ON THE AIR FRIDAY

AUTO RACING time tv radio

NASCAR Trucks: Mich. Nat’l Guard 200 prac. 1 p.m. SPEED

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 qualifying 2:30 p.m. SPEED

BASEBALL

LLWS: Ottawa, Ontario vs. Taipei noon ESPN

LLWS: Chula Vista, Calif. vs. GP Woods, Mich. 2 p.m. ESPN

LLWS: Czech Republic vs. Tokyo, Japan 4 p.m. ESPN2

AL: New York at Boston 6 p.m. MLBN

AL: Chicago at Twins 7 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

LLWS: Newark, Del. vs. Urbandale, Iowa 7 p.m. ESPN

BASKETBALL

WNBA: Tulsa at Lynx 7 p.m. 106.1/107.5

BOXING

Andrzej Fonfara vs. Gabriel Campillo 8 p.m. ESPN2

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason: Vikings at Buffalo 6 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM

NFL preseason: Tampa Bay at New England 7 p.m. Ch. 9

GOLF

LPGA: Solheim Cup 8:30 a.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2 p.m. GOLF

LPGA: Solheim Cup 4 p.m. GOLF

USGA: U.S. Amateur (tape) 8 p.m. GOLF

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 10 p.m. GOLF

GYMNASTICS

P&G Championships 7 p.m. NBCSN

TENNIS

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open 10 a.m. ESPN2

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open 6 p.m. ESPN2

ON THE AIR SATURDAY

AUTO RACING time tv radio

Nationwide: Children’s Hospital 200 qual. 8:30 a.m. ESPN2

NASCAR Trucks: Mich. Nat’l Guard 200 qual. 8:30 a.m. FS1

NASCAR Trucks: Michigan Nat’l Guard 200 11:30 a.m. FS1

Nationwide: Children’s Hospital 200 1:30 p.m. ESPN

NHRA: Lucas Oil Nat’ls qualifying (tape) 10 p.m. ESPN2

BASEBALL

AL: New York at Boston 2:30 p.m. Ch. 9

AL: Chicago at Twins 6 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

AL: Kansas City at Detroit 6 p.m. MLBN

EXTREME SPORTS

X Games: Los Angeles noon Ch. 5

FOOTBALL

Arena Bowl: Arizona vs. Philadelphia noon Ch. 4

GOLF

LPGA: Solheim Cup 8:30 a.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2:30 p.m. Ch. 4

USGA: U.S. Amateur semifinals 3 p.m. Ch. 11

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 8 p.m. GOLF

GYMNASTICS

P&G Championships - Women 7 p.m. Ch. 11

HORSE RACING

NTRA: Alabama and Sword Dancer 4 p.m. NBCSN

NTRA: The Arlington Million 5 p.m. WGN

SAILING

Louis Vuitton Cup: Races 1 and 2 (tape) 5 p.m. NBCSN

SOCCER

Premier: Stoke City at Liverpool 6:40 a.m. NBCSN

Premier: TBA 8:55 a.m. NBCSN

Premier: Manchester U. at Swansea City 11:30 a.m. Ch. 11

MLS: Philadelphia at New York 7 p.m. NBCSN

SOFTBALL

Amateur: Junior League championship 4 p.m. ESPN2

TENNIS

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open noon ESPN2

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open 6 p.m. ESPN2

TRACK AND FIELD

World Championships 11 a.m. Ch. 11

World Championships (tape) 1:30 p.m. Ch. 11

ON THE AIR SUNDAY

AUTO RACING time tv radio

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan 400 noon ESPN

NHRA: Lucas Oil Nationals (tape) 8 p.m. ESPN2

BASEBALL

NL: Los Angeles at Philadelphia 12:30 p.m. TBS

AL: Chicago at Twins 1 p.m. FSN 96.3-FM

NL: St. Louis at Chicago 1:10 p.m. WGN

AL: New York at Boston 7 p.m. ESPN

BASKETBALL

WNBA: New York at Lynx 6 p.m. 106.1/107.5

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason: Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants 6 p.m. Ch. 9

GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship noon GOLF

LPGA: Solheim Cup 1:30 p.m. GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship 2 p.m. Ch. 4

USGA: U.S. Amateur 3 p.m. Ch. 11

Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open 8 p.m. GOLF

GYMNASTICS

P&G Championships - Men noon Ch. 11

SAILING

Louis Vuitton Cup: Races 3 and 4 (tape) 5 p.m. NBCSN

SOCCER

Premier: Crystal Palace vs. Tottenham 7:25 a.m. NBCSN

Premier: Hull at Chelsea 9:55 a.m. NBCSN

TRACK AND FIELD

World Championships (tape) 1:30 p.m. Ch. 11

TENNIS

ATP/WTA: Men’s final 11:30 a.m. Ch. 4

ATP/WTA: Women’s final 3 p.m. ESPN2