THURSDAY

BASEBALL

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Minnehaha Academy 18-11, Breck 1-1

LAKE

• Minnetonka 8, Hopkins 0

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 3, Tartan 0

• South St. Paul 2, Simley 0

• North St. Paul at St. Thomas Academy

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Marg. 9, Bloom. Jefferson 4

• Benilde-St. Marg. 4, Bloom. Kennedy 2

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Roosevelt 22, North 1

• Washburn 12, Edison 0

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Belle Plaine 9, Tri-City United 0

• Jordan 4, Norwood Young America 3

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Big Lake 2, Monticello 1

• Cambridge-Isanti 6, Princeton 3

• St. Francis 13, North Branch 3

• Buffalo at Rogers

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 3, Elk River 2

• Blaine 9, Totino-Grace 4

• Coon Rapids 5, Spring Lake Park 2

• Maple Grove 6, Centennial 1

• Osseo 5, Armstrong 1

• Champlin Park at Park Center

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Farmington 2, Apple Valley 1

• Prior Lake 7, Eagan 1

• Shakopee 7, Rosemount 2

• Lakeville South at Eastview

ST. PAUL

• Harding 8, Como Park 2

• Highland Park 5, Central 4, 8 inn.

• Washington 6, Johnson 4

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 8, White Bear Lake 2

• Forest Lake 3, Mounds View 0

TRI-METRO

• Holy Angels 11, Columbia Heights 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 4, Waconia 3

• Hutchinson 10, New Prague 0

• Litchfield 9, Watertown-Mayer 6

• Mound Westonka 9, Rockford 2

• Dassel-Cokato at Glencoe-Silver Lake

• Delano at Orono

• New London-Spicer at Annandale

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker 5, Little Falls 1

• Faribault 4-2, Northfield 0-1

• Red Wing 8-2, Rochester Mayo 2-4

• St. Agnes 1, West Lutheran 0

• Woodbury 6, Hudson (Wis.) 0

• Albany at Zimmerman

• Cristo Rey Jesuit at Minneapolis Henry

• Maranatha at Mayer Lutheran

• North St. Paul at Park of Cottage Grove

• Nova Classical at Bethany Academy

• Rochester Century at St. Louis Park

• Southwest Christian at Spectrum

• St. Croix Prep at Liberty Classical

• St. Paul Academy at St. Paul Como Park

MINNESOTA

• Jackson County Central 9, Adrian 8

• Maple Lake 4, Paynesville 3

• Paynesville 5, Maple Lake 4

GOLF • boys

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

At Baker National G.C.

• Blake 155, Providence Academy 166. Medalist (par 36): Paul Stankey, Providence Academy, 33.

METRO EAST

At Loggers Trail G.C.

• Mahtomedi 160, Hastings 172, North St. Paul 175. Medalist (par 36): Ben Warren, Mahtomedi, 38.

At Inver Wood G.C.

• Simley 159, South St. Paul 169, Tartan 199. Medalist (par 36): Pat Ravn, South St. Paul, 37.

At Southview C.C.

• St. Thomas Academy and Hill-Murray 154, Henry Sibley 163. Medalist (par 36): Sam Carlson, Hill-Murray, 35.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

At Victory Links G.C.

• Maple Grove 302, Blaine 305, Anoka 306, Andover 307, Totino-Grace 309, Elk River 314, Irondale 317, Centennial 321, Spring Lake Park 329, Armstrong 332, Osseo 333, Champlin Park 339, Coon Rapids 350. Medalist (par 71): Jake Chouanard, Maple Grove, 70.

ST. PAUL

At Como Park G.C.

• Como Park 189, Johnson 198. Medalist (par 35): Eliot Berven, Como Park, 41.

At Thompson Oaks G.C.

• Harding 183, Humboldt 197. Medalist (par 29): Brian Ly, Harding 35.

At Highland National G.C.

• Highland Park 168, Central 196. Medalist (par 36): Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 39.

