BASEBALL

MLB

TWINS SPRING TRAINING SCHEDULE

(Note: Home games in CAPS.)

March Time TV/radio

 2 at Boston 12:05 pm 96.3-FM

 3 BOSTON 6:05 pm FSN+/96.3

 4 at Pittsburgh 12:05 pm

 5 BALTIMORE 12:05 pm FSN+/96.3

 6 at Tampa Bay 12:05 pm 96.3-FM

 7 at Baltimore 12:05 pm

 8 ST. LOUIS (ss) 12:05 pm

 8 at Toronto (ss) 12:07 pm

 9 PHILADELPHIA 12:05 pm

10 at Boston 12:05 pm

11 MIAMI 12:05 pm

12 at Baltimore 12:05 pm 96.3-FM

13 BALTIMORE 12:05 pm FSN/96.3

14 at St. Louis 12:05 pm FSN

16 BOSTON 6:05 pm FSN+/96.3

17 at Baltimore 6:05 pm 96.3-FM

18 at Boston 12:05 pm

19 at Pittsburgh 12:05 pm 96.3-FM

20 N.Y. YANKEES 12:05 pm FSN/96.3

21 PITTSBURGH 12:05 pm FSN

22 BALTIMORE (ss) 12:05 pm FSN

22 at Phil. (ss) 12:05 pm

23 TAMPA BAY 12:05 pm FSN

24 at Miami 12:05 pm

25 at Tampa Bay 12:05 pm

26 PITTSBURGH 12:05 pm FSN+/96.3

27 at N.Y. Yankees 12:05 pm 96.3-FM

28 at Pittsburgh 12:05 pm

29 BOSTON 12:05 pm

30 TORONTO 12:05 pm FSN

31 BOSTON 12:05 pm FSN

April

 1 at Washington 5:05 pm 96.3-FM

 2 at Washington 11:05 am 96.3-FM

COLLEGE

UPPER MIDWEST

Tarleton St. 12, St. Cloud State 3

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Wiggins 51 35.2 20.8 3.8 1.8

Towns 52 29.8 16.7 10.1 1.5

LaVine 52 23.8 12.8 2.9 3.2

Martin 35 22.6 11.3 2.0 1.3

Muhammad 52 20.2 9.7 3.0 0.5

Rubio 46 30.2 9.5 4.3 8.7

Dieng 52 24.8 9.2 6.9 1.5

Pekovic 12 13.0 4.5 1.8 0.9

Bjelica 44 18.2 4.4 3.3 1.4

Miller 24 10.8 3.6 0.9 2.4

Prince 52 21.6 3.3 2.0 1.0

Garnett 38 14.6 3.2 3.9 1.6

Jones 9 10.9 3.0 1.7 1.6

Rudez 20 9.2 2.8 0.6 0.4

Payne 31 9.4 2.7 2.0 0.5

Team 52 242.5 99.9 41.9 22.3

Opponents 52 242.5 103.7 41.6 21.9

gophers men's statistics

(Through Saturday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Mason 23 32.7 13.4 2.7 4.4

King 23 30.6 11.4 3.4 1.4

Murphy 23 24.5 10.7 7.8 0.4

Morris 22 26.5 10.3 4.0 1.4

Dorsey 22 17.8 6.7 2.2 1.3

Buggs 20 23.7 6.2 3.4 0.7

Konate 23 20.9 4.9 4.3 0.3

McBrayer 23 21.4 4.9 2.0 2.4

Gilbert 13 8.1 2.4 0.9 0.4

Diedhiou 18 5.4 0.7 0.7 0.0

Sharp 10 3.2 0.4 0.1 0.3

Haugh 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team 23 200 69.0 33.7 12.5

Opponents 23 200 74.2 38.8 15.5

gophers women's statistics

(Through Saturday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Banham 22 33.0 24.3 6.3 3.6

