. Brooklyn Center (6-1); 6. Annandale (4-1); 7. Esko (6-1); 8. Lake City (7-1); 9. Perham (7-0); 10. Holy Family (7-2).

Class 1A

• 1. North Woods (6-0); 2. Springfield (7-0); 3. Nevis (6-0); 4. Cleveland (3-0); 5. Mayer Lutheran (6-2); 6. Cass Lake-Bena (8-0); 7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (7-0); 8. Hinckley-Finlayson (5-0); 9. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey (3-2); 10. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal (7-0).

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

By Minnesota Basketball News

(Records through Tuesday)

Class 4A

• 1. Hopkins (9-0); 2. Eastview (7-0); 3. Wayzata (9-0); 4. Cretin-Derham Hall (7-1); 5. Centennial (5-2); 6. Lakeville North (6-3); 7. St. Michael-Albertville (5-2); 8. Moorhead (7-2); 9. Farmington (7-0); 10. Park Center (5-2).

Class 3A

• 1. Cooper (6-1); 2. Holy Angels (8-1); 3. Northfield (7-0); 4. Red Wing (7-1); 5. Grand Rapids (6-2); 6. Mahtomedi (7-1); 7. DeLaSalle (3-4); 8. Willmar (6-0); 9. Hutchinson (6-3); 10. Fergus Falls (6-2).

Class 2A

• 1. Sauk Centre (8-0); 2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (5-0); 3. Maranatha (3-1); 4. Rush City (7-0); 5. Watertown-Mayer (7-1); 6. New London-Spicer (5-2); 7. Minnehaha Academy (5-3); 8. Barnesville (6-1); 9. Eden Valley-Watkins (8-1); 10. Stewartville (8-1).

Class 1A

• 1. Lyle-Pacelli (8-1); 2. Goodhue (8-1); 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (8-1); 4. Bigfork (7-0); 5. Hayfield (7-1); 6. Ada-Borup/Norman County West (7-0); 7. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (6-0); 8. Lac qui Parle Valley (9-1); 9. Cromwell-Wright (7-2); 10. Stephen-Argyle (9-1).

SUMMARIES

BASketball • BOYS

Bloomington Jefferson 58, SP Central 53

St. Paul Central 32 21-53

Bloomington Jefferson 24 34-58

St. Paul Central: Davis 20, Ford 16, West 14, Porter 3. Bloomington Jefferson: Chau 15, Watts 14, Jangchup 8, Anderson 6, Bedor 5, Lyons 5, Campbell 3, Seymore 2.

 

Bloomington Kennedy 90, St. Paul Prep 48

St. Paul Prep 34 14-48

Bloomington Kennedy 54 36-90

St. Paul Prep: McCaleb 14, Sharkle 11, Hill 10, Zafra 5, Harris-McCalister 5, Odeneal 3. Bloomington Kennedy: Aune 20, Coutier 13, Stone 13, Ardley 12, Barber 8, Gkekle 6, Williams 6, VanderBeek 5, Mormant 4, Cole 3.

 

Brainerd 63, Elk River 61

Brainerd 27 36-63

Elk River 29 32-61

Brainerd: Shelito 18, Karels 16, Malone 12, Sauer 11, Rud 4, Davis 2. Elk River: Roberts 24, Burger 10, O’Connor 10, Behne 7, Fruth 5, Larson 5.

Cristo Rey Jesuit 72, SP Washington 45

St. Paul Washington 23 22-45

Cristo Rey Jesuit 40 32-72

St. Paul Washington: Smith 18, Ajayi 12, Grimes 9, Carver 3, White 3. Cristo Rey Jesuit: Doyle 26, Sommer 20, Burgess 11, Cargill 4, Williams 4, Burgess 3, Abdi 2, George 2.

Dassel-Cokato 43, Waterville-E-M 37

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 12 25-37

Dassel-Cokato 13 30-43

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown: Bartelt 11, McBroom 9, Ranslow 6, Kokoschke 5, Schneider 4, VanHoudt 2. Dassel-Cokato: Terning 23, Nelson 10, Asplin 5, Brandel 2, Flick 2, Thinesen 1.

Eden Prairie 74, Chaska 62

Chaska 25 37-62

Eden Prairie 30 44-74

Chaska: Nicholson 25, Lea 12, Bjorklund 8, Peters 7, Krenos 5, Fix 3, Goetz 2. Eden Prairie: Andrews 22, Christensen 19, Dobbs 18, Kluge 9, Henry 6.

 

Edina 74, Shakopee 66

Shakopee 33 33-66

Edina 38 36-74

Shakopee: Katona 21, Druvenga 20, Mitchell 8, Koenen 6, McKinney 5, Cordes 4, Leininger 2. Edina: Middleton 23, Fischer 17, Nelson 10, Glenna 8, Ingram 8, Haff 5, Hutson 3.

