TUESDAY

adapted SOCCER

CI DIVISION

• Park Center 8, St. Cloud Area 3

CROSS COUNTRY • BOYS

CENTENNIAL INVITE

• Armstrong 30, Centennial 33, Osseo 74, CHOF 120. Medalist (3,200m): Blane Utter, Centennial, 10:21.

CENTRAL MINNESOTA

At Kimball G.C.

• Holdingford 49, Paynesville 81, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 82, Osakis 119, Pierz 140, St. John’s Prep 154, Maple Lake 59, Royalton 203, Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball 211. Medalist (5k): Noah Bundrock, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 17:18.

METRO EAST

At St. Croix Bluffs Regional Park

• St. Thomas Academy 35, Hastings 63, Henry Sibley 76, Tartan 77, Mahtomedi 124, Simley 153, South St. Paul 195, Hill-Murray 252, North St. Paul 267. Medalist (5k): Myles Fleming, Henry Sibley, 16:05.3.

METRO WEST

At Hyland Greens G.C.

• Chanhassen 46, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 61, Chaska 65, Bloomington Jefferson 97, St. Louis Park 116, Bloomington Kennedy 147, Cooper 184, Richfield 258. Medalist (5k): Nicholas Scheller, Chanhassen, 16:32.3.

MINNESOTA RIVER

At Montgomery National G.C.

• Belle Plaine 26, Jordan 41, LeSueur-Henderson 71, Norwood Young America 100, Tri-City United 135, Mayer Lutheran 145, Sibley East inc.

MISSISSIPPI 8

At Bertram Regional Park

• Buffalo 31, St. Michael-Albertville 33, Big Lake 89, Cambridge-Isanti 110, St. Francis 178, Monticello 181, Princeton 208, North Branch 224, Rogers 228, Chisago Lakes 232. Medalist (5k): Isaac Basten, Buffalo, 16:20.

ST. PAUL

At Como Park G.C.

• Central 24, Highland Park 38, Como Park 85, Washington 110, Johnson 157, Harding 165, Humboldt 199. Medalist (5k): Mickies Kiros, Central, 16:59.

CROSS COUNTRY • GIRLS

CENTENNIAL INVITE

• Centennial 19, Osseo 37, CHOF inc. Medalist (3,200m): Gracie Stoks, Centennial, 11:58.

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CONFERENCE

At Kimball G.C.

• Maple Lake 42, Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball 43, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 53, Pierz 124, Osakis 148, Paynesville 151, Holdingford 169, St. John’s Prep 226, Royalton 239. Medalist (5k): Gwen Helgesen, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 20:16.

METRO EAST

At St. Croix Bluffs Regional Park

• Henry Sibley 23, South St. Paul 38, Mahtomedi 67, Hastings 141, North St. Paul 157, Hill-Murray 175, Simley 178, Tartan 197. Medalist (5k): Rose Dill, Henry Sibley, 19:41.

METRO WEST

At Hyland Greens G.C.

• Bloomington Jefferson 34, Chanhassen 55, St. Louis Park 75, Chaska 110, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 133, Bloomington Kennedy 160, Cooper 189, Richfield 195. Medalist (5k): Elena Hayday, Bloomington Jefferson, 19:31.9.

MINNESOTA RIVER

At Montgomery National G.C.

• Jordan 46, Belle Plaine 72, Norwood Young America 91, Tri-City United 92, LeSueur-Henderson 117, Mayer Lutheran 132, Sibley East 151.

MISSISSIPPI 8

At Bertram Regional Park

• St. Michael-Albertville 19, Monticello 74, Buffalo 107, Princeton 119, Rogers 138, Cambridge-Isanti 155, Chisago Lakes 156, St. Francis 177, North Branch 277, Big Lake 279. Medalist (5k): Annalise Davis, St. Michael-Albertville, 18:59.

ST. PAUL

At Como Park G.C.

• Highland Park 23, Central 32, Como Park 84, Humboldt 127, Washington 128. Medalist (5k): Molly Moening, Highland Park, 19:55.

