TUESDAY

HoCKEY • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Champlin Park 7, North Metro 1

• Elk River 2, Spring Lk. Pk./Coon Rapids 0

• Armstrong/Cooper at Andover

• Irondale at Blaine

• Maple Grove at Anoka

• Totino-Grace at Centennial

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eastview 5, Prior Lake 2

• Lakeville South 3, Farmington 1

• Burnsville at Apple Valley

• Shakopee at Eagan

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Cambridge-Isanti 5, Duluth 2

• Eden Prairie 4, Hill-Murray 2

• Forest Lake 2, Minnetonka 1, OT

• Henry Sibley 2, Rosemount 1, OT

• Hopkins/St. Louis Park 3, New Prague 2

• Lakeville North 3, Mounds View 1

• Hutchinson 2, N. Wright County 1, OT

• Orono 3, Red Wing 1

• St. P. United 5, Holy Family/Waconia 4

• Holy Angels at Minneapolis

• Blake at Chaska/Chanhassen

• Breck at Benilde-St. Margaret’s

• Cretin-Derham Hall at Mahtomedi

• Delano/Rockford at Princeton

• Mound Westonka at Northfield

• Sartell/Sauk Rapids at Rogers

• Simley at Woodbury

• Stillwater at Hastings

MINNESOTA

• Grand Rapids/Greenway 8, Bemidji 0

• Hibbing/Chisholm 6, Eveleth-Gilbert 1

• Mankato West 11, Worthington/Fulda 1

• Roseau 10, International Falls 1

• St. Cloud 3, Prairie Centre 2, OT

• Thief River Falls 9, Det. Lakes/Perham 2

• Waseca 7, Winona 1

STATE TOURNEYS

ADAPTED SOCCER

CI DIVISION

At Stillwater

Quarterfinals • Friday

• North Suburban vs. North St. Paul/Tartan, 5 pm

• Mpls. Roosevelt vs. Anoka-Hennepin, 6:30 pm

• Washington County vs. Columbia Heights/St. Anthony, 8 pm

• Park Center vs. Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville, 8 pm

Matches Saturday

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am and 10:30 am

Championship semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

Consolation final

• Cons. semifinal winners, 1:45 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship

• Championship semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

CI DIVISION

At Stillwater

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. South Suburban, 5 pm

• Mpls. South vs. Park Center, 5 pm

• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 6:30 pm

• Dakota United vs. Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville, 6:30 pm

Matches Saturday

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am

Championship semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am

Consolation final

• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm

Championship

• Championship semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

FOOTBALL

Note: All games at U.S. Bank Stadium

CLASS 6A

Semifinal • Thursday

• Blaine vs. Totino-Grace, 7 pm

Semifinal • Friday

• Champlin Park vs. Eden Prairie, 7 pm

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 5A

Semifinal • Friday

• Elk River vs. Owatonna, 2 pm

Semifinal • Saturday

• Mankato West vs. Spring Lake Park, 7 pm

Championship • Nov. 26

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

CLASS 4A

Semifinal • Thursday

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Marshall, 4:30 pm

Semifinal • Friday

• Rocori vs. Winona, 4:30 pm

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

CLASS 3A

Semifinals • Saturday

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Rochester Lourdes, 2 pm

• Pierz vs. St. Croix Lutheran, 4:30 pm

Championship • Nov. 26

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

CLASS 2A

Semifinal • Thursday

• Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Maple River, 2 pm

Semifinal • Friday

• Barnesville vs. Caledonia, 11:30 am

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Semifinals • Saturday

• Browerville/Eagle Valley vs. Rushford-Peterson, 9 am

• Mpls. North vs. Wabasso, 11:30 am

Champinship • Nov. 26

• Semifinal winners, 10 am

 

9-MAN

Semifinal • Thursday

• Cleveland vs. Cromwell-Wright, 11:30 am

Semifinal • Friday

• Grand Meadow vs. Waubun, 9 am

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 10 am

SUMMARIES

HoCKEY • GIRLS

Champlin Park 5, North Metro 1

North Metro 0 1 0-1

Champlin Park 2 1 2-5

First: C-Sweet (Trapp), 6:04. C-Trapp (Wood, Sutherland), 15:23. Second: C-Colford (Baker), 8:04. N-Shadle, 11:11, pp. Third: C-Wood (Trapp, Schwartz), 10:35. C-Sweet (Trapp, Sutherland), 14:47, pp. Saves: N: Almquist 13-3-4-20. C: Burgoyne 0-4-6-10.

