TUESDAY

HOCKEY • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 8, Spring Lake Park 2

• Anoka 5, Irondale 0

• Blaine 5, Armstrong/Cooper 0

• Centennial 1, Champlin Park/CR 1, OT

• Elk River/Zimmerman 7, Osseo/PC 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Rosemount 5, Farmington 2

• Shakopee 1, Lakeville North 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Apple Valley 5, Woodbury 1

• Breck 7, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3

• Burnsville 5, North St. Paul/Tartan 0

• Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 5, Duluth 4

• East Ridge 6, Hastings 1

• Edina 4, Blake 3

• Forest Lake 3, Minnetonka 2

• Hill-Murray 3, White Bear Lake 2

• Hopkins/St. Louis Park 7, Waconia 2

• Hutchinson 7, Marshall 2

• Minneapolis 4, Chaska/Chanhassen 2

• Minnehaha United 5, St. Paul/HS 1

• Mound Westonka 5, Northfield 0

• New Prague 9, Red Wing 2

• Orono 4, Chisago Lakes 3

• Park of CG 2, South St. Paul 1, OT

• Rogers 1, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1, OT

• Simley 2, Holy Angels 0

STATE TOURNAMENTS

adapted SOCCER

CI DIVISION

At Stillwater H.S.

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Park Center vs. South Suburban, 5 pm

• South Washington County vs. White Bear Lake, 6:30 pm

• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. St. Cloud Area, 8 pm

• Chaska/Chanhassen/PL/Shakopee vs. Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville, 8 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 10:30 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

PI DIVISION

At Stillwater H.S.

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Dakota United, 5 pm

• Minneapolis South vs. Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka, 5 pm

• Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 6:30 pm

• Park Center vs. Rochester, 6:30 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

FOOTBALL

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

• Blaine 42, Eastview 8

• Eden Prairie 15, Minnetonka 13

• Lakeville North 35, St. Michael-A. 8

• Lakeville South 28, Woodbury 14

Thursday, Nov. 15 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Blaine (11-0) vs. Eden Prairie (9-1), 7 pm

Friday, Nov. 16 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Lakeville North (11-0) vs. Lakeville South (6-5), 7 pm

Friday, Nov. 23 • Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

• Bemidji 51, Cambridge-Isanti 15

• Elk River 23, Spring Lake Park 21

• Owatonna 42, Chaska 27

• St. Thomas Academy 35, Tartan 14

Friday, Nov. 16 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Elk River (10-1) vs. Owatonna (11-0), 2 pm

Saturday, Nov. 17 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Bemidji (10-1) vs. St. Thomas Academy (11-0), 7 pm

Saturday, Nov. 24 • Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 4 pm

 

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

• SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 14, Delano 7

• St. Paul Johnson 24, St. Anthony 22

• Waseca 49, Winona 7

• Willmar 44, Hermantown 0

Thursday, Nov. 15 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake (11-0) vs. Waseca (10-2), 4:30 pm

Friday, Nov. 16 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• St. Paul Johnson (7-4) vs. Willmar (10-1), 4:30 pm

Friday, Nov. 23 • Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 4 pm

 

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

• Fairmont 27, Cannon Falls 21

• Perham 48, Two Harbors 17

• Pierz 60, Annandale 12

• Rochester Lourdes 24, Jordan 0

Saturday, Nov. 17 • Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Pierz (11-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (12-0), 2 pm

• Perham (9-2) vs. Fairmont (10-1), 4:30 pm

Saturday, Nov. 24 • Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

• Barnesville 40, Moose Lake-WR 0

• Caledonia 41, New Richland-H-E-G 0

• Mpls. North 20, Redwood Valley 12

• Paynesville Area 52, Pillager 14

Thursday, Nov. 15 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Caledonia (11-0) vs. Paynesville Area (9-2), 2 pm

Friday, Nov. 16 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Barnesville (10-2) vs. Minneapolis North (11-0), 11:30 am

Friday, Nov. 23 • Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

• Blooming Prairie 42, United So. Central 0

• BOLD 50, Ottertail Central 6

• Mahnomen/Waubun 42, Deer River 0

• Springfield 24, Lester Prairie/HT 22

Saturday, Nov. 17 • Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Blooming Prairie (12-0) vs. BOLD (12-0), 9 am

