FOOTBALL

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Vikings 5 2 0 .714 139 104

Green Bay 4 3 0 .571 172 156

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 183 190

Chicago 2 6 0 .250 131 179

East W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 1 0 .857 188 130

N.Y. Giants 4 3 0 .571 133 141

Philadelphia 4 3 0 .571 179 117

Washington 4 3 1 .563 186 189

South W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 5 3 0 .625 262 231

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 152 189

New Orleans 3 4 0 .429 201 215

Carolina 2 5 0 .286 191 196

West W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 2 1 .643 131 109

Arizona 3 4 1 .438 179 140

Los Angeles 3 4 0 .429 120 154

San Francisco 1 6 0 .143 144 219

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 3 0 .571 170 150

Cincinnati 3 4 1 .438 167 189

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 133 139

Cleveland 0 8 0 .000 158 238

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 1 0 .875 217 132

Buffalo 4 4 0 .500 212 172

Miami 3 4 0 .429 146 159

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 150 208

South W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 3 0 .625 137 167

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 182 183

Indianapolis 3 5 0 .375 208 230

Jacksonville 2 5 0 .286 139 196

West W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 2 0 .750 194 136

Oakland 6 2 0 .750 215 203

Kansas City 5 2 0 .714 166 137

San Diego 3 5 0 .375 225 212

RESULT MONDAY

Chicago 20, Vikings 10

GAME THURSDAY

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 7:25 pm (NFLN)

GAMES SUNDAY

Detroit at Vikings, noon (Ch. 9)

Dallas at Cleveland, noon

Jacksonville at Kansas City, noon

N.Y. Jets at Miami, noon

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, noon

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, noon

Carolina at Los Angeles, 3:05 pm

New Orleans at San Francisco, 3:05 pm

Indianapolis at Green Bay, 3:25 pm

Tennessee at San Diego, 3:25 pm

Denver at Oakland, 7:30 pm (Ch. 11)

Open: Washington, Arizona, Chicago, New England, Houston, Cincinnati

GAME MONDAY

Buffalo at Seattle, 7:30 pm (ESPN)

COLLEGE

NCAA DIVISION II TOP 25

As chosen by the American Football Coaches Association, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Saturday, points received and last week's ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

 1. NW Missouri St. (30) 9-0 750 1

 2. Grand Valley St. 9-0 716 2

 3. Shepherd (W.Va.) 8-0 688 3

 4. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 9-0 656 4

 5. Harding (Ark.) 9-0 615 5

 6. California (Pa.) 8-0 602 6

 7. North Alabama 6-1 561 7

 8. Texas A&M-Comm. 7-1 535 8

 9. Emporia St. (Kan.) 8-1 493 10

10. LIU-Post (N.Y.) 9-0 463 11

11. Indiana (Pa.) 7-1 450 12

12. Midwestern St. 7-1 429 13

13. Azusa Pacific (Calif.) 8-1 372 15

14. Tuskegee (Ala.) 7-1 329 17

15. Assumption (Mass.) 8-1 326 16

16. N.C.-Pembroke 8-1 301 18

17. Fairmont St. (W.Va.) 9-0 288 20

18. Minn. Duluth 8-1 236 21

19. Ferris St. (Mich.) 7-2 201 22

20. Newberry (S.C.) 8-1 180 23

21. Ashland (Ohio) 7-2 134 9

22. SW Baptist (Mo.) 8-1 110 t25

23. Valdosta St. (Ga.) 6-2 58 14

24. Edinboro (Pa.) 8-1 56 —

25. Central Missouri 7-2 44 —

NCAA DIVISION III TOP 25

As chosen by d3football.com, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Saturday, points received and last week's ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

