TUESDAY

HOCKEY • GIRLS

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 3, Rogers 3, OT

• St. Francis/NB 2, Chisago Lakes 1

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 7, Champlin Park/CR 3

• Blaine 5, Totino-Grace 1

• Centennial 5, Osseo/Park Center 0

• Elk River/Zimmerman 6, Irondale 1

• Maple Grove 5, Armstrong/Cooper 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 3, Apple Valley 2

• Eastview 2, Prior Lake 1

• Lakeville North 3, Lakeville South 2, OT

• Shakopee 1, Burnsville 0

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 3, Roseville 1

• Mounds View 5, East Ridge 3

• Stillwater 7, Woodbury 2

• White Bear Lake 2, Park of CG 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 4, Eden Prairie 0

• Breck 4, Hill-Murray 2

• Cambridge-Isanti 4, N. Wright County 2

• Chaska/Chanhassen 3, New Prague 2

• Delano/Rockford 6, Willmar 0

• Edina 7, St. Paul United 0

• Holy Angels 3, Waconia 1

• Litchfield/D-C 6, Morris/Benson Area 0

• Mahtomedi 4, Rochester Lourdes 3

• Minneapolis 5, St. Paul/Henry Sibley 1

• Minnetonka 2, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0

• Mound Westonka 3, South St. Paul 2

• Northfield 8, Albert Lea 0

• Orono 3, Bloomington Jefferson 1

• River Lakes 3, Hutchinson 2

• Simley 3, Rosemount 2

• Wayzata 5, Anoka 3

STATE RANKINGS

HOCKEY • GIRLS

By Let’s Play Hockey

(First-place votes in parentheses)

CLASS 2A

• 1. Andover (9); 2. Edina (1); 3. Blake; 4. Wayzata; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Hill-Murray; 7. Forest Lake; 8. Maple Grove; 9. Roseau; 10. White Bear Lake.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Breck (9); 2. Warroad (1); 3. Proctor/Hermantown; 4. St. Paul United; 5. South St. Paul; 6. Alexandria; 7. Rochester Lourdes; 8. Thief River Falls; 9. East Grand Forks; 10. Mound Westonka.

STATE TOURNAMENT

FOOTBALL

PREP BOWL

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Friday • Championships

Class 6A

• Eden Prairie (10-1) vs. Lakeville North (12-0), 7 pm

Class 4A

• SPA/Minnehaha Academy/Blake (12-0) vs. Willmar (11-1), 4 pm

Class 2A

• Barnesville (11-2) vs. Caledonia (12-0), 1 pm

Nine-man

• Mountain Lake Area (12-0) vs. Spring Grove (13-0), 10 am

 

Saturday • Championships

Class 5A

• Owatonna (12-0) vs. St. Thomas Academy (12-0), 4 pm

Class 3A

• Fairmont (11-1) vs. Rochester Lourdes (13-0), 1 pm

Class 1A

• BOLD (13-0) vs. Mahnomen/Waubun (12-0), 10 am

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Andover 7, Champlin Park/CR 3

Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 2 1 0-3

Andover 2 2 3-7

First: CPCR-Johnson (Baker), :37. CPCR-Williams (Theisen, Schack), 10:19. A-Clough (Hemp), 11:56. A-Hemp (Nelson, Krause), 12:16. Second: CPCR-Baker (Beczkalo, Williams), 12:09, pp. A-Anderson (Nelson, Fields), 14:54. A-Kaiser (Anderson, Turner), 15:51. Third: A-Turner (Anderson), 2:11. A-Krause (Gustafson), 5:09. A-Kaiser (Tammi), 15:53, pp. Saves: Champlin Park/Coon Rapids: Shuck 14-17-12-43. Andover: Pelkey 3-3-8-14.

 

Blaine 5, Totino-Grace 1

Totino-Grace 1 0 0-1

Blaine 1 1 3-5

First: TG-Zastoupil (McDonald, Baldwin), 1:09. B-Brunette (Danielson, Hillman), 11:05. Second: B-Fussy (Ronn, Parent), 4:20, pp. Third: B-Parent (Andrle, Brunette), 2:19. B-Parent (Driste), 8:37. B-Ronn (Parent), 12:12. Saves: Totino-Grace: Vowels 16-9-10-35. Blaine: Hansen 7-6-4-17.

