BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Friday)

PLAYER G MIN PTS REB AST

Towns 25 33.7 21.3 12.0 2.3

Rose 23 29.2 18.3 3.0 4.3

Wiggins 21 32.8 15.6 3.7 2.3

Covington 11 35.7 14.6 6.2 1.2

Teague 19 31.6 12.1 2.5 8.0

Gibson 25 26.2 10.8 7.1 1.5

Saric 11 22.0 10.2 5.4 1.0

Okogie 17 20.0 7.3 3.3 1.0

Dieng 25 13.5 5.2 4.0 0.8

Tolliver 17 16.2 4.8 2.4 0.7

Jones 24 17.9 4.3 1.5 2.8

Terrell 1 21.3 4.0 1.0 1.0

Deng 3 8.7 3.3 3.7 0.3

Nunnally 8 5.8 2.0 0.4 0.6

Bates-Diop 2 8.9 2.0 1.5 0.0

Williams 6 8.9 1.7 0.3 0.5

Totals 25 240.0 110.0 44.2 23.6

Opponents 25 240.0 109.5 46.2 25.4

Football

COLLEGE

EAST

• Army 17, Navy 10

FCS PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

• Eastern Washington 34, UC Davis 29

• North Dakota State 35, Colgate 0

• South Dakota St. 27, Kennesaw St. 17

NCAA DIV. II PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

• Ferris State 42, MSU Mankato 25

• Valdosta St. 30, Notre Dame (Ohio) 24

NCAA DIV. III PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

• Mary Hardin-Baylor 31, Wis.-Whitewater 14

• Mount Union 28, Johns Hopkins 20

SUMMARY

Ferris State 42, MSU Mankato 25

Ferris State14 7 7 14 — 42

MSU Mankato10 9 0 6 — 25

M: Ekowa 3 run (Bednarski kick)

F: Campbell 40 run (Dieterle kick).

M: FG Bednarski 22.

F: Taylor 27 pass from Campbell (Dietele kick).

F: Barnett 2 run (Dieterle kick).

M: Arnold 27 pass from Schlichte (kick blocked).

M: FG Bednarski 41.

F: Earls 55 pass from Campbell (Dieterle kick).

M: Gunn 1 run (kick failed).

F: Campbell 1 run (Dieterle kick).

F: Portis 19 run (Dieterle kick).

HEISMAN TROPHY WINNERS

Since 1980

Note: x-vacated

2018: Kyler Murray, Oklahoma, QB

2017: Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma, QB

2016: Lamar Jackson, Louisville, QB

2015: Derrick Henry, Alabama, RB

2014: Marcus Mariota, Oregon, QB

2013: Jameis Winston, Florida State, QB

2012: Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, QB

2011: Robert Griffin III, Baylor, QB

2010: Cam Newton, Auburn, QB

2009: Mark Ingram, Alabama, RB

2008: Sam Bradford, Oklahoma, QB

2007: Tim Tebow, Florida, QB

2006: Troy Smith, Ohio State, QB

2005: x-Reggie Bush, Southern Cal, RB

2004: Matt Leinart, Southern Cal, QB

2003: Jason White, Oklahoma, QB

2002: Carson Palmer, Southern Cal, QB

2001: Eric Crouch, Nebraska, QB

2000: Chris Weinke, Florida St., QB

1999: Ron Dayne, Wisconsin, RB

1998: Ricky Williams, Texas, RB

1997: Charles Woodson, Michigan, CB

1996: Danny Wuerffel, Florida, QB

1995: Eddie George, Ohio State, TB

1994: Rashaan Salaam, Colorado, RB

1993: Charlie Ward, Florida State, QB

1992: Gino Torretta, Miami, QB

1991: Desmond Howard, Michigan, WR

1990: Ty Detmer, Brigham Young, QB

1989: Andre Ware, Houston, QB

1988: Barry Sanders, Oklahoma St., RB

1987: Tim Brown, Notre Dame, WR

1986: Vinny Testaverde, Miami, QB

1985: Bo Jackson, Auburn, TB

1984: Doug Flutie, Boston College, QB

1983: Mike Rozier, Nebraska, TB

1982: Herschel Walker, Georgia, HB

1981: Marcus Allen, Southern Cal, TB

1980: George Rogers, South Carolina, HB

GOLF

PROFESSIONAL

QBE SHOOTOUT

Second round • Naples, Fla.

