TUESDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

CLASS 4A

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Apple Valley 92, Henry Sibley 42

• Burnsville 88, Eagan 68

• Eastview 89, Park of Cottage Grove 63

• Rosemount 70, Hastings 40

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Elk River 66, St. Michael-Albertville 62

• Maple Grove 91, Moorhead 48

• Rogers 79, Brainerd 67

• St. Cloud Tech 65, Buffalo 56

 

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Faribault 67, Mankato West 57

• Mankato East 81, Worthington 53

• Marshall 68, Hutchinson 22

• Waseca 86, New Ulm 47

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Richfield 78, St. Paul Harding 61

• Simley 75, Bloomington Kennedy 42

• St. Paul High. Park 74, Holy Angels 71

• St. Thomas Acad. 89, South St. Paul 46

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Big Lake 89, Dassel-Cokato 71

• Monticello 57, Willmar 43

• Rocori 62, St. Cloud Apollo 47

• Zimmerman 74, Becker 52

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Alexandria 75, Thief River Falls 42

• Bemidji 83, Sartell-St. Stephen 68

• Detroit Lakes 72, Sauk Rapids-Rice 71

• Fergus Falls 88, Little Falls 47

 

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Caledonia 83, Lewiston-Altura 56

• Pine Island 49, Rochester Lourdes 38

Section 5 • First round

• Paynesville 67, Heritage Academy 63

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Bethlehem Academy 67, Southland 60

• Goodhue 59, Randolph 43

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• New Richland-H-E-G 59, Blue Earth 39

• Norwood-YS 62, Glencoe-SL 53

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Minnehaha Academy 58, St. Agnes 40

• St. Croix Luth. 51, Concordia Acad. 46

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Holy Family 53, Eden Valley-Watkins 46, OT

• Watertown-Mayer 85, Litchfield 59

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Rush City 36, St. Cloud Cathedral 30

• Sauk Centre 57, Albany 47

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Crosby-Ironton 48, Proctor 46

• Esko 73, International Falls 47

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Roseau 76, Dilworth-G-F 64

• Staples-Motley 45, Barnesville 43

 

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Cedar Mtn./Comfrey 76, Sleepy Eye 41

• GHEC/T/ML 57, Springfield 48

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Lester Prairie/HT 67, Mpls. North 47

• Maranatha 70, Heritage Christian 62

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Belgrade-B-E 49, Kimball 43

• Cromwell-Wright 78, Menahga 40

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Ada-Borup 48, New York Mills 40

• Wheaton/H-N 46, Parkers Prairie 28

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Bigfork 58, Floodwood 47

• Mtn. Iron-Buhl 91, Cook County 37

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Red Lake 86, Clearbrook-Gonvick 54

• Sacred Heart 66, Northern Freeze 47

MONDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

CLASS 1A

Section 4 • First round

• Learning for Lead. 95, North Lakes 63

WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Section 7 • Championship

• Anoka vs. Andover, at North Branch, 7 pm

STATE TOURNAMENT

HOCKEY • BOYs

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center unless noted

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Lakeville South vs. St. Thom. Acad., 11 am

• Hill-Murray vs. Moorhead, 1 pm

• Eden Prairie vs. Wayzata, 6 pm

• Grand Rapids vs. Maple Grove, 8 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

• Lakeville South/St. Thomas Acad. loser vs. Hill-Murray/Moorhead loser, 10 am

• Eden Prairie/Wayzata loser vs. Grand Rapids/Maple Grove loser, noon

Semifinals

• Lakeville South/St. Thomas Acad. winner vs. Hill-Murray/Moorhead winner, 6 pm

• Eden Prairie/Wayzata winner vs. Grand Rapids/Maple Grove winner, 8 pm

Saturday

Fifth place • At Mariucci Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 4 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center unless noted

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Delano vs. Monticello/A/ML, 11 am

• Mahtomedi vs. Northfield, 1 pm

• Hermantown vs. Luverne, 6 pm

• East Grand Forks vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 8 pm

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

• Delano/Monticello/A/ML loser vs. Mahtomedi/Northfield loser, 10 am

• Hermantown/Luverne loser vs. East Grand Forks/St. Cloud Cath. loser, noon

Friday • Semifinals

• Delano/Monticello/A/ML winner vs. Mahtomedi/Northfield winner, 11 am

• Hermantown/Luverne winner vs. East Grand Forks/St. Cloud Cath. winner, 1 pm

Saturday

Fifth place • At Mariucci Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, 10 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, noon

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Apple Valley 92, Henry Sibley 42

Henry Sibley 14 28 - 42

Apple Valley 51 41 - 92

Henry Sibley: Satar 14, Vibar 13, Blakey 5, Lager 3, Nilles 3, Campbell 2, Reyes 2. Apple Valley: Hendrickson 14, Johes 14, Morse 13, Totusek 10, Martens 8, Rolland 8, Kelehan 5, Korba 5, Macho 5, Possis 4, Wangerin 4, Kone 2.

Big Lake 89, Dassel-Cokato 71

Dassel-Cokato 29 42-71

Big Lake 42 47-89

Dassel-Cokato: Morris 26, Kaiser 24, Terning 13, Howell 6, Nelson 1, Thinesen 1. Big Lake: Miller 34, Nagorski 17, Rudlong 11, Teige 10, Gesicki 9, Sandford 6, Bebeau 2.

 

Burnsville 88, Eagan 68

Eagan 33 35 - 68

Burnsville 47 41 - 88

Eagan: Sorenson 17, Grebin 10, Vanwyk 10, Weis 10, Lachance 6, James 5, Leiter 5, Streed 3, McCullum 2, Ernst 1. Burnsville: Baisch 25, Hutchinson 17, Mursal 17, Miklowski 9, D. Ihenacho 8, Martens 6, Shepley 4, Kamara 2.