Hopkins 84, St. Thomas Academy 77

Hopkins 53 31-84

St. Thomas Academy 42 35-77

Hopkins: Nnaji 26, Walton 13, Beauchamp 12, Davis 12, Hedstrom 11, Davis 4, Zimmer 4, Woods 2. St. Thomas Academy: Stewart 22, Thompson 17, Kelly 12, Schleper 8, Vascellaro 7, O’Malley 5, Stolpman 5, Johnson 1.

 

Mandan (N.D.) 71, Litchfield 53

Mandan (N.D.) 33 38-71

Litchfield 24 29-53

Mandan (N.D.): T. Steckler 22, Klein 18, C. Steckler 8, T. Wiest 8, Fenster 6, Laframboise 5, Miller 2, J. Wiest 2. Litchfield: Gruenke 18, Boerma 16, Schneider 13, Green 6.

Maranatha 68, Mounds View 64, OT

Mounds View 30 28 6-64

Maranatha 33 25 10-68

Mounds View: Albers 21, Jones 14, Kauls 11, Blevins 8, Fahim 6, Radabaugh 4. Maranatha: Newbern 23, C. Daniels 16, H. Daniels 13, Harut 7, Mason 6, Ricks 3.

 

Melrose Area 67, Concordia Academy 54

Concordia Academy 17 37-54

Melrose Area 27 40-67

Concordia Academy: Terhaar 15, Preble 13, Hagos 12, Harbo 12, Hackett 2. Melrose Area: Nelson 19, Moscho 13, Van Beck 11, T. Keaveny 8, Sopkowiak 5, P. Keaveny 4, Olberding 4, Brang 2, Johnson 1.

Mpls. North 80, Comer Prep (Ill.) 32

Minneapolis North 56 24-80

Comer Prep (Ill.) 16 16-32

Minneapolis North: O. Wilson 24, Johnson 17, Holloman 11, Campbell 10, N. Brown 6, El-Amin 5, Hardin 3, Hines 2, Sanford 2. Comer Prep (Ill.): Laguerre 8, Jackson 6, Hatcher 4, Clanton 2, Loggins 2, Monden 2, Pasquier 2, Thigpen 2, Turner 2, Washington 2.

 

Mounds Park Acad. 63, Nova Classical 55

Mounds Park Academy 27 36-63

Nova Classical 31 24-55

Mounds Park Academy: Guiang 26, Madar 11, Paulson 9, Fitzgerald 6, Bliese 5, Berning 3, Thompson-Nelson 3. Nova Classical: Olson 24, Boudreaux 9, LaFrombois 8, Abdullahi 6, Nelson 6, Solon 2.

 

Perham 72, Anoka 49

Anoka 26 23-49

Perham 34 38-72

Anoka: Lombard 14, Lindenberg 10, Madyun 10, Ostendorf 7, Cooper 6, Madyun 2. Perham: Beachy 21, Jeziorski 21, Lafond 20, Cresap 6, Johnson 2, Richter 2.

 

Proctor 91, Richfield 58

Proctor 52 39-91

Richfield 35 23-58

Proctor: Pioro 26, Eldien 25, Hampton 12, Hom 7, Bower 6, Pioro 4, Westendorf 4, McRae 3, Clark 2, Fuchs 2. Richfield: Quint 18, Keosongseng 12, January 8, Miles 7, Wade-Henderson 4, Harlin 2, Hussein 2, Parson 2, Sanders 2, Crockett 1.

 

St. Croix Luth. 70, N. Richland-H-E-G 52

New Richland-H-E-Geneva 25 27-52

St. Croix Lutheran 20 50-70

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva: Lundberg 19, Agrimson 13, Schuller 7, Castle 6, Utpadal 3, Techau 2, Buendorf 2. St. Croix Lutheran: Kuckhahn 20, Arroyo 18, Maag 17, Jennings 4, Bratton 4, Longueville 3, Blumer 2, Garcia 2.

St. Louis Park 71, Eagan 57

St. Louis Park 43 28-71

Eagan 31 26-57

St. Louis Park: Whitlock 24, Mayfield 12, Houts 11, Doherty 7, Emerson 6, Rayson 5, Peterson 3, Piehl 3. Eagan: Matthews 14, Kozemzak 13, Schmidt 9, Ohlhues 6, Leiter 5, Verbeke 3, House 2, LaChance 2, Ernst 2, Carlson 1.

 

St. Paul Harding 65, St. Agnes 61

St. Paul Harding 30 35-65

St. Agnes 27 34-61

St. Paul Harding: Christian 28, Bolton 20, Danielson 9, Sharp 6, Huerta 2. St. Agnes: Johnson 27, Jones 20, Brezny 8, Strickland 6.

 

Spectrum 86, Math & Science 12

Spectrum 52 34-86

Math & Science 4 8-12

Spectrum: Elrod 19, M. Lawrence 16, Kruse 12, Johnson 10, Stockwell 7, Marbery 6, S. Lawrence 6, Gleason 4, Skidstad 4, Holmes 2. Math & Science: Bisbal 4, Eng 4, Demer 2, Swanson 2.

