BASEBALL

COLLEGE

NSIC

Concordia (St. Paul) 9-4, Bemidji St. 0-0

Minot St. 7-9, Minn.-Crookston 6-5

MSU Mankato 7-15, Winona St. 4-2

Sioux Falls 2-7, SW Minn. St. 1-8

UPPER MIDWEST

Macalester 12, Northwestern (St. Paul) 3

St. Mary's 7-1, Luther 4-2

St. Thomas 3, Wis.-Whitewater 0

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Butler 56 37.1 22.2 5.4 5.0

Towns 75 35.3 20.7 12.2 2.4

Wiggins 75 36.2 18.1 4.3 1.8

Teague 64 33.1 13.9 3.0 7.1

Gibson 75 33.6 12.4 7.1 1.2

Crawford 73 20.3 10.5 1.2 2.3

Bjelica 60 19.8 6.9 4.1 1.3

Rose 5 11.6 6.6 0.8 1.6

Dieng 72 17.2 6.0 4.5 0.9

Jones 75 17.6 5.0 1.7 2.7

Brooks 30 5.7 2.1 0.5 0.6

Georges-Hunt 40 5.5 1.4 0.4 0.2

Aldrich 19 2.4 0.6 0.7 0.1

Totals 75 241.5 109.7 41.9 22.6

Opponents 75 241.5 107.7 41.6 24.1

college • men

AP All-America Teams

First Team

• Jalen Brunson, Villanova, 6-3, 190, junior, 19.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 4.7 apg, 53.1 fg pct, 41.3 3pt fg pct (63 first-place votes, 321 points)

• Deandre Ayton, Arizona, 7-1, 250, freshman, 20.3 ppg, 11.5 rpg, 61.6 fg pct, 2.0 blocks (61, 317)

• Trae Young, Oklahoma, 6-2, 180, freshman, 27.4 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 8.8 apg, 1.7 steals, 35.3 minutes (61, 315)

• Marvin Bagley III, Duke, 6-11, 234, freshman, 21.1 ppg, 11.5 rpg, 60.5 fg pct, 2.0 blocks (59, 313)

• Devonte' Graham, Kansas, 6-2, 185, senior, 17.3 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 7.5 apg, 1.6 steals, 41.2 3pt fg pct, 83.4 ft pct, 37.6 minutes (54, 303)

Second Team

• Keita Bates-Diop, Ohio State, 6-7, 235, junior, 19.4 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 1.7 blocks (10, 186)

• Trevon Bluiett, Xavier, 6-6, 198, senior, 19.5 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.5 apg, 42.3 3pt fg pct, 86.1 ft pct (5, 183)

• Jock Landale, Saint Mary's, 6-11, 255, senior, 21.4 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 2.1 apg, 64.0 fg pct, 1.1 blocks (3, 153)

• Miles Bridges, Michigan State, 6-7, 225, sophomore, 16.9 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 2.8 apg, 88.3 ft pct (3, 145)

• Jevon Carter, West Virginia, 6-2, 205, senior, 17.0 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 6.6 apg, 86.3 ft pct, 2.9 steals (1, 109)

Third Team

• Keenan Evans, Texas Tech, 6-3, 190, senior, 17.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.2 steals (2, 102)

• Carsen Edwards, Purdue, 6-1, 200, sophomore, 18.5 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 3.0 apg, 41.2 3pt fg pct, 1.2 steals (0, 99)

• Mikal Bridges, Villanova, 6-7, 210, junior, 18.0 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.1 apg, 52.1 fg pct, 43.3 3pt fg pct, 85.1 ft pct, 1.6 steals (2, 64)

• Luke Maye, North Carolina, 6-8, 240, junior, 17.2 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 2.4 apg, 44.0 3pt fg pct, 1.0 steals, 1.1 blocks (0, 64)

• Kyle Guy, Virginia, 6-2, 175, sophomore, 14.1 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 39.5 3pt fg pct, 1.0 steals (0, 40)