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

• Kittson Co. Cen. 29, Clearbrook-Gon. 17

• NCE/U-H 32, Goodridge/G-G 0

SOCCER • boys

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Championship

• Lakeville North 5, Farmington 0

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Chanhassen 1, Edina 0, SO

• Prior Lake 3, Minnetonka 1

Section 3 • Championship

• Apple Valley 1, Rosemount 0, OT

Section 4 • Championship

• Stillwater 1, Woodbury 0

Section 5 • Championship

• Mounds View 3, Irondale 0

Section 6 • Championship

• Wayzata 5, St. Louis Park 1

Section 7 • Championship

• Duluth East 7, Forest Lake 1

Section 8 • Championship

• Maple Grove 3, St. Cloud Tech 1

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Championship

• Austin 2, Rochester Lourdes 1

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Mankato East 1, Northfield 0

• Worthington 2, Albert Lea 0

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 1, Trinity 0

• St. Thomas Acad. 3, St. Paul High. Park 1

Section 4 • Semifinals

• St. Paul Como Park 2, Mahtomedi 1

• St. Paul Harding 3, St. Croix Prep 1

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Breck 2, Blake 0

• Totino-Grace 5, Benilde-St. Marg. 1

Section 6 • Championship

• Orono 1, Mound Westonka 0

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Chisago Lakes 5, Duluth Denfeld 1

• Duluth Marshall 1, Cloquet 0, SO

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Bemidji 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

• St. Cloud Cath. 5, United Otterail Cent. 3

SOCCER • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Championship

• Lakeville North 5, Farmington 0

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Edina 1, Eden Prairie 0, SO

• Minnetonka 1, Chanhassen 0, SO

Section 3 • Championship

• Eagan 2, Rosemount 1

Section 4 • Championship

• East Ridge 2, Mounds View 1

Section 5 • Championship

• Maple Grove 3, Centennial 0

Section 6 • Championship

• Wayzata 2, Mpls. Washburn 1

Section 7 • Championship

• Andover 1, Blaine 0, OT

Section 8 • Championship

• St. Michael-Albertville 1, Rogers 0

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Championship

• Roch. Lourdes 2, Kasson-Mantorville 1

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Mankato West 3, Waconia 2

• Waseca 2, Northfield 1

Section 3 • Semifinals

• St. Paul Academy 3, Trinity 0

• Visitation 2, Holy Angels 0

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Hill-Murray 3, Minnehaha Academy 0

• Mahtomedi 8, St. Paul Como Park 0

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Blake 2, Totino-Grace 0

• DeLaSalle 2, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1

Section 6 • Championship

• Orono 4, Monticello 0

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Cloquet 2, Chisago Lakes 1

• North Branch 4, Princeton 1

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Bemidji 1, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

• East Grand Forks 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

SWIMMING • GIRLS

METRO WEST

• Chanhassen 117, Benilde-St. Marg. 69

• Chaska 110, Bloomington Jefferson 76

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Cambridge-Isanti 94, Big Lake 92

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 95, Centennial 91

• Coon Rapids 131, Irondale 118, Park Center 78

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 92, Burnsville 86

• Lakeville North 97, Eagan 86

ST. PAUL

• Central 100, Highland Park/SPA 84

TENNIS • GIRLs

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • finals

Championships

• Singles: Emily Jurgens, Minnetonka, def. Annika Elvestrom, Minnetonka, 2-6, 7-6 (9), 6-1.

• Doubles: Lindsey Henderson/Nic Keller, Prior Lake, def. Taylor Jackson/Charlotte Bowles, Prior Lake, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-1.

True second

• Singles: Elvestrom def. Hannah Weng, Mankato East, 6-2, 6-2.

• Doubles: Jackson/Bowles def. Sydney Douglas/Tegan Townsend, Mankato West, 6-1, 6-0.

 

Section 5 • finals

Championships

• Singles: Zoe Adkins, Maple Grove, def. Simona Potockova, Buffalo, 7-5, 3-1, retired.

• Doubles: Sydney Stern/Grace Jaocbson, Wayzata, def. Mia Zucchi/Lauren Lo, Wayzata, 6-2, 7-5.

