WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Section 2 • Championship

• Shakopee 67, Prior Lake 60 (OT)

Section 6 • Championship

• Hopkins 81, Minnetonka 55

CLASS 1A

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Cromwell 73, Cherry 70 [OT]

• Mtn. Iron-Buhl 78, South Ridge 38

THURSDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Section 1 • Championship

At Rochester Mayo CC

• Roch. JM vs. Roch. Mayo, 8 pm

Section 3 • Championship

At Hamline

• Eastview vs. Rosemount, 7 pm

Section 4 • Championship

At East Ridge

• Roseville vs. White Bear Lake, 7 pm

Section 5 • Championship

At Anoka

• Centennial vs. Wayzata, 8 pm

Section 7 • Championship

At North Branch

• Andover vs. Blaine, 7 pm

Section 8 • Championship

At St. John's

• Elk River vs. St. Michael-Alb., 6 pm

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Championship

At Rochester Mayo CC

• Kasson-Mantorville vs. Waseca, 6 pm

Section 2 • Championship

At Gustavus

• Hutchinson vs. Marshall, 7 pm

Section 3 • Championship

At Anoka

• DeLaSalle vs. Park Center, 6 pm

Section 4 • Championship

At St. Paul Washington

• Hill-Murray vs. New Prague, 7 pm

Section 5 • Championship

At Buffalo

• Delano vs. Orono, 7 pm

Section 6 • Championship

At Chanhassen

• Mpls. Washburn vs. Richfield, 7 pm

Section 7 • Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

• Grand Rapids vs. Princeton, 7 pm

Section 8 • Championship

At St. John's

• Alexandria vs. Thief River Falls, 7:30 pm

CLASS 2A

Section 3 • Championship

At SW Minnesota State

• Fairmont vs. Yellow Medicine East, 8 pm

Section 7 • Semifinals

At Minn. Duluth

• Rush City vs. International Falls, 5:45 pm

• Eveleth-Gilbert vs. Esko, 7:30 pm

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • Championship

At SW Minnesota State

• Minneota vs. Wabasso, 5 pm

FRIDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Championship

At Rochester Mayo CC

• Dover-Eyota vs. Plainview-E-M, 6 pm

Section 2 • Championship

At MSU Mankato

• Norwood-YA vs. St. Peter, 8 pm

Section 4 • Championship

At Macalester

• Minnehaha Academy vs. St. Croix Luth., 8:15 pm

Section 5 • Championship

At St. Cloud State

• Annandale vs. Providence Acad., 6 pm

Section 6 • Championship

At St. Cloud State

• New London-Spicer vs. Sauk Centre, 7:45 pm

Section 8 • Championship

At Bemidji State

• Barnesville vs. Roseau, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Championship

At Rochester Mayo CC

• Fillmore Central vs. Lyle/Pacelli, 8 pm

Section 2 • Championship

At MSU Mankato

• Mankato Loyola vs. Springfield, 6 pm

Section 4 • Championship

At Macalester

• Legacy Christian vs. Maranatha, 5:45 pm

Section 5 • Championship

At Alexandria

• Belgrade-B-E vs. Browerville, 7 pm

Section 6 • Championship

At Concordia (Moorhead)

• Ada-Borup vs. Brandon-Evansville, 7 pm

Section 7 • Championship

At Hibbing

• Mtn. Iron-Buhl vs. Cherry/Cromwell, 7 pm

Section 8 • Championship

At Thief River Falls

• Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. Stephen-Argyle, 7 pm

STATE TOURNAMENTs

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

At Bloomington Jefferson

Quarterfinals • Friday

• North Suburban vs. South Washington, 5 pm

• New Prague vs. Maple Grove, 6:30 pm

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Owatonna, 8 pm

• Dakota United vs. St. Cloud Area, 8 pm

Semifinals • Saturday

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

Consolation semifinals • Saturday

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am and 10:30 am

Third place • Saturday

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship • Saturday

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

PI DIVISION

At Bloomington Jefferson

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Brainerd/Pillager vs. St. Paul Highland Park, 5 pm