NIT TOURNAMENT

At New York

Semifinals • Tuesday

Penn State 75, Mississippi State 60

Utah 69, Western Kentucky 64

Championship • Thursday

Utah vs. Penn State, 6 pm

CBI TOURNAMENT

Championship series

(Best-of-3)

Result Monday

San Francisco 72, North Texas 62

Game Wednesday

San Francisco at North Texas, 7:30 pm

Game Friday

(if necessary)

San Francisco at North Texas, 6 pm

CIT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals • Wednesday

UIC at Liberty, 6 pm

Sam Houston St. at N. Colorado, 8 pm

Championship • Friday

Semifinal winners, 6 pm

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WNIT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals • Wednesday

Virginia Tech at West Virginia, 6 pm

TCU at Indiana, 6 pm

Championship • Saturday

Semifinal winners, 2 pm

WBI TOURNAMENT

Championship • Thursday

Yale at Central Arkansas, 6 pm

HOCKEY

college • men

FROZEN FOUR

At Xcel Energy Center • St. Paul

National Semifinals

Thursday, April 5

Ohio State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 5 pm

Notre Dame vs. Michigan, 8:30 pm

National Championship

Saturday, April 7

Semifinal winners, 6:30 pm

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Monday)

PLAYER GP G A PTS +/- PM

Staal 75 39 33 72 12 36

Granlund 70 19 40 59 8 18

Zucker 75 30 29 59 13 42

Suter 75 6 43 49 -2 34

Dumba 75 11 31 42 12 41

Koivu 75 14 27 41 5 42

Spurgeon 61 9 28 37 -6 8

Coyle 59 11 24 35 5 14

Niederreiter 56 18 12 30 16 36

Foligno 70 8 15 23 6 66

Cullen 73 10 11 21 -3 20

Winnik 74 6 15 21 8 23

Ennis 70 8 12 20 -2 10

Parise 36 10 8 18 -4 12

Brodin 66 5 12 17 25 28

Eriksson Ek 68 5 10 15 5 22

Stewart 47 9 4 13 -1 27

Reilly 38 2 8 10 -6 18

Olofsson 40 0 8 8 1 14

Prosser 49 2 6 8 10 17

Mitchell 23 3 2 5 -2 4

Kunin 19 2 2 4 -3 13

Murphy 14 1 3 4 7 6

Quincey 18 0 3 3 -4 28

Seeler 16 0 2 2 8 15

Ferraro 2 1 0 1 1 0

Rau 3 0 1 1 0 0

Bertschy 1 0 0 0 1 4

Kloos 1 0 0 0 0 2

O'Reilly 1 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 75 229 392 621 110 626

Opponents 75 211 363 574 -141 583

GOALIES W L OT SO Sv% GAA

Dubnyk 32 14 6 4 .916 2.60

Stalock 10 10 3 1 .913 2.76

Totals 42 24 9 5 .911 2.78

Opponents 33 35 7 4 .900 3.02

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

NSIC

Minot St. 6-2, Mary 5-7

St. Cloud State 2-0, Minn.-Duluth 0-1

Winona St. 9-7, Upper Iowa 3-0

UPPER MIDWEST

Northwestern (Mn.) 9-3, Hamline 8-1

St. Thomas 11, Colby 1

Wis.-La Crosse 3-11, St. Mary's 0-3

TENNIS

pro • women

Miami Open

Quarterfinals • Key Biscayne, Fla.

• Sloane Stephens (13) def.

Angelique Kerber (10), 6-1, 6-2.

• Victoria Azarenka def.

Karolina Pliskova (5), 7-5, 6-3.

pro • men

Miami Open

Third round • Key Biscayne, Fla.

• Frances Tiafoe def.

Tomas Berdych (10), 6-7 (2), 6-2, 7-6 (1).

Fourth round

• John Isner (14) def.

Marin Cilic (2), 7-6 (0), 6-3.

• Milos Raonic (20) def.

Jeremy Chardy, 6-3, 6-4.

