BASEBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE

Gophers 13, Seattle 4

UPPER MIDWEST

Abilene Christian 4, North Dakota St. 1

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Friday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Towns 58 36.5 23.7 11.9 2.9

Wiggins 58 37.2 23.3 4.2 2.5

LaVine 47 37.2 18.9 3.4 3.0

Dieng 58 32.0 10.1 7.8 1.8

Muhammad 54 19.6 9.3 2.8 0.5

Rubio 52 32.1 9.0 3.8 8.5

Bjelica 56 17.2 5.7 3.3 1.1

Stephenson 4 12.3 4.3 1.8 0.8

Payne 12 7.7 4.0 1.7 0.3

Rush 24 18.2 3.8 1.8 0.7

Dunn 54 16.6 3.6 2.1 2.5

Jones 36 11.7 3.4 0.9 2.2

Hill 5 7.9 2.0 2.6 0.0

Aldrich 52 9.1 1.8 2.8 0.5

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 58 241.5 104.7 42.4 23.4

Opponents 58 241.5 105.7 40.6 22.6

HOUSTON STATISTICS

(Through Friday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Harden 59 36.5 28.9 8.2 11.3

Williams 1 25.1 27.0 2.0 2.0

Gordon 53 30.5 17.3 2.6 2.7

Anderson 56 30.7 13.9 5.0 0.9

Capela 44 23.2 12.0 7.5 0.9

Ariza 59 34.5 11.7 5.6 2.2

Beverley 45 30.5 9.5 5.8 4.4

Harrell 47 19.0 9.4 3.8 1.2

Nene 49 17.1 8.1 3.9 0.9

Dekker 59 19.7 7.4 3.9 1.1

Brewer 58 15.9 4.2 2.0 1.1

Onuaku 2 4.9 3.0 1.5 0.5

McDaniels 29 7.3 2.8 1.0 0.1

Ennis 31 6.3 1.9 0.6 1.1

Brown 18 3.0 1.1 0.3 0.1

Wiltjer 9 3.3 1.1 0.8 0.0

Totals 59 241.5 114.7 44.1 25.5

Opponents 59 241.5 107.8 43.2 23.2

GYMNASTICS

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WIAC

Eau Claire 185.200, Oshkosh 184.925

La Crosse 191.675, Whitewater 191.275

UPPER MIDWEST

Wis.-Stout 185.35, Gustavus 183.00

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Friday)