WRIGHT COUNTY

At Litchfield G.C.

• Annandale 156, Litchfield 162, Mound Westonka 163, Dassel-Cokato 171, Watertown-Mayer 178, Rcckford 180, New London-Spicer 181, Glencoe-Silver Lake 190. Medalist (par 35): Anson Kuznik, Mound Westonka, and James Sherwood, Annandale, 35.

GOLF • GIRLs

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

At Woodhill C.C.

• Providence Academy 198, Blake 216. Medalist (par 36): Raelyn Spears, Providence Academy, 45.

LAKE

At Wayzata C.C.

• Hopkins 190, Wayzata 196. Medalist (par 36): Julia Hall, Hopkins, 40.

METRO EAST

At Hillcrest G.C.

• Hill-Murray 208, Mahtomedi 230. Medalist (par 36): Olivia Johnson, Hill-Murray, 43.

TRI-METRO

At Majestic Oaks G.C.

• Fridley 189, St. Croix Lutheran 248. Medalist (par 36): Christina Collins, Fridley, 43.

LACROSSE • boys

LAKE

• Eden Prairie 10, Hopkins 6

• Minnetonka 12, Wayzata 6

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 15, Hill-Murray 3

• St. Thomas Acad. 23, North St. Paul 0

• Tartan 12, Simley 5

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8, Chaska 3

• Bloom. Jefferson 16, Chanhassen 10

• Bloomington Kennedy at Cooper

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Rogers 16, Monticello 3

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 11, Lakeville South 5

• Eastview 8, Lakeville North 4

• Farmington 12, Shakopee 11, OT

• Prior Lake 19, Burnsville 4

• Rosemount 15, Apple Valley 6

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Edina 12, Blake 5

• Northfield 15, Owatonna 6

• Sartell/Sauk Rapids 8, Delano 7

• St. Michael-Albertville 19, St. Cloud 5

MINNESOTA

• Mankato 4, Rochester Mayo 3, OT

LACROSSE • GIRLs

GREATER WEST METRO

• Monticello 15, Becker 11

• Buffalo at Orono

LAKE

• Eden Prairie 20, Hopkins 6

• Minnetonka 16, Wayzata 8

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 17, Hastings 0

• Tartan 12, North St. Paul 4

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover at Irondale

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 20, Rosemount 9

• Farmington 13, Shakopee 4

• Lakeville North 11, Eastview 8

• Prior Lake 16, Burnsville 3

• Eagan at Lakeville South

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Hutchinson at Mound Westonka

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bloomington Jefferson 8, Holy Angels 4

• Bloom. Kennedy 21, Minneapolis 10

• Breck 14, Blaine 9

• Owatonna 10, Northfield 6

• St. Croix Prep 13, Columbia Heights 9

• St. Michael-Albert. 9, St. Cloud Area 5

• Woodbury 17, St. Paul 2

• Blake at Armstrong

MINNESOTA

• Mankato 9, Rochester Mayo 8

• Roch. John Marshall 6, Roch. Century 5

SOFTBALL

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Blake 10, Minnehaha Academy 6

• Mounds Park Academy 9, Breck 7

LAKE

• Eden Prairie 10, Wayzata 3

METRO WEST

• Bloom. Jefferson 6, Benilde-St. Marg. 0

• Bloomington Kennedy 24, Richfield 7

• Chaska 10-10, St. Louis Park 1-4

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan 6, Norwood Young America 5

• Le Sueur-Henderson 10, Sibley East 0

• Tri-City United 6, Belle Plaine 4

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Cambridge-Isanti 9, Princeton 0

• Rogers 1, Buffalo 0

• St. Francis 12, North Branch 6

• Big Lake at Monticello

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 3, Elk River 1

• Anoka 9, Irondale 1

• Blaine 10, Totino-Grace 4

• Champlin Park 13, Park Center 3

• Osseo 6, Armstrong 4

• Spring Lake Park 2, Coon Rapids 0

• Centennial at Maple Grove

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 3, Lakeville South 2

• Farmington at Lakeville North

SUBURBAN EAST

• Park of Cottage Grove 5, Woodbury 4

TRI-METRO

• Brooklyn Center at Holy Angels

• St. Croix Lutheran at Concordia Academy

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Dassel-Cokato 2, Glencoe-Silver Lake 1

