SATURDAY
baseball
LAKE
• Eden Prairie 3, Hopkins 2
MISSOTA
• Red Wing 4, Northfield 0
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Elk River 4, Champlin Park 3
• Coon Rapids 5, Anoka 2
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Burnsville 4, Apple Valley 3
• Prior Lake 2-3, Eastview 1-6
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Andover 13-14, Minneapolis Edison 0-1
• Chaska 4, Buffalo 1
• Concordia Academy 15, SP Harding 2
• DeLaSalle 7, Minneapolis South 3
• Heritage Christian 6-3, C. Minn. Christian 3-9
• Minnetonka 5, Totino-Grace 1
• Rogers 13, St. Cloud Apollo 2
• Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Monticello 4
• Trinity 8, Spectrum 3
BEMIDJI INVITATIONAL
• Bemidji 5, Roseau 0
• Maple Grove 3, Duluth East 0
• Maple Grove 12, Roseau 1
DELANO TOURNAMENT
• Minneapolis Southwest 6, Litchfield 3
• St. Anthony 6, St. Paul Harding 0
• St. James 7, Litchfield 0
SIBLEY EAST TOURNAMENT
• Fairmont 8, Nicollet 3
• Fairmont 8, Sibley East 2
GOLF • boys
FEDERATED OPEN
At Owatonna C.C. • Par 71
• Owatonna Blue 307, Bloomington Jefferson 310, Marshall 321, Prior Lake 334, Rochester Lourdes 335, New Prague 335, Decora (Iowa) 337, Northfield 361, Owatonna Silver 374, Bloomington Kennedy 397. Medalist: Michael Schmitz, Bloomington Jefferson, 72.
lacrosse • boys
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Lakeville North 9, Prior Lake 5
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Blake 13, Eastview 11
• Bl. Kennedy 10, Chaska/Chanhassen 5
• Buffalo 11, Roch. John Marshall 4
• Maple Grove 14, Hill-Murray 9
• Minnetonka 11, Benilde-St. Margaret's 4
• Roseville 12, Cooper 1
lacrosse • girls
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Becker 20, St. Cloud 16
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 12, Chaska 7
• Blaine 14, Mahtomedi 13
• Blake 13, Stillwater 8
• Maple Grove 16, Hill-Murray 13
• Owatonna 14, Visitation 9
• Roch. John Marshall 13, White Bear Lake 8
softball
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Maple Grove 2, Elk River 1
CLASS 2A
Section 4 • First round
• Concordia Academy 8, St. Paul Harding 0
• DeLaSalle 5, St. Paul Humboldt 4
• St. Anthony 16, Minneapolis Edison 0
CLASS 1A
Section 4 • First round
• Columbia Heights 9, Trinity 4
• Legacy Christian 11, North Lakes 1
• Mpls. Washburn 15, Heritage Christian 5
track and field • boys
ST. FRANCIS INVITATIONAL
• St. Francis 123, Duluth Denfeld 96, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 83.5, Coon Rapids 83, Christ's Household of Faith 75, Mahtomedi 74.5, North Branch 66, Duluth East 54, St. Clair 46
track and field • girls
ST. FRANCIS INVITATIONAL
• Forest Lake 210, Mahtomedi 147, St. Francis 99, Duluth East 76, Coon Rapids 59.5, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 39, St. Clair 33, Duluth Denfeld 18.5, Christ's Household of Faith 15, North Branch 6
STATE TOURNAMENT
track and field • boys
TRUE TEAM
CLASS 2A
• Totino-Grace 424, Sartell-St. Stephen 371, St. Croix Lutheran 369.5, Faribault 345, Hutchinson 336, Detroit Lakes 306.5, Byron 299, Delano 286, Grand Rapids 194
Individual winners
• 100: Robbie Grimsley, Hutchinson, 11.59.
• 200: Zach Hoaglund, Faribault, 22.82.
• 400: Jackson Richards, Totino-Grace, 51.33.
• 800: Isaiah Barlow, Hutchinson, 2:00.69.
• 1,600: Barlow 4:23.52.
• 3,200: Colin Cottingham, Grand Rapids, 9:45.50.
• 110 hurdles: Jon Tollefson, St. Croix Lutheran, 15.20.
• 300 hurdles: Tollefson 40.10.
• 400 relay: Hutchinson 44.34.
• 800 relay: Hutchinson 1:32.09.
• 1,600 relay: Detroit Lakes 3:30.57.