• Chung Hyeon (19) def.

Joao Sousa, 6-4, 6-3.

• Juan Martin del Potro (5) def.

Filip Krajinovic (22), 6-4, 6-2.

• Fernando Verdasco (31) def.

Pablo Carreno Busta (16), 6-0, 6-3.

• Borna Coric (29) def.

Denis Shapovalov, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-4.

• Kevin Anderson (6) def.

Frances Tiafoe, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

• Alexander Zverev (4) def.

Nick Kyrgios (17), 6-4, 6-4.

COLLEGE • MEN

UPPER MIDWEST

Erskine 5, St. Thomas 4

COLLEGE • WOMEN

UPPER MIDWEST

Erskins 5, St. Thomas 4

Wis.-River Falls 8, St. Mary's 1

HIGH SCHOOLS

BADMINTON

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Washburn 6, Roosevelt 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Trinty 7, Minneapolis South 0

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Cleveland: Claimed LHP Jack Leathersich off waivers from Pittsburgh and optioned him to Columbus (IL). Traded OF Rob Refsnyder to Tampa Bay for cash considerations. Received RHP Jordan Milbrath (Rule 5 selection) from Pittsburgh and assigned him to Columbus. Signed INF Adam Rosales to a minor league contract and assigned him to Columbus.

Seattle: Reassigned OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis to minor league camp.

Tampa Bay: Reassigned C Curt Casali and OFs Johnny Field and Brandon Snyder to minor league camp.

Texas: Reassigned RHP Steve Delabar, C Brett Nicholas and OF Destin Hood to Round Rock (PCL). Reassigned RHPs Chi Chi Gonzalez, Shawn Tolleson and Edinson Volquez and LHP Anthony Gose to minor league camp.

National League

Arizona: Signed INF Ketel Marte to a five-year contract. Sent RHP Albert Suarez outright to Reno (PCL). Placed RHP Randall Delgado and RF Steven Souza Jr. on the 10-day DL.

Cincinnati: Announced LHP Justin Nicolino cleared waivers and sent him outright to Louisville (IL).

Colorado: Optioned C Tom Murphy and OF Raimel Tapia to Albuquerque (PCL).

Los Angeles: Claimed RHP Cory Mazzoni from the Chicago Cubs and optioned him to Oklahoma City (PCL).

Miami: Optioned RHP Brian Ellington to New Orleans (PCL).

Philadelphia: Signed INF-OF Alexi Amarista to a minor league contract.

San Francisco: Selected the contract of LHP Derek Holland from Richmond (EL).

Washington: Selected the contract of C Miguel Montero. Placed RHP Koda Glover on the 60-day DL. Placed 2B Daniel Murphy and RHP Joaquin Benoit on the 10-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Chicago: Re-signed CB Sherrick McManis to a two-year contract.

Seattle: Released QB Trevone Boykin.

Tennessee: Agreed to terms with QB Blaine Gabbert and OL Xavier Su'a-Filo.

AWARDS

MIAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Gustavus' Tommy Entwistle (men's tennis) and Carleton's Kristina Conrad (women's tennis).

NSIC: Named the following athletes of the week: Augustana's Parker Klizke (men's golf) and Augustana's Kali Trautman (women's golf).

TODAY'S LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

WOLVES OFF (OFF) Atlanta

Brooklyn 1½ (216) ORLANDO

PHILADELPHIA 12½ (221½) New York

Cleveland 1½ (229½) CHARLOTTE

MEMPHIS OFF (OFF) Portland

UTAH 6½ (197) Boston

PHOENIX OFF (OFF) LA Clippers

LA LAKERS OFF (OFF) Dallas

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

TORONTO -150/+140 Florida

WASHINGTON -250/+220 NY Rangers

COLORADO -139/+129 Philadelphia

LAS VEGAS -250/+220 Arizona

NCAA TOURNAMENT • MEN

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY • FINAL FOUR

Michigan 5 Loyola of Chicago

Villanova 5½ Kansas

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.