Player GP G A TP +/- PIM

Granlund 59 19 36 55 29 6

Koivu 58 17 29 46 30 22

Niederreiter 59 19 26 45 19 39

Staal 59 17 28 45 7 20

Coyle 59 14 30 44 13 34

Zucker 59 18 23 41 32 28

Pominville 59 10 28 38 1 4

Suter 59 8 25 33 33 22

Parise 50 14 14 28 -5 28

Spurgeon 55 8 20 28 32 18

Dumba 55 7 17 24 20 43

Haula 49 12 8 20 8 20

Brodin 45 3 13 16 4 16

Stewart 59 11 3 14 -1 79

Schroeder 26 3 6 9 5 0

Scandella 48 2 6 8 4 23

Folin 41 2 5 7 6 22

Graovac 46 6 0 6 4 6

Eriksson Ek 9 2 3 5 2 2

Prosser 27 0 4 4 -2 4

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Olofsson 8 0 2 2 -1 0

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Gabriel 13 0 1 1 0 29

Pulkkinen 9 1 0 1 -1 2

Reilly 17 1 0 1 1 2

Cannone 3 0 0 0 0 0

Mitchell 11 0 0 0 -1 0

Tuch 6 0 0 0 -3 0

Totals 59 195 331 526 0 510

Opponents 59 136 241 377 0 521

GOALIES W L OT SO SV% GAA

Dubnyk 32 11 3 5 .933 2.01

Kuemper 7 3 3 0 .910 3.05

Totals 39 14 6 5 .926 2.28

Opponents 20 33 6 3 .890 3.27

COLLEGE • MEN

MIAC PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals • Thursday

#5 Concordia 3, #4 Hamline 2

Semifinals • Saturday

#5 Concordia at #1 St. Thomas, 7 pm

#3 St. Mary's at #2 Augsburg, 7:30 pm

NCHA PLAYOFFS

Semifinals • Saturday

Marian at Adrian, 1 pm

St. Scholastica at St. Norbert, 6 pm

WIAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

#1 Stevens Point leads #5 Superior, 1-0

Friday: Stevens Point 5, Superior 1

Saturday: at Stevens Point, 7 pm

#2 Eau Claire leads #3 River Falls, 1-0

Friday: Eau Claire 3, River Falls 1

Saturday: at Eau Claire, 7:30 pm

Championship • March 4

Semifinal winners at highest seed, TBA

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals • Best-of-3

Gophers lead Bemidji St., 1-0

G1: Gophers 3, Bemidji St. 1

G2: Saturday, 4:07 pm

G3: Sunday, 4:07 pm (if nec.)

Minn. Duluth def. St. Cloud State, 2-0

G1: Minn. Duluth 5, St. Cloud State 0

G2: Minn. Duluth 6, St. Cloud State 2

Wisconsin leads MSU Mankato, 1-0

G1: Wisconsin 7, MSU Mankato

G2: Saturday, 4:07 pm

G3: Sunday, 3:07 pm (if nec.)

Ohio State leads North Dakota, 1-0

G1: Ohio State 3, North Dakota 2, OT

G2: Saturday, 2:07 pm

G3: Sunday, 2:07 pm (if nec.)

MIAC PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals • Friday

#4 St. Thomas 6, #5 Hamline 1

Semifinals • Saturday

#4 St. Thomas at #1 Gustavus, 2 pm

#3 Concordia at #2 Augsburg, 2 pm

NCHA PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Lake Forest leads St. Scholastica, 1-0

Friday: Lake Forest 2, St. Scholastica 1

Saturday: at Lake Forest, 7 pm

Adrian leads Marian, 1-0

Friday: Adrian 4, Marian 0

Saturday: at Adrian, 6 pm

WIAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

#1 River Falls leads #4 Superior, 1-0

Friday: River Falls 5, Superior 1

Saturday: at River Falls, 2:05 pm

#2 Eau Claire leads #3 Stevens Point, 1-0

Friday: Eau Claire 4, Stevens Point 1

Saturday: at Eau Claire, 3:30 pm

Championship • March 4

Semifinal winners at highest seed, TBA

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE

Gophers 10, UC Davis 1, 5 inn.

Gophers 9, Fresno St. 2

UPPER MIDWEST

Bethany Lutheran 1-1, St. Olaf 0-0

Carleton 10-5, Northwestern (SP) 2-2

Finlandia 11, Northland 7

Kansas 8, South Dakota St. 0

Lamar 5, South Dakota St. 2

Sioux Falls 3-1, Emporia St. 0-4

South Carolina 1, North Dakota St. 0

Winona St. 6, William Jewel 4

Winona St. 13, Wis.-Parkside 0, 5 inn.

Wis.-Oshkosh 16, Northland 0

Wis.-Oshkosh 22, Edgewood 0

Wis.-Superior 6, Wis.-Stevens Point 3

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

DELRAY BEACH OPEN

Quarterfinals • Delray Beach, Fla.

•Jack Sock (3) def.

Steve Johnson (5), 6-4, 7-6 (4)

•Milos Raonic (1) def.

Kyle Edmund (8), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

•Juan del Potro (7) def.

Sam Querrey (4), 7-5, 7-5

RIO OPEN

Quarterfinals • Rio de Janeiro

•Albert Ramos-Vinolas (5) def.

Nicolas Kicker, 6-2, 6-3

•Dominic Thiem (2) def.

Diego Schwartzman, 6-2, 6-3

•Pablo Carreno Busta (4) def.

A. Dolgopolov, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (2), 1-0 retired

•Casper Ruud def.

Thiago Monteiro, 6-2, 7-6 (2)

WORLD TOUR OPEN 13

Quarterfinals • Marseille, France

•Nick Kyrgios (3) def.

Norbert Gombos, 6-3, 6-3

•Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (2) def.

Gilles Simon (7), 6-4, 6-1

•Lucas Pouille (4) def.

Daniil Medvedev, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

•Richard Gasquet (6) def.

