THURSDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Orono 69, Dassel-Cokato 36

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Armstrong 48, Irondale 39, OT

• Ellsworth (Wis.) 48, CHOF 43

• Howard Lake-W-Winsted 41, Delano 20

• Park of CG 72, North St. Paul 15

• Providence Academy 53, Maranatha 46

• Rockford 70, Mpls. Washburn 40

• St. Paul Academy 40, Avail Academy 38

• St. Paul Central 71, Cristo Rey Jesuit 46

HOCKEY • BOYS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Rogers 8, Anoka 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Andover 6, Blake 3

• Apple Valley 5, Hopkins 1

• Northfield 5, Faribault 3

• St. Louis Park 3, St. Paul Academy 1

HOCKEY • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka/SLP 4, Armstrong/Cooper 0

• Centennial 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 3

• Maple Grove 2, Champlin Park/CR 0

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 5, Woodbury 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Burnsville 3, East Ridge 2

• Chisago Lakes 10, Hastings 1

• Eastview 3, Totino-Grace 0

• Eden Prairie 8, New Prague 0

• Holy Angels 5, Waconia 0

• Hopkins/St. Louis Park 5, Princeton 4

• Lakeville South 5, Dodge County 0

• Moose Lake Area 4, St. Francis/NB 3

• New Ulm 6, Minnesota River 0

• N. St. Paul/Tartan 2, Mounds View 1

• Northfield 3, Faribault 0

• Red Wing 7, Rochester John Marshall 6

• Rosemount 3, Mahtomedi 2

• St. Paul United 5, Minneapolis 3

• Shakopee 4, Holy Family 1

RANKINGS

WRESTLING

BY THE GUILLOTINE

Class 3A

• 1. Shakopee; 2. Stillwater; 3. St. Michael-Albertville; 4. Forest Lake; 5. New Prague; 6. Northfield; 7. Apple Valley; 8. Farmington; 9. Prior Lake; 10. Wayzata.

Class 2A

• 1. Simley; 2. Kasson-Mantorville; 3. Fairmont/Martin County West; 4. Marshall; 5. Perham; 6. Detroit Lakes; 7. Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield; 8. Foley; 9. Scott West; 10. Becker.

Class 1A

• 1. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville; 2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City; 3. Minnewaska Area; 4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove; 5. Blue Earth Area; 6. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; 7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie; 8. Ottertail Central; 9. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River; 10. Dover-Eyota.

STATE TOURNAMENTS

ADAPTED SOCCER

CI DIVISION

At Stillwater

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Chaska/Chanhassen/Prior Lake/Shakopee vs. White Bear Lake, 5 pm

• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. St. Cloud Area, 6:30 pm

• Dakota United vs. South Washington County, 8 pm

• Park Center vs. South Suburban, 8 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 10:30 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

PI DIVISION

At Stillwater

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Park Center vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 5 pm

• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. Rochester, 5 pm

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Minneapolis South, 6:30 pm

• Dakota United vs. Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville, 6:30 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

FOOTBALL

Remaining games at U.S. Bank Stadium

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

• Champlin Park 34, Rosemount 7

• Lakeville North 9, Shakopee 7

• Lakeville South 38, Mounds View 14

• Wayzata 38, Centennial 21

Semifinals

• Champlin Park 31, Lakeville North 21

• Wayzata 28, Lakeville South 14

Friday, Nov. 29 • Championship

• Champlin Park (10-1) vs. Wayzata (12-0), 7 pm

 

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

• Chaska 35, Mahtomedi 7

• Coon Rapids 14, Spring Lake Park 2

• Elk River 58, Moorhead 55

• St. Thomas Academy 21, Owatonna 0

Semifinals

• Chaska 34, Coon Rapids 14

• St. Thomas Academy 53, Elk River 16

Saturday, Nov. 30 • Championship

• Chaska (11-1) vs. St. Thomas Academy (11-1), 4 pm

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

• Hutchinson 52, Fridley 14

• Rocori 35, Delano 7

• SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 48, Chisago Lakes 29

• Winona 24, Simley 14

Semifinals

• Rocori 48, Winona 24

• SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 22, Hutchinson 16

Friday, Nov. 29 • Championship

• Rocori (10-2) vs. St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake (12-0), 4 pm