• South Suburban vs. Anoka-Hennepin, 5 pm

• Robbinsdale/H/M-W vs. Dakota United, 6:30 pm

• Rochester vs. Wayzata/Minnetonka. 6:30 pm

Semifinals • Saturday

• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am

Consolation semifinals • Saturday

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am

Third place • Saturday

• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm

Championship • Saturday

• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASS 4A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Apple Valley 70, St. Michael-Albertville 57

• Champlin Park 90, St. Francis 47

• Lakeville North 65, Hopkins 61

• Shakopee 64, Roseville 53

Thursday • Semifinals

At Target Center

• Champlin Park vs. Shakopee, 6 pm

• Apple Valley vs. Lakeville North, 8 pm

Saturday

Third place • at Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship • at Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 8 pm

CLASS 3A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• DeLaSalle 70, Albany 60

• Mankato East 65, New Prague 60

• St.Paul Johnson 59, Hermantown 56

• Waconia 73, Orono 68

Thursday • Semifinals

At Target Center

• DeLaSalle vs. Mankato East, noon

• St. Paul Johnson vs. Waconia, 2 pm

Saturday

Third place • at Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 1:30 pm

Championship • at Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 5 pm

CLASS 2A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Caledonia 72, Annandale 66

• Maple Grove 78, Breckenridge 72

• Melrose 81, Redwood Valley 66

• St. Croix Lutheran 37, Esko 35

Friday • Semifinals

At Target Center

• St. Croix Lutheran vs. Melrose, 6 pm

• Caledonia vs. Maple River, 8 pm

Saturday

Third place • at Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 11:30 am

Championship • at Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

CLASS 1A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

• Fond du Lac Ojibwe (18-12) vs. No. 1 Rushford-Peterson (29-1), 11 am

• No. 5 Nevis (26-3) vs. No. 4 Central Minnesota Christian (23-3), 1 pm

• Red Lake (23-5) vs. No. 2 Maranatha (27-2), 3 pm

• Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (21-9) vs. No. 3 Battle Lake (29-1), 5 pm

Friday • Semifinals

At Target Center

• Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 pm

Saturday • Third place

At Concordia, St. Paul

• Semifinal losers, 9:30 am

Championship

At Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 11 am

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

Apple Valley 70, St. Michael-Alb. 57

St. Michael-Albertville 20 37 - 57

Apple Valley 40 30 - 70

St. Michael-Albertville: Greenwaldt 21, Rothstein 13, Weston 7, Holt 7, Hakes 4, Bridell 2, Hoselton 2, Bloomstrand 1. Apple Valley: Trent Jr. 20, Kirksey 10, Bertram 10, Parham 10, Jones 8, Korba 5, Bolton 2, Ertz 2, Christiansen 2, Dalton 1.

Champlin Park 90, St. Francis 47

St. Francis 23 24 - 47

Champlin Park 52 38 - 90

St. Francis: Moreno 17, Whitney 8, Scheuring 8, Svihel 5, Trautman 4, Carlson 2, Anderson 2, Scardigli 1. Champlin Park: Wright 17, Je. Johnson 17, Hill 15, Kloeppner 12, Gibson 9, John 7, Mulsumo 7, Jo. Johnson 2, Hals 2, Smith 1, Joyce 1.

Lakeville North 65, Hopkins 61

Lakeville North 26 39 - 65

Hopkins 27 34 - 61

Lakeville North: C. Brooks 17, Stewart 16, Reuvers 11, Walker 10, Lindstrand 7, I. Brooks 4. Hopkins: El-Amin 17, Johnson 11, Shahid 11, Warren 10, Hutson 6, Davis 4, Wright 2.

Shakopee 64, Roseville 53

Shakopee 22 42 - 64

Roseville 25 28 - 53

Shakopee: Mitchell 19, Coplin 14, Hagen 11, Hanbury 9, Gaebel 6, Killeen 5. Roseville: Critchley 19, Poss 15, Horsted 8, Johnson 4, Spadino 4, Farmer 3.

