TUESDAY

adapted soCCER

CI DIVISION

• Anoka-Hennepin 12, St. Paul Humboldt 4

• North Suburban 17, St. Paul Johnson 1

HOCKEY • GIRLs

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 3, Irondale 0

• Blaine 9, Totino-Grace 1

• Centennial 14, North Metro 2

• Spring Lake Park/CR 5, Andover 4

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Alexandria 6, North Wright County 2

• Apple Valley 5, Woodbury 1

• Armstrong/Cooper 5, Henry Sibley 3

• Breck 4, Benilde-St. Margaret's 0

• Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Mahtomedi 0

• Dodge County 4, Red Wing 2

• Duluth 6, Cambridge-Isanti 1

• Eagan 3, Hastings, 3 (OT)

• Hill-Murray 3, Blake 1

• Minnetonka 2, Prior Lake 1

• Mound Westonka 1, Northfield 0

• New Prague 4, Hopkins 3

• Park of Cottage Grove 4, Simley 3 (OT)

• River Lakes 3, Litchfield/D-C 1

• St. Paul Blades 8, Minnehaha United 2

• St. Paul United 6, Holy Family/Waconia 0

• Sartell-SS/Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, Rogers 1

• Wayzata 8, Shakopee 0

• White Bear Lake 2, Eastview 1

MINNESOTA

• Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 1

• Grand Rapids/Greenway 6, Bemidji 2

• Hibbing/Chisholm 7, Eveleth-Gilbert 1

• Luverne 9, Albert Lea 1

• Mankato West 9, Waseca 4

• Prairie Centre 6, Morris/Benson 1

• Roseau 14, International Falls 3

• St. Cloud 2, Brainerd 0

STATE TOURNAMENTS

PREP BOWL

At TCF Bank Stadium

CLASS 6A

Championship • Friday

• East Ridge (11-1) vs. Osseo (9-3), 7 pm

CLASS 5A

Championship • Saturday

• St. Michael-Albertville (11-1) vs. St. Thomas Academy (11-1), 4 pm

CLASS 4A

Championship • Friday

• Becker (12-0) vs. South St. Paul (11-1), 4 pm

CLASS 3A

Championship • Saturday

• Jackson County Central (10-2) vs. Pierz (12-0), 1 pm

CLASS 2A

Championship • Friday

• Caledonia (13-0) vs. Pipestone Area (13-0), 1 pm

CLASS 1A

Championship • Saturday

• Minneapolis North (12-0) vs. Minneota (13-0), 10 am

NINE-MAN

Championship • Friday

• Grand Meadow (13-0) vs. Underwood (13-0), 10 am

VOLLEYball

At Xcel Energy Center

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Hopkins vs. Prior Lake, 9 am

• Moorhead vs. Roseville, 9 am

• Eagan vs. Rochester Mayo, 11 am

• Champlin Park vs. North Branch, 11 am

Consolation semifinals • Friday

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 11 am

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 9 & 11 am

Fifth place • Saturday

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 5 pm

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Belle Plaine vs. Perham, 5 pm

• Hill-Murray vs. Stewartville, 5 pm

• Concordia Academy vs. Hermantown, 7 pm

• Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta vs. Rocori, 7 pm

Consolation semifinals • Friday

• Quarterfinal losers, 5 & 7 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 5 & 7 pm

Fifth place • Saturday

• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 3 pm

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Bethlehem Academy vs. Cook County, 1 pm

• Heritage Christian vs. Verndale, 1 pm

• Ada-Borup vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 3 pm

• Sebeka vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 3 pm

Consolation semifinals • Friday

• Quarterfinal losers, 1 & 3 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 & 3 pm

Fifth place • Saturday

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Alexandria 6, North Wright County 2

Alexandria 3 2 1 - 6

North Wright County 2 0 0 - 2

First: A-Revering (Wosepka, Heckert), 3:03; A-Abrahamson (Klimek), 4:51; A-Ellingson (Trosvig, Wosepka), 10:01, pp; NWC-Peterson, 14:16. NWC-Stanton (Wilson), 15:07. Second: A-O'Kane, 1:32; A-Revering (Heckert, Niska), 15:50, pp. Third: A-Trosvig (Ellingson), 1:38, sh. Saves: Alexandria: Jost 9-10-7-26; North Wright County: Bogenholm 12-12-18-42.

Anoka 3, Irondale 0

Anoka 2 0 1 - 3

Irondale 0 0 0 - 0

First: A-Blomker (Horsch), 1:10; A- Blomker (Horsch, Thorpe), 9:56. Third: A-Burkey (Horsch, Blomker), 16:26. Saves: Anoka: Scarborough 7-13-5-25; Irondale: Elwell 6-7-7-20.