 

Totino-Grace 67, Roseville 62

Totino-Grace 38 29-67

Roseville 26 36-62

Totino-Grace: Burger 23, Schmidt 13, Jacob 12, Mischke 6, Flottmeier 5, Namoonde 5, Weierke 3. Roseville: Adams 24, Munson 10, Hunter 9, Smith III 8, Wald 6, Gebeyehu 3, Dukes 2.

 

Trinity 57, Mpls. Edison 47

Minneapolis Edison 20 27-47

Trinity 25 32-57

Minneapolis Edison: Chime 21, Farah 11, Talabi 8, Davis 4, Torrey 3. Trinity: Waldron 17, Calcutt 16, Ennis 12, Rumpza 5, Masek 2, Hrbacek 2, Wessel 2, Maslow 1.

 

Watertown-Mayer 60, Holdingford 53

Holdingford 30 23-53

Watertown-Mayer 28 32-60

Holdingford: Skwira 15, Thell 10, DeMorett 8, Lange 8, Patrick 5, Folsom 4, Hellmann 3. Watertown-Mayer: Kuhn 15, Alger 13, Williams 13, Truniger 10, Theisen 4, Williams 3, Hess 2.

basketball • GIRLS

Annandale 53, Crosby-Ironton 37

Annandale 26 27-53

Crosby-Ironton 19 18-37

Annandale: Purcell 24, Spaulding 10, Helget 4, Atkinson 3, Neutz 3, Reimer 3, Canesi 2, Lillehaug 2, Broich 2. Crosby-Ironton: Loiland 15, Nixon 8, Peterson 5, Nelson 5, Decent 2, Bodle 2.

 

Concordia Academy 62, BOLD 58

BOLD 25 33-58

Concordia Academy 33 29-62

BOLD: Steffel 17, Schmitz 12, Sagedahl 11, Snow 9, Trongard 7, Sigurdson 2. Concordia Academy: Lecher 25, Tensaie 16, Robinson 8, Paup 6, Landvik 4, Hackett 3.

 

Holy Family 46, Stewartville 43

Holy Family 21 25-46

Stewartville 26 17-43

Holy Family: Geurs 14, Steiner 10, Conroy 7, Elander 6, Thompson 3, Jansen 2, Murphy 2, Vakulskas 2. Stewartville: Peterson 17, Waugh 15, Malone 5, Hale 4, Theobald 2.

Mahtomedi 47, Sartell-St. Stephen 25

Mahtomedi 23 24-47

Sartell-St. Stephen 12 13-25

Mahtomedi: Grothaus 21, Sougstad 13, Farrell 5, Hronski 2, Raney 2, J. Underwood 2, S. Underwood 2. Sartell-St. Stephen: Schnettler 7, Sieben 6, Deters 3, Winter 3, Akervik 2, Lamont 2, Larson 2.

 

Maple Lake 53, Glencoe-Silver Lake 48

Maple Lake 14 39-53

Glencoe-Silver Lake 20 28-48

Maple Lake: Rachel 21, Heying 16, Brown 8, Borell 4, Becker 2, Scheiber 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Frahm 11, Mc. Monahan 10, Mi. Monahan 9, Cacka 6, Lemke 4, Thalmann 4, Kettner 2, Uecker 2.

 

Mounds Park 62, Hope Academy 33

Hope Academy 5 28-33

Mounds Park Academy 25 37-62

Hope Academy: Carlisle 20, Hovis 6, Reed 5, Temesgen 2. Mounds Park Academy: A. Goodno 33, Kunze-Hoeg 11, K. Goodno 6, Hudock 4, Moore 4, Fruchterman 2, Wilkening 2.

 

Park of CG 65, Detroit Lakes 30

Detroit Lakes 15 15-30

Park of Cottage Grove 41 24-65

Detroit Lakes: Block 17, Lunde 7, Tschider 4, Manning 2. Park of Cottage Grove: Wenner 17, Johnson 13, Young 12, Perryman 10, Venegas 7, Fabeck 4, Schluetter 2.

 

Rockford 47, MACCRAY 20

Rockford 24 23-47

MACCRAY 10 10-20

Rockford: Henrich 12, Griffin 7, Manthana 7, Cusciotta 6, Byers 4, Sather 4, Rentz 3, Fitzsimmons 2, Nelson 2. MACCRAY: Asche 6, Hutlgren 6, Burns 2, Jaenisch 2, Mecker 2, Ruiter 2.

St. Croix Prep 69, SP Humboldt 49

St. Paul Humboldt 21 28-49

St. Croix Prep 38 31-69

St. Paul Humboldt: Flemming 13, Powell 10, Willis 10, Hobday 5, Behnke 3, Mapp 3, DeLaRosa 2, Powell 2, Stokes 1. St. Croix Prep: Witt 22, Cheeseboro 15, Westby 12, White 11, Davis 5, Schutz 2, Christenson 1, Ylonen 1.