 1. Mount Union (14) 8-0 605 1

 2. Wis.-Whitewater (2) 8-0 596 2

 3. M. Hardin-Baylor (8) 8-0 591 3

 4. St. Thomas (1) 8-0 558 4

 5. Wis.-Oshkosh 7-1 512 5

 6. North Central (Ill.) 8-0 499 6

 7. Linfield (Ore.) 6-1 456 7

 8. St. John's 7-1 433 8

 9. Johns Hopkins 8-0 428 9

10. Hardin-Simmons 7-1 381 10

11. Wis.-Platteville 6-2 348 11

12. Wheaton (Ill.) 7-1 343 12

13. Thomas More 8-1 317 13

14. Stevenson 8-0 296 14

15. Alfred 8-0 242 15

16. St. Lawrence 8-0 230 16

17. Coe (Iowa) 9-0 228 17

18. Salisbury 7-1 165 19

19. Wabash (Ind.) 7-1 162 20

20. John Carroll 7-1 156 21

21. E. Texas Baptist 7-1 146 18

22. Wittenberg 7-1 89 23

23. St. John Fisher 7-1 79 24

24. Case W. Reserve 8-0 74 25

25. Monmouth 8-0 27 —

Others receiving votes: Wesley 20, Frostburg St. 15, W. New England 14, Denison 13, Franklin 11, Berry 10, Concordia (Moorhead) 10, Hobart 10, Whitworth 9, Huntingdon 8, Maryville (Tenn.) 6, Trinity (Conn.) 6, Muhlenberg 4, Centre 3, Olivet 2, Illinois Wesleyan 1, Randolph-Macon 1, Redlands 1.

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

LaVine 3 33.2 23.7 4.7 2.3

Wiggins 3 33.5 23.7 3.7 1.3

Towns 3 34.5 15.7 6.7 4.3

Dieng 3 34.1 14.3 11.0 2.0

Dunn 3 21.4 7.3 3.0 3.7

Muhammad 3 14.5 6.3 2.3 0.7

Rush 3 14.6 4.7 1.3 0.7

Rubio 2 30.8 4.5 2.5 6.5

Hill 1 4.5 4.0 3.0 0.0

Bjelica 3 15.3 3.0 4.3 1.0

Aldrich 3 10.5 2.0 3.7 0.3

Jones 1 18.8 2.0 2.0 6.0

Totals 3 240.0 105.7 44.0 22.7

Opponents 3 240.0 96.0 36.0 17.7

COLLEGE • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION I PRESEASON TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' preseason 2016-17 women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2015-16 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one for a 25th-place vote and last year's final ranking:

Record Pts Prv

 1. Notre Dame (14) 33-2 793 2

 2. Baylor (12) 36-2 789 4

 3. Connecticut (6) 38-0 743 1

 4. South Carolina (1) 33-2 719 3

 5. Louisville 26-8 718 8

 6. Maryland 31-4 635 5

 7. Ohio State 26-8 632 9

 8. Texas 31-5 604 7

 9. UCLA 26-9 557 10

10. Mississippi St. 28-8 516 15

11. Stanford 27-8 471 13

12. Florida St. 25-8 437 17

13. Tennessee 22-14 415 —

14. Miami 24-9 328 19

14. Syracuse 30-8 328 14

16. Oklahoma 22-11 285 24

17. Washington 26-11 259 —

18. Arizona St. 26-7 244 11

19. Kentucky 25-8 228 12

20. Florida 22-9 181 25

21. DePaul 27-9 160 20

22. West Virginia 25-10 154 23

23. Indiana 21-12 108 —

24. Missouri 22-10 98 —

25. Oregon St. 32-5 95 6

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 78, Auburn 43, Texas A&M 20, Duke 16, Colorado St. 10, California 9, Creighton 9, S. Florida 8, BYU 6, Temple 6, South Dakota State 5, Belmont 4, UTEP 3, Boise St. 2, Green Bay 2, N.C. State 2, Chattanooga 2, Iowa State 1, Saint Louis 1, Oregon 1.