Blaine 9, Totino-Grace 1

Blaine 1 4 4 - 9

Totino-Grace 1 0 0 - 1

First: B-Beebe (Moser, Rosenthal), 11:41; TG-Eibensteiner (Vosen, Bertolas), 15:34, pp. Second: B-Parent (McKenzie, Ganley), 1:20; B-Parent (Auman), 3:39, pp; B-Rosenthal, 10:14; B-Beebe (Rosenthal), 13:57, pp. Third: B-Ziegler (Brown, LeMire), 1:48; B-Beebe (Rosenthal), 3:54; B-Jones, 11:20; B-Ganley (Moser, Parent), 15:50, pp. Saves: Blaine: O'Brien 0-5-4-9; Totino-Grace: Stehler 11-13-9-33.

Breck 4, Benilde-St. Margaret's 0

Benilde-St. Margaret's 0 0 0 - 0

Breck 2 2 0 - 4

First: B-Zumwinkle (Harris), 5:58; B-Zumwinkle (Breza, Williamson), 8:04. Second: B-Zumwinkle (Billing, Harris), 8:16; B-Zumwinkle (Breza, Beniek), 14:36, pp. Saves: Benilde-St. Margaret's: DeGiulio 9-12-10-31; Breck: Brenneman 6-6-14-26.

Centennial 14, North Metro 2

Centennial 4 7 3 - 14

North Metro 0 2 0 - 2

First: C-Hughes, 2:18; C-Hughes (Riley), 5:16; C-Hughes (Linser), 6:38; C-Hughes, 9:19. Second: C-LeClaire (Almich), :31; C-Hughes (Linders, Linser), 2:03; C-Hughes (Linser, Riley), 4:39; C-Nadeau (Berg), 6:25; NM-Bodin (Donaldson), 9:12; C-Backman, 12:33, sh; NM-Denchfield (Younkers, Manning), 13:03, pp; C-Sicora (Bordeaux), 14:01, sh; C-Hughes (Riley, Linser), 14:37. Third: C-Linser (Nadeau), 7:40; C-Olson (Nadeau), 13:13; C-Prato (Backman), 15:45. Saves: Centennial: Juergens 0-2-0-2; North Metro: Manning 4-7-3-14.

Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Mahtomedi 0

Mahtomedi 0 0 0 - 0

Cretin-Derham Hall 0 1 1 - 2

Second: CDH-Spiering (Hansen, King), :18. Third: CDH-Hansen (King, Osborne), 9:43. Saves: Mahtomedi: Ficcadenti 23-15-15-53; Cretin-Derham Hall: Meyers 1-3-3-7.

Dodge County 4, Red Wing 2

Dodge County 1 1 2 - 4

Red Wing 0 2 0 - 2

First: DC-Shelton (Robinson, Wagner), 10:22. Second: RW-Heise (Turcotte, Stewart), 8:31, pp; DC-Robinson, 14:47; RW-Stewart (Hardyman, Heise), 16:41, pp. Third: DC-Gunderson (Robinson), 3:31; DC-Petersen, 16:46, en. Saves: Dodge County: Suhr 3-9-12-24; Red Wing: McGrath 9-13-9-31.

Eagan 3, Hastings 3 (OT)

Eagan 0 1 2 0 - 3

Hastings 0 2 1 0 - 3

Second: E-Anderson (Madsen), 6:28; H-Junker (Benson, Judge), 14:44; H-Radke, 16:45. Third: H-Connell (Tix, Williams), 8:11; E-Madsen (Luecke, Plaschko), 15:42; E-Madsen, 16:07. Saves: Eagan: Schmit 4-5-9-3-21; Hastings: Frantzick 8-13-7-4-32.

Hill-Murray 3, Blake 1

Blake 0 0 1 - 1

Hill-Murray 1 2 0 - 3

First: HM-Kaasa (Steffen), 6:50, pp. Second: HM-Anderson (Kaasa, Blinkhorn), 4:41, pp; HM-Smith (Boreen), 15:00. Third: B-Bullock, 16:46. Saves: Blake: Kruesel 7-9-NA-16; Hill-Murray: Johnson 7-5-NA-12.

Minnetonka 2, Prior Lake 1

Prior Lake 0 0 0 - 1

Minnetonka 0 0 0 - 2

Second: M-McMillan (von Steinbergs), 10:25, pp; PL-Huntington (Hagen), 16:12. Third: M-Hoelscher (Bigham), 3:06. Saves: Prior Lake: Lewison 9-11-11-31; Minnetonka: Delaittre 2-4-5-11.