SP Como Park 84, St. Croix Luth. 77, OT

St. Croix Lutheran 40 32 5-77

St. Paul Como Park 26 46 12-84

St. Croix Lutheran: Gadison 27, Miller 17, Raasch 10, Skrien 8, Moon 6, Maki 3, Montgomery 3, Hauge 2, Johnson 1. St. Paul Como Park: Van Nett 41, Tucker 14, Adams 13, James 12, Asberry 2, Nichols 2.

 

Stillwater 88, Cambridge-Isanti 60

Stillwater 37 51-88

Cambridge-Isanti 34 26-60

Stillwater: Scalia 35, Pratt 22, Houle 8, Ogren 6, Chute 4, Bruggers 4, Cote 3, Brady 2, Fultz 2, Wagner 2. Cambridge-Isanti: Brogger 16, Larkin 16, Terwilliger 10, Larson 7, Westberg 4, Clement 3, Hennen 2, Skiba 2.

 

Totino-Grace 78, Rocori 30

Rocori 22 8-30

Totino-Grace 48 30-78

Rocori: Neugart 7, Swanberg 5, Ayala 4, Goebel 4, Johannes 3, Linz 3, Griffin 2, Okeson 2. Totino-Grace: Meyer 26, Doran 23, Schlaefer 8, LaPanta 6, Glynn 4, Lodermeier 4, Schroeder 3, DeBilzan 2, Hall 2.

hockey • boys

Apple Valley 6, Mankato West 2

Apple Valley 1 3 2-6

Mankato West 0 1 1-2

First: A-Gale, 8:13. Second: M-Phinney (Hatkin), 8:17. A-Johnson (Michaelson), 9:55. A-Gale (Zuelow), 10:47. A-Gale (Michaelson, Martinson), 16:32. Third: M-Swenson (Phinney, Swenson), 10:18, pp. A-Bonin, 10:48. A-Plagge, 16:08. Saves: A: Melville 8-4-3-15. M: Baker 8-7-9-24.

Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Breck 1

Breck 0 1 0-1

Cretin-Derham Hall 2 2 1-5

First: C-Gleason, 3:02. C-Castro (Gimberlin, Pope), 15:57. Second: C-Gimberlin, 7:40, pp. C-Davison (Milosch, Honsa), 9:42. B-Torgerson (Strom), 16:03. Third: C-Gimberlin (Kramer, Castro), 4:58. Saves: B: Olness 9-10-9-28. C: Maguire 8-10-7-25.

 

Delano/Rockford 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

Delano/Rockford 4 0 1-5

Hibbing/Chisholm 0 2 0-2

First: D-Paulson (Daly, Daly), 2:36. D-Carson, 3:39. D-Williams (Durst), 3:47. D-Daly (Sivets), 9:26. Second: H-Cicchi (Allison), 1:28. H-Kubena (Versich), 4:08, pp. Third: D-Daly (Durst, Hart), 8:06. Saves: D: Kruse 1-4-8-13. H: Wright 10-4-4-18.

 

Duluth Marshall 6, Anoka 0

Anoka 0 0 0-0

Duluth Marshall 2 1 3-6

First: D-Krenzen (Stauber, Bachand), :31. D-Stauber (Bachand, Golat), 15:04. Second: D-Stauber (Hansen), 7:45. Third: D-Grannis (Sullivan, Hansen), 1:07. D-Grannis (Hansen), 4:05, sh. D-Klatt (Grannis, Sullivan), 11:15. Saves: A: Hadley 14-6-9-29. D: Busick 4-9-5-18.

 

Edina 5, Centennial 2

Edina 1 4 0-5

Centennial 1 1 0-2

First: E-Shoemaker (Cavanagh, Borst), 11:15. C-Arends (Brickner), 16:44. Second: C-Wagner (Brickner, Schoephoerster), :46. E-Jungels (Nevers), 1:33. E-Borst (Flemming), 2:13. E-Brinkman (Walker), 13:49. E-Walker, 15:45. Saves: E: Mackay 3-5-4-12. C: Allen 13-7-7-27.

Forest Lake 2, Andover 1

Andover 0 1 0-1

Forest Lake 1 1 0-2

First: F-Best (Raabe), 1:15. Second: F-Carpenter (Saltness, Fink), 8:32, pp. A-Schoen (McNamara), 11:19. Saves: A: Fritsinger 7-8-7-22. F: Peterson 9-13-6-28.

 

Hermantown 4, Roseville 0

Hermantown 0 3 1-4

Roseville 0 0 0-0

Second: H-Peterson (High), 3:06. H-Gotz (Watkins, Herter), 9:50, pp. H-Baker, 14:22, sh. Third: H-Herter (Watkins, Biondi), 7:34. Saves: H: Manahan 2-4-6-12. R: Roy 14-17-9-40.