True second

• Doubles: Zucchi/Lo def. Allison Kelley/Lauren Witt, Champlin Park, 6-0, 6-4.

 

Section 6 • finals

Championships

• Singles: Nicole Copeland, Edina def. Sophia Reddy, Edina, 7-5, 6-3.

• Doubles: Margaux Boyer/Andrea Jansson, Edina def. Ceci Obetz/Natalie Kroll, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 6-4, 6-4.

True second

• Singles: Reddy def. Maddie Suk, Hopkins, 6-3, 6-1.

• Doubles: Taylor Kopfer/Christina Lu, Eastview, def. Obetz/Kroll, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3

VOLLEYBALL

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Minnehaha Academy def. Breck, 25-17, 25-16, 25-21

• Mounds Park Academy def. Blake, 25-12, 25-23, 25-20

• St. Paul Academy def. Providence Academy, 25-21, 25-21, 25-11

LAKE

• Eden Prairie def. Minnetonka, 22-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-20

METRO EAST

• Henry Sibley def. Hastings, 25-15, 25-17, 25-12

• North St. Paul def. Mahtomedi, 25-23, 25-18, 25-17

• Simley def. South St. Paul, 25-11, 25-14, 25-10

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s def. Chanhassen, 25-16, 25-14, 25-16

• St. Louis Park def. Bloomington Kennedy, 25-21, 25-21, 25-22

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Mayer Lutheran def. Sibley East, 25-13, 25-23, 25-15

MISSISSIPPI 8

• St. Francis def. Rogers, 25-22, 25-17, 21-25, 19-25, 15-8

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover def. Irondale, 25-18, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan def. Shakopee, 25-9, 25-6, 25-16

• Lakeville North def. Apple Valley, 25-13, 25-8, 25-14

• Lakeville South def. Rosemount, 25-20, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23

• Prior Lake def. Burnsville, 25-12, 25-20, 25-22

ST. PAUL

• Washington def. Humboldt, 25-19, 25-15, 25-13

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake def. Mounds View, 19-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 15-10

• Stillwater def. Roseville, 25-17, 25-13, 25-20

WRIGHT COUNTY

• New Prague def. Holy Family, 15-25, 25-17, 25-11, 25-19

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Brooklyn Center def. Cristo Rey Jesuit, 25-10, 25-15, 25-17

• Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Holdingford, 25-20, 25-23, 25-23

• Maranatha def. St. Agnes, 25-20, 25-17, 25-23

• Red Wing def. Winona, 25-10, 25-20, 25-14

• St. Croix Lutheran def. Legacy Christian, 25-16, 25-21, 25-16

MINNESOTA

• Alexandria def. Fergus Falls, 30-28, 25-17, 25-15

• Barnum def. East Central, 25-23, 25-11, 25-19

• Bigfork def. Nashwauk-Keewatin, 25-20, 25-22, 25-15

• BOLD def. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 25-21, 25-22, 25-23

• Duluth Marshall def. Wrenshall, 25-14, 25-16, 25-16

• Fertile-Beltrami def. Red Lake County, 25-14, 25-18, 25-22

• Fillmore Central def. Lanesboro, 25-10, 25-20, 25-9

• Fosston def. Lake Park-Audubon, 25-10, 25-15, 25-19

• GHEC/Truman def. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 14-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-19

• Hermantown def. Cloquet, 25-21, 25-12, 25-14

• Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Pine Island, 25-17, 25-16, 25-13

• Luverne def. Adrian, 25-15, 25-19, 25-18

• Mabel-Canton def. Grand Meadow, 25-15, 27-25, 25-13

• Maple Lake def. Paynesville, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17

• Marshall def. Blue Earth Area, 25-9, 25-9, 25-22

• Medford def. Blooming Prairie, 25-12, 25-17, 25-10

• Rochester Century def. Mankato East, 25-11, 25-6, 25-8

• Rochester John Marshall def. Austin, 25-11, 25-21, 25-15

• Rush City def. Ogilvie, 25-7, 25-6, 25-14

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton def. Edgerton, 25-23, 25-17, 25-19

• St. Cloud Cathedral def. Foley, 25-17, 25-9, 25-18

• Stewartville def. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 25-23, 25-20, 25-16

• Wabasso def. Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 25-13, 25-19, 25-12

• Willmar def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-11, 25-20, 25-18

• Yellow Medicine East def. Ortonville, 26-24, 25-9, 25-1

POLLS

FOOTBALL

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

Polls based on voting from statewide AP media members.