Gael Mofils (1), 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2

PRO • WOMEN

Dubai Duty Free Championships

Semifinals • Dubai, UAE

•Caroline Wozniacki (10) def.

Anastasija Sevastova, 6-3, 6-4

•Elina Svitolina (7) def.

Angelique Kerber (1), 6-3, 7-6 (3)

HUNGARIAN OPEN

Quarterfinals • Budapest, Hungary

•Julia Goerges (3) def.

Yanina Wickmayer (5), 6-1, 7-5

•Carina Witthoeft def.

Annika Beck (8), 6-1, 6-1

•Lucie Safarova (2) def.

Aliaksandra Sasnovich, 6-3, 7-5

•Timea Babos (1) def.

Oceane Dodin (7), 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE

Oklahoma St. 5, Gophers 2

UPPER MIDWEST

Edgewood 6, Northwestern (SP) 3

Wis.-Eau Claire 5, Bethel 4

COLLEGE • WOMEN

UPPER MIDWEST

MSU Moorhead 9, SW Minnesota St. 0

Northwestern (SP) 9, Edgewood 0

TRACK AND FIELD

COLLEGE • MEN

MIAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At St. Paul

•Team scores (through 11 events): St. Thomas 103, St. Olaf 65, Bethel 45, Carleton 44, Concordia (Moorhead) 39, St. John's 33, Hamline 26, Gustavus 25, Augsburg 24, St. Mary's 15, Macalester 9.

NSIC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At Mankato

•Team scores (through 6 events): MSU Mankato 54.5, Sioux Falls 38, Wayne St. 29, Augustana 25, Minn. Duluth 23, Mary (N.D.) 22.5, (tie) Concordia (St. Paul), MSU Moorhead and SW Minnesota St. 12, Northern St. 6.

UMAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At Duluth

•Team scores (through 7 events): Wis.-Superior 116.5, Minn.-Morris 40, St. Scholastica 38, Bethany Lutheran 32, Crown 15, Northwestern (St. Paul) 14.5.

WIAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At Menomonie, Wis.

•Team scores (through 7 events): Wis.-La Crosse 60, Wis.-Stevens Point 58.5, Wis.-Eau Claire 51, Wis.-Oshkosh 39, Wis.-Platteville 30, Wis.-Whitewater 19, Wis.-Stout 14.5, Wis.-River Falls 1.

COLLEGE • WOMEN

MIAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At St. Paul

•Team scores (through 11 events): St. Thomas 114, St. Benedict 59.33, Carleton 45, Hamline 39.33, Bethel 37, St. Olaf 35, Macalester 32, Concordia (Moorhead) 29.33, St. Catherine 21, Augsburg 7, St. Mary's 6, Gustavus 4.

NSIC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At Mankato

•Team scores (through 7 events): MSU Mankato 52, Concordia (St. Paul) 35.66, Winona St. 35.5, Augustana 30, Sioux Falls 29.33, Mary (N.D.) 25, St. Cloud State 18, MSU Moorhead 15, (tie) Minn. Duluth and Northern St. 11, Wayne St. 8, SW Minnesota St. 2.5.

UMAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At Duluth

•Team scores (through 7 events): St. Scholastica 74.5, Wis.-Superior 63, Bethany Lutheran 61.5, Minn.-Morris 45, Northwestern (St. Paul) 9.

WIAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 • At Menomonie, Wis.

•Team scores (through 8 events): Wis.-La Crosse 60.5, Wis.-Stevens Point 51.5, Wis.-Stout 46.5, Wis.-Eau Claire 44.5, Wis.-Whitewater 39.5, Wis.-Oshkosh 37, Wis.-Platteville 24.5, Wis.-River Falls 8.

AUTO RACING

MONSTER CUP

PAST DAYTONA 500 WINNERS

2016: Denny Hamlin

2015: Joey Logano

2014: Dale Earnhardt Jr.

2013: Jimmie Johnson

2012: Matt Kenseth

2011: Trevor Bayne

2010: Jamie McMurray

2009: Matt Kenseth

2008: Ryan Newman

2007: Kevin Harvick

2006: Jimmie Johnson

2005: Jeff Gordon

2004: Dale Earnhardt Jr.