Wagner 22 37.0 19.3 5.1 2.6

Mullaney 22 31.9 10.1 5.0 5.1

Bailey 22 31.2 8.3 3.9 2.4

Edwards 22 16.4 6.4 4.8 0.2

Hedstrom 22 22.4 5.9 4.5 1.1

Starr 11 21.5 4.2 5.5 1.7

Barnes 18 12.2 3.0 4.2 0.3

Lamke 19 6.6 1.6 1.7 0.2

Johnson 3 6.0 1.3 1.3 0.0

Garven 8 2.8 0.5 0.6 0.0

Buckingham 7 3.6 0.1 0.7 0.0

Team 22 201 80.6 43.2 16.3

Opponents 22 201 74.0 40.3 18.3

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

SCORING GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Koivu 52 10 25 35 1 18

Suter 52 6 26 32 8 20

Parise 43 17 12 29 -8 18

Vanek 51 14 15 29 -5 16

Coyle 52 14 13 27 7 12

Granlund 52 4 22 26 -8 18

Niederreiter 52 9 15 24 2 20

Pominville 52 6 15 21 -1 6

Spurgeon 52 6 15 21 3 12

Zucker 51 11 9 20 3 12

Dumba 52 7 8 15 -9 14

Scandella 45 5 9 14 6 16

Haula 46 4 7 11 6 12

Fontaine 33 2 7 9 8 14

Carter 42 5 2 7 -1 36

Stoll 52 3 4 7 2 30

Brodin 50 1 5 6 -4 16

Porter 48 3 2 5 -2 6

Folin 15 0 2 2 0 9

Prosser 40 0 2 2 5 28

Schroeder 13 1 0 1 0 0

Bertschy 3 0 0 0 0 0

Bulmer 3 0 0 0 -1 7

Gabriel 3 0 0 0 1 10

Graovac 2 0 0 0 -1 0

Keranen 1 0 0 0 -1 0

Reilly 4 0 0 0 -1 0

Strachan 2 0 0 0 1 0

Totals 52 127 213 340 2 350

Opponents 52 126 211 337 -2 440

GOALIES W L OL Sh Sv% GAA

Kuemper 5 2 4 2 .928 2.06

Dubnyk 18 18 5 4 .918 2.37

Totals 23 20 9 7 .917 2.38

Opponents 29 22 1 2 .915 2.42

GOPHERS MEN'S STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

SCORING GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Fasching 27 16 13 29 10 14

Kloos 27 12 17 29 4 22

Bristedt 27 13 15 28 15 22

Sheehy 27 10 13 23 4 6

Brodzinski 27 8 10 18 8 24

Novak 27 2 16 18 3 0

Reilly 27 5 12 17 -2 18

Lettieri 27 4 13 17 -5 12

Bischoff 27 5 9 14 3 12

Cammarata 27 4 7 11 -7 4

Johnson 23 2 7 9 -1 2

Glover 26 1 5 6 7 12

Seeler 26 0 6 6 14 37

Norman 16 4 1 5 3 2

Gates 26 3 2 5 -1 2

Collins 24 0 4 4 -5 33

Ramsey 24 0 4 4 -1 0

Romanko 24 0 4 4 1 4

Sadek 10 0 3 3 -1 6

Michaelson 13 0 1 1 -5 2

Schierhorn 26 0 1 1 0 0

Reilly 4 0 0 0 0 2

Team 27 89 163 252 54 244

Opponents 27 74 137 211 -54 290

GOALIES W L T Sh Sv% GAA

Schierhorn 14 13 0 3 .917 2.52

Lehr 0 0 0 0 .714 5.92

Team 14 13 0 3 .909 2.67

Opponents 13 14 0 2 .891 3.26

GOPHERS WOMEN'S STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

SCORING GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Cameranesi 29 25 29 54 34 20