 

Hudson (Wis.) 3, Rogers 0

Rogers 0 0 0-0

Hudson (Wis.) 1 1 1-3

First: H-Gornick (Schrank, Halverson), 13:57. Second: H-Schrank (Gornick, Hanson), 10:38. Third: H-Lundeen (Danielson), 15:44, en. Saves: R: Loeffler 15-15-15-45. H: Cohen 6-7-5-18.

Minneapolis 3, Mahtomedi 1

Mahtomedi 0 1 0-1

Minneapolis 0 3 0-3

Second: Mi-Gholl (Erickson), :38. Mi-Murray (Erickson, Miller), 11:36, sh. Ma-Kneale (Skillings, Bartholomew), 13:13, pp. Mi-Gholl, 14:29. Saves: Ma: Campbell 5-5-5-15. Mi: White 9-11-12-32.

 

Minnehaha Acad. 2 Spring Lake Park 2, OT

(Minnehaha Acad. wins shootout, 1-0)

Minnehaha Academy 1 0 1 0-2

Spring Lake Park 1 0 1 0-2

First: M-Knutson (Sedgwick, Franzitta), 1:06. S-Zemlicka (Zeller), 15:58. Third: M-Smith (Sedgwick), 3:11. S-Proulx (Almquist), 14:06. Saves: M: Hendrickson 7-8-6-3-24. S: Holm 8-7-9-4-28.

 

Minnetonka 4, Hill-Murray 2

Minnetonka 0 2 2-4

Hill-Murray 0 0 2-2

Second: M-Molenaar (Loheit, Koethe), 3:48. M-Loheit (Docter), 13:37. Third: H-Quast (Karr, Regan), 1:35. M-Bayless (Brink, Luedtke), 5:49, pp. H-Petronack, 9:29. M-McGannon, 16:59, sh. Saves: M: Glockner 6-7-10-23. H: Keopple 12-8-9-29.

 

Mound Westonka 6, Owatonna 1

Owatonna 0 1 0-1

Mound Westonka 1 3 2-6

First: M-Weltin, 5:02. Second: M-Aufderheide (Lindell), 10:40. M-Fetters-Vandenheuvel (Fish, Courneya), 12:00. O-Smith (Wiese), 12:11, pp. M-Lee (Nagel, Hansen), 13:33. Third: M-Nagel, 6:34, sh. M-Holmen (LaTour), 8:20. Saves: O: Dub 11-12-7-30. M: Coley 2-9-6-17.

 

New Richmond (Wis.) 2, Irondale 1

New Richmond (Wis.) 0 1 1-2

Irondale 0 1 0-1

Second: I-Eskro (Bourassa), :53. N-Langer, 9:11, sh. Third: N-Langer (Johnson), 5:03. Saves: N: Erickson 9-11-12-32. I: Eilefson 11-10-7-28.

North Branch 11, Willmar 0

North Branch 2 7 2-11

Willmar 0 0 0- 0

First: N-Meyer, 7:26. N-Hink (Moline, Richards), 16:04. Second: N-Meyer (Jensen, Croal), :05. N-Jensen (Meyer, Sachs), :50. N-Moline (Hink, Schmitt), 3:35. N-Meyer (Sachs), 4:29. N-Moline, 8:13. N-Moline (Moll, Richards), 11:16. N-Moline (Meyer, Richards), 15:50. Third: N-Hink (Johnson), 5:44. N-Koecher (Moline, Richards), 8:45. Saves: N: Mellen 5-8-3-16. W: Banks 5-17-9-31.

North St. Paul 4, Duluth Denfeld 2

North St. Paul 1 0 3-4

Duluth Denfeld 1 0 1-2

First: D-Dahl (Eskola), 7:28. N-Edmunds (Burshten, Vandell), 10:15. Third: D-Bastyr (Eilefson), 1:00. N-Gilday (Edmunds), 3:48, pp. N-Arko (Conroy, Kubiatowicz), 7:23. N-Reubish, 16:06. Saves: N: Rossman 9-9-8-26. D: Lafont 9-12-17-38.

 

Northfield 6, Bloomington Kennedy 4

Northfield 5 0 1-6

Bloomington Kennedy 4 0 0-4

First: N-Van Zulien (Fox), :58. N-Jirik (Van Zulien, Halvorson), 1:47, pp. N-Halvorson (Fox), 3:41. B-Ekholm (Goldknopf, Fuller), 5:15. N-Halvorson (Fischer, Dack), 7:51. B-Fuller (Mendel), 9:14. B-Herman, 13:56. N-Jirik (Halvorson, Van Zulien), 14:30. B-Herman (Workman, Dosan), 15:02. Third: N-Marvin (Ringlien), 6:52. Saves: N: Lideen 7-6-7-20. B: Hanson 10-10-10-30.