Buffalo 3, Rogers 3, OT

Buffalo 1 2 0 0-3

Rogers 1 1 1 0-3

First: R-Rooks (Achterkirch, Patin), 10:55. B-Habisch, 14:32. Second: R-Hatcher (Scherling), 4:24. B-Carothers (Stendahl, Strenge), 4:51. B-Wurm (Habisch, Wurm), 9:34. Third: R-Reimer (Johnson, Scherling), :51, pp. Saves: Buffalo: Sohler 1-12-4-5-22. Rogers: Hartlage 5-9-3-8-25.

Cambridge-Isanti 4, N. Wright County 2

North Wright County 0 2 0-2

Cambridge-Isanti 3 1 0-4

First: CI-Nelson (Schintz), 1:11. CI-Skelton (Fix, Schintz), 7:30. CI-Hari (Parnell), 8:07. Second: NWC-Boutet (Lemke, Bourgerie), 2:38, pp. CI-Schintz, 8:07, sh. NWC-Petersen (Martin, Walters), 14:28. Saves: North Wright County: LaRose 7-7-9-23. Cambridge-Isanti: Kotila 8-5-4-17.

 

Centennial 5, Osseo/Park Center 0

Osseo/Park Center 0 0 0-0

Centennial 2 1 2-5

First: C-Almich (Pitlick), 10:05. C-Pitlick (Almich), 16:20. Second: C-Almich (Pitlick, Prato), 14:49. Third: C-Thompson (Pitlick), 2:56, pp. C-Hammond (O’Hearn), 14:08, sh. Saves: Osseo/Park Center: Almquist 7-9-8-24. Centennial: Gilgosch 6-7-11-24.

Chaska/Chanhassen 3, New Prague 2

New Prague 1 1 0-2

Chaska/Chanhassen 1 1 1-3

First: CC-Dixey (Gerebi), 13:18. NP-Bjerke (Blair, Howard), 14:07, pp. Second: CC-Roberts (Gerebi, Bimberg), 10:06. NP-Bjerke (Kocina), 12:57. Third: CC-Roberts (Bimberg, Spear), 12:26. Saves: New Prague: Marek 12-9-11-32. Chaska/Chanhassen: Rinzel 5-6-7-18.

 

Delano/Rockford 6, Willmar 0

Willmar 0 0 0-0

Delano/Rockford 1 3 2-6

First: DR-Kuechle (Keranen, Olson), 5:45. Second: DR-Kuechle (Keranen), 2:46. DR-Daly (Reierson, Staunton), 8:03. DR-Staunton (Kivisto, Daly), 8:57. Third: DR-Staunton (Olson), 14:14. DR-Keranen (Von Holtum, Glasrud), 16:08, pp. Saves: Willmar: Knutson 5-18-13-36. Delano/Rockford: Glasrud 6-4-3-13.

 

Eagan 3, Apple Valley 2

Apple Valley 1 1 0-2

Eagan 1 1 1-3

First: E-Barger (Cronkhite, Ruiz), 10:20, pp. AV-Leong (Johnson, Saxen), 15:23, pp. Second: E-Cronkhite (Barger, Ruiz), 7:31. AV-Leong (Lankas), 8:04, pp. Third: E-Cronkhite (Peplinski, Barger), 7:02, pp. Saves: Apple Valley: Allen 12-7-5-24. Eagan: Larson 6-10-8-24.

 

Eastview 2, Prior Lake 1

Prior Lake 1 0 0-1

Eastview 1 0 1-2

First: PL-Pavlish (Huntington), 7:46. E-Bordson (Luzum), 15:08. Third: E-Kelley (Chesek), :44. Saves: Prior Lake: Elbon 17-12-7-36. Eastview: Julian 4-8-16-28.

 

Edina 7, St. Paul United 0

St. Paul United 0 0 0-0

Edina 4 2 1-7

First: E-Roberts, 5:31. E-Jungels (Uihlein, Kuehl), 12:19, pp. E-Roberts, 13:22. E-Kuehl (Uihlein, Bowlby), 15:55. Second: E-Jungels (Bowlby, Uihlein), 5:53, pp. E-Swaim (Hendrikson), 6:25. Third: E-Davis (Kuehl), 6:45. Saves: St. Paul United: Giese 9-7-12-28. Edina: Strittmater 1-1-3-5.