Brandt 25 22 27 49 38 2

Potomak 27 11 34 45 43 6

Pannek 29 18 21 39 33 6

Piazza 29 10 20 30 25 8

Schipper 29 10 19 29 27 14

McMillen 27 8 14 22 25 24

Wolfe 29 4 18 22 36 22

Stecklein 29 7 13 20 30 4

Baldwin 29 3 13 16 40 6

Garzone 29 7 7 14 10 2

Williamson 27 3 8 11 8 4

Cline 29 2 8 10 14 6

Rodgers 29 5 3 8 9 8

Reilly 27 4 4 8 5 4

Skarzynski 28 2 5 7 17 2

Barlow 18 1 1 2 3 2

Gunderson 22 0 2 2 1 0

Haley 19 0 2 2 4 6

Kessel 2 0 2 2 1 0

Peters 9 0 1 1 0 0

Smith 9 0 0 0 0 0

Team 29 142 251 393 403 148

Opponents 29 35 50 85 — 201

GOALIES W L T Sh Sv% GAA

Peters 6 0 0 2 .934 0.84

Leveille 19 3 1 7 .932 1.30

Team 25 3 1 10 .931 1.21

Opponents 3 25 1 1 .858 4.90

COLLEGE • MEN

MIAC

Augsburg 2, Hamline 0

Gustavus 5, St. Mary's 2

St. Olaf 3, Bethel 2

St. Thomas 4, Concordia (Moorhead) 3

UPPER MIDWEST

St. Scholastica 5, Concordia (Wis.) 1

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

Wisconsin 22 1 1 1 68 85 13

Gophers 20 3 1 0 61 118 31

Bemidji State 13 9 2 0 42 42 46

North Dakota 11 8 5 3 41 47 43

St. Cloud State 7 13 4 3 28 38 80

Minn. Duluth 9 14 1 0 28 57 66

Ohio State 5 18 1 1 17 50 97

MSU Mankato 0 21 3 0 3 38 99

Overall: Wisconsin 28-1-1, Gophers 25-3-1, Bemidji St. 18-9-3, North Dakota 14-9-5, St. Cloud State 11-14-3, Minn. Duluth 12-17-1, Ohio State 9-20-1, MSU Mankato 3-23-4.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gophers 0, North Dakota 0, 2OT

(North Dakota wins shootout, 2-1)

Bemidji State 4, St. Cloud State 1

Minn. Duluth 5, MSU Mankato 2

Wisconsin 2, Ohio State 0

GAMES NEXT FRIDAY

Gophers at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 pm

Ohio State at Bemidji St., 7:07 pm

St. Cloud State at North Dakota, 7:07 pm

GAMES NEXT SATURDAY

Gophers at Minn. Duluth, 4:07 pm

MSU Mankato at Wisconsin, 2:07 pm

Ohio State at Bemidji St., 4:07 pm

St. Cloud State at North Dakota, 4:07 pm

GAME NEXT SUNDAY

MSU Mankato at Wisconsin, 2:07 pm

MIAC

Augsburg 4, Hamline 0

Bethel 6, St. Olaf 0

Concordia (Moor.) 1, St. Thomas 0, OT

St. Catherine 4, St. Benedict 1

St. Mary's 2, Gustavus 0

NCHA

Adrian 3, St. Scholastica 2, OT

WIAC

Wis.-River Falls 2, Wis.-Superior 1

Wis.-Stevens Point 1, Wis.-Eau Claire 0

GYMNASTICS

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE

Gophers 438.5, Air Force 424.95

COLLEGE • WOMEN

BIG TEN

Gophers 195.775, Illinois 195.0

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

UPPER MIDWEST

Concordia-Irvine 7, Concordia (SP) 2

Hawaii-Hilo 11, Concordia (St. Paul) 4

St. Cloud State 5-11, Dakota Wesleyan 4-3

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

ECUADOR OPEN

Semifinals • Quito, Ecuador

•Thomaz Bellucci (3) def.

Paolo Lorenzi (6), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

•Victor Estrella Burgos (5) def.

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (7), 6-2, 7-6 (5)

SOFIA OPEN

Semifinals • Sofia, Bulgaria

•Roberto Bautista Agut (1) def.

Gilles Muller (6), 7-6 (5), 6-4

•Viktor Troicki (2) def.