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

PLAYER GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Suter 10 3 7 10 5 4

Staal 10 4 4 8 2 2

Coyle 10 3 4 7 1 18

Zucker 10 2 5 7 9 4

Parise 8 2 4 6 -2 8

Granlund 10 2 4 6 0 0

Eriksson Ek 6 2 3 5 3 0

Koivu 10 2 3 5 1 4

Niederreiter 10 2 3 5 5 2

Pominville 10 2 3 5 0 0

Stewart 10 2 3 5 1 19

Brodin 10 1 3 4 6 6

Dumba 10 1 3 4 3 2

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Haula 4 1 1 2 2 2

Spurgeon 6 1 1 2 2 0

Bertschy 2 0 1 1 1 2

Folin 9 0 1 1 8 8

Graovac 2 1 0 1 1 0

Prosser 6 0 1 1 0 0

Pulkkinen 8 1 0 1 -1 2

Scandella 7 0 1 1 -6 0

Reilly 2 0 0 0 -1 0

Schroeder 1 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 10 33 57 90 0 96

Opponents 10 21 32 53 0 96

Goalies W L OL Sh Sv% GAA

Dubnyk 5 2 1 3 .948 1.51

Kuemper 1 1 0 0 .871 4.00

Totals 6 3 1 3 .932 2.09

Opponents 4 6 0 0 .863 3.45

COLLEGE • WOMEN

UPPER MIDWEST

St. Scholastica 3, Finlandia (Mich.) 1

Wis.-Eau Claire 4, St. Thomas 1

Wis.-Superior 6, Northland 1

SOCCER

COLLEGE • MEN

MIAC PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Augsburg 2, Gustavus 1

St. John's 3, Carleton 0

Semifinals • Wednesday

Augsburg at St. Thomas, 11:30 am

St. John's at Macalester, 7 pm

Championship • Saturday

Semifinal winners, 11 am or 1 pm

COLLEGE • WOMEN

MIAC PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Augsburg 2, Hamline 0

St. Catherine 1, Gustavus 1, 2OT

(St. Catherine wins shootout, 3-1)

Semifinals • Wednesday

Augsburg at Bethel, 2 pm

St. Catherine at St. Thomas, 2 pm

Championship • Saturday

Semifinal winners, 1 pm

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

MIAC PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

•Bethel def. St. Mary's, 25-18, 25-19, 16-25, 25-10

•St. Thomas def. Concordia (Moorhead), 25-22, 25-13, 25-14

Semifinals • Thursday

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 pm

St. Thomas at Gustavus, 7 pm

Championship • Saturday

Semifinal winners at highest seed, 7 pm

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Seattle: Reinstated C Steve Clevenger from the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

NBA: G Ray Allen announced his retirement.

Charlotte: Signed C Cody Zeller to a four-year contract.

Oklahoma City: Signed C Steven Adams and G Victor Oladipo to multi-year contract extensions.

Philadelphia: Traded F Jerami Grant to Oklahoma City for F Ersan Ilyasova and a conditional first-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

NFL: Suspended Washington OT Trent Williams four games and Detroit DE Armonty Bryant three games for violating the NFL's substance abuse policy.

Arizona: Placed TE Ifeanyi Momah and OT Jared Valdheer on injured reserve. Re-signed G Taylor Boggs. Signed S Christian Bryant from the practice squad.

Buffalo: Placed S Aaron Williams on injured reserve. Signed WR Percy Harvin.

Chicago: Waived OL Arturo Uzdavinis from the practice squad.

New England: Signed OL Chase Ellis and TE Austin Traylor to the practice squad.

N.Y. Jets: Waived RB Troymaine Pope. Claimed RB Knile Davis off waivers from Green Bay.

Tampa Bay: Traded CB Johnathan Banks to Detroit for a conditional 2018 seventh-round draft pick. Signed RB Mike James.

Tennessee: Placed WR Andre Johnson on the reserve/retired list. Signed WR Tre McBride from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

NHL

Wild: Recalled Fs Christoph Bertschy, Tyler Graovac and Jordan Schroeder from Iowa (AHL).

Anaheim: Recalled G Dustin Tokarski from San Diego (AHL). Reassigned C Michael Sgarbossa to San Diego.