• 3,200 relay: Totino-Grace 8:23.22.
• Long jump: Jordan Yira, Hutchinson, 21-4.5.
• Triple jump: Nate Haugen, St. Croix Lutheran, 41-4.
• High jump: Josh Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 6-4.
• Pole vault: Robert Mesenburg, Byron, 13-0.
• Shot put: Kai Barber, Totino-Grace, 53-5.
• Discus: Brady Thomsen, Grand Rapids, 157-1.
CLASS 1A
• Winona Cotter 429, Maple Lake 414.5, Esko 368, Holdingford 362.5, Luverne 338.5, Blue Earth 301, Pine Island 277.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 241, Crookston 195
Individual winners
• 100: Nick Beattie, Blue Earth, 11.78.
• 200: Beattie 22.93.
• 400: Riley Mudek, Esko, 50.37.
• 800: Paul Kohner, Pine Island, 2:05.35.
• 1,600: Matt Schrupp, Winona Cotter, 4:40.35.
• 3,200: Abraham Skwira, Holdingford, 10:25.40.
• 110 hurdles: Matt Mooney, Maple Lake, 15.87.
• 300 hurdles: Joe, Koll, Winona Cotter, 42.74.
• 400 relay: Esko 46.22.
• 800 relay: Luverne 1:36.11.
• 1,600 relay: Maple Lake 3:38.97.
• 3,200 relay: Winona Cotter 8:34.24.
• Long jump: Koll 20-6.75.
• Triple jump: Ben Farrell, Pine Island, 39-10.
• High jump: Kyle Kerrigan, Winona Cotter, 5-8.
• Pole vault: D.J. Cranston, Maple Lake, 12-6.
• Shot put: Alex Weis, Luverne, 48-6.75.
• Discus: Weis 140-3.
track and field • GIRLs
TRUE TEAM
CLASS 2A
• Sartell-St. Stephen 417, Totino-Grace 392, Willmar 387.5, Detroit Lakes 349, Waconia 342.5, Plainview-Elgin Millville 335, Mankato East 282.5, North Branch 269, Minneapolis Washburn 131.5
Individual winners
• 100: Rose Jackson, Willmar, 12.66.
• 200: Jackson 25.98.
• 400: Jackson 59.37.
• 800: Sam Hanson, Willmar, 2:25.81.
• 1,600: Hanson 5:18.25.
• 3,200: Rhianna Rinke, North Branch, 11:26.78.
• 100 hurdles: Casie Pawlick, Totino-Grace, 16.08.
• 300 hurdles: SherahLynn Linkert, North Branch, 46.05.
• 400 relay: Waconia 51.08.
• 800 relay: Waconia 1:47.56.
• 1,600 relay: Sartell-St.Stephen 4:07.85.
• 3,200 relay: Willmar 9:59.92.
• Long jump: Jackson 18-6.25.
• Triple jump: Anna Pioske, Waconia, 36-1.5.
• High jump: Hayley Rau, Plain-Elgin-Millville, 5-0.
• Pole vault: Mikayla Johnson, North Branch, 11-0.
• Shot put: Shay Nielsen, Detroit Lakes, 39-4.25.
• Discus: Alyson Enderle, Mankato East, 122-2.
CLASS 1A
• Esko 4145. Luverne 403.5, Osakis 383, Lake City 350, Blue Earth 336.5, Maple Lake 309, Trinity 288.5, West Marshall 234.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 213.5
Individual winners
• 100: Abigail Stroup, Osakis, 13.25.
• 200: Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 27.01.
• 400: Marsia Shady, Esko, 1:00.28.
• 800: Kallyn Knutson, Esko, 2:27.47.
• 1,600: Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 5:24.28.
• 3,200: Makayla Hohn, Luverne, 11:53.76.
• 100 hurdles: Courtney Pribyl, Maple Lake, 16.96.
• 300 hurdles: Taylor Grandgenett, Blue Earth, 47.44.
• 400 relay: Lake City 53.21.
• 800 relay: Lake City 1:51.41.
• 1,600 relay: Blue Earth 4:15.86.
• 3,200 relay: Esko 10:18.48.
• Long jump: Sadlemyer 16-8.
• Triple jump: Krista Hassing, Blue Earth, 33-9.
• High jump: Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 4-10.
• Pole vault: Kristine Novak, Lake City, 10-0.
• Shot put: Mandy Mercil, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 36-10.5.
• Discus: Felicia Znajda, West Marshall, 100-9.