Martin Klizan (7), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

SUD DE FRANCE

Semifinals • Montpellier, France

•Richard Gasquet (1) def.

Dustin Brown, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3

•Paul-Henri Mathieu def.

Alexander Zverev, 7-6 (11), 7-5

COLLEGE • MEN

MIAC

Concordia (Moorhead) 6, Hamline 3

UMAC

St. Scholastica 9, North Central 0

UPPER MIDWEST

Gustavus 9, Augustana (S.D.) 0

Wis.-Eau Claire 7, St. John's 2

COLLEGE • WOMEN

BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE

DePaul 4, Gophers 3

MIAC

Hamline 7, Concordia (Moorhead) 2

NSIC

MSU Moorhead 9, Mary (N.D.) 0

UMAC

St. Scholastica 9, North Central 0

NORDIC SKIING

LOCAL • MEN

CITY OF LAKES LOPPET

42K CLASSIC MARATHON

Top 10 • Minneapolis

•1. Chris Pappathopoulos, 35, Sun Prairie, Wis., 2 hours, 5 minutes, 37 seconds; 2. Nick Power, 23, Minneapolis, 2:05:37; 3. Kyle Bratrud, 22, Eden Prairie, 2:07:18; 4. Alex Vanias, 25, Traverse City, Mich., 2:13:10; 5. Karl Holub, 22, Minneapolis, 2:13:32; 6. Murray Carter, 33, Winnipeg, 2:15:01; 7. Steven Scoles, 44, Winnipeg, 2:15:01; 8. Craig Cardinal, 33, Northfield, 2:16:03; 9. Danny Whipple, 32, Rochester, 2:17:45; 10. Jake Morgan, 25, Minneapolis, 2:18:13.

LOCAL • WOMEN

CITY OF LAKES LOPPET

42K CLASSIC MARATHON

Top 10 • Minneapolis

•1. Natalja Naryshkina, 31, Verona, Wis., 2 hours, 22 minutes, 19 seconds; 2. Bonnie Weiskopf Albrecht, 47, Stillwater, 2:28:45; 3. Josie Nelson, 37, Medicine Lake, 2:31:26; 4. Alice Flanders, 23, Crystal, 2:31:27; 5. Kathleen Dewahl, 29, Minneapolis, 2:36:13; 6. Katherine Ellis, 60, Roseville, 2:37:09; 7. Jan Guenther, 56, Long Lake, 2:39:10; 8. Ingrid Leask, 25, Wayzata, 2:43:35; 9. Leslie Hale, 51, Minneapolis, 2:43:53; 10. Margie Nelson, 36, Woodbury, 2:44:28.

WRESTLING

COLLEGE

NSIC

St. Cloud State 30, MSU Mankato 5

SW Minnesota St. 39, Minot St. 9

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto: Agreed to terms with RHP Gavin Floyd on a one-year contract. Named Eric Wedge player development advisor.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Houston: Assigned G-F K.J. McDaniels to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

NFL: Fined Denver LB Von Miller, S T.J. Ward and S Shiloh Keo $23,152 each, for their actions in the AFC championship game.

HOCKEY

NHL

Wild: Placed D Jonas Brodin on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

Iowa State: Suspended men's senior basketball F Jameel McKay indefinitely for violating team rules.

TODAY'S LINE

NFL

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

Super Bowl • At Santa Clara, Calif.

Carolina 5½ (44½) Denver

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

BOSTON off Sacramento

NEW YORK off Denver

Atlanta 2½ ORLANDO

MIAMI 1 L.A. Clippers

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

WASHINGTON off/off Philadelphia

MONTREAL -115/+105 Carolina

N.Y. ISLANDERS off/off Edmonton

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

CONNECTICUT 16½ E. Carolina

ILLINOIS 12½ Iowa

Miami 3½ GEORGIA TECH

ST. B'VENTURE 15 Saint Louis

S. Methodist 16 S. FLORIDA

J. MADISON 3½ Hofstra

TULSA 6 Houston

OREGON 6½ Utah

Note: Home teams in CAPS.