Calgary: Recalled D Keegan Kanzig from Adirondack (ECHL) to Stockton (AHL).

Carolina: Activated D Ryan Murphy from injured reserve.

Detroit: Claimed RW Martin Frk off waivers from Carolina and assigned him to Grand Rapids (AHL).

Nashville: Assigned D Jonathan Diaby from Milwaukee (AHL) to Cincinnati (ECHL).

New Jersey: Recalled D Vojtech Mozik from Albany (AHL).

COLLEGE

Gophers: Dismissed WR Brian Smith from the football program.

Connecticut: Demoted offensive coordinator Frank Verducci to tackles and tight ends coach. Promoted running backs coach David Corley to offensive coordinator.

Oklahoma: Suspended RB Joe Mixon for Thursday's night game against Iowa State for violating team rules.

Purdue: Suspended G Ryan Cline three games.

South Carolina: Announced freshman TE Robert Tucker III is giving up football for medical reasons.

AWARDS

Big Ten: Named Gophers middle blocker Molly Lohman Volleyball defensive player of the week.

MIAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Football—Hamline's Nick Kampa (offensive), St. Thomas' Adam Brant (defensive), Hamline's Kyle Johnson (special teams); Men's hockey—St. John's Matt Colford; Women's hockey—St. Benedict's Elli Marvin; Men's soccer— Augsburg's Clark Page; Women's soccer—Hamline's Arendje Louter; Volleyball—St. Mary's Brandi Blattner (hitter) and Gustavus' Nora Holtan (setter/libero); Men's swimming and diving—St. Thomas' Andrew Grabowski; Women's swimming and diving—Carleton's Maria Wetzel.

NSIC: Named the following athletes of the week: Football—Bemidji State's Jordan Hein (offensive), SW Minnesota State's Tyler Flud (defensive), Northern State's Nathan Shaw (special teams); Women's soccer—Minot State's Ninfa Ramirez (offensive), MSU Mankato's Abby Nordeen (defensive) and Augustana's Taylor Machacek (goalkeeper); Volleyball—Wayne State's Alyssa Frauendorfer (offensive), Wayne State's Michaela Mestl (defensive) and Concordia (St. Paul)'s Kasey Williams (setter); Women's swimming—St. Cloud State's Andrea Bryson.

UMAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Football—Jacksonville's Chazz Middlebrook (offensive), Greenville's Cory Snyder (defensive)and Greenville's Michael Carie (special teams); Men's soccer—Crown's Sam Eckmann (offensive) and Northwestern (St. Paul)'s Turner Main (defensive); Women's soccer—Crown's Katelyn Carter (offensive) and Crown's Emily Kirby (defensive); Volleyball—Northwestern (St. Paul)'s Lindsey Peterson (offensive), Minn.-Morris' Katie Reitsma (defensive) and Minn.-Morris' Layne Hermann (setter).

MCAC: Named the following volleyball athletes of the week: Itasca's Mandi McNeil (North hitter), Itasca's Amelia Walz (North setter), Mesabi Range's Alexis Boissy (North defensive), Central Lakes' Rachel Mathias (North all-around), Fergus Falls' Lexi Frederick (South hitter), Ridgewater's Baylie Kubesh (South setter), Fergus Falls' Doranna Blascyk (South defensive) and Fergus Falls' Lindsey Dierks (South all-around).

WCHA: Named the following athletes of the week: men's hockey—Ferris State's Gerald Mayhew (offensive), Bemidji State's Michael Blitzer (defensive) and Michigan Tech's Angus Redmond (rookie).

NCHA: Named the following women's hockey athletes of the week: St. Scholastica's Emily Stegora (offensive) and Lindsey Hartfiel (defensive).