Elk River/Zimmerman 6, Irondale 1

Irondale 0 0 1-1

Elk River/Zimmerman 2 3 1-6

First: ERZ-King (Gacke), 7:17, pp. ERZ-Gacke (Christian, King), 14:44, pp. Second: ERZ-King, :52. ERZ-Gacke (King), 9:35. ERZ-Jorgenson, 12:25. Third: ERZ-Christian (Gacke, King), 7:44. I-Krahn, 16:51. Saves: Irondale: Rupp 17-8-x-25, Johnson x-x-15-15. Elk River/Zimmerman: Jung 5-2-6-13.

Forest Lake 3, Roseville 1

Forest Lake 0 2 1-3

Roseville 0 1 0-1

Second: FL-Rydel (Zowin, Nelson), 11:39. FL-Golnitz (Remington), 12:47. R-Tuft (Distad, King), 16:39, pp. Third: FL-Rydel (Schmidt), 12:09. Saves: Forest Lake: Goehner 4-7-5-16. Roseville: Lehto 10-8-18-36.

Holy Angels 3, Waconia 1

Holy Angels 2 1 0-3

Waconia 1 0 0-1

First: W-Ickert, 3:03. HA-Radam, 3:37. HA-Clow (McGuire), 13:03, pp. Second: HA-Erazmus, 1:26, sh. Saves: Holy Angels: Lood 2-1-13-16. Waconia: Elvebak 17-11-6-34.

 

Lakeville North 3, Lakeville South 2, OT

Lakeville South 0 0 2 0-2

Lakeville North 1 0 1 1-3

First: LN-Antonakis, 4:10, pp. Third: LS-McKinney (Otremba), 8:28. LS-Albrecht (Maloney), 10:33, pp. LN-Doll (Pritzlaff, Power), 16:34. Overtime: LN-Lackmann (Antonakis, Power), 1:04. Saves: Lakeville South: Macklin 5-4-5-0-14. Lakeville North: Schneider 5-4-10-0-19.

 

Litchfield/D-C 6, Morris/Benson Area 0

Morris Area/Benson Area 0 0 0-0

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1 1 4-6

First: LDC-Foley (Justison), 12:12. Second: LDC-Justison (Block), 15:43. Third: LDC-Hillmann (Hansen), :31. LDC-Braaten (DeWolf), 2:52. LDC-Hillmann, 9:41. LDC-Olson (Hillmann), 13:05. Saves: Morris/Benson Area: Thompson 17-15-14-46. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Stilwell 2-2-2-6.

 

Maple Grove 5, Armstrong/Cooper 1

Armstrong/Cooper 0 1 0-1

Maple Grove 0 4 1-5

Second: AC-O’Brien, :40. MG-Stenslie (McMahon), 4:13. MG-Machlitt (Sachs, Larson), 6:03. MG-McMahon (Stenslie, Herdine), 7:42. MG-McMahon, 16:08. Third: MG-Herdine (Stenslie), 11:14. Saves: Armstrong/Cooper: Harnett 19-20-8-47. Maple Grove: Morgan 3-9-4-16.

 

Minneapolis 5, St. Paul/Henry Sibley 1

Minneapolis 3 1 1-5

St. Paul/Henry Sibley 0 0 1-1

First: M-Midtbo (Melnyk, Schmiesing), 2:21. M-Gustafson (Pham, Miller), 10:18, pp. M-Lieske (Helmstetter), 13:20. Second: M-Lieske, 8:10. Third: SPHS-Berg-Messerole, 1:48, pp. M-Melnyk (Davis, Lieb), 5:44. Saves: Minneapolis: Tallman 3-4-5-12. St. Paul/Henry Sibley: Morse 10-14-11-35.

 

Minnetonka 2, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0

Minnetonka 0 2 0-2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 0 0-0

Second: M-Martin, 1:56. M-Nicholson (McHugh, Langefels), 12:00, pp. Saves: Minnetonka: Dulac 5-8-6-19. Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Beeman 7-6-13-26.

