on the air friday

AUto RACING TIME TV RADIO

Sprint Cup: Samuel Deeds 400 practice 10:30 a.m. SPEED

Rolex SCS: Brickyard Grand Prix (tape) 6:30 p.m. SPEED

BASEBALL

NL: St. Louis at Atlanta 6:30 p.m. MLBN

American Assn.: Gary at Saints 7 p.m. 1220-AM

AL: Twins at Seattle 9 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

NL: Chicago at San Francisco 9:05 p.m. WGN

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

W.S.: Women’s semis, final; men’s q’finals 7 p.m. NBCSN

BOXING

Juan Carlos Burgos vs. Yakubu Amidu 8 p.m. ESPN2

GOLF

Champions: Senior British Open 11 a.m. ESPN2

USGA: U.S. Junior Amateur noon GOLF

PGA: Canadian Open 2 p.m. GOLF

TENNIS

ATP: Atlanta Open quarterfinal 3 p.m. ESPN2

ATP: Atlanta Open quarterfinal 6 p.m. ESPN2

WTA: Bank of the West Classic quarterfinal 10 p.m. ESPN2

on the air saturday

AUto RACING TIME TV RADIO

Formula One: Hungarian G.P. qualifying 7 a.m. NBCSN

Nationwide: Indiana 250 qualifying 11 a.m. SPEED

Sprint Cup: Samuel Deeds 400 qualifying 1 p.m. ESPN

AMA: Spring Creek Nat’l, Millville, Minn. 2 p.m. Ch. 11

AMA: Spring Creek Nat’l, Millville, Minn. 3 p.m. NBCSN

Nationwide: Indiana 250 3:30 p.m. ESPN

NHRA: Sonoma Nationals qualifying (tape) 6 p.m. ESPN

BASEBALL

NL: St. Louis at Atlanta 2 p.m. Ch. 9 1500-AM

AL: Twins at Seattle 3 p.m. 96.3-FM

AL: Boston at Baltimore 6 p.m. MLBN

AL: Kansas City at Chicago 6 p.m. WGN

American Assn.: Gary at Saints 7 p.m. 1220-AM

BASKETBALL

WNBA: All-Star Game 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

W.S.: Women’s and men’s semifinals noon NBCSN

W.S.: Women’s final 3 p.m. Ch. 11

BOWLING

U.S. Open: Men’s and women’s finals 11 a.m. ESPN

BOXING

Figueroa vs. Arakawa; Chaves vs. Thurman 8 p.m. SHO

GOLF

Champions: Senior British Open 11 a.m. ESPN2

PGA: Canadian Open noon GOLF

PGA: Canadian Open 2 p.m. Ch. 4

USGA: U.S. Junior Amateur 3 p.m. GOLF

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC: Preliminaries 4 p.m. FX

UFC: Johnson vs. Moraga 7 p.m. Ch. 9

SOCCER

MLS: Los Angeles at Colorado 6 p.m. ESPN2

MLS: Chicago at Houston 8 p.m. NBCSN

TENNIS

ATP: Atlanta Open: Semifinal 3 p.m. ESPN2

WTA: Bank of the West Classic semifinal 9 p.m. ESPN2

on the air sunday

AUto RACING TIME TV RADIO

Formula One: Hungarian Grand Prix 6:30 a.m. NBCSN

Sprint Cup: Samuel Deeds 400 noon ESPN

NHRA: Sonoma Nationals 7 p.m. ESPN2

BASEBALL

AL: Boston at Baltimore 12:30 p.m. TBS

American Assn.: Gary at Saints 1 p.m. 1220-AM

AL: Twins at Seattle 3 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

NL: Chicago at San Francisco 3 p.m. WGN

NL: St. Louis at Atlanta 7 p.m. ESPN 1500-AM

GOLF

Champions: Senior British Open 11 a.m. ESPN2

PGA: Canadian Open noon GOLF

PGA: Canadian Open 2 p.m. Ch. 4

SOCCER

CONCACAF Gold Cup: U.S. vs. Panama 2:30 p.m. Ch. 9

SWIMMING AND DIVING

FINA: World Championships 1:30 p.m. Ch. 11

TENNIS

ATP: Atlanta Open championship 2 p.m. ESPN2

WTA: Bank of the West Classic champ. 4 p.m. ESPN2