At Tiburon Golf Club

Yards: 7,382 Par: 72 Purse: $3.4 million

G. Woodland/C. Hoffman 61-64—125

P. Kizzire/B. Harman 59-66—125

G. McDowell/E. Grillo 59-66—125

K. Na/B. DeChambeau 59-67—126

L. List/C. Howell III 61-66—127

L. Thompson/T. Finau 61-67—128

B. Watson/H. Varner III 62-67—129

S. Stricker/S. O'Hair 62-67—129

B. Snedeker/B. Horschel 63-67—130

Kyle Stanley/P. Perez 63-68—131

A. Landry/L. Donald 63-68—131

K. Kisner/C. Champ 63-71—134

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Saturday)

PLAYER GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Granlund 29 11 17 28 2 4

Parise 28 13 11 24 2 8

Koivu 27 4 17 21 1 12

Suter 29 4 17 21 -1 16

Staal 28 10 10 20 0 12

Dumba 29 10 9 19 -7 16

Zucker 29 9 9 18 2 10

Spurgeon 29 3 12 15 4 8

Niederreiter 29 4 10 14 -10 6

Coyle 29 4 9 13 4 8

Fehr 29 4 5 9 -5 20

Greenway 28 4 5 9 -5 14

Brodin 29 3 4 7 -5 12

Foligno 29 2 3 5 -2 23

Brown 25 1 3 4 -5 12

Eriksson Ek 22 1 3 4 -5 6

Seeler 29 1 2 3 0 15

Hendricks 10 0 1 1 0 7

Pateryn 28 0 1 1 -3 14

Prosser 2 0 0 0 0 0

Read 5 0 0 0 0 2

Totals 29 88 151 239 -33 237

Opponents 29 86 145 231 20 258

GOALIES W L OT SO Sv% GAA

Stalock 5 3 0 0 .904 2.65

Dubnyk 10 9 2 0 .907 2.81

Totals 15 12 2 0 .900 2.97

Opponents 14 13 2 1 .900 3.03

PRO • WOMEN

NWHL W L T OL Pts GF GA

Whitecaps 6 2 0 0 12 26 21

Boston 5 2 0 0 10 29 15

Buffalo 4 3 0 0 8 23 12

Connecticut 2 5 0 1 5 12 23

Metropolitan 2 7 0 0 4 15 34

RESULT SATURDAY

Buffalo 3, Connecticut 1

GAME SUNDAY

Boston at Metropolitan, 1 pm

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN W L T SW Pts GF GA

Ohio State 4 2 2 2 16 21 13

Wisconsin 4 3 3 1 16 28 25

Notre Dame 5 3 0 0 15 20 21

Gophers 3 2 3 0 12 23 20

Michigan 2 4 4 2 12 28 32

Penn State 3 4 1 1 11 38 37

Michigan State 2 5 1 1 8 16 26

Overall: Notre Dame 11-5-1, Penn State 11-5-1, Ohio State 9-4-3, Wisconsin 8-7-3, Michigan 6-7-4, Gophers 5-6-4, Michigan St. 6-9-1.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gophers 4, Michigan 3

Penn State 9, Notre Dame 1

Wisconsin 3, Michigan State 0

NCHC W L T SW Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 6 0 2 1 21 30 17

W. Michigan 4 3 1 1 14 26 20

Minn. Duluth 4 3 1 0 13 21 12

Denver 4 4 0 0 12 23 22

Miami (Ohio) 3 3 2 1 12 21 22

North Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 14 21

Omaha 2 5 1 1 8 20 34

Colorado College 2 5 1 0 7 18 25

Overall: St. Cloud State 13-1-2, Minn.-Duluth 10-4-2, Denver 8-4-2, Miami (Ohio) 9-6-3, North Dakota 9-6-1, W. Michigan 9-6-1, Colorado College 7-7-2, Omaha 4-10-2.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Denver 2, North Dakota 1, OT