 

Mound Westonka 3, South St. Paul 2

South St. Paul 1 1 0-2

Mound Westonka 1 1 1-3

First: SSP-Madigan (Lenarz), 1:24, pp. MW-Niccum (Burris), 9:09. Second: SSP-Deering (Ogren), 5:35. MW-Hules (Schepers), 11:05, pp. Third: MW-Leonard (Hules, Schepers), 3:09. Saves: South St. Paul: Erickson 9-7-7-23. Mound Westonka: Smith 6-7-9-22.

Northfield 8, Albert Lea 0

Albert Lea 0 0 0-0

Northfield 0 5 3-8

Second: N-J. Boland (K. Boland, Morsching), :35. N-K. Boland (Wesling), 8:32. N-Wesling (Morsching), 12:47. N-Wesling (J. Boland), 16:41. N-J. Boland (K. Boland, Morsching), 16:57, sh. Third: N-Fox, 6:58. N-J. Boland (Wesling, Morsching), 12:40. N-J. Boland (Wesling, Fox), 16:40. Saves: Albert Lea: Schneider 14-12-9-35. Northfield: Bielenberg 4-1-3-8.

 

River Lakes 3, Hutchinson 2

River Lakes 0 2 1-3

Hutchinson 1 0 1-2

First: H-Jensen (Berthiaume), 4:27. Second: RL-Lemke, 7:41. RL-Zimmer, 15:56. Third: RL-Roeske (Lemke), 13:37. H-Hantge (Seifert, Berthiaume), 16:59, pp. Saves: River Lakes: Wander 2-4-3-9. Hutchinson: Reiger 7-17-5-29.

 

St. Francis/NB 2, Chisago Lakes 1

St. Francis/North Branch 0 2 0-2

Chisago Lakes 0 0 1-1

Second: SFNB-Rudnick (Arzdorf), :22. SFNB-Hulst (Stearns), 7:30. Third: CL-Burgen (Lawry), 14:49. Saves: St. Francis/North Branch: Miller 12-9-15-36. Chisago Lakes: Hanson 3-5-1-9.

 

Simley 3, Rosemount 2

Rosemount 1 0 1-2

Simley 1 1 1-3

First: R-Tuttle (Webster), 4:11, pp. S-Boughton (Schwark), 5:05. Second: S-Schwark (Johnson), 13:49. Third: R-Jagoe (Tuttle, Nygaard), 5:55. S-Schwark, 16:35. Saves: Rosemount: Kimel 12-8-8-28. Simley: Patnode 3-5-4-12.

 

Stillwater 7, Woodbury 2

Woodbury 0 2 0-2

Stillwater 2 3 2-7

First: S-Eder-Zdechlik (Arkell, Einan), 8:34, pp. S-Einan (Eder-Zdechlik, Schuster), 16:11. Second: W-Zwackman, 4:09. S-Tansk (Scheel), 6:25. S-Tansk, 10:19, sh. W-Zwackman (Decker), 10:30, pp. S-Wohlers (Eder-Zdechlik), 16:28, sh. Third: S-Parry (Ligday), 5:27. S-Wohlers, 8:24. Saves: Woodbury: Julius 7-8-7-22. Stillwater: Roeske 3-4-4-11.

 

Wayzata 5, Anoka 3

Anoka 0 1 2-3

Wayzata 1 3 1-5

First: W-Hackley (McCollins), 13:59. Second: W-Matthews (McCollins), 4:48. W-Heyer (McCollins, Hackley), 11:00. A-Mashuga (Neumann), 11:40. W-Ocel (Urban, Branton), 12:29. Third: W-Ocel (Urban, Branton), :31. A-Mashuga (Bertolas), 9:28. A-Christoff, 16:36. Saves: Anoka: Cameron 10-22-8-40. Wayzata: Lavender 7-3-4-14.

White Bear Lake 2, Park of CG 1

White Bear Lake 0 0 2-2

Park of Cottage Grove 0 0 1-1

Third: P-Henderson (Lentz), 7:12. WBL-Shearen (DeLaRosa), 7:53. WBL-Shearen (Verkerke, Larson), 8:05. Saves: White Bear Lake: Frank 9-12-5-26. Park of Cottage Grove: Veary 8-10-6-24.