Eastview 89, Park of C.G. 63

Park of Cottage Grove 26 37-63

Eastview 39 50-89

Park of Cottage Grove: Alt 23, Beaulieu 20, Gorres 10, Kuemmel 3, Freeman 2, Herder 2, Smith 2, Burazin 1.

Eastview: Bryan 32, Carpenter 21, Miller 11, Machacek 10, Worm 5, Ibrahim 4, Barry 2, Raspberry 2, Manders 2.

 

Elk River 66, St. Michael-Albertville 62

St. Michael-Albertville 33 29-62

Elk River 32 34-66

St. Michael-Albertville: Kartes 15, Jentzen 12, Chomilo 11, Thurman 9, Mattson 8, Halverson 4, Brown 3. Elk River: Burger 18, Morrell 14, Hills 9, Heyne 7, Weege 7, Cotton 6, Billman 5.

Richfield 78, St. Paul Harding 61

St. Paul Harding 27 34-61

Richfield 39 39-78

St. Paul Harding: Adam 17, Christian 13, Pal 12, Danielson 10, Huerta 5, Thao 2, English 2. Richfield: Maddox 19, Wade-Henderson 18, Hunter 8, Atiim 8, Christian 6, Miles 4, Hartke 4, Grayson 3, Keosongseng 3, Carslile 2, Blackshear 2, Stewart 1.

Rogers 79, Brainerd 67

Brainerd 30 37-67

Rogers 37 42-79

Brainerd: Russell 27, Bieganek 10, Sauer 9, Burggraff 8, Karels 6, Shelito 4, Lundberg 3. Rogers: Belka 28, Carik 19, Franz 14, Spilles 10, Palm 5, Watson 3.

Rosemount 70, Hastings 40

Hastings 13 27-40

Rosemount 30 40-70

Hastings: Haraldson 20, Levos 10, Wiese 4, Brake 4, Kummer 2. Rosemount: L. Loehr 23, A. Loehr 16, Siwek 13, Balfany 6, Engdahl 5, Edmond 5, Lindemann 2.

 

Simley 75, Bloom. Kennedy 42

Bloomington Kennedy 10 32 - 42

Simley 34 41 - 75

Bloom. Kenn.: Aune 20, Toliver 11, Cutier 6, Bryan6 2, Vanderbeek 2, Cole 1. Simley: Robinson 14, Smith 14, Vuhovcich 11, Binley 10, L. Tschida 7, Ar. Johnson 6, Verway 6, Hiti 3, Oberstar 2, M. Tschida 2.

St. Paul High. Park 74, Holy Angels 71

Holy Angels 37 34-71

St. Paul Highland Park 25 49-74

Holy Angels: Boehne 25, Mazurek 16, Gerstner 12, Voxland 7, Foley 6, Shelstad 4, Werle 1. St. Paul Highland Park: Kelly-Jabbar 23, Minefee 19, Collins-Westlund 15, Brodtman 9, Aune 4, Hughes 2, Conzet 2.

 

St. Thomas Acad. 89, South St. Paul 46

South St. Paul 25 21-46

St. Thomas Academy 57 32-89

South St. Paul: Taylor 13, Hane 10, Pipes 7, Olvera 6, Hussein 5, Shubat 5. St. Thomas Academy: Thompson 18, Stewart 17, Schleper 16, Vascellaro 15, Reding 7, Baillon 4, Sullivan 4, Perry 4, O’Malley 2, Szymanski 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

Holy Family 53, EV-Watkins 46 [OT]

Holy Family 21 25 7-53

Eden Valley-Watkins 30 16 0-46

Holy Family: Steiner 15, Bowlin 13, Conroy 12, Thompson 11, Spinner 2. Eden Valley-Watkins: Kuechle 11, Jansen 11, Schultz 8, Schleper 7, Stommes 7, Stang 2.

 

Lester Prairie/HT 67, Mpls. North 47

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 25 42-67

Minneapolis North 28 19-47

Lester Prairie/HT: Radtke 16, Feltmann 15, Dolezal 12, Weinzierl 12, Radtke 6, Lohse 5, Ebert 1. Minneapolis North: Wooten 19, Pettis 9, Leavy 7, McNeill 5, Ballard 4, Yusuf 2, Brooks 1.

Minnehaha Academy 58, St. Agnes 40

St. Agnes NA NA-40

Minnehaha Academy 32 26-58

St. Agnes: Murray 17, Hughes 7, Sandifer 6, Lewis 6, Boyle 2, Knapp 2. Minnehaha Academy: Curtis 15, Te. Rhoades 12, New 10, Galloway 8, Barth-Lofton 6, Ta. Rhoades 4, Pryor 3.

St. Croix Luth. 51, Concordia Acad. 46

Concordia Academy 19 27-46

St. Croix Lutheran 26 25-51

Concordia Academy: Moore 11, Lecher 11, Neuman 9, Tensaie 7, Robinson 4, Paul 4. St. Croix Lutheran: Solseth 12, Avery 11, Gadison 10, Moon 9, Maki 6, Raasch 2, Montgomery 1.

 

Watertown-Mayer 85, Litchfield 59

Litchfield 19 40-59

Watertown-Mayer 34 51-85

Litchfield: Huhner 25, Beavers 10, Osterberg 10, Euerle 7, Pater 4, McCann 3. Watertown-Mayer: Mo. Czinano 25, Klitzke 23, Killian 19, Knutson 7, Ragner 5, Ma. Czinano 4, Mueller 2.