St. Cloud State 7, Omaha 1

W. Michigan 1, Minn.-Duluth 1, OT • W. Michigan wins shootout, 1-0

Nonconference

Vermont 2, Colorado College 1

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

MSU Mankato 9 1 0 0 27 41 13

Michigan Tech 8 1 1 1 26 40 23

Bowling Green 6 2 2 2 22 26 19

N. Michigan 6 4 0 0 18 22 17

Bemidji St. 5 4 1 0 16 24 24

Lake Superior St. 5 5 1 0 16 30 28

Alaska 4 6 1 1 14 25 35

Ferris State 2 7 1 0 7 28 40

Ala.-Huntsville 2 8 0 0 6 17 29

Anchorage 0 9 1 0 1 5 30

Overall: MSU Mankato 14-2-0, Bowling Green 11-3-3, Michigan Tech 9-6-1, Bemidji St. 7-7-2, Lake Superior St. 8-6-1, N. Michigan 7-10-0, Alaska 4-11-2, Ferris St. 4-11-1, Ala.-Huntsville 2-14-0, Anchorage 1-12-1.

RESULT FRIDAY

Lake Superior St. 4, Alaska 1

RESULTS SATURDAY

Ala.-Huntsville 4, Bemidji St. 2

Bowling Green 4, Ferris St. 3, OT

Michigan Tech 3, N. Michigan 1

MSU Mankato 6, Anchorage 0

Lake Superior St. at Alaska, late

MIAC

Concordia (Moorhead) 5, Hamline 1

UPPER MIDWEST

Augsburg 3, St. Norbert 3, OT

Marian (Wis.) 3, Wis.-Eau Claire 3, OT

St. Mary's 4, Wis.-Superior 2

St. Scholastica 4, St. John's 1

Wis.-Stout 7, Northland 1

EAST

Arizona State 3, Princeton 2

Boston U. 5, Mass.-Lowell 2

Brown 2, Union 1

Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 0

Colgate 2, Niagara 0

Holy Cross 2, Robert Morris 0

Massachusetts 3, Quinnipiac 1

Mercyhurst 4, Air Force 1

New Hampshire 4, Dartmouth 0

Northeastern 7, Merrimack 2

Sacred Heart 6, RIT 4

Yale 3, Rensselaer 0

EXHIBITION

U.S. Under-18 Team 6, Maine 4

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

Gophers 9 2 1 0 28 43 23

Wisconsin 9 1 0 0 27 34 9

Ohio State 8 4 0 0 24 27 21

Minn. Duluth 4 6 2 2 16 25 29

Bemidji State 4 7 1 0 13 17 31

MSU Mankato 3 7 2 1 11 16 20

St. Cloud State 2 12 0 0 6 22 51

Overall: Wisconsin 19-1-0, Gophers 17-2-1, Ohio State 12-6-0, MSU Mankato 8-7-3, Minn. Duluth 6-8-2, Bemidji State 5-13-1, St. Cloud State 5-15-1.