TODAY'S LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

wednesday

WASHINGTON 1 Toronto

CHARLOTTE 12 Philadelphia

NEW YORK 1½ Houston

ATLANTA 11½ L.A. Lakers

Detroit 4 BROOKLYN

MEMPHIS 5½ New Orleans

BOSTON 3 Chicago

UTAH 4 Dallas

Portland 3 PHOENIX

L.A. CLIPPERS 7 Oklahoma City

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

wednesday

MONTREAL -210/+190 Vancouver

PHIL. -125/+115 Detroit

ANAHEIM off/off Pittsburgh

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Wednesday

Toledo 9 (72) AKRON

THURSDAY

OHIO 20 (49) Buffalo

Arkansas St. 3½ (45½) GEORGIA ST.

Oklahoma 21 (70) IOWA STATE

COLORADO 12 (57) Ucla

FRIDAY

C. Michigan 4 (47) MIAMI (OHIO)

Temple 10 (45½) CONN.

BOISE ST. 29 (57½) San Jose St.

SATURDAY

GOPHERS 17½ (57) Purdue

Notre Dame 6½ (67) Navy

APPAL. ST. 31½ (54) Texas St.

Brig. Young 8 (54½) CINCINNATI

ARMY 1 (48) Air Force

Louisville 25 (55½) BOSTON C.

Virginia Tech 10½ (53½) DUKE

CLEMSON 26½ (61½) Syracuse

W. VIRGINIA 34½ (53½) Kansas

Indiana 14 (56) RUTGERS

ILLINOIS off (off) Michigan St.

Florida St. 5 (58) N.C. STATE

MICHIGAN 31 (54) Maryland

WAKE FOREST 3½ (44) Virginia

KANSAS ST. 3 (58½) Oklahoma St.

TULSA 8½ (75) E. Carolina

MID. TENN. 20½ (64½) Tex.-San Ant.

S. MISS. 20 (63½) Charlotte

BAYLOR 8 (69) Texas Christian

MIAMI 3½ (58½) Pittsburgh

N. CAROLINA 10 (61) Georgia Tech

AUBURN 26 (44½) Vanderbilt

Georgia 2 (51) KENTUCKY

Florida 5½ (47) ARKANSAS

COLORADO ST 15 (54) Fresno St.

MISSISSIPPI 27 (63) Ga. Southern

TROY 21 (56½) Mass.

RICE 4 (58½) Fla. Atlantic

WYOMING 5½ (55½) Utah State

S. CAROLINA 7 (55½) Missouri

S. Alabama 13½ (51) LA.-MONROE

LA.-LAFAYETTE 5 (55) Idaho

W. KENTUCKY 30 (66½) Fla. Int'l

La. Tech 20 (66½) N. TEXAS

Washington 17 (78) CALIFORNIA

USC 17 (78½) Oregon

OLD DOMIN. 11½ (60) Marshall

S. DIEGO ST. 21½ (53½) Hawaii

Texas 3½ (79½) TEXAS TECH

Texas A&M 13½ (62½) MISS. ST.

Memphis 3 (65) SMU

PENN STATE 7½ (52) Iowa

STANFORD 14½ (41½) Oregon St.

WASH. ST. 17 (65) Arizona

Alabama 7 (44½) LSU

Wisconsin 6½ (40½) N'WESTERN

OHIO STATE 17 (52½) Nebraska

NEW MEXICO 14½ (59) Nevada

C. FLORIDA 17 (49½) Tulane

NFL

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Thursday

Atlanta 3½ (51) TAMPA BAY

SUNDAY

VIKINGS 6½ (40½) Detroit

KANSAS CITY 9½ (46) Jacksonville

N.Y. GIANTS 2½ (42½) Philadelphia

Dallas 7 (48½) CLEVELAND

MIAMI 4 (44) N.Y. Jets

BALTIMORE 2 (43½) Pittsburgh

New Orleans 3 (52) SAN FRAN.

Carolina 3 (45) LOS ANGELES

GREEN BAY 7 (54) Indianapolis

SAN DIEGO 5 (47) Tennessee

OAKLAND pick (44) Denver

MONDAY

SEATTLE 6½ (43) Buffalo

Note Home teams are in CAPS.