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

• Annandale 33, Esko 13

• Dassel-Cokato 26, Cannon Falls 22

• Jackson County Central 31, Waseca 21

• Pierz 58, Perham 16

Semifinals

• Dassel-Cokato 24, Annandale 14

• Pierz 20, Jackson County Central 14

Saturday, Nov. 30 • Championship

• Dassel-Cokato (10-3) vs. Pierz (13-0), 1 pm

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

• Barnesville 28, Osakis 6

• Caledonia 56, Pipestone 14

• Minneapolis North 26, Blue Earth 20

• Paynesville 56, Moose Lake-WR 8

Semifinals

• Caledonia 43, Barnesville 12

• Minneapolis North 44, Paynesville 32

Friday, Nov. 29 • Championship

• Caledonia (13-0) vs. Minneapolis North (12-0), 1 pm

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

• Ada-Borup 20, Underwood 8

• BOLD 33, Deer River 12

• Blooming Prairie 42, Springfield 20

• Browerville/EV 33, Gibbon-F-W 6

Semifinals

• Blooming Prairie 41, Ada-Borup 0

• BOLD 56, Browerville/Eagle Valley 7

Friday, Nov. 29 • Championship

• Blooming Prairie (12-0) vs. BOLD (13-0), 10 am

NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals

• Hancock 32, Renville Co. West 20

• Mtn. Iron-Buhl 42, South Ridge 6

• Mtn. Lake Area 42, Grand Meadow 12

• Win-E-Mac 48, Warren-A-Oslo 6

Semifinals

• Hancock 65, Mtn. Iron-Buhl 32

• Mtn. Lake Area 45, Win-E-Mac 6

Saturday, Nov. 30 • Championship

• Hancock (13-0) vs. Mountain Lake Area (13-0), 10 am

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Orono 69, Dassel-Cokato 36

Dassel-Cokato 20 16-36

Orono 40 29-69

Dassel-Cokato: Travis 9, Lee 8, Mayfield 7, Kraemer 5, Patten 5, Vetsch 2. Orono: J. Knudson 16, Paulson 11, Singleton 9, Johnson 7, Carlson 6, L. Knudson 6, Youngs 5, Gunderson 4, Valene 3, Knooihuizen 2.

 

Park of CG 72, North St. Paul 15

North St. Paul 6 9-15

Park of Cottage Grove 45 27-72

North St. Paul: Nwankpa 5, Anibogu 4, Lee 3, Warner 2, Thomas 1. Park of Cottage Grove: Blumberg 15, Jameson 12, Boykin 11, Olson 9, Satcher 9, Walton 6, Ambroz 3, Dana 2, Henderson 2, Samson 2, Corrigan 1.

 

Providence Academy 53, Maranatha 46

Providence Academy 26 27-53

Maranatha 22 24-46

Providence Academy: M. Counts 13, Miller 12, Hohenecker 9, Anderson 6, G. Counts 6, Young 5, Klammer 2. Maranatha: Jarnot 16, White 12, Lanari 7, Erickson 5, Griffin 4, Dehler 2.

 

Rockford 70, Minneapolis Washburn 40

Rockford 36 34-70

Minneapolis Washburn 15 25-40

Rockford: Manthana 15, Robran 11, Lark 10, Byers 8, Cady 8, Stedman 7, El. Sather 5, Graunke 4, Em. Sather 2. Minneapolis Washburn: K. Johnson 10, York 9, Jackson 5, White 5, Hopkins 4, J. Johnson 3, Smith 2, Stevens 2.

St. Paul Central 71, Cristo Rey Jesuit 46

Cristo Rey Jesuit 25 21-46

St. Paul Central 38 33-71

Cristo Rey Jesuit: Nolen 14, Hoskin 10, Knights 10, Roldan 5, Anderson 3, Duran 2, Evans 2. St. Paul Central: Titus 16, Campbell 12, Cordes 9, Jones 9, Hamilton 8, Blum 5, Ward 5, Rynkiewich 4, Murdoch Meyer 2, Dillard 1.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Andover 6, Blake 3

Andover 3 0 3-6

Blake 0 3 0-3

First: A-Kaiser (Bauer), 2:17. A-Thoreson (Wolfe, Jones), 6:06, pp. A-Thoreson (Jones, Wolfe), 7:54, pp. Second: B-Dexheimer (Sabre, Mahony), :25. B-Witzke (Svenddal, Dexheimer), 8:14. B-Blum (Sabre, Witzke), 16:00, pp. Third: A-Clough (Jones, Thoreson), 3:18. A-Kaiser (Masloski, DeBettignies), 5:12. A-Jones (Kaiser, VanderMey), 7:53. Saves: Andover: Larson 5-10-8-23. Blake: Reid 3-10-8-21.

 

Rogers 8, Anoka 1

Anoka 1 0 0-1

Rogers 4 4 0-8

First: R-Scharber (Levis, Streeter), 3:41. A-Novack (Orr, Lowry), 9:27. R-Frederickson (Streeter), 14:03. R-Weis, 14:55. R-Jenson, 15:38. Second: R-Frederickson (Lomen, Jenson), 1:54. R-Levis, 4:19, sh. R-Greni (Weis), 8:35. R-Scharber (Hamann), 9:00. Saves: Anoka: Moen 11-5-x-16, Simon x-1-15-16. Rogers: Loeffler 1-4-9-14.