RESULTS SATURDAY

Minn. Duluth 2, MSU Mankato 1

Wisconsin 3, St. Cloud State 1

Nonconference

Gophers 5, Robert Morris 0

Bemidji State 3, Mercyhurst 1

UPPER MIDWEST

Augsburg 6, Marian (Wis.) 3

Northland 5, Concordia (Moorhead) 2

St. Catherine 3, Concordia (Wis.) 1

St. Mary's 3, Wis.-Stevens Point 0

Wis.-River Falls 4, Gustavus 0

SOCCER

MLS playoffs

RESULT SATURDAY

Championship

Atlanta 2, Portland 0

WORLD CUP • WOMEN

2019 WORLD CUP

FIRST ROUND

Group A

• France, Nigeria, Norway and South Korea

Group B

• China, Germany, Spain and South Africa

Group C

• Australia, Brazil, Italy and Jamaica

Group D

• Argentina, England, Japan and Scotland

Group E

• Cameroon, Canada, Netherlands and New Zealand

Group F

• USA, Chile, Sweden and Thailand

USA first-round schedule

• June 11: vs. Thailand at Reims, France

• June 16: vs. China at Paris

• June 20: vs. Sweden, at Le Havre, France

SECOND ROUND

Games June 22

At Grenoble, France

• Group B winner vs. Group A, C or D third place

At Nice, France

• Group B second place vs. Group C second place

Games June 23

At Valenciennes, France

• Group D winner vs. Group B, E or F third place

At Le Havre, France

• Group A winner vs. Group C, D or E third place

Games June 24

At Reims, France

• Group B second place vs. Group F winner

At Paris

• Group F second place vs. Group E second place

Games June 25

At Montpellier, France

• Group C winner vs. Group A, B or F second place

At Rennes, France

• Group E winner vs. Group D second place

QUARTERFINALS

Game June 27

At Le Havre, France

• Nice winner vs. Valenciennes winner

Game June 28

At Paris

• Le Havre winner vs. Reims winner

Games June 29

At Valenciennes, France

• Montpellier winner vs. Rennes winner

At Rennes, France

• Grenoble winner vs. Paris winner

SEMIFINALS

Game July 2

At Lyon, France

• Le Havre winner vs. Paris winner

Game July 3

At Lyon, France

• Valenciennes winner vs. Rennes winner

THIRD PLACE

Game July 6

At Nice, France

• Semifinal losers

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game July 7

At Lyon, France

• Semifinal winners

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

Regional finals • Saturday

• BYU def. Texas, 25-23, 25-23, 25-21

• Illinois def. Wisconsin, 25-19, 15-25, 25-22, 25-23

• Nebraska def. Oregon, 25-22, 25-23, 25-17

• Stanford def. Penn State, 18-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-16

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Philadelphia: Signed C Adony Mejia to a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

NFL

Buffalo: Signed WR Da'Mari Scott from the practice squad.

Cleveland: Placed TE Pharaoh Brown on injured reserve. Activated DB Terrance Mitchell from injured reserve.

Green Bay: Placed S Raven Greene on injured reserve. Signed OL Adam Pankey from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

NHL

Anaheim: Signed general manager Bob Murray to a two-year contract extension through the 2021-22 season.

Calgary: Recalled F Alan Quine from Stockton (AHL).

Carolina: Reassigned F Saku Maenalanen and G Alex Nedeljkovic to Charlotte (AHL).

Ottawa: Placed F Bobby Ryan on injured reserve.

Tampa Bay: Assigned D Oleg Sosunov and Matthew Spencer to Orlando (ECHL).

SOCCER

MLS

New York City FC: Signed D Maxime Chanot to a multi-year contract.

TODAY'S LINE

NFL

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY 6½ (51) Baltimore

HOUSTON 4½ (50) Indianapolis

Carolina 1 (47½) CLEVELAND

GREEN BAY 4½ (51½) Atlanta

New Orleans 9½ (54½) TAMPA BAY

BUFFALO 3½ (387½) NY Jets

New England 7½ (48) MIAMI

LA Rams 3 (51½) CHICAGO

NY Giants 3½ (40½) WASHINGTON

Denver 3½ (45) SAN FRAN.

LA CHARGERS 14 (48) Cincinnati

Detroit 2½ (40½) ARIZONA

DALLAS 3½ (44) Philadelphia

Pittsburgh 10 (51½) OAKLAND

Monday

SEATTLE 3 (45) Vikings

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

New Orleans 11/2 (228) DETROIT

TORONTO 5 (229½) Milwaukee

Utah 21/2 (218½) SAN ANT.

Charlotte 5 (225) NEW YORK

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

WINNIPEG -215/+195 Philadelphia

ST. LOUIS -185/+170 Vancouver

OTTAWA OFF/OFF Boston

Montreal -115/+105 CHICAGO

ANAHEIM -115/+105 New Jersey

LAS VEGAS OFF/OFF Dallas

EDMONTON -115/+105 Calgary

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

ALABAMA 1½ Arizona

VIRGINIA 16½ Va. Common.