Pine City Area 4, Cambridge-Isanti 1

Cambridge-Isanti 0 1 0-1

Pine City Area 1 2 1-4

First: P-White (Wiener, Johnson), 4:20, pp. Second: P-West (Westbrook), 3:12, pp. P-Zahradka (Roth, Stich), 6:04, pp. C-Westrom, 10:44. Third: P-Bergstrom (Bergstrom, Stich), 8:17, sh. Saves: C: Nelson 12-12-11-35. P: Laven 9-9-7-25.

Princeton 6, Chisago Lakes 0

Princeton 0 2 4-6

Chisago Lakes 0 0 0-0

Second: P-Abrahamson (Orrock), 10:44, sh. P-Swanson (Orrock), 12:27. Third: P-Swanson, 6:39. P-Sanford (Danielson), 8:20. P-Southard (Orrock, Swanson), 8:32. P-Swanson (Orrock, Glaser), 8:55. Saves: P: Burian 9-9-9-27. C: Stangl 7-6-6-19.

 

Rosemount 5, Virginia/MI-B 1

Rosemount 4 1 0-5

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1 0 0-1

First: R-Berg (Horsager), 1:37. R-Linnerooth (Kenefick, Wheeler), 5:11. V-Bialke (Seitz, Zadnikar), 6:43. R-Jagoe (Goret), 12:44. R-Kenefick (Wheeler), 13:17. Second: R-Wheeler (Ratzlaff, Linnerooth), 8:55, pp. Saves: R: Garrity 7-10-7-24. V: Berlin 9-x-x-9, Kreibich 4-12-17-33.

 

St. Cloud Apollo/Tech 9, Mounds View 4

St. Cloud Apollo/Tech 4 2 3-9

Mounds View 1 1 2-4

First: S-Davidson (Bach, Richert), 1:55, pp. S-Richert (Doucette, Johnson), 5:42. M-Coltvet (Jacobs, Sutton), 12:31. S-Weitzel (Richert), 16:25. S-Lunderby (Hormann, Amundson), 16:54, pp. Second: M-Jacobs (Sutton, Jiskra), 4:09. S-Portz (Lunderby, Amundson), 7:48. S-Johnson, 14:31. Third: S-Amundson (Lunderby, Doucette), :24. M-Claridge (Hartigan, Harrington), 11:52. M-Jiskra (Sutton, Jacobs), 15:35. S-Lunderby (Amundson, Doucette), 16:41. S-Lunderby (Portz), 16:58. Saves: S: Falloon 7-6-7-20. M: Ortloff 8-2-x-10, Neary x-4-8-12.

 

St. Louis Park 4, Buffalo 3

Buffalo 0 1 2-3

St. Louis Park 2 1 1-4

First: S-Mobley (Pittman), 1:54. S-Ryan (Berry, Basill), 13:37, pp. Second: S-Wandmacher (Neudecker), 3:41. B-Nelson (Hanson, Braccini), 16:54. Third: B-Braccini (McNamara), 7:44. S-Mobley (Pittman, Dvorak), 8:19. B-Lindvall (Braccini, Carothers), 14:32. Saves: B: Mueller 14-13-13-40. S: Pinney 9-9-9-27.

St. Michael-Albertville 5, Burnsville 2

St. Michael-Albertville 2 2 1-5

Burnsville 1 1 0-2

First: S-Lehmann (Flammang, Sigerud), 1:39. B-Willmert, 4:59. S-Sigerud (Benson, Flammang), 14:51. Second: B-Trachsel (Thomas, Anderson), 1:47, pp. S-Sandberg (Popowski, Sjelin), 13:31, pp. S-Sjelin (Drobinski), 15:57. Third: S-Benson (Swenson, Kelly), 12:25. Saves: S: Damon 4-3-3-10. B: Mauck 15-14-14-43.

St. Paul Academy 2, Mankato East 1

Mankato East 1 0 0-1

St. Paul Academy 0 0 2-2

First: M-Liffrig (Guillemette), 11:31. Third: S-Hingsberger (Zukowski, Bagnoli), 8:34. S-Hosszu, 13:14. Saves: M: Cusey 5-5-6-16. S: Kuriscak 8-8-9-25.

St. Thomas Academy 5, Eden Prairie 4, OT

Eden Prairie 2 1 1 0-4

St. Thomas Academy 2 2 0 1-5

First: S-McFadden (Foley, Christy), 6:08. S-Herzog (Christy, McFadden), 8:15. E-Mittelstadt, 15:28. E-Jensen (Konin), 16:19. Second: S-Huntley (Vega), 1:51. E-Konin (Jensen, Lesko), 2:30. S-O’Neill (Christy, Holmes), 4:20, pp. Third: E-Jones (Piechowski, Pajor), 14:38. Overtime: S-Foley, 5:20. Saves: E: Dietrich 10-4-4-3-21. S: Kelly 5-13-13-3-34.