• Mahnomen/Waubun (11-0) vs. Springfield (8-4), 11:30 am

Saturday, Nov. 24 • Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 10 am

 

NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals

• Cromwell-Wright 14, Norman Co. E./U-H 7

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 28, Stephen-A. 20, OT

• Mountain Lake Area 23, Verndale 6

• Spring Grove 27, Russell-T-Ruthton 26

Thursday, Nov. 15 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Cromwell-Wright (12-0) vs. Spring Grove (12-0), 11:30 am

Friday, Nov. 16 • Semifinal

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-2) vs. Mountain Lake Area (11-0), 9 am

Friday, Nov. 23 • Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 10 am

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Andover 8, Spring Lake Park 2

Spring Lake Park 0 1 1-2

Andover 3 0 5-8

First: A-Hemp, 1:07. A-Krause (Nelson, Hemp), 3:44. A-Anderson, 7:23. Second: SLP-Albers (Zemlicka), 10:48, pp. Third: A-Krause (Mumm), 1:57. A-Nelson (Hemp, Krause), 2:19. A-Little (Krause, Hemp), 4:44, pp. SLP-Northquest (Albers), 7:23. A-Kaiser, 15:26, sh. A-Nelson, 16:54, sh. Saves: Spring Lake Park: Thomas 17-13-16-46. Andover: Stumo 3-4-5-12.

Anoka 5, Irondale 0

Irondale 0 0 0-0

Anoka 0 4 1-5

Second: A-Mashuga (Bertolas), 11:34, pp. A-Duerre, 14:03. A-Tews (Bloch), 14:56. A-Mashuga, 16:37. Third: A-Neumann (Mashuga, Bertolas), 10:51. Saves: Irondale: Johnson 8-4-x-12, Zuniga x-x-4-4. Anoka: Johnson 1-5-3-9.

Apple Valley 5, Woodbury 1

Woodbury 0 1 0-1

Apple Valley 3 0 2-5

First: AV-Moran (Losby, Hoff), 4:32. AV-Lankas (Johnson Taylor, Ford), 5:09. AV-Stehly (Lankas, Johnson Taylor), 14:16. Second: W-Chmielewski (Lange), 2:38. Third: AV-Ford (Johnson Taylor, Stehly), 9:26. AV-Losby, 12:59. Saves: Woodbury: Julius 5-7-12-24. Apple Valley: Cobb 2-5-1-8.

Blaine 5, Armstrong/Cooper 0

Armstrong/Cooper 0 0 0-0

Blaine 2 1 2-5

First: B-Brunette (Ronn, Parent), 13:14. B-Fussy (Driste, Ronn), 16:24. Second: B-Brunette (Parent, Ronn), 12:40, pp. Third: B-Andrle (Blesi), 3:31. B-Parent, 10:08. Saves: Armstrong/Cooper: Harnett 18-14-11-43. Blaine: Hansen 4-4-6-14.

Breck 7, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3

Breck 1 2 4-7

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 2 1-3

First: B-Mobley (Lindsay), 12:29. Second: B-Mobley (Lindsay, Lindsay), :39. BSM-Juckniess (Jones, Rich), 3:39. B-Qualley (Halverson, Beniek), 4:09. BSM-Hancock (Juckniess, Calengor), 13:59. Third: BSM-Rich (Haag, Podein), 1:04. B-Mobley (Beniek), 6:16, sh. B-Beniek (Mobley, Qualley), 9:36, pp. B-Mobley, 15:09. B-Lindsay (Couser, Beniek), 16:41. Saves: Breck: Corniea 9-14-7-30. Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Greene 10-9-12-31.

Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 5, Duluth 4

Duluth 2 0 2-4

Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 2 2 1-5

First: D-Henderson (Smith), 4:59. CI-Skelton (Winters), 5:22. CI-Skelton (Schintz), 7:57. D-McClure, 10:34. Second: CI-Skelton (Winters, Schintz), :50. CI-Schintz (Winters, Skelton), 5:13. Third: CI-Sibell (Schintz), 5:52. D-Smith (Lindgren, Conlin), 13:03. D-McClure (Clark, Braun), 15:28. Saves: Duluth: Spencer 5-9-11-25. Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City: Milliam 5-9-2-16.