Ball State 5½ EVANSVILLE

ST. LOUIS 3 Oregon St

SAN DIEGO 19 CS Northridge

Purdue 1½ TEXAS

Iona 2½ Columbia

St. John's 12½ Princeton

Gonzaga 3 Tennessee

Nevada 13½ Grand Canyon

College Football

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

NEXT SATURDAY

Celebration Bowl • At Atlanta

NC A&T 7½ (47½) Alcorn State

New Mexico Bowl • At Albuquerque

Utah St 9 (66½) North Texas

Cure Bowl • At Orlando, Fla.

Tulane 3½ (59) La.-Lafayette

Las Vegas Bowl • At Las Vegas

Fresno St 4½ (52) Arizona St

Camellia Bowl • At Montgomery, Ala.

Ga. Southern 1 (47½) E. Michigan

Carrier Bowl • At New Orleans

Appalachian St. 7 (50½) Middle Tenn.

DECEMBER 18

Boca Raton Bowl • At Boca Raton, Fla.

UAB 2 (43½) N. Illinois

DECEMBER 19

Frisco Bowl • At Frisco, Texas

Ohio 3 (54) San Diego St.

DECEMBER 20

Gasparilla Bowl • At Tampa, Fla.

Marshall 2½ (55½) South Florida

DECEMBER 21

Bahamas Bowl • At Nassau, Bahamas

Toledo 6 (68) FIU

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl • At Boise

BYU 12 (48½) W. Michigan

DECEMBER 22

Birmingham Bowl • At Birmingham, Ala.

Memphis 5 (73½) Wake Forest

Armed Forces Bowl • At Fort Worth

Army 3 (67) Houston

Dollar General Bowl • At Mobile, Ala.

Buffalo 2½ (53½) Troy

Hawaii Bowl • At Honolulu

HAWAII 1 (60) La. Tech

DECEMBER 26

Quick Lane Bowl • At Detroit

Georgia Tech 4 (60½) Gophers

First Responder Bowl • At Dallas

Boise St. 3 (55) Boston College

Cheez-It Bowl • At Phoenix

TCU pick (40½) California

DECEMBER 27

Independence Bowl • At Shreveport, La.

Temple 3 (56) Duke

Pinstripe Bowl • At New York

Miami 4 (47) Wisconsin

Texas Bowl • At Houston

Vanderbilt 3½ (55) Baylor

DECEMBER 28

Music City Bowl • At Nashville, Tenn.

Auburn 4 (54½) Purdue

Camping World Bowl • At Orlando, Fla.

West Virginia 1½ (68½) Syracuse

Alamo Bowl • At San Antonio, Texas

Washington St. 3½ (54½) Iowa State

DECEMBER 29

Arizona Bowl • At Tucson, Ariz.

Arkansas St. 1½ (60½) Nevada

Peach Bowl • At Atlanta

Michigan 7½ (51) Florida

Belk Bowl • At Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina 4 (54½) Virginia

Orange Bowl • At Miami

Alabama 14 (81) MIAMI

Cotton Bowl • At Arlington, Texas

Clemson 11 (55) Notre Dame

DECEMBER 31

Military Bowl • At Annapolis, Md.

Cincinnati 5 (53½) Virginia Tech

Sun Bowl • At El Paso, Texas

Stanford 6½ (52) Pittsburgh

Redbox Bowl • At Santa Clara, Calif.

Oregon 3 (48) Michigan St.

Liberty Bowl • At Memphis, Tenn.

Missouri 7½ (74) Okla. St.

Holiday Bowl • At San Diego

Utah 6½ (45) Northwestern

Taxslayer Bowl • At Jacksonville, Fla.

Texas A&M 4½ (58½) N.C. State

JANUARY 1

Outback Bowl • At Tampa, Fla.

Mississippi St. 6½ (44½) Iowa

Citrus Bowl • At Orlando, Fla.

Penn St 6 (48) Kentucky

Fiesta Bowl • At Glendale, Ariz.

LSU 7½ (55½) UCF

Rose Bowl • At Pasadena, Calif.

Ohio State 6½ (58) Washington

Sugar Bowl • At New Orleans

Georgia 11 (58) Texas

Note: Home team in CAPS.