 

St. Louis Park 3, St. Paul Academy 1

St. Paul Academy 0 1 0-1

St. Louis Park 1 1 1-3

First: SLP-Wandmacher, 9:12, sh. Second: SPA-Peltier (Rathmanner, Becker), 7:34. SLP-Boyum (Berry, Townsend), 15:52. Third: SLP-Boyum (Pittman, Berry), 2:31. Saves: St. Paul Academy: Kuriscak 8-9-10-27. St. Louis Park: Pinney 8-10-12-30.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Anoka/SLP 4, Armstrong/Cooper 0

Anoka/Spring Lake Park 1 2 1-4

Armstrong/Cooper 0 0 0-0

First: ASLP-Symynkywicz (Mashuga), 16:14. Second: ASLP-Mashuga, 5:59. ASLP-Roof (Christoff), 16:13. Third: ASLP-Mashuga (Northquest), 10:09, pp. Saves: Anoka/Spring Lake Park: Furlano 1-7-8-16. Armstrong/Cooper: Batz 9-12-15-36.

 

Burnsville 3, East Ridge 2

East Ridge 0 1 1-2

Burnsville 0 0 3-3

Second: ER-Claugherty (Fetch), 14:59. Third: ER-Claugherty (Meyer, Fetch), 12:36. B-Katzmarek (Benfer, Nelvin), 12:55. B-Katzmarek (Nelvin, Sawchuk), 14:16. B-Nelvin (Sawchuk), 15:49. Saves: East Ridge: Kelley 14-10-14-38. Burnsville: Tilbury 5-1-8-14.

Centennial 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 3

Centennial 1 0 3-4

Elk River/Zimmerman 1 1 1-3

First: ERZ-Korinek (Fischer, Sullivan), 11:21. C-Goodreau (O’Hearn, Wlaschin), 14:08. Second: ERZ-Christian (Coz, Korinek), 12:26, pp. Third: C-O’Hara (Griefenhagen, Hammond), 4:38, pp. ERZ-Johnson (Fischer, Huseth), 6:25, pp. C-Goodreau (Wlaschin, Newpower), 16:01. C-Pitlick (Elliott), 16:08. Saves: Centennial: Gilgosch 9-9-1-19. Elk River/Zimmerman: Hess 7-9-11-27.

 

Chisago Lakes 10, Hastings 1

Chisago Lakes 3 5 2-10

Hastings 1 0 0- 1

First: CL-Burgen, :07. H-Petrich, :43. CL-Lawry (Burgen, Devries), 12:06. CL-Lawry (Burgen, Devries), 15:25. Second: CL-Lawry (Devries, Burgen), 3:01. CL-Devries (Burgen, Lawry), 6:40. CL-Hansen (Bye, Boyle), 9:15. CL-Lawry (Devries), 15:29. CL-Bye, 16:50, sh. Third: CL-Bye (Boyle), :16, sh. CL-Hansen (Bluhm), 15:25, sh. Saves: Chisago Lakes: Hanson 5-13-3-21. Hastings: Dubej 9-11-11-31.

 

Eastview 3, Totino-Grace 0

Totino-Grace 0 0 0-0

Eastview 0 1 2-3

Second: E-Kelley, 15:52, sh. Third: E-Chesek (Kelley, Stepan), 5:26. E-Kelley, 16:20. Saves: Totino-Grace: Schmaltz 13-15-9-37. Eastview: Lombardi 5-4-9-18.

Eden Prairie 8, New Prague 0

Eden Prairie 0 4 4-8

New Prague 0 0 0-0

Second: EP-Langseth (Kuipers, Byrnes), 4:50. EP-Kuipers (Spanier), 6:52. EP-Langseth (Bauer), 7:43, sh. EP-Trebil (Kuipers, Spanier), 13:52. Third: EP-Kuipers (Byrnes, Langseth), :38. EP-Langseth (Kuipers, Byrnes), 1:57, pp. EP-Langseth (Kuipers), 6:12. EP-Kuipers, 12:20, sh. Saves: Eden Prairie: Goergen 5-3-3-11. New Prague: Smith 15-30-15-60.

Forest Lake 5, Woodbury 0

Woodbury 0 0 0-0

Forest Lake 1 2 2-5

First: FL-Golnitz (Parent), 10:42. Second: FL-Parent (Schmidt), 8:13. FL-Schmidt, 8:36. Third: FL-Remington (Glumack), 9:13. FL-Mills, 13:42. Saves: Woodbury: Julius 12-10-14-36. Forest Lake: Goehner 4-4-3-11.