2003: Michael Waltrip

2002: Ward Burton

2001: Michael Waltrip

2000: Dale Jarrett

1999: Jeff Gordon

1998: Dale Earnhardt

1997: Jeff Gordon

1996: Dale Jarrett

1995: Sterling Marlin

1994: Sterling Marlin

1993: Dale Jarrett

1992: Davey Allison

1991: Ernie Irvan

1990: Derrike Cope

1989: Darrell Waltrip

1988: Bobby Allison

1987: Bill Elliott

1986: Geoff Bodine

1985: Bill Elliott

1984: Cale Yarborough

1983: Cale Yarborough

1982: Bobby Allison

1981: Richard Petty

1980: Buddy Baker

1979: Richard Petty

1978: Bobby Allison

1977: Cale Yarborough

1976: David Pearson

1975: Benny Parsons

1974: Richard Petty

1973: Richard Petty

1972: A.J. Foyt

1971: Richard Petty

1970: Pete Hamilton

1969: Lee Roy Yarbrough

1968: Cale Yarborough

1967: Mario Andretti

1966: Richard Petty

1965: Fred Lorenzen

1964: Richard Petty

1963: Tiny Lund

1962: Fireball Roberts

1961: Marvin Panch

1960: Junior Johnson

1959: Lee Petty

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Chicago: Agreed to terms with RHPs Chris Beck, Dylan Covey, Tyler Danish, Carson Fulmer, Lucas Giolito, Brad Goldberg, Tommy Kahnle, Reynaldo Lopez, Juan Minaya and Michael Ynoa; LHPs Carlos Rodon and Giovanni Soto; Cs Omar Narvaez and Alfredo Gonzalez; INFs Tim Anderson, Matt Davidson, Leury Garcia, Yoan Moncada, Tyler Saladino and Yolmer Sanchez; OFs Adam Engel, Willy Garcia, Rymer Liriano, Jacob May and Charlie Tilson to one-year contracts.

NATIONAL League

Atlanta: Agreed to terms with OF Sanders Commings on a minor league contract.

Chicago: Agreed to terms with RHP Pedro Strop on a one-year contract for 2018.

St. Louis: Agreed to terms with OF/INF Adolis Garcia on a minor league contract.

Washington: Agreed to terms with C Matt Wieterson a two-year contract. Placed 1B Jose Marmolejos on the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Atlanta: Signed F Ryan Kelly and G Lamar Patterson to multiyear contracts. Suspended G Dennis Schroder for one game for failing to return to the team on time following the All-Star break.

New Orleans: Signed G Jarrett Jack to a 10-day contract.

Phoenix: Waived F Mike Scott and C/F Jared Sullinger. Signed G Ronnie Price for the rest of the season.

FOOTBALL

NFL

Green Bay: Named Matt Malaspina college scout.

Kansas City: Signed RB C.J. Spiller.

N.Y. Giants: Signed LS Zak DeOssie.

San Francisco: Signed WR DeAndre Carter to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

NHL

Anaheim: Acquired F Patrick Eaves from Dallas for a conditional 2017 second-round draft pick.

Arizona: Recalled G Adin Hill from Tucson (AHL).

Buffalo: Recalled F Justin Bailey and Evan Rodrigues from Rochester (AHL). Assigned F Derek Grant to Rochester.

Carolina: Assigned F Bryan Bickell to Charlotte (AHL).

Chicago: Acquired F Tomas Jurco from Detroit for a 2017 third-round draft pick. Reassigned F Vinnie Hinostroza to Rockford (AHL).

Dallas: Placed F Adam Cracknell on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 18.

St. Louis: Agreed to terms with C Patrik Berglund on a five-year contract extension through the 2021-22 season.

Tampa Bay: Reassigned F Cory Conacher to Syracuse (AHL).

SOCCER

MLS

D.C. United: Signed D-M Maxim Tissot.

Philadelphia: Signed D Jack Elliott.

Sporting K.C. Signed D Colton Storm to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

Michigan State: Announced LB Jon Reschke has left the football team.

North Carolina: Named Mike Ekeler linebackers coach.

North Texas: Signed football coach Seth Littrell to a five-year contract through the 2021 season.