Simley 4, Waconia 1

Waconia 0 0 1-1

Simley 0 3 1-4

Second: S-Carlson (Smith, Warrick), :12. S-Watson (Sherry), 6:41, pp. S-Watson (Gorman, Schultz), 15:30. Third: W-Gregor (Jones, Norling), 4:53. S-Schultz (Roitman), 16:30, pp. Saves: W: Behring 9-9-9-27. S: Royce 7-6-6-19.

hockey • GIRLS

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Cretin-DH 3, OT

(Benilde-St. Margaret’s wins shootout, 2-1)

Cretin-Derham Hall 0 2 1 0-3

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 1 2 0-3

Second: C-Barona (King), :24. C-Ryan (Barona), 7:11. B-Nylander (Deterding), 15:08. Third: B-Nylander (Juckiness, Deterding), 6:08, pp. C-King, 12:18. B-Calengor (Podein, Nylander), 15:41. Saves: C: Meyers 8-6-6-6-26. B: Greene 4-10-10-3-27.

 

Blaine 4, Anoka 0

Anoka 0 0 0-0

Blaine 0 2 2-4

Second: B-Rosenthal (Parent), 3:25, pp. B-McKenzie (Parent), 15:17, pp. Third: B-Rosenthal (Parent, Parent), 8:36. B-Rosenthal (Driste), 12:38, sh. Saves: A: Johnson 10-7-12-29. B: O’Brien 3-8-7-18.

 

Eastview 2, Stillwater 2, OT

Stillwater 1 0 1 0-2

Eastview 0 1 1 0-2

First: S-Einan (Wohlers, Ligday), 8:00, pp. Second: E-Sodomka (Keating, Weinberg), 3:06. Third: S-Einan (Eder-Zdechlik, Ligday), 6:23. E-Quaintance (Keating, Luzum), 16:01, pp. Saves: S: Knox 9-7-4-1-21. E: Julian 11-13-9-1-34.

Eden Prairie 7, Chaska/Chanhassen 0

Chaska/Chanhassen 0 0 0-0

Eden Prairie 1 2 4-7

First: E-Langseth, 10:25. Second: E-Kuipers (Byrnes), 8:49. E-Wagner (Townsend, Decesare), 14:10. Third: E-Langseth (Wagner), 2:17, pp. E-Jacobson (Hengler, Langseth), 8:25, pp. E-Langseth (Jacobson), 12:57, pp. E-Hengler (Wagner), 16:47, pp. Saves: C: Sampson 4-13-7-24. E: Dobchuk 9-5-4-18.

 

Edina 4, Brainerd/Little Falls 1

Brainerd/Little Falls 0 0 1-1

Edina 1 2 1-4

First: E-Kuehl (Bowlby, Jungels), :58. Second: E-Lance (Kuehl, Oden), 2:02. E-Bowlby (Fidler), 2:15. Third: E-Oden (Fidler), 5:01. B-Abear (Schulte), 6:42. Saves: B: King 10-7-10-27. E: Smith 6-9-3-18.

 

Elk River/Zimmerman 6, East Ridge 2

East Ridge 0 2 0-2

Elk River/Zimmerman 2 2 2-6

First: ERZ-Christian (Johnson, Springman), 11:23. ERZ-King (Bizal), 15:05. Second: ERZ-Bizal, :35. ER-Werner (Bierwerth, Claugherty), 7:27. ERZ-Springman, 12:23. ER-Claugherty (Claugherty, Werner), 13:56. Third: ERZ-King (Bizal), 7:19. ERZ-Springman (Johnson, Bizal), 13:00, sh. Saves: ER: Carlson 7-8-10-25. ERZ: Jung 7-8-7-22.

Farmington 9, River Lakes 0

River Lakes 0 0 0-0

Farmington 4 1 4-9

First: F-Rubins (Knutson), 4:11. F-Rubins (Hudson), 6:43. F-Moser, 7:41. F-Agerter (Seifert), 13:49. Second: F-Kelley (Enright, Vincent), 16:31. Third: F-Hudson (Helleson, Rubins), 5:47. F-Moser (Tucker, Vincent), 7:07. F-Lancaster (Rubins, Hudson), 9:57. F-Moser (Tucker), 11:56. Saves: R: Wander 13-11-10-34. F: Auge 2-6-5-13.

 

Forest Lake 3, White Bear Lake 0

White Bear Lake 0 0 0-0

Forest Lake 0 0 3-3

Third: F-Rydel (Mills), :41. F-O’Donovan (Peterson, Remington), 2:25, pp. F-Rugland, 15:14, sh. Saves: W: Frank 6-8-3-17. F: Bothun 5-10-5-20.

Hopkins/SLP 5, Bismarck (N.D.) 4

Hopkins/St. Louis Park 1 3 1-5

Bismarck (N.D.) 0 3 1-4

First: H-Hanley, 10:01. Second: B-Anderson (Baerlocher, Nelson), 3:00. B-Swenson (Blair), 5:42. H-Hanley, 6:36. B-Churchill (Swenson, Blair), 7:19. H-Hanley, 9:50. H-Brousseau (Gleason, Frederickson), 10:10. Third: H-Rich (Hanley), 6:10. B-Ball (Anderson), 15:00. Saves: H: Bolen 7-6-4-17. B: Watkins 9-3-11-23.