Mound Westonka 1, Northfield 0

Northfield 0 0 0 - 0

Mound Westonka 0 1 0 - 1

Second: MW-Burris (Niederer, Schepers), 4:47. Saves: Northfield: Tidona 13-4-4-21. Mound Westonka: Polusny 6-12-5-23.

New Prague 4, Hopkins 3

Hopkins 0 2 1 - 3

New Prague 2 2 0 - 4

First: NP-Anderson (Skaja), 4:24; NP-Calliguri (Bjerke), 11:04, pp. Second: NP-Skaja (Anderson, Bjerke), 2:57; NP-Skaja, 4:18; H-Haberman (Kuehmichel), 8:48; H-Haberman (Hanley), 14:56. Third: H-Hanley (Glover), 8:58, pp. Saves: Hopkins: Carlander 7-10-7-24; New Prague: Culshaw 6-7-4-17.

River Lakes 3, Litchfield/D-C 1

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1 0 0 - 1

River Lakes 0 2 1 - 3

First: LDC-Forsman, 2:55. Second: RL-Mugge (Deming), 15:11; RL-Flint (Mugge, Meed), 16:18, pp. Third: RL-Anfinson (Meed), 10:58. Saves: Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Benson 3-12-0-15; River Lakes: Tomaszewski 10-11-5-26.

St. Paul Blades 8, Minnehaha United 2

Minnehaha United 0 1 1 - 2

St. Paul Blades 2 3 3 - 8

First: SPB-Menssen (Vernon, Karelitz), 11:08; SPB-Gabrielli (Menssen, Zavoral), 16:00. Second: SPB-Vernon (Menssen, Gabrielli), 5:12; SPB-Vernon (Cudahy), 10:21; SPB-Menssen, 13:43; MU-Seibel (Deinema), 15:55. Third: SPB-Zavoral, 4:16; MU-Mullinix (Malone, Evans), 8:33; SPB-Zavoral, 9:27; SPB-Menssen (Gabrielli, Karelitz), 12:19. Saves: Minnehaha United: Crane 30; St. Paul Blades: Duggan 21.

St. Paul United 6, Holy Family/Waconia 0

Holy Family/Waconia 0 0 0 - 0

St. Paul United 3 2 1 - 6

First: SPU-Hanson (Hoops, Kerin), 3:16; SPU-Boettcher (Hanson), 14:39; SPU-Hoops (Tipler, Hanson), 16:09. Second: SPU-Burke (Phelps), 4:50; SPU-Hanson (Boettcher, Burke), 14:02, pp. Third: SPU-Phelps (Burke, Williams-Ridge), 4:39. Saves: Holy Family/Waconia: Hartmann 15-12-11-38; St. Paul United: Johnson 6-3-5-14.

Sartell-SS/Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, Rogers 1

Rogers 0 0 1 - 1

Sartell-SS/Sauk Rapids-Rice 1 0 2 - 3

First: S-Flemming (Hess, Walters), 8:54. Third: R-Levis (Farrell, Feilen), 1:00; S-Flemming (Walters), 8:47; S-Walters, 10:38. Saves: Rogers: Bjorgan 13-4-6-23; Sartell-SS/Sauk Rapids-Rice: Minnerath 6-14-7-27.

Spring Lake Park/CR 5, Andover 4

Andover 1 1 2 - 4

Spring Lake Park/CR 1 3 1 - 5

First: A-Holmes ( Sailor, Sedey), 6:04; SLPCR-Hansen, 11:50. Second: A-Portner (Holmes, Turpin), :19; SLPCR-Hackett (Turnquist, DelCastillo), 8:36; SLPCR-DelCastillo (Schultz), 9:24; SLPCR-Turnquist (Zarate, Hackett), 13:01. Third: A-Portner (Holmes), 5:38; SLPCR-DelCastillo (Hackett), 8:27; A-Sedey (Czech), 9:23. Saves: Andover: Eide 8-5-11-24; Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids: Buhl 5-10-7-22.

White Bear Lake 2, Eastview 1

White Bear Lake 2 0 0 -2

Eastview 0 1 0 -1

First: WBL-Shearen, 7:24; WBL-Verkerke (Shearen), 15:42. Second: E-Snodgrass (Ford, Keating), 10:29. Saves: White Bear Lake: Frank 7-14-3-24; Eastview: Pellicci 5-14-4-23.