wednesday

BASEBALL

LAKE

• Edina 10, Minnetonka 9

• Wayzata 3, Hopkins 1

METRO EAST

• Tartan 12, Hastings 6

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Kennedy 0

• Chanhassen 5, Jefferson 1

• Chaska 10, St. Louis Park 2

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Centennial 6, Blaine 5

• Coon Rapids 7, Andover 6

• Maple Grove 10, Park Center 0

• Spring Lake Park 7, Irondale 0

• Totino-Grace 8, Osseo 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville 6, Lakeville South 0

• Eastview 3, Lakeville North 2, 8 inn.

• Prior Lake 1, Apple Valley 0

• Rosemount 8, Eagan 1

• Shakopee 5, Farmington 2

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 7, White Bear Lake 1

• Mounds View 1, Cretin-Derham Hall 0, 8 inn.

• Woodbury 14, Park 3

TRI-METRO

• Concordia Acad. 18, Brooklyn Center 1

• Holy Angels 3, St. Anthony 2, 9 inn.

• St. Croix Lutheran 8, St. Agnes 4

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Heritage 17, Minneapolis Roosevelt 3

• Mpls. Washburn 7, New Life Academy 2

• Sartell-St. Stephen 6, Big Lake 2

GOLF • BOYS

LAKE

At Wayzata C.C.

• Wayzata 306, Minnetonka 312. Medalists (par 72): Alex Beversedorf, Wayzata, and Ben Siegel, Minnetonka, 75.

MISSISSIPPI 8

At Purple Hawk G.C.

• Chisago Lakes 322, North Branch 325, Cambridge-Isanti 335, St. Francis 339, Princeton 370. Medalist (par 72): Regan Nelson, North Branch, 73.

GOLF • GIRLS

LAKE

At Edina C.C.

• Edina 158, Hopkins 204. Medalist (par 35): Hannah Hankinson, Edina, 37.

TRI-METRO

• At Majestic Oaks G.C.

Fridley 195, Holy Angels 213. Medalists (par 36): Claire Piehowski, Kati Stevenson, and Christina Collins, Fridley, 48.

LAKE CITY INVITATIONAL

At The Jewel G.C. 71

• Red Wing 308, Lake City 321, Winona 325, Rochester Mayo 355, Owatonna 359, Rochester Lourdes 376, Bryon 411, Rochester John Marshall 419. Medalists (par 71): Stephanie Herzog, Red Wing, and Courtney Hruska, Rochester Mayo, 74.

LACROSSE • boys

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 14, Coon Rapids 5

• Centennial 8, Armstrong 7

• Maple Grove 9, Osseo/Park Center 7

• Spring Lake Park 13, Irondale 3

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 12, Stillwater 2

• East Ridge 6, Park 3

• Mounds View 5, Roseville 4

• Woodbury 14, Forest Lake 6

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Elk River/Zimmerman 7, Totino Grace 6 (OT)

• Holy Angels 16, Minneapolis 11

LACROSSE • girls

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Armstrong 10, Centennial 7

• Coon Rapids 18, Andover 2

• Spring Lake Park 11, Irondale 10

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 10, Woodbury 9

• Park 10, East Ridge 6

• Roseville 11, Mounds View 4

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blaine 18, Columbia Heights 0

SOFTBALL

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Minnehaha 16, St. Paul Academy 0

LAKE

• Hopkins 11, Wayzata 0

METRO WEST

• Chaska 7, St. Louis Park 2

• Jefferson 12, Chanhassen 1

• Kennedy 0, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Roosevelt 17, Henry 7

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Centennial 14, Blaine 2

• Coon Rapids 9, Andover 3

• Irondale 2, Spring Lake Park 1

• Maple Grove 7, Park Center 1

• Osseo 15, Totino-Grace 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 12, Prior Lake 8

• Eastview 5, Lakeville South 0

• Lakeville North 3, Burnsville 2

• Rosemount 3, Farmington 0

ST. PAUL CITY

• Humboldt 13, Johnson 8, 8 inn.

SUBURBAN EAST

• Mounds View 11, East Ridge 2

• Stillwater 3, Woodbury 2

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 6, Fridley 1

• New Life Academy 5, DeLaSalle 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Brooklyn Center 14, St. Paul Washington 2

• Byron 5, St. Croix Lutheran 2

• Fridley 18, Maranatha 13

• Lester Prairie\HT 7, Glencoe-SL 6, 9 inn.

• Shakopee 8, Visitation 3

• St. Agnes 18, Heritage 6

• West Lutheran 11, Mounds Park Academy 5

TENNIS • BOYS

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Stillwater 1

metropolitan area

• Columbia Heights 7, Southwest Christian 0

• Henry Sibley 4, St. Paul Harding 2

• St. Paul Como Park 7, Tartan 0

• St. Thomas Academy 6, Totino-Grace 0

• Wayzata 6, Bloomington Jefferson 1

TRACK AND FIELD • boys

CLASS 3A

Section 5 • At Mounds View

• Mounds View 1,020.5, North St. Paul 877, Roseville 801.5, Irondale 797.5, Spring Lake Park 793.5, Cretin-Derham Hall 417, Minneapolis Southwest 392.5, Minneapolis South 389.5, St. Paul Central 330.

track and field • GIRLS

CLASS 3A

Section 5 • At Mounds View

• Mounds View 1,130.5, Roseville 1,005.5, Irondale 790, North St. Paul 787, Spring Lake Park 659, Cretin-Derham Hall 451, Minneapolis Southwest 421, St. Paul Central 371, Minneapolis South 223.