Centennial 1, Champlin Park/CR 1, OT

Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 1 0 0 0-1

Centennial 0 1 0 0-1

First: CPCR-Beczkalo (Johnson, Lysne), 5:53, pp. Second: C-Almich, 9:56, pp. Saves: Champlin Park/Coon Rapids: Shuck 18-5-8-2-33. Centennial: Stoterau 4-9-7-4-24.

East Ridge 6, Hastings 1

East Ridge 2 3 1-6

Hastings 1 0 0-1

First: ER-Claugherty (Werner, Flynn), :26. H-Buck (Larson), :29. ER-Scribner (Werner), 7:14. Second: ER-Werner, :24. ER-Scribner (Beaubien), 2:24. ER-Flynn (Claugherty), 3:59. Third: ER-Scribner (Larsen), 1:11. Saves: East Ridge: Kelley 6-7-4-17. Hastings: Dubej 10-9-9-28.

 

Edina 4, Blake 3

Edina 0 4 0-4

Blake 1 0 2-3

First: B-Wethington (Meyer), 4:23. Second: E-Bowlby (Uihlein, Kuehl), 7:53. E-Chorske (Swaim), 8:55. E-Bowlby (Davis), 11:30. E-Bowlby (Davis), 12:54. Third: B-Wethington (Delianedis), 4:36, pp. B-Wethington (Meyer, Burton), 13:45. Saves: Edina: Strittmater 8-16-11-35. Blake: Haag 8-13-2-23.

Elk River/Zimmerman 7, Osseo/PC 1

Osseo/Park Center 1 0 0-1

Elk River/Zimmerman 2 2 3-7

First: E-Fischer (Johnson), 6:50, sh. O-Eikos (Bodin), 8:50. E-King, 15:25. Second: E-King (Fischer), 7:18, sh. E-King (Huseth, Korinek), 11:10, sh. Third: E-King (Fischer), 5:22. E-King, 7:19, sh. E-King (Hendrickson, Gacke), 12:33, sh. Saves: Osseo/Park Center: Almquist 1-4-7-12. Elk River/Zimmerman: Jung 1-13-4-18.

 

Forest Lake 3, Minnetonka 2

Forest Lake 1 0 2-3

Minnetonka 1 0 1-2

First: M-Crawford, 5:01, pp. FL-Rydel (Mills), 15:34, pp. Third: M-McHugh (Crawford, Guilday), 2:19. FL-Mills (Nelson), 13:30. FL-Golnitz (Mills), 16:59. Saves: Forest Lake: Goehner 8-15-10-33. Minnetonka: Edge 9-4-11-24.

Hill-Murray 3, White Bear Lake 2

Hill-Murray 1 0 2-3

White Bear Lake 1 0 1-2

First: WBL-Reif (DeLaRosa), 8:49. HM-Stinnett (Brown, Steigauf), 11:33. Third: HM-Franco (Blinkhorn), 2:12. HM-Vlaisavljevich (Belde), 13:18. WBL-MacLean (Verkerke), 13:40. Saves: Hill-Murray: Kennedy 3-4-6-13. White Bear Lake: Frank 13-14-13-40.

 

Hutchinson 7, Marshall 2

Hutchinson 2 4 1-7

Marshall 1 1 0-2

First: H-Bock, 4:05. M-Timm (DeVlieger, Ariasola), 9:49, sh. H-Campbell (Fabel), 15:55. Second: H-Johnson (Hantge, Bock), 4:02. H-Hantge (Johnson, Bock), 5:00. H-Hantge (Tracy, Johnson), 8:29. M-Timm (Mauch), 12:33. H-Anderson (Seifert), 14:01. Third: H-Seifert, 5:16. Saves: Hutchinson: Ladwig 2-2-5-9. Marshall: Klenken 8-13-14-35.

Minneapolis 4, Chaska/Chanhassen 2

Minneapolis 2 1 1-4

Chaska/Chanhassen 0 1 1-2

First: M-Sorock, 7:55, pp. M-Helmstetter, 13:41. Second: M-Davis (Lieske), 11:38, pp. C-Willier (Gerebi, Richter), 13:45. Third: C-Pawlyshyn (Nelson, Anderson), 10:03, pp. M-Lieske (Peterson, Midtbo), 12:37. Saves: M: Tallman 7-11-6-24. C: Hanson 1-3-5-9.