Class 6A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Eden Prairie (6) 7-0 60 1

2. Edina 6-1 51 5

3. Centennial 6-1 45 4

4. Minnetonka 6-1 43 2

5. St. Michael-Albertville 6-1 36 6

6. Roseville 6-1 28 8

7. Rosemount 5-2 19 T10

8. Totino-Grace 5-2 16 3

9. Blaine 4-3 15 NR

10. Cretin-Derham Hall 5-2 8 T10

Others receiving votes: Maple Grove 5, Prior Lake 2, Lakeville North 2.

Class 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Chaska (6) 7-0 78 2

2. Cooper (2) 7-0 70 3

3. Northfield 7-0 64 T5

4. Elk River 6-1 54 T5

5. Apple Valley 6-1 47 7

6. Mankato West 6-1 37 8

7. Mahtomedi 6-1 26 10

8. Owatonna 6-1 23 1

9. Brainerd 5-2 15 NR

10. Andover 5-2 9 9

Others receiving votes: Rogers 5, Park of Cottage Grove 5, Chanhassen 4, St. Cloud Tech 3.

Class 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Winona (6) 7-0 86 1

2. Marshall (1) 7-0 80 2

3. Benilde-St. Marg. (2) 7-0 77 3

4. Rocori 7-0 57 5

5. Kasson-Mantorville 7-0 45 T6

6. Cloquet 7-0 42 T6

7. Holy Angels 6-1 34 8

8. Zimmerman 7-0 32 9

9. Hutchinson 6-1 20 4

10. Delano 6-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: SMB 5, Mound Westonka 4, South St. Paul 3, Waseca 1.

Class 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. St. Croix Lutheran (7) 7-0 79 1

2. Pierz (1) 7-0 71 2

3. Sibley East 7-0 60 3

4. Spectrum 7-0 52 4

5. Glencoe-Silver Lake 6-1 50 6

6. Fairmont 6-1 43 7

7. Esko 6-1 34 10

8. Two Harbors 6-1 13 NR

9. Annandale 5-2 11 9

10. Jackson County Central 6-1 6 NR

10. Stewartville 5-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Perham 5, Mora 4, Pequot Lakes 4, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2.

Class 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Caledonia (7) 7-0 70 1

2. Minneapolis North 7-0 62 3

3. Hawley 7-0 54 4

4. Triton 6-1 51 5

5. Redwood Valley 6-1 38 7

6. Pipestone 6-1 32 6

7. Barnesville 6-1 29 2

8. Maple River 6-1 25 9

9. Pillager 6-1 11 NR

10. Royalton 6-1 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Paynesville 5, Minnewaska 1, Warroad 1.

Class 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Goodhue (3) 7-0 64 1

2. Wabasso (2) 7-0 58 2

3. Braham 7-0 55 3

4. BOLD (1) 7-0 46 5

5. Minneota (1) 7-0 45 4

6. Ottertail Central 7-0 38 6

7. Ada-Borup 7-0 29 7

8. Blooming Prairie 6-1 23 T10

9. Rushford-Peterson 6-1 13 9

10. Mahnomen 6-1 11 T10

Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran 2, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1.

9-man

School Record Pts Prv

1. Spring Grove (5) 7-0 67 1

2. Cromwell (2) 7-0 62 2

3. Stephen-Argyle 7-0 50 3

4. Verndale 7-0 49 4

5. Cleveland 6-1 38 8

5. Houston 6-1 38 7

7. Red Rock Central 7-0 37 6

8. NCE/U-H 6-1 18 9

9. Nevis 6-1 10 10

9. North Woods 6-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Cook County 3, Brandon-Evansville 2, Grand Meadow 1.