• Delano 9, Orono 4

• New Prague 10, Hutchinson 4

• Rockford 12-10, Mound Westonka 1-0

• Annandale at New London-Spicer

• Holy Family at Waconia

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker 11-16, Little Falls 0-0

• Columbia Heights 6, Maranatha 3

• Eastview 9, Tartan 0

• Edina 7, Minneapolis Southwest 3

• Forest Lake 5, Prior Lake 4

• Mayer Lutheran 14, Legacy Christian 2

• Minnetonka 7, Visitation 1

• Rochester Mayo 11, Red Wing 0

• Rosemount 3, Hill-Murray 2, 10 inn.

• Spectrum 15, PACT 5

• St. Cloud Tech 7, St. Michael-Albert. 2

TENNIS • boys

LAKE

• Minnetonka 6, Edina 1

• Wayzata 6, Hopkins 1

METRO WEST

• Bloomington Jefferson 6, Chaska 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville South 7, Burnsville 0

• Shakopee 4, Eastview 3

SUBURBAN EAST

• Mounds View 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 2

• Park of Cottage Grove 5, Woodbury 2

• Stillwater 7, Forest Lake 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 4, Litchfield 3

• Mound Westonka 5, Delano 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Andover 5, Princeton 2

• Armstrong 7, St. Michael-Albertville 0

• Blake 5, Maple Grove 2

• Centennial 4, St. Paul Academy 3

• Columbia Heights 6, North Branch 1

• DeLaSalle 6, Minneapolis Edison 1

• Farmington 4, Minnehaha Academy 3

• Foley 5, Monticello 2

• Litchfield 7, Benson 0

• Park Center 6, Minneapolis Henry 1

• Providence Acad. 7, Heritage Christian 0

• South St. Paul 4, Rosemount 3

• St. Paul Como Park 6, North St. Paul 1

TRACK & FIELD • boys

CLASS 2A, SECTION 4 TRUE TEAM

• Totino-Grace 552, Fridley 468, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 453, Holy Angels 422, Richfield 357, Blake 300, DeLaSalle 246, Providence 209, Breck 204, Columbia Heights 109

TRACK & FIELD • GIRLs

CLASS 2A, SECTION 4 TRUE TEAM

• Totino-Grace 521, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 514, Blake 388.5, Breck 371, Providence Academy 345, Holy Angels 315, Fridley 303, Richfield 295, DeLaSalle 270, Columbia Heights 92.5

STATE RANKINGS

SOFTBALL

Provided by the MFCA

• Class 4A: 1. Park of Cottage Grove; 2. (tie) Anoka and Prior Lake; 4. Rogers; 5. Woodbury; 6. Chanhassen; 7. Bloomington Jefferson; 8. Eagan; 9. Eastview; 10. Elk River.

• Class 3A: 1. Mankato West; 2. Rocori; 3. Winona; 4. Visitation; 5. Hermantown; 6. Mankato East; 7. Becker; 8. Duluth Denfeld; 9. Detroit Lakes; 10. Chisago Lakes.

• Class 2A: 1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa; 2. Pipestone Area; 3. Pequot Lakes; 4. (tie) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton and Le Sueur-Henderson; 6. Park Rapids Area; 7. Rockford; 8. Winona Cotter; 9. Rush City; 10. Maple Lake.

• Class 1A: 1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 2. New York Mills; 3. New Ulm Cathedral; 4. Kimball; 5. West Lutheran; 6. BOLD; 7. Mankato Loyola; 8. Badger/GB-MR; 9. Faribault Bethlehem Academy; 10. Mountain Lake Area.