 

Hutchinson 3, Northfield 0

Hutchinson 0 0 3-3

Northfield 0 0 0-0

Third: H-Markovic (Tracy, Fabel), 12:05. H-Berthiaume (Seifert), 16:17, pp. H-Hansen (Hantge), 16:43. Saves: H: Barrick-Benson 6-7-6-19. N: Tidona 11-9-7-27.

 

Lakeville North 2, New Prague 1

New Prague 0 1 0-1

Lakeville North 1 0 1-2

First: L-Flaherty (Olson), 7:14, pp. Second: N-Bjerke (Skaja), 16:01. Third: L-Flaherty (Neameyer, Olson), 9:13. Saves: N: Marek 8-9-4-21. L: Schneider 9-6-7-22.

 

Maple Grove 5, Breck 3

Maple Grove 3 1 1-5

Breck 1 2 0-3

First: M-Stenslie (Denecke, Pias), 9:39. M-Stenslie (McMahon), 12:31. B-Mobley (Billing), 15:19. M-Martinez (Tatur), 15:33. Second: B-Solohub (Halverson), 3:51, pp. B-Qualley (Beniek), 10:38, pp. M-Stenslie (Denecke, McMahon), 16:14. Third: M-Herdine (Pias, McMahon), 12:47. Saves: M: Morgan 8-11-10-29. B: Corniea 12-5-17-34.

 

Minnetonka 3, Shakopee 0

Minnetonka 0 2 1-3

Shakopee 0 0 0-0

Second: M-Cruikshank, 15:20. M-Gallogly (Hoelscher), 16:53. Third: M-Sorenson (Martin), 5:26. Saves: M: Manlove 2-7-11-20. S: Noess 11-4-5-20.

 

Park of CG 7, Apple Valley 5

Park of Cottage Grove 2 2 3-7

Apple Valley 2 2 1-5

First: A-Leong, 2:27. P-Severson (Fragola, Degler), 3:35. P-Best (Press, Stienke), 11:31. A-Jensen (Leong), 15:29. Second: P-Juhl (Lentz, Fragola), 1:42. A-Leong (Johnson, Martinson), 4:36, pp. A-Roelofs (Vogelgesang), 4:52. P-Lentz (Fragola, Morris), 8:15. Third: P-Press (Stienke), 0:31, pp. A-Roelofs (Leong, Jensen), 1:11. P-Press (Juhl, Stienke), 14:50, pp. P-Kons (Press, Juhl), 16:24. Saves: P: Veary 11-6-9-26. A: Allen 8-4-10-22.

 

Roch. John Marshall 4, Litchfield/D-C 2

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1 0 1-2

Rochester John Marshall 1 3 0-4

First: R-Koehler, 4:21. L-Walsh (Braaten), 5:46. Second: R-Halverson (Nichols), 6:28. R-Greer (Nichols), 11:15. R-Torgrimson (Adams), 12:28. Third: L-Olson (Carlson, Keskey), 7:34, pp. Saves: L: Stilwell 14-8-14-36. R: Heimer 9-8-5-22.

Red Wing 5, Hastings 1

Red Wing 0 3 2-5

Hastings 0 0 1-1

Second: R-Heise, :56. R-Heise (Bryant, Oberding), 13:23, pp. R-Hart (Heise, Oberding), 16:01, pp. Third: R-Bryant (Heise, Hart), :41, pp. R-Oberding (Hart), 5:04, pp. H-Kummer (Connell, Judge), 6:29. Saves: R: McGrath 4-5-8-17. H: Kunshier 9-10-12-31.

 

Roseau 5, Eagan 4, OT

Eagan 1 1 2 0-4

Roseau 2 0 2 1-5

First: R-Strand (Murphy), 1:01, pp. E-Anderson (Weaver, Ruiz), 5:50. R-Holmgren (Wensloff, Crosson), 6:11. Second: E-Cronkhite (Barger), 11:39, pp. Third: E-Barger (Barger, Cronkhite), 1:52. E-Weaver (McKinnon), 6:39. R-Santl (Byfuglien, Stoskopf), 13:11, pp. R-Santl (Murphy), 15:38. Overtime: R-Byfuglien (Helgeson), 6:36. Saves: E: Larson 9-15-10-4-38. R: Flaig 5-9-10-9-33.

South St. Paul 6, Roseville 0

Roseville 0 0 0-0

South St. Paul 2 1 3-6

First: S-Emery (Reynolds, Lenarz), 6:46. S-Deering (Lehmann, Sexauer), 8:12. Second: S-Deering (Emery, Madigan), 4:25, pp. Third: S-Emery (Reynolds, Lenarz), 3:21. S-Newton (Lenarz, Deering), 11:14. S-Lenarz (Emery, Reynolds), 13:34. Saves: R: Gilchrist 9-10-8-27. S: McKenzie 6-5-11-22.