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

DeLaSalle 70, Albany 60

Albany 19 41 - 60

DeLaSalle 29 41 - 70

Albany: K. Birr 21, Raeker 20, Weber 8, Tomsche 6, Hartmann 3, Anderson 2. DeLaSalle: Anim 22, Johnson 14, Kalscheur 10, Mar 8, Jones 7, Daubanton 5, Collins 4.

Mankato East 65, New Prague 60

Mankato East 36 29 - 65

New Prague 37 23 - 60

Mankato East: Alhag 16, Chuol 12, Ayers 12, Keel 8, Hayes 7, Mohamoud 5, Ahrens 3, Seiler 2. New Prague: Fuerniss 15, Buthe 13, Walford 12, Johnson 11, Jallah 6, Greenwalt 3.

St. Paul Johnson 59, Hermantown 56

Hermantown 31 25 - 56

St. Paul Johnson 32 27 - 59

Hermantown: Madison 20, Zuidmulder 13, Hedstrom 7, Brendon 6, Steinert 3, Soumis 3, Bostrom 2, Zierden 2. St.Paul Johnson: Mobley 16, Elliott 16, Jones 6, Smith 6, Benton 4, Parker 4, Clark 3, Murphy 2, Siedschlag 2.

Waconia 73, Orono 68

Waconia 34 39 - 73

Orono 27 41 - 68

Waconia: Kortuem 20, Peters 15, Whittaker 12, Kruchten 11, Rands 7, Stevenson 5, Peters 3. Orono: Hennings 21, Sustacek 18, Larson 15, Hirschberg 9, Codute 5.

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

Caledonia 72, Annandale 66

Annandale 29 37 - 66

Caledonia 35 37 - 72

Annandale: Knickerbocker 24, Wilken 11, Hinz 9, Alama 9, Hohenstein 5, Fobbe 3, Kuefler 3, Fyle 2. Caledonia: Burg 18, Lampert 13, Sorenson 12, King 10, Bauer 8, Schroeder 8, Gran 3.

Maple Grove 78, Breckenridge 72

Breckenridge 37 35 - 72

Maple River 30 48 - 78

Breckenridge: Hegge 17, Lipp 14, Lorenz 13, Krueger 10, Blaufuss 9, Aigner 5, Reiff 4. Maple River: Lewis 25, Breiter 17, Sonnek 16, C. Sohre 7, Keller 6, B. Sohre 5, J. Sohre 2.

Melrose 81, Redwood Valley 66

Redwood Valley 31 35 - 66

Melrose 46 35 - 81

Redwood Valley: S. Pendleton 31, J. Pendleton 14, Lund 7, Johnson 7, Kohout 3, Hagen 2, Buboltz 1, Rasmussen 1. Melrose: Braegelmann 17, D. Meyer 15, Haider 14, Cervantes 13, Gerads 12, C. Meyer 6, Welle 3, Herkenhoff 1.

Note: Due to technical difficulties at Target Center, a summary for the Esko/St. Croix Lutheran game was unavailable.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Hopkins 81, Minnetonka 55

Minnetonka 21 34 - 55

Hopkins 39 42 - 81

Minnetonka: Fredrickson 10, Odegard 8, Shelquist 8, Hedstrom 7, Walker 6, Hamilton 6, Allen 4, Mershon 4, Bade 2. Hopkins: Bates 22, Starks 16, Hollie 14, Knox 12, Bulver 7, Wiggins 3, Winston 3, Livingston 1.

Shakopee 67, Prior Lake 60 [OT]

Prior Lake 26 25 9-60

Shakopee 33 18 16-67

Prior Lake: Hofschild 23, Barton 16, Wheatcraft 16, McElwain 3, Glass 2. Shakopee: Rodning 27, Koenen 11, Zerr 8, DeSart 7, Rhinesmith 7, Jakubiak 5, Hutton 2.