Eastview 5, Prior Lake 2

Eastview 2 0 3-5

Prior Lake 0 1 1-2

First: E-Snodgrass (Beckman, Ford), 12:53. E-Beckman (Ford), 16:34. Second: P-Huntington (Primeau, Olinger), 5:09, pp. Third: E-Luzum (Keating), 5:26. P-Huntington, 9:28. E-Beckman (Ford, Quaintance), 12:05, sh. E-Keating (Sodomka, Quaintance), 13:32. Saves: E: Pellicci 3-7-6-16. P: Lewison 5-11-9-25.

Eden Prairie 4, Hill-Murray 2

Hill-Murray 0 1 1-2

Eden Prairie 2 2 0-4

First: E-Rogge, 0:34. E-Henrichs, 10:26, pp. Second: E-Bienkowski, 6:29. H-Blinkhorn, 7:55. E-Kniss, 11:23. Third: H-Wemple, 5:54, pp. Saves: H: Bailey 10-21-13-0-44. E: Dobchuk 6-21-11-0-38.

 

Elk River 2, Spr. Lk. Pk./Coon Rapids 0

Spring Lk. Pk./Coon Rapids 0 0 0-0

Elk River 0 1 1-2

Second: E-King (Springman, Westgaard), 15:50, sh. Third: E-Westgaard (Korinek), 1:01. Saves: S: Miller 8-13-9-30. E: Jung 5-3-11-19.

 

Forest Lake 2, Minnetonka 2 [OT]

Forest Lake 2 0 0 0-2

Minnetonka 0 1 1 0-2

First: F-Nolan (Rugland, Kolbow), 13:24, pp. F-Kolbow (Nolan), 14:24. Second: M-Martin (McHugh), 3:25. Third: M-Bigham (Nicholson), 1:40, pp. Saves: F: Bothun 6-8-16-30. M: Kubicek 7-4-6-17.

Henry Sibley 2, Rosemount 1 [OT]

Rosemount 1 0 0 0-1

Henry Sibley 1 0 0 1-2

First: H- Friedmann (Nagel, Carlson), 0:32. R-Tuttle (Ginter, Estebo), 3:39. OT: H-Nagel (Friedmann, Teal), 2:29. Saves: R: Kimel 12-13-8-0-33. H: Erickson 6-8-10-0-24.

Hopkins/StL Park 3, New Prague 2

New Prague 0 1 1-2

Hopkins/St. Louis Park 2 1 0-3

First: H-Haberman (Hanley, Glover), 2:15. H-Brousseau (Haberman), 6:03. Second: N-Skaja (Madigan , Prochaska), 4:47, sh. H-Haberman (Glover, Patterson), 10:02. Third: N-O’Rourke (Dietz), 3:04, pp. Saves: N: Culshaw 12-13-14-39. H: Carlander 6-4-9-19.

Lakeville North 3, Mounds View 1

Mounds View 0 1 0-1

Lakeville North 2 0 1-3

First: L-Olson, 8:53. L-Cullaton (Flaherty), 13:38. Second: M-Anderson, 6:41, pp. Third: L-Brodin (Olson), 8:00, sh. Saves: M: Johnson 6-6-5-17. L: Schneider 7-7-12-26.

 

Orono 3, Red Wing 1

Orono 1 2 0-3

Red Wing 1 0 0-1

First: R-Heise (Hart, McGill), 1:25, pp. O-Neuberger (Martini, Sternberg), 7:54. Second: O-Harrison (Neuberger, Norton), 6:11, pp. O-Johnston (Limesand, Suchy), 7:04. Saves: O: Carlson 7-16-11-34. R: McGrath 9-4-9-22.

St. Paul United 5, HF/Waconia 4

St. Paul United 1 3 1-5

Holy Family/Waconia 1 1 2-4

First: S-Hoops (Boettcher), 1:05. H-Rock (McEnelly), 9:56, pp. Second: H-Rothstein (Garin, Long), 1:46, pp. S-Kerin (Hoops, Conners), 8:45. S-Burke (Phelps, Boettcher), 13:49. S-Kobienia (Burke, Boettcher), 14:47, pp. Third: H-Erenstein (Vacek), 7:50, pp. H-McEnelly (Vacek), 12:42. S-Boettcher (Phelps, Burke), 16:42. Saves: S: Emerson 8-3-6-17. H: Westby 10-13-16-39.