 

Minnehaha United 5, St. Paul/HS 1

St. Paul/Henry Sibley 0 1 0-1

Minnehaha United 2 2 1-5

First: MU-Lyngen (Wasserman), 5:00. MU-Duca, 15:21, pp. Second: MU-Duca, 2:48. SPHS-Nagel (Shetka, Ludwig), 15:10. MU-Duca, 16:26. Third: MU-Schommer (Barborak, Wasserman), :43, pp. Saves: SP/HS: Haack 9-11-8-28. MU: Skweres 5-5-8-18.

Mound Westonka 5, Northfield 0

Northfield 0 0 0-0

Mound Westonka 3 0 2-5

First: MW-Davis (Schepers), 2:12. MW-Hules (Davis, Leonard), 15:57. MW-Niccum (Peterson, Burris), 16:15. Third: MW-Leonard (Pioske), 4:45. MW-Hules, 5:13. Saves: Northfield: Bielenberg 12-13-8-33. Mound Westonka: Smith 12-13-4-29.

New Prague 9, Red Wing 2

Red Wing 0 2 0-2

New Prague 4 3 2-9

First: NP-Bjerke (Blair), :16. NP-Pirkl, 3:54. NP-Blair (Kocina), 4:35. NP-Robasse (Pirkl), 11:56. Second: RW-Hart (Grove, Dinatale), 1:27, pp. NP-Bjerke (O’Brien, Blair), 6:08. RW-Hart, 12:11, pp. NP-Blair (Bjerke), 13:05. NP-Skaja (Blair), 16:35. Third: NP-Skaja (Blair), :31. NP-Blair, 5:06, pp. Saves: RW: Ehlers 7-10-11-28. NP: Marek 9-6-5-20.

 

Orono 4, Chisago Lakes 3

Chisago Lakes 0 1 2-3

Orono 2 2 0-4

First: O-Norris (Ryskamp, Suchy), 10:58. O-Ryskamp (Norris), 12:04. Second: O-DeCubellis, 5:30, ps. O-Ryskamp (Suchy, Norris), 5:44. CL-Lawry (Burgen, Devries), 6:18. Third: CL-Bluhm (Burgen), 10:26, pp. CL-Burgen (Devries, Hansen), 16:50. Saves: CL: Lerfald 7-7-4-18. O: Lisle 11-12-13-36.

 

Park of CG 2, South St. Paul 1, OT

Park of Cottage Grove 0 1 0 1-2

South St. Paul 1 0 0 0-1

First: SSP-Deering, 15:16. Second: P-Stienke (Miller, Morris), 4:02, pp. Overtime: P-Henderson (Villas, Miller), 7:22. Saves: Park of CG: Veary 11-7-8-9-35. South St. Paul: Erickson 4-5-11-3-23.

 

Rogers 1, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1, OT

Sartell/Sauk Rapids 0 1 0 0-1

Rogers 0 1 0 0-1

Second: R-Scherling (Reimer, Parent), 12:53. SSR-Walters (Orth), 15:25. Saves: Sartell/Sauk Rapids: Stockinger 7-8-5-6-26. Rogers: Hartlage 3-7-9-3-22.

 

Rosemount 5, Farmington 2

Rosemount 1 1 3-5

Farmington 0 1 1-2

First: R-Tuttle (Hutchins), 13:00. Second: R-Nygaard (Tuttle, Tuttle), 3:08. F-Enright (Knutson, Lancaster), 13:48. Third: F-Fuhrman (Moehle), 4:33. R-Ginter (Smith), 6:04. R-Edgar (Smith, Jagoe), 11:28, pp. R-Tuttle (Tuttle), 13:08. Saves: R: Kimel 11-19-20-50. F: Furlong 7-6-4-17.

 

Shakopee 1, Lakeville North 0

Lakeville North 0 0 0-0

Shakopee 0 1 0-1

Second: S-Peterson (Heyer, McNeil), 16:42. Saves: Lakeville North: Schneider 1-8-11-20. Shakopee: Eastman 7-3-9-19.

Simley 2, Holy Angels 0

Simley 1 0 1-2

Holy Angels 0 0 0-0

First: S-Jeffers, 5:11. Third: S-Juers, 15:07. Saves: Simley: Patnode 6-3-7-16. Holy Angels: Lood 7-8-7-22.