Holy Angels 5, Waconia 0

Waconia 0 0 0-0

Holy Angels 2 1 2-5

First: HA-McGuire (Jensen), 7:32. HA-McGuire, 7:32, sh. Second: HA-LaMere, 16:13. Third: HA-Johnson (Bemis, Folk), 7:50. HA-Johnson (McGuire), 12:25. Saves: Waconia: Elvebak 33. Holy Angels: Rimstad 15.

Hopkins/St. Louis Park 5, Princeton 4

Princeton 1 0 3-4

Hopkins/St. Louis Park 1 3 1-5

First: P-Smith (Meland, Abrahamson), 9:58. HSLP-Rich (Amato), 16:14. Second: HSLP-Swensen (Stoldorf, Rich), 4:34. HSLP-Meyer (Hoffman), 9:44. HSLP-Brousseau (Chollar), 13:49. Third: HSLP-Brousseau, :19. P-Abrahamson (Smith, Noehre), 4:03. P-Abrahamson (Smith), 8:43. P-Smith (Abrahamson, Meland), 16:45. Saves: Princeton: Dembinski 16-15-7-38. Hopkins/St. Louis Park: Bosch 5-5-x-10, Bentley x-x-7-7.

Lakeville South 5, Dodge County 0

Dodge County 0 0 0-0

Lakeville South 3 1 1-5

First: LS-Smith (Wright, Vitelli), :38. LS-K. Maloney (L. Maloney, McKinney), 7:05. LS-Welsch (Otremba, Wright), 8:09. Second: LS-K. Maloney (L. Maloney, Calderon), 13:53. Third: LS-McKinney (Otremba, Wright), :56. Saves: Dodge County: Hughes 10-15-x-25, Smith x-x-4-4. Lakeville South: Macklin 3-10-6-19.

Maple Grove 2, Champlin Park/CR 0

Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0 0 0-0

Maple Grove 2 0 0-2

First: MG-Leising (Retrum, Tatur), 2:26. MG-Rice (Oakland, Bergland), 16:47. Saves: Champlin Park/Coon Rapids: Johnson 9-15-12-36. Maple Grove: Cassibo 6-7-6-19.

Northfield 3, Faribault 0

Faribault 0 0 0-0

Northfield 0 2 1-3

Second: N-Boland, 6:39, sh. N-Stanchina (Braun), 16:37. Third: N-Boland (Fox, Stanchina), 11:41. Saves: Faribault: Bohner 12-7-6-25. Northfield: Malecha 8-7-10-25.

Red Wing 7, Rochester John Marshall 6

Rochester John Marshall 1 2 3-6

Red Wing 1 2 4-7

First: RW-Kruger (DiNatale), 9:40. RJM-Koehler, 14:44. Second: RJM-Freed, 3:00, sh. RW-DiNatale (Grove), 12:55, pp. RW-DiNatale, 15:59. RJM-Freed, 16:35. Third: RW-DiNatale (Zylka, Roe), :26. RJM-Koehler (Freed), :49. RW-DiNatale (Roe), 4:20, pp. RJM-Koehler (Torgrimson, Freed), 4:39. RJM-Koehler (Squires, Gary), 6:31. RW-Kruger, 9:51, pp. RW-Zylka (Grove, DiNatale), 13:35, pp. Saves: Rochester John Marshall: Heimer 3-16-9-28. Red Wing: Ehlers 9-3-3-15.

 

Rosemount 3, Mahtomedi 2

Mahtomedi 0 0 2-2

Rosemount 1 2 0-3

First: R-A. Tuttle (W. Tuttle, Snippes), 16:58. Second: R-W. Tuttle (Dupuis), 7:01. R-W. Tuttle (A. Tuttle), 16:40. Third: M-Irsfeld (Nelson), 2:37, pp. M-Nelson (Broten), 16:16. Saves: Mahtomedi: Hamme 4-11-3-18. Rosemount: Heffron 10-2-11-23.

St. Paul United 5, Minneapolis 3

St. Paul United 2 0 3-5

Minneapolis 0 2 1-3

First: SPU-Bond (Allen), 3:50. SPU-Sabin (Hoppe), 7:22. Second: M-Garton (Davis, Midtbo), 9:40. M-Hamel (Davis, Midtbo), 15:17. Third: M-Christman (Sorock), 5:55. SPU-Sabin (Killian, Hoops), 11:23. SPU-Hoops, 15:02. SPU-Hoppe, 16:42. Saves: St. Paul United: Emerson 10-16-4-30. Minneapolis: Taylor 6-8-3-17.

Shakopee 4, Holy Family 1

Shakopee 0 1 3-4

Holy Family 0 1 0-1

Second: S-Canny (Girard, Peterson), 3:58, pp. HF-Rock (Hickey), 13:32. Third: S-Grabianowski (Styba), :56, pp. S-McNeil (Grabianowski), 14:33. S-McNeil, 16:43. Saves: Shakopee: Hearn 11-3-9-23. Holy Family: Blair 8-8-4-20.