Wisconsin: Named Bob Bostad inside linebackers coach.

TODAY'S LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

HOUSTON 11½ Timberwolves

Charlotte 2½ SACRAMENTO

Atlanta 3 ORLANDO

NEW YORK 5½ Philadelphia

MIAMI 3½ Indiana

DALLAS 1 New Orleans

CLEVELAND 10 Chicago

GOLDEN STATE 22 Brooklyn

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

LOS ANGELES off/off Anaheim

N.Y. Rangers -130/+120 NEW JERSEY

COLUMBUS -145/+135 N.Y. Islanders

NASHVILLE off/off Washington

TORONTO -111/+101 Montreal

PITTSBURGH -206/+186 Philadelphia

Buffalo -127/+117 COLORADO

San Jose -160/+150 VANCOUVER

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

GOPHERS 8½ Penn State

North Carolina 7½ PITTSBURGH

CLEMSON 1 Florida St.

West Virginia 5½ TCU

ST. JOHN's 1 Georgetown

TEMPLE 11 Tulane

J. MADISON pick Hofstra

E. MICHIGAN 5 N. Illinois

S. Methodist 5½ CONNECTICUT

S. CAROLINA 6½ Tennessee

RHODE ISLAND 2½ Va. C'wealth

WM. & MARY 5½ Towson St.

W. MICHIGAN 3½ Ball State

KENTUCKY 3 Florida

DRAKE 2 Bradley

EVANSVILLE 4 Indiana St.

Seton Hall 6 DEPAUL

OKLAHOMA ST. 6 Texas Tech

N.C.-WILM. 11 Northeastern

FORDHAM off Richmond

INDIANA 4½ Northwestern

VILLANOVA 10 Creighton

N. TEXAS 5½ S. Mississippi

MIAMI (OHIO) 1½ Bowling Green

CLEVELAND ST. 6½ Youngstown St.

APPALACH. ST. 4½ La.-Monroe

MARYLAND 8½ Iowa

MISSISSIPPI 11 Missouri

ST. B'VENTURE 13½ Duquesne

Duke 2 MIAMI

Virginia Tech 6½ BOSTON COLL.

IOWA STATE 2½ Baylor

San Francisco 6½ PEPPERDINE

TEXAS A&M 5 Alabama

VANDERBILT 8 Mississippi St.

Wichita St. 13 MISSOURI ST.

Oregon 7 STANFORD

Loyola-Chicago 1 S. ILLINOIS

PROVIDENCE 2½ Marquette

BOISE ST. 11 San Jose St.

CSTL CAROLINA 1 La. Lafayette

St. Joseph's 1½ SAINT LOUIS

Illinois St. 2½ N. IOWA

CHARLESTON 12 Drexel

TEXAS STATE 2½ Troy

TX.-ARLINGTON 14½ S. Alabama

GEORGIA 12½ Lsu

WYOMING 2 New Mexico

Princeton 9 CORNELL

Marshall 3 CHARLOTTE

Kansas 8 TEXAS

Kansas St. 2½ OKLAHOMA

Nevada 6½ UNLV

Texas-El Paso 2 FLORIDA INT'L

MICHIGAN 1½ Purdue

Virginia 7½ N.C. STATE

ARK.-L. ROCK pick Georgia St.

KENT STATE 1 Ohio

COLUMBIA 1 Pennsylvania

Yale 5 DARTMOUTH

ELON 12 Delaware

OLD DOMINION 10½ W. Kentucky

FLA. ATLANTIC 4½ Texas-San Ant.

HARVARD 14 Brown

ARKANSAS ST. 7 Ga. Southern

COLORADO ST. 3½ San Diego St.

UC DAVIS 4 Long Beach St.

UC RIVERSIDE 3 Cal Poly

Louisiana Tech 1 RICE

Arkansas 2 AUBURN

SAN DIEGO 5½ Portland

UTAH STATE 6 Air Force

GONZAGA 20 Brigham Young

ARIZONA 2½ Ucla

L. Marymount 2 PACIFIC

ST. MARY'S 15 Santa Clara

UC IRVINE 10 CS Northridge

HAWAII 3 CS Fullerton

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.